2018-19 Boys Tennis Team State Tournament

Tournament Pairings Show

52nd Annual Boys Tennis State Tournament Pairings Show
Monday, September 24, 2018, 7 pm ET / 6 pm CT.
Webstream: IHSAAtv.org. Hosted by Greg Rakestraw


Sectionals

Entry List Deadline: Thursday, Sept. 20, 2018, 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT.

Dates: Sept. 26-29 2018.
Times: Determined by host school.
Admission: Free.

Brackets 

1. Avon (5): Avon, Brownsburg, Danville, Mooresville, Plainfield.
2. Ben Davis (5): Ben Davis, Covenant Christian (Indianapolis), Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Indianapolis Crispus Attucks, Speedway.
3. Park Tudor (4): Brebeuf Jesuit, International, Park Tudor, Pike.
4. Lebanon (5): Frankfort, Lebanon, Rossville, Western Boone, Zionsville.
5. Center Grove (5): Center Grove, Franklin Community, Greenwood Community, Indian Creek, Whiteland Community.
6. Franklin Central (4): Beech Grove, Franklin Central, Indianapolis Lutheran, Roncalli.
7. Shelbyville (5): Morristown, Shelbyville, Southwestern (Shelbyville), Triton Central, Waldron.
8. Southport (5): Decatur Central, Indianapolis Scecina Memorial, Perry Meridian, Southport, Indianapolis Shortridge.
9. Crawfordsville (5): Crawfordsville, North Montgomery, Southmont, Parke Heritage.
10. Fountain Central (5): Attica, Benton Central, Covington, Fountain Central, Seeger.
11. Northview (5): Greencastle, Owen Valley, Northview, South Putnam, South Vermillion.
12. Terre Haute South (5): Sullivan, Terre Haute North, Terre Haute South, West Vigo.
13. Connersville (4): Connersville, Franklin County, Rushville, Union County.
14. New Castle (5): Blue River Valley, Knightstown, New Castle, Shenandoah, Tri.
15. Richmond (5): Cambridge City Lincoln, Centerville, Hagerstown, Northeastern, Richmond.
16. South Dearborn (6): Batesville, East Central, Lawrenceburg, Milan, Oldenburg Academy, South Dearborn.
17. Jasper (4): Forest Park, Jasper, Pike Central, Southridge.
18. Loogootee (5): Barr-Reeve, Loogootee, Northeast Dubois, Paoli, Springs Valley.
19. North Daviess (4): Bloomfield, Linton-Stockton, North Daviess, White River Valley.
20. Vincennes Lincoln (5): South Knox, Vincennes Lincoln, Vincennes Rivet, Washington, Washington Catholic.
21. Evansville Bosse (5): Evansville Bosse, Evansville Day, Evansville Harrison, Evansville North, Evansville Reitz Memorial.
22. Mount Vernon (5): Evansville Central, Evansville Mater Dei, Evansville F.J. Reitz, Mount Vernon, North Posey.
23. Princeton Community (5): Gibson Southern, Princeton Community, Tecumseh, Wood Memorial.
24. Castle (4): Boonville, Castle, Tell City, Heritage Hills.
25. Bloomington South (5): Bedford North Lawrence, Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Edgewood, Martinsville.
26. Columbus North (5): Brown County, Columbus East, Columbus North, Edinburgh, Hauser.
27. Jennings County (5): Greensburg, Jennings County, Madison Consolidated, Shawe Memorial, Southwestern (Hanover).
28. Seymour (5): Austin, Brownstown Central, Scottsburg, Seymour, Trinity Lutheran.
29. Floyd Central (5): Crawford County, Eastern (Pekin), Floyd Central, North Harrison, Salem.
30. Jeffersonville (4): Clarksville, Jeffersonville, New Washington, Providence.
31. New Albany (5): Corydon Central, Lanesville, New Albany, South Central (Elizabeth), Christian Academy of Indiana.
32. Silver Creek (4): Borden, Charlestown, Henryville, Silver Creek.
33. Carroll (Fort Wayne) (6): Carroll (Fort Wayne), Churubusco, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian, Fort Wayne Snider, Fort Wayne Northrop, Leo.
34. Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran (5): Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Fort Wayne North Side, Fort Wayne South Side, New Haven.
35. Homestead (4): Fort Wayne Canterbury, Fort Wayne Luers, Fort Wayne Wayne, Homestead.
36. Norwell (6): Adams Central, Bellmont, Bluffton, Huntington North, Norwell, South Adams.
37. Concord (4): Concord, Elkhart Central, Elkhart Memorial, Northridge.
38. DeKalb (4): DeKalb, Fremont, Angola, Prairie Heights.
39. East Noble (5): Central Noble, East Noble, Lakeland, West Noble, Westview.
40. NorthWood (5): Bethany Christian, Fairfield, Goshen, Jimtown, NorthWood.
41. Anderson (6): Alexandria, Anderson, Anderson Preparatory Academy, Elwood, Frankton, Lapel.
42. Delta (4): Muncie Burris, Muncie Central, Delta, Yorktown.
43. Jay County (4): Randolph Southern, Union City, Winchester, Jay County.
44. Marion (4): Blackford, Madison-Grant, Marion, Mississinewa.
45. Hamilton Southeastern (4): Fishers, Hamilton Heights, Hamilton Southeastern, Noblesville.
46. Lawrence North (4): Heritage Christian, Lawrence Central, Lawrence North, Warren Central.
47. Mount Vernon (Fortville) (5): Eastern Hancock, Greenfield-Central, Mount Vernon (Fortville), New Palestine, Pendleton Heights.
48. North Central (Indianapolis) (4): Indianapolis Arsenal Technical, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Indianapolis Cathedral, North Central (Indianapolis).
49. Bremen (5): Bremen, Glenn, LaVille, Plymouth, Triton.
50. Culver Academies (4): Knox, North Judson, Culver Academies, Rochester.
51. Peru (4): Maconaquah, Manchester, Peru, Wabash.
52. Warsaw Community (5): Columbia City, Tippecanoe Valley, Warsaw Community, Wawasee, Whitko.
53. Carmel (4): Carmel, Guerin Catholic, University, Westfield.
54. Kokomo (6): Eastern (Greentown), Kokomo, Northwestern, Taylor, Tipton, Western.
55. Logansport (5): Carroll (Flora), Delphi, Lewis Cass, Logansport, Twin Lakes.
56. West Lafayette (5): Harrison (West Lafayette), Lafayette Central Catholic, Lafayette Jefferson, McCutcheon, West Lafayette.
57. LaPorte (4): Marquette Catholic, Michigan City, LaPorte, New Prairie.
58. Penn (4): Mishawaka Marian, Mishawaka, Penn, South Bend Adams.
59. Portage (4): Chesterton, Portage, Valparaiso, Wheeler.
60. South Bend Clay (4): South Bend Clay, South Bend Riley, South Bend St. Joseph, South Bend Washington.
61. Crown Point (6): Crown Point, Kankakee Valley, Lake Central, Lowell, Rensselaer Central, Hanover Central.
62. East Chicago Central (6): East Chicago Central, Gary Roosevelt, Gary West Side, Hammond Bishop Noll, Hammond Clark, Hammond Morton.
63. Hobart (7): Andrean, Gary Wallace, Hammond Academy of Science & Technology, Hobart, Lake Station, Merrillville, River Forest.
64. Munster (6): Calumet, Griffith, Hammond, Hammond Gavit, Highland, Munster.

 

Regionals

Regionals
Dates: Oct. 2-3, 2018.
Times: Determined by host school.
Admission: Free.

Bracket 

1. Avon
Match 1: Winner at Park Tudor vs. Winner at Lebanon.
Match 2: Winner at Ben Davis vs. Winner at Avon.
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

2. Center Grove
Match 1: Winner at Shelbyville vs. Winner at Center Grove.
Match 2: Winner at Franklin Central vs. Winner at Southport.
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

3. Crawfordsville  
Match 1: Winner at Terre Haute South vs. Winner at Fountain Central.
Match 2: Winner at Crawfordsville vs. Winner at Northview.
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

4. Richmond
Match 1: Winner at Richmond vs. Winner at New Castle.
Match 2: Winner at South Derborn vs. Winner at Connersville.
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

5. Jasper  
Match 1: Winner at North Daviess vs. Winner at Loogootee.
Match 2: Winner at Jasper vs. Winner at Vincennes Lincoln.
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

6. Evansville Bosse  
Match 1: Winner at Princeton vs. Winner at Castle.
Match 2: Winner at Evansville Bosse vs. Winner at Mount Vernon.
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

7. Bloomington North 
Match 1: Winner at Bloomington South vs. Winner at Jennings County.
Match 2: Winner at Seymour vs. Winner at Columbus North.
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

8. Floyd Central
Match 1: Winner at New Albany vs. Winner at Jeffersonville.
Match 2: Winner at Floyd Central vs. Winner at Silver Creek.
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

9. Carroll (Fort Wayne)
Match 1: Winner at Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran vs. Winner at Carroll (Fort Wayne).
Match 2: Winner at Homestead vs. Winner at Norwell.
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

10. Concord  
Match 1: Winner at NorthWood vs. Winner at DeKalb.
Match 2: Winner at Concord vs. Winner at East Noble.
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

11. Marion  
Match 1: Winner at Jay County vs. Winner at Anderson.
Match 2: Winner at Marion vs. Winner at Delta.
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

12. North Central (Indianapolis) 
Match 1: Winner at Lawrence North vs. Winner at North Central (Indpls.).
Match 2: Winner at Mount Vernon (Fortville) vs. Hamilton Southeastern.
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

13. Culver Academies
Match 1: Winner at Peru vs. Winner at Warsaw.
Match 2: Winner at Culver Academies vs. Winner at Bremen.
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

14. Kokomo
Match 1: Winner at Carmel vs. Winner at Kokomo.
Match 2: Winner at Logansport vs. Winner at West Lafayette.
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

15. LaPorte  
Match 1: Winner at Portage vs. Winner at LaPorte.
Match 2: Winner at Penn vs. Winner at South Bend Clay.
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

16. Munster
Match 1: Winner at Hobart vs. Winner at Munster.
Match 2: Winner at Crown Point vs. Winner at East Chicago Central.
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

 

Semi-States

Semi-States
Dates: Saturday, Oct. 6, 2018.
Times: Determined by host school.
Admission: $5 per person.

Bracket 

1.   Center Grove 
Championship 1: Winners at Center Grove vs. Richmond.
Championship 2: Winners at Crawfordsville vs. Avon.
2.   Jasper
Championship 1: Winners at Bloomington North vs. Evansville Bosse.
Championship 2: Winners at Jasper vs. Floyd Central.
3.   Homestead
Championship 1: Winners at Carroll (Fort Wayne) vs. Concord.
Championship 2: Winners at North Central (Indpls.) vs. Marion.
4.   Culver Academies
Championship 1: Winners at Kokomo vs. LaPorte.
Championship 2: Winners at Culver Academies vs. Munster.

State Finals

Dates: Oct. 12-13, 2018
Admission: $5 per day.

Bracket | Preview | Meet the Teams | Official Program 

State Championship | North Central HS (Indianapolis) | Sat, 3:15 pm ET | Purchase Tickets 
Webstream: The No. 1 singles and No. 1 doubles matches will be streamed live on IHSAAtv.org.
Match 7: Carmel 3, North Central (Indianapolis) 2 (Records: Carmel 20-0, North Central (Indianapolis) 17-3)
Singles
1. Presley Thienenman (11) Carmel def. Ian Brady (11) North Central 6-0, 6-4
2. Ajay Mahenthiran (10) North Central def. Broc Fletcher (9) Carmel 6-3, 7-5
3. Mace Shoults (9) North Central def. Srisanth Malpeddi (9) Carmel 6-1, 6-3
Doubles
1. Timmy Dixon (12) | Garrett Lloyd (12) Carmel def. Nathan Branaman (12) | Brian McAuley (12) North Central 7-6 (5), 6-3
2. Uday Lomada (11) | Jones McNamar (10) Carmel def. Carter Bailey (11) | Josh Gerstein (12) North Central 6-1, 6-3

 

Semifinals | North Central HS (Indianapolis) | Sat, 10 am ET | Purchase Tickets 
Match 5: Carmel 5, Floyd Central 0 (Records: Carmel 19-0, Floyd Central 23-2)
Singles
1. Presley Thienenman (11) Carmel def. Lucas Sakamaki (12) Floyd Central 6-0, 6-2
2. Broc Fletcher (9) Carmel def. Connor Mason (11) Floyd Central 6-1, 6-0
3. Srisanth Malpeddi (9) Carmel def. Eric Whitehouse (11) Floyd Central 6-1, 6-4
Doubles
1. Timmy Dixon (12) | Garrett Lloyd (12) Carmel def. Alex Poe (11) | Jordan Wilson (10) Floyd Central 6-2, 6-0
2. Uday Lomada (11) | Jones McNamar (10) Carmel def. Gabe Cora (10) | Joe Lincoln (11) Floyd Central 6-0, 6-0

Match 6: North Central (Indianapolis) 3, Park Tudor 2 (Records: North Central 17-2, Park Tudor 19-5)
Singles
1. Aidan Harris (12) Park Tudor def. Ian Brady (11) North Central 6-2, 1-6, 7-6 (3)
2. Brett Liebross (11) Park Tudor def. Ajay Mahenthiran (10) North Central 6-3, 7-5
3. Mace Shoults (9) North Central def. Meyer Rothbaum (11) Park Tudor 6-0, 6-2
Doubles
1. Nathan Branaman (12) | Brian McAuley (12) North Central def. Eli Anderson (11) | Trace Held (11) Park Tudor 6-2, 6-2
2. Carter Bailey (11) | Josh Gerstein (12) North Central def. Adam Katz (11) | Cole Momcilovich (12) Park Tudor 6-1, 6-4

 

Quarterfinals | Carmel HS | Fri, 3 pm ET | Purchase Tickets 

Match 1: Floyd Central 3, Center Grove 2 (Records: Floyd Central 23-1, Center Grove 20-5)
Singles
1. Lucas Sakamaki (12) Floyd Central def. Trey Thixton (12) Center Grove 6-2, 2-6, 6-3
2. Connor Mason (11) Floyd Central def. Mitch Runkle (12) Center Grove 3-6, 6-3, 6-3
3. Mason Runkle (11) Center Grove def. Eric Whitehouse (11) Floyd Central 6-2, 6-1
Doubles
1. Nic Ballesteros (12) | Grant Herron (11) Center Grove def. Alex Poe (11) | Jordan Wilson (10) Floyd Central 1-6, 6-3, 6-2
2. Gabe Cora (10) | Joe Lincoln (11) Floyd Central def. JT Embrey (12) | Dhrumil Patel (10) Center Grove 6-7 (5), 6-4, 6-3

Match 2: Carmel 3, Homestead 2 (Records: Carmel 18-0, Homestead 21-2)
Singles
1. Presley Thienenman (11) Carmel def. David Heiney (12) Homestead 6-0, 6-1
2. Daniel Gilbert (11) Homestead def. Broc Fletcher (9) Carmel 1-6, 6-3, 6-1
3. Andrew Meier (9) Homestead def. Srisanth Malpeddi (9) Carmel 6-0, 6-1
Doubles
1. Timmy Dixon (12) | Garrett Lloyd (12) Carmel def. Tim Steiner (10) | Bryant Zitlaw (11) Homestead 6-0, 6-3
2. Uday Lomada (11) | Jones McNamar (10) Carmel def. Thaddeus Dressel (10) | Landon Sather (10) Homestead 6-1, 6-2

Quarterfinals | Center Grove HS | Fri, 11 am ET | Purchase Tickets 

Match 3: North Central (Indianapolis) 5, Culver Academies 0 (Records: North Central 16-2, Culver Academies 18-5)
Singles
1. Ian Brady (11) North Central def. Niko Warnholtz (11) Culver Academies 6-1, 4-6, 6-2
2. Ajay Mahenthiran (10) North Central def. Henry Bilicic (12) Culver Academies 7-5, 7-6 (3)
3. Mace Shoults (9) North Central def. Christopher Bower (11) Culver Academies 6-0, 6-1
Doubles
1. Nathan Branaman (12) | Brian McAuley (12) North Central def. Jordan Craig (12) | Peter Gallagher (12) Culver Academies 6-0, 6-0
2. Carter Bailey (11) | Josh Gerstein (12) North Central def. Vincent Huang (12) | Paul Wilson (10) Culver Academies 6-4, 6-1

Match 4: Park Tudor 3, Columbus North 2 (Records: Park Tudor 19-4, Columbus North 14-4)
Singles
1. Aidan Harris (12) Park Tudor def. Kevin Lin (12) Columbus North 6-0, 6-0
2. Brett Liebross (11) Park Tudor def. Bhavey Jain (11) Columbus North 6-1, 6-1
3. Meyer Rothbaum (11) Park Tudor def. Eamon Ma (11) Columbus North 6-0, 6-1
Doubles
1. Nathan Lin (9) | Adam Saad (11) Columbus North def. Eli Anderson (11) | Trace Held (11) Park Tudor 7-6 (3), 3-6, 6-2
2. Matthew Liu (9) | Joey Zhao (11) Columbus North def. Adam Katz (11) | Cole Momcilovich (12) Park Tudor 6-3, 6-4