2009-10 IHSAA Boys Swimming & Diving State Tournament


Entry List Deadline: Thursday, Feb. 11, 2010.

Thursday, Feb. 18, 2010 (Swimming Preliminaries).
Saturday, Feb. 20, 2010 (Diving, Consolations & Finals in Swimming events).
Admission: $5 per session; $8 both sessions.
Swimming Events
1.    First place sectional winners in each event qualify for the state meet plus
2.    Any contestant who equals or betters the state time standard in their respective event in the consolation finals or championship finals of the sectional qualifies for the state plus. The state standard may not be achieved by a swimmer who is competing as the first leg of a relay.
3.    The next fastest number of contestants in the state that would bring the total number of state meet entrants to thirty-two (32) in each event. In the event that a tie exists for the 32nd position, the state qualifier shall be determined by the fastest preliminary time of both swimmers. If preliminary times are identical, both swimmers shall advance.
First through fourth place participants will qualify for the diving regional.

1. Brownsburg (11) Prelims | Finals
Avon, Brownsburg, Cascade, Danville Community, Lebanon, Plainfield, Terre Haute North Vigo, Terre Haute South Vigo, Tri-West Hendricks, West Vigo, Zionsville.

2. Castle (11) Prelims | Finals
Boonville, Castle, Evansville Bosse, Evansville Central, Evansville Harrison, Evansville Mater Dei, Evansville Memorial, Evansville North, Evansville Reitz, Gibson Southern, Mount Vernon.

3. Columbus North (13) Prelims | Finals
Batesville, Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Columbus East, Columbus North, East Central, Eastern Greene, Edgewood, Greensburg, Lawrenceburg, Milan, Oldenburg Academy, South Dearborn.

4. Crawfordsville (12) Prelims | Finals
Attica, Crawfordsville, Fountain Central, Greencastle, North Montgomery, North Putnam, North Vermillion, Seeger, South Putnam, South Vermillion, Southmont, Western Boone.

5. Crown Point (15) Prelims | Finals
Crown Point, East Chicago Central, Griffith, Hammond, Hammond Clark, Hammond Gavit, Hammond Morton, Hammond Bishop Noll, Highland, Kankakee Valley, Lake Central, Lowell, Munster, North Newton, Rensselaer Central.

6. New Albany (18) PrelimsFinals
Austin, Charlestown, Corydon Central, Floyd Central, Henryville, Jeffersonville, Jennings County, Madison Consolidated, New Albany, North Harrison, Lanesville, Providence, Salem, Scottsburg, Seymour, Silver Creek, Southwestern (Hanover), Switzerland County.

7. Fort Wayne South Side (12) PrelimsFinals
Carroll (Fort Wayne), Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Fort Wayne Canterbury, Fort Wayne Concordia, Fort Wayne Elmhurst, Fort Wayne Northrop, Fort Wayne North Side, Fort Wayne Snider, Fort Wayne South Side, Fort Wayne Wayne, Homestead.

8. Franklin Community (12) PrelimsFinals
Center Grove, Decatur Central, Franklin Community, Greenwood Community, Indian Creek, Martinsville, Mooresville, Owen Valley, Perry Meridian, Roncalli, Southport, Whiteland Community.

9. Hamilton Southeastern (10) PrelimsFinals
Alexandria, Anderson, Anderson Highland, Elwood Community, Fishers, Hamilton Southeastern, Marion, Oak Hill, Pendleton Heights, Yorktown.

10. Jasper (11) PrelimsFinals
Bedford NL, Heritage Hills, Jasper, Northeast Dubois, Pike Central, South Spencer, Southridge, Tecumseh, Tell City, Vincennes Lincoln, Vincennes Rivet.

11. Jay County (10) PrelimsFinals
Adams Central, Bellmont, Blackford, Bluffton, Delta, Jay County, Muncie Central, Muncie Southside, Norwell, South Adams.

12. LaPorte (13) Prelims | Finals
Calumet, Chesterton, Gary Roosevelt, Gary Wallace, Gary West Side, Hobart, Knox, LaPorte, Merrillville, Michigan City, Portage, Valparaiso, Wheeler.

13. Lawrence North (11) PrelimsFinals
Beech Grove, Franklin Central, Heritage Christian, Indianapolis Arsenal Technical, Indianapolis Cathedral, Indianapolis Lutheran, Indianapolis Scecina, Lawrence Central, Lawrence North, Shelbyville, Warren Central.

14. New Palestine (11) Prelims | Finals
Centerville, Connersville, Eastern Hancock, Greenfield-Central, Hagerstown, Mount Vernon (Fortville), New Castle Chrysler, New Palestine, Richmond, Rushville Consolidated, Shenandoah.

15. Noblesville (10) PrelimsFinals
Carmel, Eastern (Greentown), Hamilton Heights, Kokomo, Maconaquah, Noblesville, Northwestern, Tipton, Western, Westfield.

16. North Central (Indianapolis) (11) PrelimsFinals
Ben Davis, Brebeuf Jesuit Preparatory, Covenant Christian, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Indianapolis Broad Ripple, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, International, North Central (Indianapolis), Park Tudor, Pike, Speedway.

17. Northridge (10) PrelimsFinals
Angola, Concord, DeKalb, East Noble, Elkhart Central, Elkhart Memorial, Goshen, Northridge, NorthWood, Wawasee.

18. Penn (10) PrelimsFinals
Bremen, Mishawaka, Mishawaka Marian, New Prairie, Penn, South Bend Adams, South Bend Clay, South Bend Riley, South Bend St. Joseph’s, South Bend Washington.

19. Warsaw Community (11) PrelimsFinals
Columbia City, Culver Academies, Huntington North, Logansport, Oregon-Davis, Pioneer, Plymouth, Rochester, Tippecanoe Valley, Wabash, Warsaw Community.

20. West Lafayette (12) PrelimsFinals
Benton Central, Carroll (Flora), Cass, Clinton Central, Delphi Community, Frankfort, Harrison (West Lafayette), Lafayette Central Catholic, Lafayette Jefferson, McCutcheon, Twin Lakes, West Lafayette.

Diving Regionals

Date: Tuesday, Feb. 23, 2010.
Admission: $5.
Advancement: First through eighth place participants will qualify for the state finals.

1. Bloomington North (5) Results
Feeder Sectionals: Columbus North, New Albany, Franklin Community, Jasper, Castle.

2. Fishers (5) Results
Feeder Sectionals: Noblesville, Hamilton Southeastern, Fort Wayne South Side, Jay County, West Lafayette.

3. Plainfield (5) Results
Feeder Sectionals: Brownsburg, North Central (Indianapolis), Crawfordsville, Lawrence North, New Palestine.

4. South Bend Riley (5) Results
Feeder Sectionals: Northridge, Crown Point, LaPorte, Penn, Warsaw.

State Finals

Friday, Feb. 26, 2010, 6 pm ET (Swimming prelims). Gates open at 4 pm ET.
Saturday, Feb. 27, 2010, 9 am ET (Diving prelims and semis), 1 pm ET (Consolations and finals for all events).
Admission: $8 per session or $12 both days.
Site: Indiana University Natatorium, IUPUI, 901 W. New York St., Indianapolis | Website
The top 16 in each swimming event during Friday’s prelims will return for competition on Saturday with the top eight individuals vying for state championship honors. Those finishing nine through 16 on Friday will make up the competitors in the consolation heats. All diving will take place on Saturday with the top 20 of 32 competitors advancing from the prelims to the semis after five dives each. After three dives each in the semis, the top 16 will advance to the final round for another three dives each.

Complete Results | Team Standings | Recap | Photos

Saturday Heat Sheets | Diving Order

Friday Heat Sheets (revised) | Psych Sheets