2017-18 Boys Tennis Team State Tournament

Tournament Pairings Show

51st Annual Boys Tennis State Tournament Pairings Show
Monday, September 25, 2017, 7 pm ET / 6 pm CT.
Webstream: IHSAAtv.org. Hosted by Greg Rakestraw

Complete pairings will be available at IHSAA.org following the webstream.

Sectionals

Entry List Deadline: Thursday, Sept. 21, 2017, 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT.

Dates: Sept. 27-30, 2017.
Times: Determined by host school.
Admission: Free.

1.    Anderson (6): Alexandria Monroe, Anderson, Anderson Preparatory Academy, Elwood Community, Frankton, Lapel.
2.    Ben Davis (5): Ben Davis, Covenant Christian (Indianapolis), Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Indianapolis Crispus Attucks, Speedway.
3.    Bloomington North (5): Bedford North Lawrence, Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Edgewood, Martinsville.
4.    Bremen (5): Bremen, Glenn, LaVille, Plymouth, Triton.
5.    Brownsburg (5): Avon, Brownsburg, Danville Community, Mooresville, Plainfield
6.    Carmel (4): Carmel, Guerin Catholic, University, Westfield.
7.    Carroll (Fort Wayne) (6): Carroll (Fort Wayne), Churubusco, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian, Fort Wayne Northrop, Fort Wayne Snider, Leo.
8.    Center Grove (5): Center Grove, Franklin Community, Greenwood Community, Indian Creek, Whiteland Community.
9.    Columbus North (5): Brown County, Columbus East, Columbus North, Edinburgh, Hauser.
10.  Concord (5): Concord, Elkhart Central, Elkhart Christian Academy, Elkhart Memorial, Northridge.
11.  Connersville (4): Connersville, Franklin County, Rushville Consolidated, Union County.
12.  Crawfordsville (5): Crawfordsville, North Montgomery, Rockville, Southmont, Turkey Run.
13.  Crown Point (6): Crown Point, Hanover Central, Kankakee Valley, Lake Central, Lowell, Rensselaer Central.
14.  Culver Academies (4): Culver Academies, Knox, North Judson – San Pierre, Rochester Community.
15.  DeKalb (4): Angola, DeKalb, Fremont, Prairie Heights
16.  Delta (4): Delta, Muncie Burris, Muncie Central, Yorktown.
17.  East Chicago Central (6): East Chicago Central, Gary Roosevelt, Gary West Side, Hammond Bishop Noll, Hammond Clark, Hammond Morton.
18.  East Noble (5): Central Noble, East Noble, Lakeland, West Noble, Westview.
19.  Evansville Bosse (5): Evansville Bosse, Evansville Day, Evansville Harrison, Evansville North, Evansville Reitz Memorial.
20.  Floyd Central (5): Crawford County, Eastern (Pekin), Floyd Central, North Harrison, Salem.
21.  Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran (5): Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran, Fort Wayne North Side, Fort Wayne South Side, New Haven.
22.  Fountain Central (5): Attica, Benton Central, Covington, Fountain Central, Seeger.
23.  Franklin Central (4): Beech Grove, Franklin Central, Indianapolis Lutheran, Roncalli.
24.  Goshen (5): Bethany Christian, Fairfield, Goshen, Jimtown, NorthWood.
25.  Hamilton Southeastern (4): Fishers, Hamilton Heights, Hamilton Southeastern, Noblesville.
26.  Hobart (6): Andrean, Hammond Academy of Science and Technology, Hobart, Lake Station Edison, Merrillville, River Forest.
27.  Homestead (4): Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Fort Wayne Canterbury, Fort Wayne Wayne, Homestead.
28.  Jasper (4): Forest Park, Jasper, Pike Central, Southridge.
29.  Jay County (4): Jay County, Randolph Southern, Union City, Winchester Community.
30.  Jeffersonville (4): Clarksville, Jeffersonville, New Washington, Providence.
31.  Jennings County (4): Greensburg, Jennings County, Madison Consolidated, Southwestern (Hanover).
32.  Kokomo (6): Eastern (Greentown), Kokomo, Northwestern, Taylor, Tipton, Western.
33.  LaPorte (4): LaPorte, Marquette Catholic, Michigan City, New Prairie.
34.  Lawrence North (4): Heritage Christian, Lawrence Central, Lawrence North, Warren Central.
35.  Lebanon (5): Frankfort, Lebanon, Rossville, Western Boone, Zionsville.
36.  Linton-Stockton (4):  Bloomfield, Linton-Stockton, North Daviess, White River Valley.
37.  Logansport (5): Carroll (Flora), Cass, Delphi Community, Logansport, Twin Lakes.
38.  Loogootee (4): Barr-Reeve, Loogootee, Northeast Dubois, Paoli.
39.  Marion (4): Blackford, Madison-Grant, Marion, Mississinewa.
40.  Mt. Vernon (5): Evansville Central, Evansville Mater Dei, Evansville F.J. Reitz, Mt. Vernon, North Posey.
41.  Mt. Vernon (Fortville) (5): Eastern Hancock, Greenfield-Central, Mt. Vernon (Fortville), New Palestine, Pendleton Heights.
42.  Munster (6): Calumet, Griffith, Hammond, Hammond Gavit, Highland, Munster.
43.  New Albany (5): Christian Academy of Indiana, Corydon Central, Lanesville, New Albany, South Central (Elizabeth).
44.  New Castle (5): Blue River Valley, Knightstown, New Castle, Shenandoah, Tri.
45.  North Central (Indianapolis) (4): Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Indianapolis Arsenal Technical, Indianapolis Cathedral, North Central (Indianapolis).
46.  Northview (4): Greencastle, Northview, Owen Valley, South Putnam.
47.  Norwell (6): Adams Central, Bellmont, Bluffton, Huntington North, Norwell, South Adams.
48.  Park Tudor (4): Brebeuf Jesuit Preparatory, International, Park Tudor, Pike.
49.  Penn (4): Mishawaka, Mishawaka Marian, Penn, South Bend Adams.
50.  Peru (4): Maconaquah, Manchester, Peru, Wabash.
51.  Portage (4): Chesterton, Portage, Valparaiso, Wheeler.
52.  Princeton Community (4): Gibson Southern, Heritage Hills, Princeton Community, Tecumseh.
53.  Richmond (5): Cambridge City Lincoln, Centerville, Hagerstown, Northeastern, Richmond.
54.  Seymour (5): Austin, Brownstown Central, Scottsburg, Seymour, Trinity Lutheran.
55.  Shelbyville (5): Morristown, Shelbyville, Southwestern (Shelbyville), Triton Central, Waldron.
56.  Silver Creek (4): Borden, Charlestown, Henryville, Silver Creek.
57.  South Bend Clay (4): South Bend Clay, South Bend Riley, South Bend St. Joseph, South Bend Washington.
58.  South Dearborn (6): Batesville, East Central, Lawrenceburg, Milan, Oldenburg Academy, South Dearborn.
59.  South Spencer (4):  Boonville, Castle, South Spencer, Tell City
60.  Southport (5): Decatur Central, Indianapolis Scecina Memorial, Indianapolis Shortridge, Perry Meridian, Southport.
61.  Terre Haute North (4): South Vermillion, Terre Haute North, Terre Haute South, West Vigo.
62.  Vincennes Lincoln (5):  Vincennes Lincoln, Vincennes Rivet, Washington, Wood Memorial, Sullivan.
63.  Warsaw Community (5): Columbia City, Tippecanoe Valley, Warsaw Community, Wawasee, Whitko.
64.  West Lafayette (5): Harrison (West Lafayette), Lafayette Central Catholic, Lafayette Jefferson, McCutcheon, West Lafayette.

Regionals, Semi-States

Regionals
Dates: Oct. 3-4, 2017.
Times: Determined by host school.
Admission: Free.

1. Bloomington North
Match 1: Winner at Bloomington North vs. Winner at Jennings County.
Match 2: Winner at Columbus North vs. Winner at Seymour.
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

2. Brownsburg
Match 1: Winner at Lebanon vs. Winner at Ben Davis.
Match 2: Winner at Brownsburg vs. Winner at Park Tudor.
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

3. Carroll (Fort Wayne)
Match 1: Winner at Homestead vs. Winner at Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran.
Match 2: Winner at Norwell vs. Winner at Carroll (Fort Wayne).
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

4. Center Grove
Match 1: Winner at Southport vs. Winner at Shelbyville.
Match 2: Winner at Franklin Central vs. Winner at Center Grove.
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

5. Concord
Match 1: Winner at Concord vs. Winner at DeKalb.
Match 2: Winner at Goshen vs. Winner at East Noble.
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

6. Crawfordsville
Match 1: Winner at Terre Haute North Vigo vs. Winner at Fountain Central.
Match 2: Winner at Northview vs. Winner at Crawfordsville.
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

7. Culver Academies
Match 1: Winner at Peru vs. Winner at Warsaw Community.
Match 2: Winner at Culver Academies vs. Winner at Bremen.
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

8. Evansville Bosse (hosted by Evansville North)
Match 1: Winner at Evansville Bosse vs. Winner at South Spencer.
Match 2: Winner at Mt. Vernon vs. Winner at Princeton Community.  
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

9. Jasper
Match 1: Winner at Jasper vs. Winner at Vincennes Lincoln.
Match 2: Winner at Loogootee vs. Winner at Linton-Stockton.
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

10. Kokomo
Match 1: Winner at Carmel vs. Winner at West Lafayette.
Match 2: Winner at Kokomo vs. Winner at Logansport.
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

11. Marion
Match 1: Winner at Jay County vs. Winner at Marion.
Match 2: Winner at Anderson vs. Winner at Delta.
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

12. Munster
Match 1: Winner at Crown Point vs. Winner at East Chicago Central.
Match 2: Winner at Munster vs. Winner at Hobart.
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

13. North Central (Indianapolis)
Match 1: Winner at Hamilton Southeastern vs. Winner at North Central (Indianapolis).
Match 2: Winner at Lawrence North vs. Winner at Mt. Vernon (Fortville).
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

14. Portage
Match 1: Winner at Penn vs. Winner at Portage.
Match 2: Winner at LaPorte vs. Winner at South Bend Clay.
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

15. Richmond
Match 1: Winner at Richmond vs. Winner at New Castle.
Match 2: Winner at Connersville vs. Winner at South Dearborn.
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

16. Silver Creek
Match 1: Winner at New Albany vs. Winner at Jeffersonville.
Match 2: Winner at Silver Creek vs. Winner at Floyd Central.
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

 

Semi-States
Dates: Saturday, Oct. 7, 2017.
Times: 12 pm ET.
Admission: $5 per person.

1. Center Grove
Championship 1: Winner at Crawfordsville vs. Winner at Richmond.
Championship 2: Winner at Brownsburg vs. Winner at Center Grove.

2. Culver Academies
Championship 1: Winner at Munster vs. Winner at Kokomo.
Championship 2: Winner at Portage vs. Winner at Culver Academies.

3. Homestead
Championship 1: Winner at Concord vs. Winner at North Central (Indianapolis).
Championship 2: Winner at Carroll (Fort Wayne) vs. Winner at Marion.

4. Jasper
Championship 1: Winner at Evansville Bosse vs. Winner at Jasper.
Championship 2: Winner at Bloomington North vs. Winner at Silver Creek.

State Finals

Dates: Oct. 13-14, 2017.
Admission: $5 per day.

Quarterfinals | Carmel HS | Fri, 3 pm ET (Top of the bracket)
Match 1: Center Grove 2 winner vs. Homestead 2 winner.
Match 2: Culver Academies 1 winner vs. Homestead 1 winner.

Quarterfinals | Center Grove HS | Fri, 3 pm ET (Bottom of the bracket)
Match 3: Center Grove 1 winner vs. Culver Academies 2 winner.
Match 4: Jasper 2 winner vs. Jasper 1 winner.

Semifinals | North Central HS (Indianapolis) | Sat, 10 am ET
Match 5: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.
Match 6: Winner of Match 3 vs. Winner of Match 4.

State Championship | North Central HS (Indianapolis) | Sat, 2 pm ET
Match 7: Winner of Match 5 vs. Winner of Match 6.