108th Annual IHSAA Boys Track & Field State Tournament


Entry List Deadline: Thursday, May 12, 2011, 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT.

Date: Thursday, May 19, 2011.
Admission: $5.00.
Advancement: 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th place sectional winners in all individual events and relays plus any individual or relay team meeting the 3 Participant Standard in the sectional finals of their event. An individual or relay team shall not advance to the regional from the sectional finals unless the time is recorded by fully automatic timing (FAT).

1. East Noble (13) | Results
Angola, Central Noble, DeKalb, East Noble, Eastside, Fremont, Garrett, Hamilton, Howe Military, Lakeland, Prairie Heights, West Noble, Westview.
2. Bedford North Lawrence (13) | Results
Bedford North Lawrence, Brownstown Central, Crothersville, Eastern (Pekin), Medora, Mitchell, Orleans, Paoli, Salem, Seymour, Springs Valley, Trinity Lutheran, West Washington.
3. Benton Central (12) | Results
Attica, Benton Central, Covington, Fountain Central, Frontier, North Newton, North Vermillion, North White, Seeger, South Newton, Tri-County, Twin Lakes.
4. Bloomington North (12) | Results
Bloomfield, Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Brown County, Eastern Greene, Edgewood, Eminence, Martinsville, Monrovia, Mooresville, Owen Valley, White River Valley.
5. Carmel (13) | Results
Carmel, Fishers, Guerin Catholic, Hamilton Southeastern, Hamilton Heights, Lebanon, Noblesville, Sheridan, Tipton, Tri-Central, University, Westfield, Zionsville.
6. Columbus North (12) | Results
Center Grove, Columbus East, Columbus North, Edinburgh, Franklin, Greenwood, Greenwood Christian, Hauser, Indian Creek, Southwestern (Shelby), Whiteland, Waldron.
7. Connersville (12) | Results
Cambridge City Lincoln, Centerville, Connersville, Hagerstown, Knightstown, New Castle, Northeastern, Richmond, Rushville, Seton Catholic, Tri, Union County.
8. Floyd Central (11) | Results
Borden, Christian Academy of Indiana, Clarksville, Corydon Central, Crawford County, Floyd Central, Lanesville, New Albany, North Harrison, Providence, South Central (Elizabeth).
9. Crown Point (12) | Results
Andrean, Bowman Academy, Crown Point, Gary Roosevelt, Gary Wallace, Gary West Side, Hanover Central, Hobart, Lake Station Edison, Lowell, Merrillville, River Forest.
10. East Central (14) | Results
Batesville, East Central, Franklin County, Greensburg, Jac-Cen-Del, Lawrenceburg, Milan, North Decatur, Oldenburg Academy, Rising Sun, South Dearborn, South Decatur, South Ripley, Switzerland County.
11. Evansville Central (13) | Results
Boonville, Castle, Evansville Bosse, Evansville Central, Evansville Day, Evansville Harrison, Evansville Mater Dei, Evansville Memorial, Evansville North, Evansville Reitz, Mount Vernon, North Posey, Signature.
12. Fort Wayne North Side (12) | Results
Carroll (Fort Wayne), Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran, Fort Wayne Northrop, Fort Wayne North Side, Fort Wayne Snider, Fort Wayne South Side, Leo, New Haven, Woodlan.
13. Fort Wayne Wayne (11) | Results
Adams Central, Bellmont, Bluffton, Fort Wayne Canterbury, Fort Wayne Wayne, Harding, Heritage, Homestead, Norwell, South Adams, Southern Wells.
14. Penn (11) | Results
Bremen, Glenn, LaVille, Mishawaka, Mishawaka Marian, Penn, South Bend Adams, South Bend Clay, South Bend Riley, South Bend St. Joseph's, South Bend Washington.
15. Goshen (11) | Results
Bethany Christian, Concord, Elkhart Central, Elkhart Memorial, Fairfield, Goshen, Jimtown, Northridge, NorthWood, Warsaw, Wawasee.
16. Hammond Morton (11) | Results
Calumet, East Chicago Central, Griffith, Hammond, Hammond Bishop Noll, Hammond Clark, Hammond Gavit, Hammond Morton, Highland, Lake Central, Munster.
17. Marion (11) | Results
Blackford, Churubusco, Columbia City, Eastbrook, Huntington North, Marion, Mississinewa, Southwood, Wabash, White's, Whitko.
18. Jasper (moved to Perry Central) (11) | Results
Cannelton, Forest Park, Heritage Hills, Jasper, Loogootee, Northeast Dubois, Perry Central, Shoals, South Spencer, Southridge, Tell City.
19. Jeffersonville (11) | Results
Austin, Charlestown, Henryville, Jeffersonville, Jennings County, Madison, New Washington, Scottsburg, Shawe Memorial, Silver Creek, Southwestern (Hanover).
20. Kokomo (12) | Results
Cass, Eastern (Greentown), Kokomo, Logansport, Maconaquah, Madison-Grant, Northwestern, Oak Hill, Peru, Pioneer, Taylor, Western.
21. Lafayette Jefferson (12) | Results
Carroll (Flora), Clinton Central, Clinton Prairie, Delphi, Frankfort, Harrison (West Lafayette), Lafayette Central Catholic, Lafayette Jefferson, McCutcheon, North Montgomery, Rossville, West Lafayette.
22. Mount Vernon (Fortville) (12) | Results
Alexandria, Anderson, Blue River Valley, Daleville, Elwood, Frankton, Lapel, Mount Vernon (Fortville), Pendleton Heights, Shenandoah, Wes-Del, Yorktown.
23. Muncie Southside (12) | Results
Cowan, Delta, Jay County, Monroe Central, Muncie Burris, Muncie Central, Muncie Southside, Randolph Southern, Union (Modoc), Union City, Wapahani, Winchester.
24. North Central (Indianapolis) (15) | Results
Brebeuf Jesuit, Heritage Christian, Herron, Indiana School for Deaf, Indianapolis Arlington, Indianapolis Arsenal Technical, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Indianapolis Broad Ripple, Indianapolis Cathedral, Indianapolis Shortridge, Irvington Prep. Academy, Lawrence Central, Lawrence North, North Central (Indianapolis), Park Tudor.
25. Plainfield (14) | Results
Avon, Brownsburg, Cascade, Cloverdale, Crawfordsville, Danville, Greencastle, North Putnam, Plainfield, Rockville, South Putnam, Southmont, Tri-West Hendricks, Western Boone.
26. Plymouth (10) | Results
Caston, Culver Academies, Culver Community, Manchester, North Miami, Northfield, Plymouth, Rochester, Tippecanoe Valley, Triton.
27. Portage (11) | Results
Chesterton, LaPorte, Marquette Catholic, Michigan City, New Prairie, Portage, South Central (Union Mills), Valparaiso, Washington Township, Westville, Wheeler.
28. Princeton (12) | Results
Barr-Reeve, Gibson Southern, North Daviess, North Knox, Pike Central, Princeton, South Knox, Tecumseh, Vincennes Lincoln, Vincennes Rivet, Washington, Wood Memorial.
29. Rensselaer Central (13) | Results
Boone Grove, Covenant Christian (DeMotte), Hebron, Kankakee Valley, Knox, Kouts, LaCrosse, Morgan Township, North Judson, Oregon-Davis, Rensselaer Central, West Central, Winamac.
30. Southport (16) | Results
Baptist Academy, Ben Davis, Covenant Christian, Decatur Central, Fall Creek Academy, Indianapolis Crispus Attucks, Indianapolis Manual, Indianapolis Metropolitan, Indianapolis Northwest, Indianapolis Ritter, Indianapolis Washington, International, Perry Meridian, Pike, Speedway, Southport.
31. Terre Haute North (11) | Results
Clay City, Linton-Stockton, North Central (Farmersburg), Northview, Riverton Parke, Shakamak, South Vermillion, Sullivan, Terre Haute North, Terre Haute South, West Vigo.
32. Warren Central (14) | Results
Beech Grove, Eastern Hancock, Franklin Central, Greenfield-Central, Indianapolis Howe Academy, Indianapolis Lutheran, Indianapolis Marshall, Indianapolis Scecina, Morristown, New Palestine, Roncalli, Shelbyville, Triton Central, Warren Central.


Date: Thursday, May 26, 2011.
Admission: $6.00.
Advancement: 1st, 2nd and 3rd place regional winners in all individual events and relays plus any individual or relay team meeting the 3 Participant Standard in the regional finals of their event. An individual or relay team shall not advance to the state finals from the regional finals unless the time is recorded by fully automatic timing (FAT). If there are less than 3 in any event meeting the 3 Participant Standard, the next best regional finishers shall be added to bring the total number of entrants to 27 in each event.


1. Bloomington North (4) | Results
Feeder Sectionals: Bedford North Lawrence, Bloomington North, Floyd Central, Jeffersonville.
2. Connersville (4) | Results
Feeder Sectionals: Columbus North, Connersville, East Central, Warren Central.
3. Evansville Central (4) | Results
Feeder Sectionals: Evansville Central, Jasper, Princeton, Terre Haute North.
4. Fort Wayne Wayne (4) | Results
Feeder Sectionals: East Noble, Fort Wayne North Side, Fort Wayne Wayne, Marion.
5. Kokomo (4) | Results
Feeder Sectionals: Goshen, Kokomo, Penn, Plymouth.
6. Lafayette Jefferson (4) | Results
Feeder Sectionals: Benton Central, Carmel, Lafayette Jefferson, Plainfield.
7. North Central (Indianapolis) (4) | Results
Feeder Sectionals: Mount Vernon (Fortville), Muncie Southside, North Central (Indianapolis), Southport.
8. Valparaiso (4) | Results
Feeder Sectionals: Crown Point, Hammond Morton, Portage, Rensselaer Central.

State Finals

Date: Friday, June 3, 2011.
Site: Robert C. Haugh Track and Field Complex, Indiana University, Bloomington.
Track Map | Campus Map
Admission: $8.00.

Recap | State Finals Results | Heat Sheets | Order Photos

Order of Events
3:00 p.m. – Pole Vault, Long Jump and Discus
3:30 p.m. – High Jump; Shot Put
4:15 p.m. – 3200 M Relay Finals
5:00 p.m. – 100 M Dash Trials
5:15 p.m. – 110 M High Hurdle Trials
5:40 p.m. – 200 M Dash Trials
6:10 p.m. – Opening Ceremonies
6:15 p.m. – 110 M High Hurdles
6:25 p.m. – 100 M Dash
6:35 p.m. – 1600 M Run
6:45 p.m. – 400 M Relay
7:05 p.m. – 400 M Dash
7:20 p.m. – 300 M Int. Hurdles
7:45 p.m. – 800 M Run
8:05 p.m. – 200 M Dash
8:15 p.m. – 3200 M Run
8:30 p.m. – 1600 M Relay
Advancement from State Meet Trials to Finals
1.   110 and 100 Hurdles, 100; 200
      a.   3 heats with 9
      b.   1st, 2nd from each heat plus next 3 best times.
2.   400, 1600 and 3200 Relays
      a.   no trials
      b.   3 sections timed; 9 per section
3.   400 and 300 Hurdles
      a.   no trials
      b.   3 sections timed; 9 per section
4.   800
      a.   no trials
      b.   2 sections; 1 with 13, 1 with 14
5.   1600 and 3200
      a.   no trials
      b.   1 race timed
6.   Field Events
      a.   top 10 qualify plus ties