Boys Soccer State Championship Match Results

Year Class Champion Coach Rec Runner-Up Coach Rec Score
Kuntz Memorial Stadium, Indianapolis
1994-95   North Central (Indianapolis) Jerry Little 23-0 South Bend Adams Jim Tallman 17-6-1 3-0
1995-96   North Central (Indianapolis) Jerry Little 23-1 Fort Wayne Bishop Luers Francisco Castillo 15-4-3 2-0
1996-97   North Central (Indianapolis) Jerry Little 18-3-1 Fort Wayne Canterbury Greg Mauch 20-3-1 6-1
1997-98   Fort Wayne Canterbury Greg Mauch 19-2-2 Carmel Dan Kapsalis 19-2-3 2-1
1998-99   Fort Wayne Canterbury Greg Mauch 21-1-3 Washington Kevin Myers 21-2-1 1-0
1999-00   Penn Tony Bauman 20-1-2 Castle Doug Deidrich 17-5-1 3-0
2000-01   Castle Doug Deidrich 22-1-2 North Central (Indianapolis) Jerry Little 20-2-4 1-0 (5-3 PK)
2001-02   Fort Wayne Canterbury Greg Mauch 19-2-3 Brownsburg Chad Medcalfe 21-3-1 1-0
2002-03   North Central (Indianapolis) Jerry Little 22-3-1 Fort Wayne Canterbury Greg Mauch 18-5-2 2-1 (3-2 PK)
2003-04   South Bend St. Joseph’s LeRoy Krempec 24-0 North Central (Indianapolis) Jerry Little 17-4-3 2-1
2004-05   Valparaiso Danny Jeftich 22-0-2 East Central B.J. Black 21-2-1 4-0
2005-06   North Central (Indianapolis) Jerry Little 18-3-4 Carmel Dan Kapsalis 18-4-2 2-1
2006-07   Carmel Dan Kapsalis 23-0 Elkhart Central Ryan Leniski 20-3 4-1
2007-08   Evansville Memorial Bill Vieth 23-0-2 Chesterton James Sensibaugh 18-5-1 1-0
2008-09   Evansville Memorial Bill Vieth 23-0-2 Zionsville Mike Smith 20-4-1 3-2 (5-4 PK)
2009-10   Zionsville Bashir Birany 20-3-2 Homestead Paco Castillo 18-5-1 3-1
2010-11   Lake Central Jereme Rainwater 21-3 Indianapolis Cathedral Paul Schroeder 20-4-1 2-0
2011-12 2A Crown Point J.R. Rosenbaum 16-6-2 Columbus North Andy Glover 18-3-2 1-0 (4-2 PK)
  A Fort Wayne Canterbury Greg Mauch 18-1-4 Evansville Mater Dei Matt Settles 17-6-1 3-0
Michael A. Carroll Stadium, IUPUI, Indianapolis
2012-13 2A Columbus North Andy Glover 17-1-4 Warsaw Scott Bauer 13-9-2 1-0
  A Fort Wayne Canterbury Greg Mauch 16-6-1 Covenant Christian (Indianapolis) Michael Johnson 10-13-1 5-0
2013-14  2A Crown Point  Mike Bazin  21-0-1  Avon  Phil Schmidt  22-1-1  3-1 (OT)
  Guerin Catholic  John Cech  18-2-3  Providence  Brandon Rogers  15-7-2  1-0 
2014-15  2A Goshen  Viratham Mounsithiraj  20-2-1  Brebeuf Jesuit  Carlos Zavaleta  19-5  1-0 
  Guerin Catholic  John Cech 22-2 Tri-West Hendricks  Jeff Denny  20-1-1  3-0 
2015-16  2A Center Grove Jameson McLaughlin 20-2-1 Harrison (West Lafayette) Bryan Clouse  19-3-1 4-0
  Mishawaka Marian Ben Householter 20-2 Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter Bashir Birany 16-7-1 3-0
2016-17  2A Evansville Memorial  Bill Vieth  19-4-1 Chesterton James Sensibaugh 16-4-2 2-1
  Mishawaka Marian Ben Householter  18-5 Providence Nathan Marshall 18-3-1 4-0