2017-18 Boys Track & Field State Tournament

Sectionals

Entry List Deadline: Friday, May 11, 2018, 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT.

Date: Thursday, May 17, 2018.
Admission: $6.00.
Advancement: 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place sectional winners in all individual events and relays plus any individual or relay team meeting the 3 Participant Standard in the sectional finals of their event. If the top 3 finishers plus 3 Participant Standard advancers in an event is less than 16, the next best performances from the corresponding sectionals shall be added to bring the total number of entrants to 16 in each event.  An individual or relay team shall not advance to the regional from the sectional finals unless the time is recorded by fully automatic timing (FAT).

1. East Chicago Central (13) | 5 pm CT | Results 
21st Century - Gary, Bowman Academy, East Chicago Central, Gary West Side, Hammond, Hammond Bishop Noll, Hammond Clark, Hammond Gavit, Hammond Morton, Highland, Lighthouse CPA, Munster.

2. Crown Point (11) | 5 pm CT | Results 
Andrean, Calumet, Crown Point, Griffith, Hanover Central, Hobart, Lake Central, Lake Station Edison, Lowell, Merrillville, River Forest.

3. Portage (10) | 4:30 pm CT | Results 
Chesterton, LaPorte, Michigan City, New Prairie, Portage, South Central (Union Mills), Valparaiso, Washington Township, Westville, Wheeler.

4. Rensselaer Central (15) | 4:45 pm CT | Results 
Boone Grove, Covenant Christian (DeMotte), Hebron, Kankakee Valley, Knox, Kouts, LaCrosse, Morgan Township, North Judson-San Pierre, North Newton, Oregon-Davis, Rensselaer Central, South Newton, West Central, Winamac Community.

5. Penn (10) | 5 pm ET | Results 
Glenn, LaVille, Mishawaka, Mishawaka Marian, Penn, South Bend Adams, South Bend Clay, South Bend Riley, South Bend St. Joseph, South Bend Washington.

6. Plymouth (11) | 5:30 pm ET | Results 
Bremen, Caston, Culver Academies, Culver Community, Manchester, North Miami, Plymouth, Rochester Community, Tippecanoe Valley, Triton, Whitko.

7. Goshen (14) | 5:30 pm ET | Results 
Bethany Christian, Columbia City, Concord, Elkhart Central, Elkhart Christian Academy, Elkhart Memorial, Fairfield, Goshen, Jimtown, Lakeland Christian, Northridge, NorthWood, Warsaw Community, Wawasee.

8. Kokomo (13) | 5 pm ET | Results 
Eastern (Greentown), Kokomo, Lewis Cass, Logansport, Maconaquah, Madison-Grant, Northwestern, Peru, Pioneer, Taylor, Tipton, Tri-Central, Western.

9. Benton Central (12) | 6 pm ET | Results 
Attica, Benton Central, Carroll (Flora), Covington, Delphi Community, Fountain Central, Frontier, North Vermillion, North White, Seeger, Tri-County, Twin Lakes.

10. West Lafayette (12) | 5:30 pm ET | Results 
Clinton Central, Clinton Prairie, Crawfordsville, Faith Christian, Frankfort, Harrison (West Lafayette), Lafayette Central Catholic, Lafayette Jefferson, McCutcheon, North Montgomery, Rossville, West Lafayette.

11. Carmel (11) | 5:45 pm ET | Results 
Carmel, Fishers, Guerin Catholic, Hamilton Southeastern, Hamilton Heights, Lebanon, Noblesville, Sheridan, University, Western Boone, Westfield.

12. Plainfield (10) | 5:30 pm ET | Results 
Avon, Brownsburg, Cascade, Danville Community, Monrovia, Mooresville, Plainfield, Southmont, Tri-West Hendricks, Zionsville.

13. Angola (12) | 5 pm ET | Results 
Angola, Central Noble, DeKalb, East Noble, Eastside, Fremont, Garrett, Hamilton, Lakeland, Prairie Heights, West Noble, Westview.

14. Fort Wayne North Side (12) | 5:30 pm ET | Results 
Carroll (Fort Wayne), Churubusco, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian, Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran, Fort Wayne Northrop, Fort Wayne North Side, Fort Wayne Snider, Fort Wayne South Side, Lakewood Park Christian, Leo, Woodlan.

15. New Haven (11) | 5 pm ET | Results 
Adams Central, Bellmont, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Fort Wayne Canterbury, Fort Wayne Wayne, Heritage, Homestead, Huntington North, New Haven, Smith Academy, South Adams.

16. Marion (at Indiana Wesleyan) (14) | 5:30 pm ET | Results 
Alexandria, Blackford, Bluffton, Eastbrook, Elwood Community, Frankton, Marion, Mississinewa, Northfield, Norwell, Oak Hill, Southern Wells, Southwood, Wabash.

17. Muncie Central (13) | 5:15 pm ET | Results 
Cowan, Delta, Jay County, Monroe Central, Muncie Burris, Muncie Central, Randolph Southern, Union (Modoc), Union City, Wapahani, Wes-Del, Winchester, Yorktown.

18. Mt. Vernon (Fortville) (13) | 5:30 pm ET | Results 
Anderson, Anderson Preparatory Academy, Blue River Valley, Daleville, Eastern Hancock, Knightstown, Lapel, Lawrence North, Liberty Christian, Mt. Vernon (Fortville), New Castle, Pendleton Heights, Shenandoah.

19. North Central (Indianapolis) (13) | 5:30 pm ET | Results 
Brebeuf Jesuit, Heritage Christian, Herron, Indiana Deaf, Indianapolis Arlington, Indianapolis Arsenal Technical, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Indianapolis Broad Ripple, Indianapolis Cathedral, Lawrence Central, North Central (Indianapolis), Park Tudor, Tindley.

20. Decatur Central (16) | 5:30 pm ET | Results 
Ben Davis, Covenant Christian (Indianapolis), Decatur Central, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Indianapolis Crispus Attucks, Indianapolis Emmerich Manual, Indianapolis Metropolitan, Indianapolis Northwest, Indianapolis Shortridge, Indiana Math & Science, International, Perry Meridian, Pike, Providence Cristo Rey, Speedway, Southport.

21. Warren Central (16) | 5:30 pm ET | Results 
Beech Grove, Central Christian Academy, Christel House Academy, Franklin Central, Greenfield-Central, Indianapolis Howe, Indianapolis Lutheran, Indianapolis Scecina, Lighthouse Charter South, Morristown, New Palestine, Roncalli, Shelbyville, Triton Central, Warren Central.

22. Columbus North (12) | 5:30 pm ET | Results 
Center Grove, Columbus East, Columbus North, Edinburgh, Franklin Community, Greenwood Christian, Greenwood Community, Hauser, Indian Creek, Southwestern (Shelbyville), Waldron, Whiteland Community.

23. Connersville (10) | 5:30 pm ET | Results 
Cambridge City Lincoln, Centerville, Connersville, Hagerstown, Northeastern, Richmond, Rushville, Seton Catholic, Tri, Union County.

24. East Central (13) | 5 pm ET | Results 
Batesville, East Central, Franklin County, Greensburg, Jac-Cen-Del, Lawrenceburg, Milan, North Decatur, Oldenburg Academy, Rising Sun, South Dearborn, South Decatur, South Ripley.

25. Terre Haute North Vigo (14) | 5:30 pm ET | Results 
Clay City, Cloverdale, Greencastle, North Central (Farmersburg), North Putnam, Northview, Riverton Parke, Rockville, South Putnam, South Vermillion, Sullivan, Terre Haute North Vigo, Terre Haute South Vigo, West Vigo.

26. Bloomington North (11) | 5:30 pm ET | Results 
Bloomfield, Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Brown County, Eastern Greene, Edgewood, Linton-Stockton, Martinsville, Owen Valley, Shakamak, White River Valley.

27. Bedford North Lawrence (13) | 5:45 pm ET | Results 
Bedford North Lawrence, Brownstown Central, Crothersville, Eastern (Pekin), Jennings County, Mitchell, Orleans, Paoli, Salem, Seymour, Springs Valley, Trinity Lutheran, West Washington.

28. Jeffersonville (12) | 5:30 pm ET | Results 
Austin, Charlestown, Henryville, Jeffersonville, Madison, New Washington, Rock Creek Academy, Scottsburg, Shawe Memorial, Silver Creek, Southwestern (Hanover), Switzerland County.

29. Floyd Central (11) | 6 pm ET | Results 
Borden, Christian Academy of Indiana, Clarksville, Corydon Central, Crawford County, Floyd Central, Lanesville, New Albany, North Harrison, Providence, South Central (Elizabeth).

30. Jasper (10) | 6:30 pm ET | Results 
Forest Park, Heritage Hills, Jasper, Loogootee, Northeast Dubois, Perry Central, Shoals, South Spencer, Southridge, Tell City.

31. Princeton Community (13) | 5:30 pm CT | Results 
Barr-Reeve, Gibson Southern, North Daviess, North Knox, Pike Central, Princeton Community, South Knox, Tecumseh, Vincennes Lincoln, Vincennes Rivet, Washington, Washington Catholic, Wood Memorial.

32. Evansville Central (13) | 5:30 pm CT | Results 
Boonville, Castle, Evansville Bosse, Evansville Central, Evansville Day, Evansville F.J. Reitz, Evansville Harrison, Evansville Mater Dei, Evansville Memorial, Evansville North, Mt. Vernon, North Posey, Signature.

Regionals

Date: Thursday, May 24, 2018.
Admission: $8.00.
Advancement:1st, 2nd and 3rd place regional winners in all individual events and relays plus any individual or relay team meeting the 3 Participant Standard in the regional finals of their event. An individual or relay team shall not advance to the state finals from the regional finals unless the time is recorded by fully automatic timing (FAT). If there are less than 3 in any event meeting the 3 Participant Standard, the next best regional finishers shall be added to bring the total number of entrants to 27 in each event.

1. Crown Point (4) | 6 pm CT
Feeder Sectionals: Crown Point, East Chicago Central, Portage, Rensselaer Central.

2. Warsaw (4) | 6 pm ET
Feeder Sectionals: Goshen, Kokomo, Penn, Plymouth.

3. Lafayette Jefferson (4) | 6:15 pm ET | Heat Sheets 
Feeder Sectionals: Benton Central, Carmel, Plainfield, West Lafayette.

4. Marion (at Indiana Wesleyan) (4) | 6 pm ET
Feeder Sectionals: Angola, Fort Wayne North Side, Marion, New Haven.

5. North Central (Indianapolis) (4) | 6 pm ET
Feeder Sectionals: Decatur Central, Mt. Vernon (Fortville), Muncie Central, North Central (Indianapolis).

6. Bloomington North (4) | 6 pm ET | Heat Sheets 
Feeder Sectionals: Bedford North Lawrence, Bloomington North, Jeffersonville, Terre Haute North Vigo.

7. Franklin Community (4) | 5:30 pm ET
Feeder Sectionals: Columbus North, Connersville, East Central, Warren Central.

8. Evansville Central (4) | 5:30 pm CT | Heat Sheets 
Feeder Sectionals: Evansville Central, Floyd Central, Jasper, Princeton Community.

 

State Finals

Date: Saturday, June 2, 2018.
Site: Robert C. Haugh Track & Field Complex, Indiana University, Bloomington. | Facility
Admission: $10 per person.
Webstream: Unaffiliated with the IHSAA, JCConnect.net will stream the meet here: http://www.urstreet.tv/sports

Order of Events
3:00 p.m. – Pole Vault, Long Jump and Discus
3:30 p.m. – High Jump; Shot Put
4:15 p.m. – 3200 M Relay Finals
5:00 p.m. – 100 M Dash Trials
5:15 p.m. – 100 M High Hurdle Trials
5:40 p.m. – 200 M Dash Trials
6:10 p.m. – Opening Ceremonies
6:15 p.m. – 100 M High Hurdles
6:25 p.m. – 100 M Dash
6:35 p.m. – 1600 M Run
6:45 p.m. – 400 M Relay
7:05 p.m. – 400 M Dash
7:20 p.m. – 300 M Low Hurdles
7:45 p.m. – 800 M Run
8:05 p.m. – 200 M Dash
8:15 p.m. – 3200 M Run
8:30 p.m. – 1600 M Relay

Advancement from State Meet Trials to Finals
1.   110 and 100 Hurdles, 100; 200
      a.   3 heats with 9
      b.   1st, 2nd from each heat plus next 3 best times.
2.   400, 1600 and 3200 Relays
      a.   no trials
      b.   3 sections timed; 9 per section
3.   400 and 300 Hurdles
      a.   no trials
      b.   3 sections timed; 9 per section
4.   800
      a.   no trials
      b.   2 sections; 1 with 13, 1 with 14
5.   1600 and 3200
      a.   no trials
      b.   1 race timed
6.   Field Events
      a.   top 10 qualify plus ties