2010-11 State Finals Recap

June 3, 2011

Center Grove accumulated 60 points to claim its first boys track and field state championship and the school’s eleventh overall during the 108th Anuual IHSAA State Finals in Bloomington. 

The Trojans were paced by record breaking performances by senior Austin Mudd in the 1600 and 800 meter runs.  Mudd’s time of 4:03.00 bested the state record set by Hammond’s Rudy Chapa (4:04.20) in 1976 by nearly two seconds, a record that many felt would never be broken.  Mudd’s performance was nothing short of amazing; he followed the 1600 with an equally impressive time of 1:49.25 in the 800 meter run, good for his second straight title in the event.  Mudd broke Tom Martin’s (Evansville Memorial) record of 1:50.20 set in 1977.

Classmate Nick Stoner was a double winner as well, taking home the sprints with times of 10.66 in the 100 and 21.88 in the 200.  Center Grove wrapped up the night with a win in the 4x400 meter relay, edging Lawrence Central at the finish.   The Trojans were led by head coach Eric Moore, who also guided the Trojans to a 5A state football title in 2008.

Lawrence Central’s 54 points were good for second place, followed by Warren Central’s 42 points and Fort Wayne Snider’s 32 points.  Defending state champion Ben Davis finished in a four-way tie for fifth at 29 points with Pike, Zionsville, and Carmel.

The 3200 meter relay team from Lawrence Central (sophomore Adam Turner, senior Connor Claflin, senior Michael Steele, sophomore Matt Dorsey) set the tone early by establishing a new state record in the first timed final of the day.  This was the first state championship in the event for Lawrence Central.  The contingent of senior Tyrennzie Burgess, junior Marciellion Gardner, junior Anthony Shelman, and sophomore Deontre Gray took the Bears’ second relay of the day by winning the 400 meter relay in a time of 41.34.
Drew Volz (Bloomington South) won his second straight title with a vault of 16-0.  Drew follows in the footsteps of his father, Dave, who won the event for Bloomington South in 1979 and 1980.  Drew also became the third recipient of the Hinshaw Mental Attitude Award for Bloomington South.  Continuing the family tradition, Kokomo senior John Alsup won the long jump with a leap of 23-07.25, accounting for the family’s second state championship as John Alsup, Sr. took state in the event for Kokomo in 1990.

Discus winner Gabe Hull, a senior from Bloomington South, became only the third athlete to break the 200 foot barrier in the history of the event and successfully defended his state championship.  In another repeat performance, Southmont senior Jonathon Christensen cleared 6-10 in the high jump to win the title for the second straight year.  Zionsville senior Shane Mikesky joins the list of repeat champions with his victory in 110 meter high hurdles, after crossing the line with a time of 13.85.

In the 3200 meter run North Central junior Futsum Zeinasellassie took home his third consecutive state title with a time of 8:56.73.  With the win, Zeinasellassie becomes just the third individual to clock in under the nine minute mark (Rudy Chapa, Hammond, 1975; Christian Wagner, Columbus North, 2003).  This is his second state title of the year and the fifth overall in track and cross country.

In a field that saw five competitors throw the shot put over the 60-foot mark, senior Anthony Bradley of North Central laid claim to his first state championship with a mark of 62-6.   Other first time winners include the 300 meter hurdles winner Nathan Mueller of East Noble with a time of 38.24.  After finishing third in the 400 meter in 2010, Batesville senior Chris Giesting won the event this year with a time of 47.33.

The official attendance for the event was 4,411.

Members of the IHSAA Executive Committee announced Drew Volz of Bloomington South High School as the winner of this year’s Robert S. Hinshaw Mental Attitude Award in Boys Track and Field.

Volz cleared 16-0 to claim his second consecutive pole vault state title. Volz took home the 2010 title with a height of 16-0, and holds Bloomington South’s school record at 16-8.  Volz is a three-time sectional champion (2009-2011) and two-time regional champion (2010, 2011).  He is also a two-year letterwinner for the Panthers football team. 

Academically, Drew owns a 3.9 grade point average.  He is a two-year member of the National Honor Society and received the Presidents Award for Education Excellence.  He has volunteered at the Hoosier Hills Food Bank, Big Brothers/Big Sisters, St. Charles Family Fest, and Bloomington’s Dance Marathon for Riley Hospital.

Volz will enter the physical therapy program at the University of Southern Florida in the fall.  He is the son of Dave and Marci Volz of Bloomington.

Indiana Farm Bureau Insurance, the proud corporate partner of all IHSAA tournaments, presented a $1,000 scholarship to Bloomington South in the name of Drew Volz.

108th Annual IHSAA Boys Track & Field State Finals
Friday, June 3, 2011
Robert C. Haugh Track and Field Complex
Indiana University, Bloomington, Ind.

Top 10 Teams

1. Center Grove 60
2. Lawrence Central 54
3. Warren Central 42
4. Fort Wayne Snider 32
T5. Ben Davis 29
T5. Pike 29
T5. Zionsville 29
T5. Carmel 29
9. Bloomington South 27
10. North Central (Indianapolis) 20

State Champions

Pole Vault – Drew Volz, 12, Bloomington South, 16-0.
Long Jump – John Alsup, 12, Kokomo, 23-07.25.
Discus – Gabe Hull, 12, Bloomington South, 200-05.
High Jump – Jonathon Christensen, 12, Southmont, 6-10.
Shot Put – Anthony Bradley, 12, North Central (Indianapolis), 62-06.
3200 Relay – Lawrence Central (Adam Turner 10, Connor Claflin 12, Michael Steele 12, Matt Dorsey 10), 7:38.62.  State Meet Record
110 Hurdles – Shane Mikesky, 12, Zionsville, 13.85.
100 Meters – Nick Stoner, 12, Center Grove, 10.66.
1600 Meters – Austin Mudd, 12, Center Grove, 4:03.00. State Meet Record
400 Relay
– Lawrence Central (Tyrennzie Burgess 12, Marciellion Gardner 11, Anthony Shelman 11, Deontre Gray 10), 41.34.
400 Meters – Chris Giesting, 12, Batesville, 47.33.
300 Hurdles – Nathan Mueller, 12, East Noble, 38.24.
800 Meters – Austin Mudd, 12, Center Grove, 1:49.25. State Meet Record
200 Meters – Nick Stoner, 12, Center Grove, 21.57.
3200 Meters – Futsum Zeinasellassie, 11, North Central (Indianapolis), 8:56.73.
1600 Relay – Center Grove (Brandon Cothron 11, Austin Mudd 12, Kyle Schwartz 12, Nick Stoner 12), 3:14.40.