Entry List Deadline: Thursday, Feb. 10, 2011.
Dates
Thursday, Feb. 17, 2011 (Swimming Preliminaries).
Saturday, Feb. 19, 2011 (Diving, Consolations & Finals in Swimming events).
Admission: $5 per session; $8 both sessions.
Advancement
Swimming
1. First place sectional winners in each event qualify for the state meet plus
2. Any contestant who equals or betters the state time standard in their respective event in the consolation finals or championship finals of the sectional qualifies for the state plus. The state standard may not be achieved by a swimmer who is competing as the first leg of a relay.
3. The next fastest number of contestants in the state that would bring the total number of state meet entrants to thirty-two (32) in each event. In the event that a tie exists for the 32nd position, the state qualifier shall be determined by the fastest preliminary time of both swimmers. If preliminary times are identical, both swimmers shall advance.
Diving
1. First through fourth place sectional winners will qualify for the diving regional.
2. First through eighth place regional winners will qualify for the state finals.
1. Ben Davis (12) | Prelims | Finals | Scores
Ben Davis, Brebeuf Jesuit Preparatory, Covenant Christian, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Indianapolis Broad Ripple, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Indianapolis Washington, International, North Central (Indianapolis), Park Tudor, Pike, Speedway.
2. Carmel (10) | Prelims | Finals | Scores
Carmel, Eastern (Greentown), Hamilton Heights, Kokomo, Maconaquah, Noblesville, Northwestern, Tipton, Western, Westfield.
3. Castle (11) | Prelims | Finals | Scores
Boonville, Castle, Evansville Bosse, Evansville Central, Evansville Harrison, Evansville Mater Dei, Evansville Memorial, Evansville North, Evansville Reitz, Gibson Southern, Mount Vernon.
4. Columbus North (12) | Prelims | Finals | Scores
Batesville, Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Columbus East, Columbus North, East Central, Edgewood, Greensburg, Lawrenceburg, Milan, Oldenburg Academy, South Dearborn.
5. Concord (11) | Prelims | Finals | Scores
Angola, Concord, DeKalb, East Noble, Elkhart Central, Elkhart Memorial, Fremont, Goshen, Northridge, NorthWood, Wawasee.
6. Crawfordsville (12) | Prelims | Finals | Scores
Attica, Crawfordsville, Fountain Central, Greencastle, North Montgomery, North Putnam, North Vermillion, Seeger, South Putnam, South Vermillion, Southmont, Western Boone.
7. Crown Point (16) | Prelims | Finals | Scores
Crown Point, East Chicago Central, Griffith, Hammond, Hammond Clark, Hammond Gavit, Hammond Morton, Hammond Bishop Noll, Highland, Kankakee Valley, Lake Central, Lowell, Munster, North Newton, Rensselaer Central, South Newton.
8. Fishers (9) | Prelims | Finals | Scores
Alexandria, Anderson, Elwood Community, Fishers, Hamilton Southeastern, Marion, Oak Hill, Pendleton Heights, Yorktown.
9. Floyd Central (17) | Prelims | Finals | Scores
Charlestown, Corydon Central, Floyd Central, Henryville, Jeffersonville, Jennings County, Lanesville, Madison Consolidated, New Albany, North Harrison, Providence, Salem, Scottsburg, Seymour, Silver Creek, Southwestern (Hanover), Switzerland County.
10. Fort Wayne South Side (11) | Prelims | Finals | Scores
Carroll (Fort Wayne), Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Fort Wayne Canterbury, Fort Wayne Concordia, Fort Wayne Northrop, Fort Wayne North Side, Fort Wayne Snider, Fort Wayne South Side, Fort Wayne Wayne, Homestead.
11. Franklin Community (12) | Prelims | Finals | Scores
Center Grove, Decatur Central, Franklin Community, Greenwood Community, Indian Creek, Martinsville, Mooresville, Owen Valley, Perry Meridian, Roncalli, Southport, Whiteland Community.
12. Jasper (11) | Prelims | Finals | Scores
Bedford North Lawrence, Heritage Hills, Jasper, Northeast Dubois, Pike Central, South Spencer, Southridge, Tecumseh, Tell City, Vincennes Lincoln, Vincennes Rivet.
13. Jay County (10) | Prelims | Finals | Scores
Adams Central, Bellmont, Blackford, Bluffton, Delta, Jay County, Muncie Central, Muncie Southside, Norwell, South Adams.
14. LaPorte (13) | Prelims | Finals | Scores
Calumet, Chesterton, Gary Roosevelt, Gary Wallace, Gary West Side, Hobart, Knox, LaPorte, Merrillville, Michigan City, Portage, Valparaiso, Wheeler.
15. Lawrence North (11) | Prelims | Finals | Scores
Beech Grove, Franklin Central, Heritage Christian, Indianapolis Cathedral, Indianapolis Lutheran, Indianapolis Scecina, Lawrence Central, Lawrence North, Shelbyville, Triton Central, Warren Central.
16. Mishawaka (10) | Prelims | Finals | Scores
Bremen, Mishawaka, Mishawaka Marian, New Prairie, Penn, South Bend Adams, South Bend Clay, South Bend Riley, South Bend St. Joseph’s, South Bend Washington.
17. New Palestine (11) | Prelims | Finals | Scores
Centerville, Connersville, Eastern Hancock, Greenfield-Central, Hagerstown, Mount Vernon (Fortville), New Castle Chrysler, New Palestine, Richmond, Rushville Consolidated, Shenandoah.
18. Plainfield (11) | Prelims | Finals | Scores
Avon, Brownsburg, Cascade, Danville Community, Lebanon, Plainfield, Terre Haute North Vigo, Terre Haute South Vigo, Tri-West Hendricks, West Vigo, Zionsville.
19. Warsaw Community (11) | Prelims | Finals | Scores
Columbia City, Culver Academies, Huntington North, Logansport, Oregon-Davis, Pioneer, Plymouth, Rochester, Tippecanoe Valley, Wabash, Warsaw Community.
20. West Lafayette (12) | Prelims | Finals | Scores
Benton Central, Carroll (Flora), Cass, Clinton Central, Delphi Community, Frankfort, Harrison (West Lafayette), Lafayette Central Catholic, Lafayette Jefferson, McCutcheon, Twin Lakes, West Lafayette.