State meet records are listed in bold under each event

Note to readers: The IHSAA has attempted to list every person – individual or relay event – who has ever won a state championship since the inception of the state tournament series. It is an ongoing process and due to the vagueness of the state results in earlier years, some information is unavailable. Some of the missing information includes full names of relay members, first names of various individuals and grade levels. If you can provide any verification – a newspaper article or yearbook as an example – to help recognize these individuals’ achievements or you need to report an error, it would be greatly welcomed. Please contact the IHSAA at webmaster@ihsaa.org.

Individual State Champions

100 Meter Dash

Year Name Grade School Time
1979-80 Terrence Duckett 12 Gary West Side 10.66
1980-81 Jerome Harrison 12 Jeffersonville 10.27 (Wind-aided in finals)
10.31 (Record set in trials)
1981-82 Jeffrey Patrick 12 Gary Roosevelt 10.47
1982-83 Don Young 12 Gary Roosevelt 10.63
1983-84 Michael Smith 11 South Bend LaSalle 10.50
1984-85 Fred McCoy 12 North Central (Indpls.) 10.56
1985-86 John Story 12 Gary Roosevelt 10.54
1986-87 Marvin Setzer 11 Hammond Bishop Noll 10.73
1987-88 Marvin Setzer 12 Hammond Bishop Noll 10.67
1988-89 Charles Miles 12 Indpls. Broad Ripple 10.52
1989-90 Ron Brown 12 Lawrence Central 10.58
1990-91 Greg Allen 11 Gary Wirt 10.69
1991-92 Greg Allen 12 Gary Wirt 10.64
1992-93 Trellus Washington 12 Elkhart Central 10.75
1993-94 Willie Mackey 12 South Bend Clay 10.83
1994-95 Mike Hinch 12 North Newton 10.94
1995-96 John Summers 12 Gary Roosevelt 10.98
1996-97 Mike Adams 12 Ben Davis 10.75
1997-98 Kevin Craig 12 Fort Wayne Wayne 10.56
1998-99 Rolando Scott 11 Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran 10.78
1999-00 Kevin Harrington 12 Indianapolis Northwest 10.77
2000-01 Leroy Dixon 11 South Bend LaSalle 10.43
2001-02 Mark Jelks 11 Gary West Side 10.25 (wind)
2002-03 Pierre Bush 11 North Central (Indpls.) 10.73
2003-04 Kesonn Lee 12 Fort Wayne Northrop 10.70
2004-05 Will Glover 12 Lawrence Central 10.45
2005-06 Scott Wims 12 Fort Wayne Northrop 10.46
2006-07 Shane Crawford 12 Winamac 10.51
2007-08 Shaun Smith 12 Terre Haute North 10.47
2008-09 Matt Terrell 12 Ben Davis 10.47
2009-10 Jarvis McMillian 11 Hobart 10.69
2010-11 Nick Stoner 12 Center Grove 10.66
2011-12 Jermaine Parrish 11 New Albany 10.75
2012-13  Matthew Johnson 11 Lafayette Jefferson 10.74
2013-14 Austin Roberts  12 Carmel 10.83 

200 Meter Dash

Year Name Grade School Time
1979-80 Terrence Duckett 12 Gary West Side 21.30
1980-81 Jeffrey Patrick 11 Gary Roosevelt 21.38
1981-82 Jeffrey Patrick 12 Gary Roosevelt 21.41
21.10 (Record set in trials)
1982-83 Don Young 12 Gary Roosevelt 21.17
1983-84 John Story 10 Gary Roosevelt 21.20
1984-85 John Story 11 Gary Roosevelt 21.26
1985-86 John Story 12 Gary Roosevelt 21.38
1986-87 Marvin Setzer 11 Hammond Bishop Noll 21.73
1987-88 Charles Miles 11 Indpls. Broad Ripple 21.19
1988-89 Ron Brown 11 Lawrence Central 21.35
1989-90 Ron Brown 12 Lawrence Central 21.69
1990-91 Greg Allen 10 Gary Wirt 21.45
1991-92 Greg Allen 11 Gary Wirt 21.84
1992-93 Trellus Washington 12 Elkhart Central 21.58
1993-94 Mack Jacobs 12 Evansville Bosse 21.67
1994-95 Kevin Craig 9 Fort Wayne Wayne 21.80
1995-96 Shane Gordon 12 Elkhart Central 21.90
1996-97 Thomas Brashear 12 Bloomington North 21.44
1997-98 James Bullock 11 Lawrence Central 21.50
1998-99 Kevin Harrington 11 Indianapolis Northwest 21.85
1999-00 Ryan Sarbinoff 12 Carmel 21.75
2000-01 Leroy Dixon 11 South Bend LaSalle 21.30
2001-02 Mark Jelks 11 Gary West Side 20.88 (wind)
2002-03 Bruce Williams 12 Ben Davis 21.76
2003-04 Aaron Jordan 12 Elkhart Memorial 21.64
2004-05 Scott Wims 11 Fort Wayne Northrop 21.52
2005-06 Scott Wims 12 Fort Wayne Northrop 21.15
2006-07 Matt Terrell 10 Ben Davis 21.59
2007-08 Matt Terrell 11 Ben Davis 21.23
2008-09 Matt Terrell 12 Ben Davis 21.29
2009-10 Jarvis McMillian 11 Hobart 21.48
2010-11 Nick Stoner 12 Center Grove 21.57
2011-12 Lucas Wallace 11 Lafayette Jefferson 21.70
2012-13  Carl McQuay 12 Lafayette Jefferson 21.73
2013-14  Isaiah Thomas  11 Warren Central 21.68

400 Meter Dash

Year Name Grade School Time
1979-80 Lamont Williams 12 Indianapolis Washington 48.14
1980-81 Walter Monagan 12 Gary West Side 48.09
1981-82 Troy Furnivall 12 Warsaw 47.83
1982-83 Victor Brown 12 Evansville Reitz 47.61
1983-84 Lee Bridges 11 Columbus North 48.40
1984-85 Lee Bridges 12 Columbus North 47.42
1985-86 Chris Green 12 Lawrenceburg 48.17
1986-87 Willie Askew 11 East Chicago Central 48.42
1987-88 Charles Harris 12 Gary Roosevelt 48.61
1988-89 Ryan Hayden 11 Lawrence North 47.91
1989-90 Ryan Hayden 12 Lawrence North 47.74
1990-91 John Uecker 12 Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 48.40
1991-92 Shanon Fields 12 Park Tudor 48.40
1992-93 Chris Merritt 11 Indianapolis Washington 48.68
1993-94 Jon Jones 12 New Albany 47.84
1994-95 Tracy Smith 12 Evansville Bosse 47.62
1995-96 Kendall McCroy 10 Peru 47.63
1996-97 Chad Schwartz 11 Evansville Reitz 48.50
1997-98 Andre Franklin 10 Lawrence Central 48.90
1998-99 Reginald Cross 12 Indianapolis Arlington 47.77
1999-00 Gustin Smith 12 Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran 47.65
2000-01 Dominique Wilson 12 Lawrence Central 47.63
2001-02 David Neville 12 Merrillville 46.99
2002-03 Doug Dayhoff 11 White River Valley 48.13
2003-04 Jh’Rome Tuggle 12 Merrillville 47.65
2004-05 John Gunnell 12 Pike 47.83
2005-06 Clayton Wilson 12 Southport 47.39
2006-07 Robert Gardner 11 Gary Wallace 47.18
2007-08 Robert Gardner 12 Gary Wallace 47.72
2008-09 Devin Randle 12 Marion 47.75
2009-10 Jarvis McMillian 11 Hobart 47.45
2010-11 Chris Giesting 12 Batesville 47.33
2011-12 Jeron Brown 12 Lawrence Central 48.08
2012-13  Ryan Davis 12 Hamilton Southeastern 47.25
2013-14  Stoney Prowell 11 Indianapolis Marshall 48.40 

800 Meter Run

Year Name Grade School Time
1979-80 Lamont Williams 12 Indianapolis Washington 1:52.84
1980-81 Norman Smith 12 Gary Roosevelt 1:54.32
1981-82 Jeff Campbell 12 Richmond 1:53.35
1982-83 Mark Keller 12 Fort Wayne Northrop 1:52.94
1983-84 Demetrice Graves 12 North Central (Indpls.) 1:55.30
1984-85 Mark Rodholm 12 Carmel 1:54.58
1985-86 Richard Wilson 11 Gary Roosevelt 1:52.71
1986-87 Richard Wilson 12 Gary Roosevelt 1:53.02
1987-88 Phil Jefferson 12 Gary Roosevelt 1:52.31
1988-89 Derek McClinon 10 Gary Roosevelt 1:52.52
1989-90 Albert Munet 12 Elkhart Memorial 1:53.88
1990-91 Conrey Everett 12 Indianapolis Arlington 1:53.96
1991-92 Richard Mitchell 10 Gary Mann 1:55.44
1992-93 Chris Cozort 10 Elkhart Central 1:53.15
1993-94 Vernon Morgan 12 Indianapolis Manual 1:55.19
1994-95 Brock Smith 12 Homestead 1:52.47
1995-96 Brad Griggs 12 Warren Central 1:51.69
1996-97 Tyrone Browning 12 Evansville Reitz 1:54.73
1997-98 Jason Briggs 11 Richmond 1:53.38
1998-99 Jason Briggs 12 Richmond 1:52.32
1999-00 Michael Taylor 11 Portage 1:53.47
2000-01 Michael Taylor 12 Portage 1:52.30
2001-02 Tyron Green 12 Lawrence Central 1:51.91
2002-03 Josh Ferry 12 Bloomington South 1:53.98
2003-04 John Hiestand 12 Bloomington North 1:50.40
2004-05 Eugene Ellis 10 Gary West Side 1:52.38
2005-06 Dan Stockberger 11 McCutcheon 1:53.16
2006-07 Dan Stockberger 12 McCutcheon 1:52.67
2007-08 Drew Shields 11 Fishers 1:55.14
2008-09 Joe Holahan 12 Bloomington South 1:52.26
2009-10 Austin Mudd 11 Center Grove 1:51.01
2010-11 Austin Mudd 12 Center Grove 1:49.25
2011-12 Gary Austin 12 Pike 1:52.17
2012-13  Matt Dorsey 12 Lawrence Central 1:52.74
2013-14  Daniel Kuhn  12  Shelbyville  1:50.91 

1600 Meter Run

Year Name Grade School Time
1979-80 Brad Jones 12 Anderson 4:08.90
1980-81 James Murphy 12 Indianapolis Bishop Chatard 4:10.96
1981-82 Ken Waterhouse 12 Bloomington South 4:13.08
1982-83 Michael Mazier 12 West Noble 4:15.49
1983-84 Mark Rodholm 11 Carmel 4:15.80
1984-85 Scott Williams 12 Ben Davis 4:09.02
1985-86 Brendan Smith 12 Chesterton 4:14.27
1986-87 John VanSoest 12 Kankakee Valley 4:16.47
1987-88 Rick Patterson 12 Anderson Madison Heights 4:13.25
1988-89 Eric Smoot 10 Gary Mann 4:17.93
1989-90 Eric Smoot 11 Gary Mann 4:13.79
1990-91 Eric Smoot 12 Gary Mann 4:13.20
1991-92 Nick Middleton 11 Lawrence Central 4:14.51
1992-93 Nick Middleton 12 Lawrence Central 4:07.47
1993-94 Kyle Baker 12 Anderson Highland 4:14.52
1994-95 Andrew Begley 12 Westview 4:11.66
1995-96 Damian Sherck 11 Elkhart Central 4:14.44
1996-97 Damian Sherck 12 Elkhart Central 4:18.54
1997-98 Brett Tipton 11 Fort Wayne Northrop 4:14.90
1998-99 Brett Tipton 12 Fort Wayne Northrop 4:15.71
1999-00 Aaron Fisher 11 Franklin Central 4:12.00
2000-01 Chris Swisher 12 Milan 4:16.64
2001-02 Nick Kruse 12 Lake Central 4:17.20
2002-03 Christian Wagner 11 Columbus North 4:07.11
2003-04 Christian Wagner 12 Columbus North 4:13.58
2004-05 Andy Weatherford 10 Greencastle 4:13.42
2005-06 Andy Weatherford 11 Greencastle 4:08.71
2006-07 De’Sean Turner 12 Warren Central 4:08.34
2007-08 Drew Shields 11 Fishers 4:18.14
2008-09 Drew Shields 12 Fishers 4:11.36
2009-10 Chris Walden 11 Carmel 4:10.70
2010-11 Austin Mudd 12 Center Grove 4:03.00
2011-12 Jason Crist 12 Franklin Central 4:09.12
2012-13  Troy Reeder 12 Hamilton Southeastern 4:07.26
2013-14  Joe Murphy  12  Lawrence North 4:11.05 

3200 Meter Run

Year Name Grade School Time
1979-80 Adam Renfro 11 Evansville Central 9:05.29
1980-81 David Williams 12 Evansville North 9:08.78
1981-82 Matt Grady 11 Muncie Northside 9:01.29
1982-83 Robert Stolz 12 Lafayette Jefferson 9:14.96
1983-84 Eric Rush 12 Bloomington South 9:23.40
1984-85 Craig Watcke 12 South Bend St. Joseph’s 9:07.63
1985-86 Cecil Franke 12 Jac-Cen-Del 9:22.13
1986-87 Jim Kaiser 12 Evansville Mater Dei 9:04.52
1987-88 Danny Combs 12 Anderson 9:12.50
1988-89 Jason Casiano 10 Portage 9:09.72
1989-90 Jason Casiano 11 Portage 9:16.65
1990-91 Jason Casiano 12 Portage 9:05.16
1991-92 Jeremy Wright 12 Southwestern (Shelbyville) 9:20.33
1992-93 Nick Middleton 12 Lawrence Central 9:16.79
1993-94 Andrew Begley 11 Westview 9:12.99
1994-95 Andrew Begley 12 Westview 9:13.04
1995-96 Stephen Teusch 12 Fort Wayne Wayne 9:24.45
1996-97 Steve Casebolt 12 Richmond 9:21.41
1997-98 Fasil Bizuneh 12 Ben Davis 9:14.21
1998-99 Phil Yoder 12 East Noble 9:06.69
1999-00 Charlie Koeppen 11 Carmel 9:12.62
2000-01 Robert Smitson 12 Brebeuf Jesuit 9:05.72
2001-02 Nef Araia 11 Lawrence North 9:22.78
2002-03 Christian Wagner 11 Columbus North 8:55.92
2003-04 Christian Wagner 12 Columbus North 9:04.45
2004-05 Tim Sirbek 12 Hammond Morton 9:08.16
2005-06 Robert Moldovan 11 Fort Wayne Northrop 9:07.99
2006-07 Mike Fout 11 LaPorte 9:03.49
2007-08 Andy Bayer 12 Leo 9:02.82
2008-09 Futsum Zienasellassie 9 North Central (Indianapolis) 9:11.97
2009-10 Futsum Zienasellassie 10 North Central (Indianapolis) 9:05.96
2010-11 Futsum Zienasellassie 11 North Central (Indianapolis) 8:56.73
2011-12 Futsum Zienasellassie 12 North Central (Indianapolis) 8:51.15
2012-13  Clayton Bowie 11 Southport 9:01.36
2013-14  Clayton Bowie 12 Southport 9:06.63 

110 Meter High Hurdles

Year Name Grade School Time
1979-80 Bob Davenport 12 Indianapolis Howe 14.24
1980-81 Alex Washington 12 Gary Roosevelt 13.92
1981-82 Roderick Woodson 11 Fort Wayne Snider 13.94
1982-83 Roderick Woodson 12 Fort Wayne Snider 13.98
1983-84 Erik Campbell 12 Gary Roosevelt 13.90
1984-85 Robert Kennedy 12 Southport 13.69
1985-86 Elbert Turner 11 Gary Roosevelt 13.70
1986-87 Elbert Turner 12 Gary Roosevelt 13.86
1987-88 Kris Roney 12 Indianapolis Bishop Chatard 13.95
1988-89 Rory Norris 10 Franklin Central 13.99
1989-90 Keino Holloway 12 East Chicago Central 14.15
1990-91 Rory Norris 12 Lawrence North 14.00
1991-92 David Mathis 11 Indianapolis Howe 13.80
1992-93 Ty Yeager 12 Floyd Central 13.86
1993-94 Brian Gehrke 12 Anderson Madison Heights 14.29
1994-95 Jeff Martin 11 Warren Central 14.15
1995-96 Aubrey Herring 12 Warren Central 14.13
1996-97 Ian Baker 12 Jeffersonville 14.26
1997-98 Joaquiam Jackson 12 Hammond 13.99
1998-99 David Lewis 11 Terre Haute South 14.23
1999-00 Montrell Person 12 Merrillville 13.96
2000-01 Lorenzo Swanson 9 South Bend Clay 14.27
2001-02 Corey Miller 11 Elkhart Memorial 14.21
2002-03 Brandys Green 12 Lawrence North 13.97
2003-04 Charles Bailey 12 Fort Wayne Northrop 13.91
2004-05 Bryce Brown 10 Evansville Harrison 13.83
2005-06 Christopher Brautzsch 12 Fort Wayne Wayne 13.82
2006-07 Bryce Brown 12 Evansville Harrison 13.69
2007-08 D’Juan Richardson 12 Warren Central 13.96
2008-09 Logan Griffith 12 South Bend Adams 14.07
2009-10 Shane Mikesky 11 Zionsville 14.12
2010-11 Shane Mikesky 12 Zionsville 13.85
2011-12 Zach Bray 12 Hamilton Southeastern 14.01
2012-13  Marsalis Gibson 11 Bowman Academy 14.19
2013-14  Jacob Wright  12 Hamilton Southeastern 14.09 

300 Meter Intermediate Hurdles

Year Name Grade School Time
1998-99 Daniel Martin 11 Concord 37.43
1999-00 Chris Tredway 12 Carroll (Fort Wayne) 37.68
2000-01 Ronald Elliott 12 Fort Wayne Wayne 38.31
2001-02 Kevin Kempf 12 Ben Davis 37.61
2002-03 Brandys Green 12 Lawrence North 37.47
2003-04 Anthony Argentino 12 Wawasee 37.44
2004-05 Bryce Brown 10 Evansville Harrison 36.34
2005-06 Bryce Brown 11 Evansville Harrison 36.56
2006-07 Bryce Brown 12 Evansville Harrison 36.26
2007-08 D’Juan Richardson 12 Warren Central 37.18
2008-09 Corey Olive 12 East Central 37.50
2009-10 Max Tuttle 12 Bloomington North 37.34
2010-11 Nathan Mueller 12 East Noble 38.24
2011-12 Da Quan Brown 11 Lawrence Central 37.49
2012-13  Conner Stapleton 12 Center Grove 37.26
2013-14  Justin Veteto 12  Center Grove  36.85 

400 Meter Relay

Year School Names Time
1979-80 Gary West Side Sortero Burnett 12, Terrence Duckett 12, Victor Greer 12, Michael Jordan 12 41.85
1980-81 Gary Roosevelt Dewayne Burnett 12, Darryl Prince 12, Alex Washington 12, Don Young 10 41.49
1981-82 Gary Roosevelt Jeff Patrick 12, Don Young 11, Alan Price 12, Glen Moore 11 41.02
1982-83 Gary Roosevelt Don Young 12, Glen Moore 12, Johnny Moore 12, John Campbell 10 41.31
1983-84 Gary Roosevelt Elbert Turner 9, Erik Campbell 12, Johnny Moore 12, John Story 10 42.30
1984-85 North Central (Indianapolis) Collis Martin 9, Ron Smith 12, John Jackson 10, Jon Thurman 12 42.36
1985-86 Fort Wayne Northrop Mike Early 11, Mario Moore 12, Tony Jones 12, Ernie Davis 12 42.44
1986-87 Gary Roosevelt Anthony Smith 11, Kirk Torrence 11, Elbert Turner 12, Corey Williamson 12 42.78
1987-88 Hammond Bishop Noll Martin Stezer 12, mike Strabavy 12, Joseph Cetwinski 12, David Olivencia 10 42.36
1988-89 North Central (Indianapolis) Nate Moseley 12, Dontonioio Nibbs 10, McArthur Tolbert 12, Ron Richardson 12 42.13
1989-90 Lawrence Central Anthony Davis 11, Carl Harris 12, Mike Nickelson 10, Ron Brown 12 41.48
1990-91 Ben Davis Tyrie Abney 11, B.Harris, Stephan Holman 11, Orlando Ward 12 42.37
1991-92 North Central (Indianapolis) Jerome Williams 12, Derrick Jackson 11, Eric Allen 11, Tony Tate 12 42.73
1992-93 Elkhart Central Jerry Slack 11, Lamar Conard 10, Stanley Davis 12, Trellus Washington 12 42.07
1993-94 Evansville Bosse Darrell Bacon 12, Norman Jones 12, Prince Coleman 12, Mack Jacobs 12 42.15
1994-95 Elkhart Central Wesley Searer 12, Shane Gordon 11, Lamar Conard 12, Eric Gregory 11 42.32
1995-96 Warren Central Anthony Hoosier 10, William Bumphus 10, Ron Mason 12, John Swanigan 11 42.10
1996-97 Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran Corey Eloms 12, Kamal Macon 10, Rolando Scott 9, Tyrus Scott 12 41.73
1997-98 Lawrence Central Jamil Abdullah 12, Ricky Bellamy12, James Bullock 11, Arthur Coleman 11 41.90
1998-99 Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran Kamal Macon 11, Gustin Smith 11, Terron Wharton 10, Rolando Scott 11 41.39
1999-00 Ben Davis Erick Armstrong 12, Jeremy Chandler 12 , Marcus Lee 12, R.J. Corbin 11 41.60
2000-01 North Central (Indianapolis) Tony Harrell 12, Robert Robinson 11, Pierre Bush 9, Courtney Roby 12 41.70
2001-02 Ben Davis James Banks 12, Marcus Cooksey 12, Michael Richardson 11, Bruce Williams 11 41.37
2002-03 Ben Davis Michael Richardson 12, Todd Barnard 12, Bruce Williams 12, Charles Thompson 12 41.57
2003-04 Fort Wayne Snider Dominique Hill 11, Miquale Lewis 10, Dameon Talley 11 , Justin Wynn 12 41.85
2004-05 Fort Wayne Wayne De’Andre Binion 10, Christopher Brautzsch 11, Keith London 12, Derek Washington 12 41.95
2005-06 Warren Central Joey Hodges 12, Anthony Vaden 12, D’Juan Richardson 10, Devin Pipkin 11 41.18
2006-07 Ben Davis Cornel Stewart 12, Matthew Terrell 10, Lavarus Williams 11, Rapheal Williams 11 42.09
2007-08 Ben Davis Colin Hester 11, Rahpeal Williams 12, Lavarus Williams 12, Matthew Terrell 11 41.33
2008-09 Ben Davis Jerobaum Wilson 9, Colin Hester 12, Anthony Kimmons 11, Matt Terrell 12 41.17
2009-10 Lawrence Central Tyrennzie Burgess 11, Marciellion Gardner 10, Anthony Shelman 10, Andrew Lee 12 41.41
2010-11 Lawrence Central Tyrennzie Burgess 12, Marciellion Gardner 11, Anthony Shelman 11, Deontre Gray 10 41.34
2011-12 Penn Joseph Weller 12, Thomas Grant 11, Timothy Deal 10, Conner Sowders 11 41.76
2012-13  Lafayette Jefferson Carl McQuay 12, Matthew Johnson 11, Darian Green 11, Lucas Wallace 12 41.41
2013-14  Gary West Side Barry Wesby 11, Carlton Sims 11, Lonnie Johnson 12, Jonvae Johnson 12  41.32 

1600 Meter Relay

Year School Names Time
1979-80 Gary West Side Walter Monagan 11, Craig Peterson 11, Kenneth Carter 12, Sortero Burnett 12 3:13.66
1980-81 Gary West Side Antoine David 12, Walter Monagan 12, Shawn Parks 12, Derrel Ross 12 3:16.57
1981-82 Fort Wayne Snider Terry Stapleton 11, John Ramsey 11, Zachary Carr 12, Geoffrey Williams 11 3:16.78
1982-83 Gary Roosevelt Derrick Simions 12, Daryl Garner 12, Darrell Scott 12, Derrick Garner 12 3:15.77
1983-84 Gary Roosevelt Rodney Brooks 12, Johnny Moore 12, Glen Patrick 12, Kenneth Burnett 12 3:17.30
1984-85 Gary West Side Joseph Johnson 12, Patrick Smith 11, Jeffrey Johnson 11, Keeon Gregory 12 3:16.37
1985-86 Gary West Side Gregory Person 11, Patrick Smith, Exell Ramsey 11, Jeffrey Johnson 12 3:15.47
1986-87 Gary Roosevelt Toure Douglas 11, Charles Harris 11, Kirk Torrence 11, Richard Wilson 12 3:20.46
1987-88 Lawrence North Erving Williams 12, Ryan Hayden 10, Byron Speed 12, Don Tyler 11 3:18.44
1988-89 Gary Roosevelt Derek McClinton 10, Tyrone Dillon 12, Shawn Turner 12, Daryl Spears 11 3:16.37
1989-90 Lawrence North Jeff Benton 11, Deon Rowie 12, Frank Reeves 12, Ryan Hayden 12 3:21.52
1990-91 Evansville Bosse Marcus Ivy 11, Ronald Riffert 11, Anthony Thomas 10, Eugene Tramill 12 3:18.08
1991-92 Gary Mann Ken Norsweather 12, Richard Mitchell 11, Antone Tolbert, Steven Lonzo 12 3:17.70
1992-93 Evansville Bosse Anthony Thomas, 12 George Madison 12, Tracy Smith 10, Mack Jacobs 11 3:16.06
1993-94 Lawrence Central Darrell Murff 12, Will Kirkpatrick 10, Wil Pollard 12, Win Pollard 12 3:20.35
1994-95 Muncie Central Daniel Sebastian 12, Edgar Faulkner 11, Steve Smith 11, Jason Wray 12 3:18.37
1995-96 Warren Central Tyrelle Collins 12, Paul Harden 11, Jeff Martin 12, Brad Griggs 12 3:18.35
1996-97 Warren Central Jamel Perryman 12, William Bumphus 11, Justin Smith 12, Paul Harden 12 3:20.89
1997-98 Indianapolis Cathedral Reggie Cross 11, Alex Dinwiddie 11, Dominic Pitrelli 11, Sean McGinley 12 3:20.21
1998-99 Fort Wayne South Side Shannon Grady 12, Robert Hardy 11, Cedric Jackson 11, Curtis Bynum 12 3:17.69
1999-00 Warren Central Jason Smith 11, Korrie Gillespie 10, Tyron Green 10, Keith Higgins 11 3:18.00
2000-01 North Central (Indpls.) Tony Harrell 12, Dana Howard 11, Robert James 11, Patrick Bush 12 3:18.30
2001-02 Ben Davis James Banks 12, Darius Robinson 12, Marcus Cooksey 12, Kevin Kempf 12 3:17.47
2002-03 Ben Davis Michael Richardson 12, Richard El 10, Charles Thompson 12, Bruce Williams 12 3:17.96
2003-04 North Central (Indpls.) Leon Brown 11, Dana Harrell 10, Austin Martin 11, Jordan Seabrook 11                 3:17.84
2004-05 Fort Wayne Northrop James Hopkins 11, Andrew Silkworth 12, Travis White 11, Scott Wims 11 3:16.92
2005-06 Ben Davis Vince Boyd 12, Keenan Hall 12, Chris Jenkins 12, Rapheal Williams 10 3:15.72
2006-07 Gary West Side Eugene Ellis 12, Durrell Hughes 11, Brandon Wesby 11, Terrell Green 12 3:15.38
2007-08 Gary Wallace Deshannon Fryerson 12, Emmanuel Dixon 12, Jerel Flourney 12, Robert Gardner 12 3:16.37
2008-09 Ben Davis Anthony Kimmons 11, DeQuan Ruth 10, Casey Rice 10, Robert Rose 11 3:17.15
2009-10 Fort Wayne Snider David Coley 12, Kendal Frederick 11, Shauntis Lewis 10, Ethan Wappes 12 3:16.31
2010-11 Center Grove Brandon Cothron 11, Austin Mudd 12, Kyle Schwartz 12, Nick Stoner 12 3:14.40
2011-12 Fort Wayne North Side Mohammed Bangura 12, Tyvon Kelley 10, Ed Benson 12, Kersten Barnfield 12 3:16.95
2012-13  Hamilton Southeastern Zach Reitzug 12, Joshua Christy 12, Ryan Davis 12, Jacob Wright 11 3:14.74
2013-14  Brownsburg Brandon Britton 11, Tyler Kirtz 10, Nassif Kouton 11, Hari Sathyamurthy 10  3:18.51 

3200 Meter Relay

Year School Names Time
1995-96 DeKalb Brad Miller 12, Matt Miller 10, Aaron Ruse 11, Patrick Miller 12 7:53.00
1996-97 Fort Wayne Northrop Jordan Butler 11, Ryan Fritz 10, Ryan McNeil 11, Tipton 7:56.44
1997-98 Fort Wayne Northrop Ryan Fritz 12, Terrell Goodspeed 12, Nathan Peffley 10, Andrew Schmitz 10 7:48.84
1998-99 Bloomington South Mark Pemberton 12, Jesse Davis 10, Jason Dorais 11, Ed Morgan 12 7:42.64
1999-00 Portage Mike Halaschak 12, Xavier Mendez 12, Michael Taylor 11, Steve Samuel 12 7:45.65
2000-01 Carmel Jim Pancoast 10, Scott Kenny 12, Josh Edgerton 11, Joe Hinson 12 7:47.68
2001-02 Lawrence North Nathan Elliot 11, Marcus Phelps 11, Scott Geisinger 9, Robert Jackson 12 7:57.17
2002-03 Brebeuf Jesuit Trent Morton 10, Brian Kolas 12, Matt Impink 12, Chris Smitson 11              7:47.29
2003-04 Carmel Evan Bardach 11, Frankie Dixon 12, Robbie Granger 11, Thomas Martin 11             7:41.70
2004-05 Carmel Evan Bardach 12, Ben Peterson 12, Robbie Granger 12, Tom Martin 12 7:49.28
2005-06 Indianapolis Bishop Chatard Seth Ball 12, Chris Dietrick 12, Andrew Poore 11, Todd Leone 12 7:41.56
2006-07 Franklin Central Jordan Mitchell 12, Adam Green 12, Jonah Gershom 12, Tyler Ernstberger 12 7:46.34
2007-08 Noblesville Josh Snyder 11, Colin Dunlap 12, Jake Waterman 11, Blake Dircksen 11 7:52.69
2008-09 Carmel Daniel Kinn 12, Daniel Porter 11, Logan Rosenberg 12, Chris Walden 10 7:41.79
2009-10 Ben Davis Luke Brahm 10, Amanuel Medhane 12, Brian Allen 12, Traishaun Johnson 12 7:45.59
2010-11 Lawrence Central Adam Turner 10, Connor Claflin 12, Michael Steele 12, Matt Dorsey 10 7:38.62
2011-12 Carroll (Fort Wayne) Eric Claxton 11, Alexander Hess 11, John Hester 12, Jonathan Harper 11 7:41.29
2012-13  Carroll (Fort Wayne) Eric Claxton 12, Kyle Gater 12, Alexander Hess 12, Jonathan Harper 12 7:40.14
2013-14  Chesterton Tyler Vore 12, Billy Biehl 11, Marlon Williams 10, Kevin Kenney 12  7:44.87 

High Jump

Year Name Grade School Height
1903-04 Miller   Lafayette 5-4
1904-05 Murat DeWeese
McLaughlin
  Indianapolis Shortridge
Indianapolis Shortridge
5-4 ¾
1905-06 John Morgan   Rensselaer 5-4 5/8
1906-07 Lex Hessler
Lester Morrison
  Veedersburg
Darlington
5-4
1907-08 Harold Morrison   Indianapolis Shortridge 5-8 ¾
1908-09 Harold Morrison   Indianapolis Shortridge 5-7 ½
1909-10 Luther Ellis   Bluffton 5-9 ¼
1910-11 John Bailey   Greenwood 5-7
1911-12 Simmons   Hartford City 5-8 5/8
1912-13 Monahan   Fairmount 5-6
1913-14 Graham   Burnett’s Creek 5-6.5
1914-15 Graham   Burnett’s Creek 5-8.5
1915-16 Charles Ivey   Rochester 5-10.5
1916-17 Charles Ivey   Rochester 5-11
1917-18 Charles Ivey   Rochester 5-9
1918-19 Juday   Geneva 5-8.625
1919-20 Evans
DeMotte
  Brazil
Indianapolis Manual
5-8
(tie)
1920-21 Evans   Brazil 6-0.5
1921-22 Fred Morrow   Wabash 5-9.75
1922-23 Fred Morrow   Wabash 5-11
1923-24 John Leonard
Fred Morrow
Hills
Roeder
Lunsford
Nelson
Custer
  Rochester
Wabash
Goshen
Carmel
Noblesville
Hammond
Connersville
5-8
(All tied)
1924-25 Majors   Dana 5-7
1925-26 Gordon   Gary Froebel 5-8
1926-27 Joe Scully
George
  Noblesville
Anderson
5-10.25
(Tied)
1927-28 Wallace   Larwill 5-9.75
1928-29 Jackson   Gary Froebel 5-7.375
1929-30 Hall   Indianapolis Arsenal Technical 5-10.75
1930-31 Mallard   Gary Froebel 5-10.75
1931-32 Charles Baldwin
Dillingham
  Hammond
Connersville
6-0.825
(Tied)
1932-33 Jerry Gracin   Gary Froebel 6-3.825
1933-34 Young   Mishawaka 5-9.75
1934-35 Leo Williams   Muncie 6-4.25
1935-36 Shroff   Fort Wayne Central 6-2
1936-37 Williams   Muncie 6-1
1937-38 Irvin Keeler   Concannon (Terre Haute) 6-0
1938-39 Henry Kulesza   Fort Wayne Central 5-11.75
1939-40 Davage Minor   Gary Froebel 6-1
1940-41 Charles Fisher   Indianapolis Arsenal Technical 5-11.125
1941-42 Dick Kilpatrick   Fort Wayne South Side 5-10.75
1942-43 Joseph Brown   Gary Roosevelt 6-0.25
1943-44 Edward Jones   Indianapolis Washington 5-11
1944-45 Hugh Dawson   Hammond 6-0.5
1945-46 Benjamin Holmes
John Wilson
John Shafer
  Gary Roosevelt
Anderson
South Bend Adams
5-10.125
1946-47 Henry Tyson   East Chicago Washington 6-1.875
1947-48 Thomas Floyd
James Harper
  Gary Roosevelt
Hammond
6-1.75
1948-49 James Harper   Hammond 6-2.625
1949-50 Lenuil Swim   Cambridge City 6-1.5
1950-51 Dave Burke
James Vrooman
  Warsaw
Wabash
6-1.75
1951-52 Warren Anderson   Fort Wayne South Side 6-3
1952-53 James Tinzley   Gary Froebel 6-0.125
1953-54 Charles Lyons
Alfred Hadley
  Fort Wayne North Side
Gary Froebel
6-3.625
1954-55 Charles Lyons   Fort Wayne North Side 6-1.625
1955-56 Leroy Johnson   Mishawaka 5-10
1956-57 Charlie Hall (tie)
(won toss for 1st)
  Terre Haute Gerstmeyer 6-1.125
1957-58 Charlie Hall (tie)
(won toss for 1st)
  Terre Haute Gerstmeyer 6-2
1958-59 Gerry Williams   Indianapolis Shortridge 6-6.0
1959-60 Cornelius Miller   Elkhart 6-4.0
1960-61 Adam Kocal (tie)
(won toss for 1st)
  Hammond 6-4.25
1961-62 Steve Norris   Greencastle 6-4.25
1962-63 Denver Kennett   Lawrenceburg 6-5.75
1963-64 Theodore Sweatt   Terre Haute Wiley 6-6.75
1964-65 Skip Wright   South Central (Union Mills) 6-5.75
1965-66 Charles Taylor   Thorntown 6-6.5
1966-67 Gary Haupert   Northfield 6-10
1967-68 Jeff Rhodes   Ben Davis 6-7.75
1968-69 David Churchill   Crawfordsville 6-7
1969-70 Leon Martin   Vincennes Lincoln 6-6
1970-71 Phil Churchill   Crawfordsville 6-7
1971-72 Royce Turner   Lawrence Central 6-5.25
1972-73 Noel Ruebel   Highland 6-6.5
1973-74 Noel Ruebel   Highland 6-10
1974-75 Kevin McLaughlin   Terre Haute South 6-8
1975-76 Robert Berry   North Central (Indianapolis) 7-1.125
1976-77 Jeff Woodard   New Albany 7-1.25
1977-78 Greg Jones 12 Plainfield 7-0
1978-79 Rick Hatler 12 Calumet 6-11
1979-80 Ron Jones (tied)
Adam Shumpert
12
12
Mt. Vernon
Peru
7-1.25
1980-81 Ron Lee 12 Jeffersonville 7-0
1981-82 Lewis Bonds 12 Indianapolis Arsenal Technical 6-10
1982-83 Dave Glassburn 12 Concord 6-11
1983-84 Chris Walker 12 Gibson Southern 6-10
1984-85 Brad Ward 11 Brownsburg 7-0
1985-86 William Bluethmann 12 Highland 6-11
1986-87 Todd Cobb 12 Clarksville 7-0
1987-88 Mario Cardinali 12 Wabash 6-11
1988-89 Sean Utley 12 Terre Haute North 7-0
1989-90 Monterrio Holder 12 Indianapolis Washington 6-10
1990-91 Thad Palmer 11 Penn 6-10
1991-92 David Hart 11 Shelbyville 6-10
1992-93 Rod White 11 Pike 7-0
1993-94 Paul Banks 11 Warren Central 6-11
1994-95 Donald Winston 11 Indianapolis Scecina 7-0
1995-96 Todd Beyerlein 11 Carmel 6-8
1996-97 Todd Beyerlein 12 Carmel 7-0
1997-98 Lamar Johnson 11 North Central (Indianapolis) 7-0
1998-99 John Miles 12 Lawrence North 6-10
1999-00 Noah Shelton 12 South Bend Adams 6-9
2000-01 Ben Daniel 12 Merrillville 6-6
2001-02 Rodney Carney 12 Indianapolis Northwest 6-11
2002-03 Dustin Keller 12 Lafayette Jefferson 6-9
2003-04 Travvis White 10 Fort Wayne Northrop 6-8
2004-05 Jonathon Tate 11 Ben Davis 6-9
2005-06 Brandon Youngdale 12 Western 6-10
2006-07 Tyrone McKinney 12 Fort Wayne North Side 6-11
2007-08 Derrick Spight 11 Warren Central 6-11
2008-09 Derrick Spight 12 Warren Central 7-0
2009-10 Jonathon Christensen 11 Southmont 7-0
2010-11 Jonathon Christensen 12 Southmont 6-10
2011-12 Will Schott 12 Roncalli 6-8
2012-13  Eric Blackman 12 Evansville Harrison 6-8
2013-14  Javen Reeves 12 New Albany 6-9 

Long Jump

Year Name Grade School Distance
1903-04 Will Kercheval 12 Sheridan 19-8 ½
1904-05 Harry Yelche   Washington 20-1 ¾
1905-06 Murat DeWeese   Indianapolis Shortridge 20-6 ½
1906-07 Roy Conrad   Darlington 21-4 1/5
1907-08 Hendrickson   Indianapolis Shortridge 20-2 ½
1908-09 Harold Morrison   Indianapolis Shortridge 21-3 ¼
1909-10 Emerson Applegate   Kokomo 20-0
1910-11 Fred Martin   South Bend 21-5
1911-12 Ball   Raub 20-9 ¼
1912-13 Walton   Noblesville 19-9 ½
1913-14 Eagleson   Crawfordsville 20-1 ½
1914-15 Keeling   Shelbyville 20-8
1915-16 Metcalf   Brownsburg 20-10 ½
1916-17 Miller   Rochester 20-6.875
1917-18 Charles Ivey   Rochester 20-9.75
1918-19 Daugherty   Dana 20-9.5
1919-20 McCoy   Washington Center 20-3
1920-21 Edwards   Terre Haute Wiley 20-10.25
1921-22 Northam   Sheridan 22-3.75
1922-23 Sturtridge   Gary Emerson 21-1
1923-24 West   Gary Emerson 21-7.625
1924-25 Wilson   Indianapolis Arsenal Technical 22-1.5
1925-26 Largura   Gary Emerson 21-1.75
1926-27 Rubush   Indianapolis Manual 21-6.125
1927-28 Carroll Odom   Kokomo 21-8.75
1928-29 Ivan Fuqua 11 Brazil 21-7.5
1929-30 Robert Scott   Gary Froebel 22-0.75
1930-31 Robert Scott   Gary Froebel 22-7.5
1931-32 Robert Scott   Gary Froebel 23-0.75
1932-33 Deeter   Lafayette Jefferson 21-6.25
1933-34 Wilson   Petersburg 21-10
1934-35 Robert Shurilla   Gary Wallace 22-11
1935-36 Kristl   Mishawaka 22-2.5
1936-37 McFarland   Marion 22-0.75
1937-38 Robert Cobb   Hammond 21-3.25
1938-39 James Frazier   Kokomo 22-2
1939-40 Davage Minor   Gary Froebel 21-9.5
1940-41 Jerry Blackmon   Hammond 22-6.5
1941-42 Jack Hunter   South Bend Central 22-6.5
1942-43 Jewell Daily   Fowler 21-10.875
1943-44 Maynard Dewitt   Ambia 21-10.875
1944-45 Maynard Dewitt   Ambia 22-4.25
1945-46 Joe Beard   Rushville 22-6.25
1946-47 Roland Gibson   South Bend Adams 21-10.625
1947-48 Russell Smith   Anderson 22-6.25
1948-49 Lorenzie Williams   Gary Froebel 22-1.5
1949-50 Gene Wilson   Anderson 22-1.875
1950-51 Earl Smith   Gary Roosevelt 21-11.625
1951-52 Earl Smith   Gary Roosevelt 23-2.5
1952-53 Louis Williams   East Chicago Roosevelt 22-1.375
1953-54 Louis Williams   East Chicago Roosevelt 22-0
1954-55 Bob Laverty   Frankfort 22-2.375
1955-56 Bennie Harris   East Chicago Washington 21-7.75
1956-57 Richard Botset   Plymouth 22-0.625
1957-58 Charles Fawcett   Kokomo 22-8
1958-59 Ted Jackson   Elkhart 22-3
1959-60 Donald F. Ashby   Evansville Central 21-7.5
1960-61 Otha Thomas   Evansville Central 23-3.5
1961-62 McKenzie Brown   Indianapolis Arsenal Technical 22-4.5
1962-63 Stan Baginski   New Carlisle 23-6.5
1963-64 James Thomas   Evansville North 23-2.25
1964-65 Eli Myers   Gary Tolleston 23-2.5
1965-66 Michael Cummins   Indianapolis Washington 23-2.5
1966-67 Levi Mitchell   Gary Froebel 23-9.5
1967-68 Bill Tovsen   Calumet 23-6.5
1968-69 Dan Lintner   Indianapolis Scecina 22-8
1969-70 David Churchill   Crawfordsville 23-1.5
1970-71 Steve Cobb   Vincennes Lincoln 22-9.25
1971-72 Tom Kent   Lafayette Jefferson 23-2.25
1972-73 Harold Vaughn   Lafayette Jefferson 24-3.25
1973-74 Rick Murray   Elkhart Memorial 23-3.75
1974-75 Derek Laing   North Central (Indianapolis) 23-9.75
1975-76 James Zickmund   Westville 24-4
1976-77 Charles Jones   Gary Roosevelt 24-1.25
1977-78 Jay Thomas 12 Seymour 23-10.25
1978-79 James Williams 12 Gary Roosevelt 23-8.5
1979-80 Bobby Brown 11 Fort Wayne Northrop 23-10.5
1980-81 Phillip Fingers 12 Indianapolis Manual 23-9
1981-82 Bobby Bell 12 North Central (Indianapolis) 23-8.25
1982-83 Kelvin Walker 12 Elkhart Memorial 24-6.75
1983-84 Ronald Robertson 11 Gary West Side 24-10.5 (wind)
1984-85 Marcus Chamber 12 Fort Wayne Snider 24-6
1985-86 Juan Tobin 12 Indianapolis Manual 23-11.5
1986-87 Marty Talley 12 Southport 24-0.75
1987-88 Derwin Webb 12 Lawrence North 24-5
1988-89 Mark Jenkins 12 Gary West Side 24-5.5
1989-90 John Alsup 12 Kokomo 24-3.25
1990-91 Patrick Pierce 12 Kokomo 24-1.25
1991-92 Edmond Bacote 11 Gary Mann 24-1.5
1992-93 Frank Young 10 Kokomo 23-9.75
1993-94 Frank Young 11 Kokomo 24-7.75
1994-95 Frank Young 12 Kokomo 24-7.75
1995-96 Grover Davis 11 Gary West Side 23-9.5
1996-97 Corey Eloms 12 Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran 23-3.5
1997-98 Charles Perkins 12 Morton Memorial 23-4
1998-99 George Tinnin 12 South Bend Washington 23-3.75
1999-00 Rolando Mays 12 Richmond 22-10.75
2000-01 Marcus Lewis 11 Lawrence North 23-6
2001-02 Marcus Lewis 12 Lawrence North 24-3.75
2002-03 Donald Washington 10 Franklin Central 23-2.25
2003-04 Donald Washington 11 Franklin Central 23-4.75
2004-05 Sam Watts 12 Hammond Bishop Noll 23-2.75
2005-06 Keenan Hall 12 Ben Davis 24-6.5
2006-07 Traquincey Wilson 11 Lawrence North 23-6.5
2007-08 Scottie Alora 12 Bloomington South 23-3
2008-09 Duwyce Wilson 12 Columbus East 22-10.5
2009-10 Brandon Muncie 11 Lawrence North 22-11
2010-11 John Alsup 12 Kokomo 23-7.25
2011-12 Jeron Brown 12 Lawrence Central 23-7
2012-13  Grant Cole 12 Eastern (Greentown) 23-5.25
2013-14  Lonnie Johnson 12 Gary West Side 23-6 

Pole Vault

Year Name Grade School Height
1903-04 Roy Buckley 12 Bloomington 9-6
1904-05 Rudolph   Crown Point 10-6
1905-06 Raleigh Shade   Monticello 10-7 ½
1906-07 A. Stackhouse   Indianapolis Manual 9-6 ½
1907-08 A. Stackhouse (tie)
D. Gardner
  Indianapolis Manual
Monticello
10-3
1908-09 Arthur Winslow   Fairmount Academy 10-8 ¼
1909-10 Elwood Rogers (tie)
Herman Garner
Frank Brantley
  Indianapolis Manual
Brownsburg
Linton
9-10
1910-11 Murden Hopkins   Kokomo 10-5
1911-12 Wicks   Gary 10-11 ¼
1912-13 Cook (tie)
Gaddis
  Boswell
Fairmount Academy
10-0
1913-14 Mittank   Fairmount Academy 10-1
1914-15 Elser   Gary 10-6
1915-16 Mittank   Fairmount Academy 11-7.75
1916-17 Garten   Indianapolis Manual 10-9
1917-18 Edwards (tie)
Orville Whitmer
  Bedford
Rochester
10-3
1918-19 Smith   Rushville 11-1
1919-20 Harmeson   Indianapolis Manual 10-11.5
1920-21 Miller   Anderson 11-6
1921-22 Miller   Anderson 11-2
1922-23 Morrow   Wabash 11-3
1923-24 Morrow   Wabash 12-3.875
1924-25 Perrata   Gary Froebel 11-3
1925-26 Deutsch   Columbia City 11-6
1926-27 Tommy Warne   Kokomo 12-1
1927-28 Wonsowicz   Gary Froebel 11-9.75
1928-29 Divich   Gary Froebel 11-6
1929-30 Emerson Jim Carter   Indianapolis Washington 12-4.75
1930-31 Robert Babb   Kokomo 12-7
1931-32 David Hunn   Elkhart 12-7
1932-33 Jerry Gracin   Gary Froebel 12-2.125
1933-34 McIlvain (tie)
Brown
  Rushville
Frankfort
12-3
1934-35 Walter Farmer   Gary Froebel 12-10
1935-36 Miner   Frankfort 12-0
1936-37 Harold Lees   Kokomo 12-0
1937-38 Paul Deschamps   Kokomo 12-0
1938-39 Dale Swihart   Elkhart 12-3
1939-40 Robert Carr   Gary Mann 12-4.5
1940-41 Robert Carr   Gary Mann 12-6
1941-42 Bill Moore   Logansport 13-6.125
1942-43 John Brissenden (tie)
Henry Cox
  Anderson
Danville
12-0
1943-44 Ted Fox   Bloomington 12-3
1944-45 Ronald Jones   Gary Froebel 11-9
1945-46 Vaughn Smith   Muncie Central 12-3
1946-47 Eddie Brown   Gary Froebel 12-6
1947-48 Eddie Brown   Gary Froebel 12-6
1948-49 Richard Carter   Petersburg 12-8.75
1949-50 Richard Carter   Petersburg 12-3
1950-51 Huey French   Gary Wallace 12-0
1951-52 Brealon Donaldson   Michigan City 12-7
1952-53 James Johnston   Hobart 12-2.5
1953-54 Billy Jones   Anderson 12-6
1954-55 Joseph Carroll   New Albany 12-6.75
1955-56 Ron Nelson (tie)
Michael Johnson
Max Richey
  Hammond
Anderson
Michigantown
12-4
1956-57 Dick Finch   Angola 12-7.5
1957-58 David Gibson   Muncie Central 12-3
1958-59 Larry Ruch   Warsaw 13-0
1959-60 Robert Chaffee (tie)
(won toss for 1st)
  Elkhart 12-6.5
1960-61 Dick Fancil   Warsaw 12-9
1961-62 Michael McPhearson   Indianapolis Arlington 13-0
1962-63 Mike Hanna   Pendleton 14-0.75
1963-64 Don VanOsdale   New Haven 13-6
1964-65 Steve Jones   Kokomo 13-6.75
1965-66 Bob Gordes   South Bend Riley 14-1.25
1966-67 James Teter   Lawrence Central 14-0
1967-68 Gary Thrapp   East Noble 15-0.5
1968-69 Gordon Crail   Greenwood 14-6
1969-70 Gordon Crail   Greenwood 15-5.5
1970-71 Dan Ridlen   Kokomo Haworth 15-2.75
1971-72 Mark Perlstein   North Central (Indianapolis) 14-10.5
1972-73 Grant Glackman 12 Tecumseh 15-7.75
1973-74 Gary Hunter   Fort Wayne Northrop 15-5.5
1974-75 Brian Kimball   Fort Wayne Northrop 16-1
1975-76 Brian Kimball   Fort Wayne Northrop 15-9
1976-77 Ed Langford   North Central (Indianapolis) 15-0
1977-78 Ron Vernasco 12 Fort Wayne Snider 15-6
1978-79 David Volz 11 Bloomington South 15-0
1979-80 David Volz 12 Bloomington South 15-6
1980-81 Tad Grafton 11 Evansville North 14-9
1981-82 Robb Johnston 12 Hobart 15-3
1982-83 Dale Gerke 11 Leo 15-0
1983-84 Phil Yuska 12 East Noble 15-6
1984-85 Dan Burton 12 Bloomington South 16-2
1985-86 Jim Stack 12 Hobart 15-9
1986-87 Bob Shank 12 Fort Wayne North Side 16-6
1987-88 Glenn Dickerson 12 Lawrence North 14-9
1988-89 Mark Buse 10 Southridge 15-9
1989-90 Mark Buse 11 Southridge 16-0
1990-91 Mark Buse 12 Southridge 15-6
1991-92 Tony Mescall 11 Warren Central 14-9
1992-93 Jason Kennedy 12 Westview 15-0
1993-94 Jeremy Ashcraft 12 Eastern (Greentown) 15-0
1994-95 Keith Kline 11 Hobart 15-3
1995-96 Keith Kline 12 Hobart 16-3
1996-97 Jo’l Gerardot 11 Fort Wayne Northrop 16-0
1997-98 Jo’l Gerardot 12 Fort Wayne Northrop 16-0
1998-99 Matt Campbell 10 White River Valley 15-3
1999-00 Matt Campbell 11 White River Valley 16-3
2000-01 Matt Campbell 12 White River Valley 16-9
2001-02 Ray Scotten 12 Ben Davis 16-6
2002-03 Ryan Schipper 12 Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 15-9
2003-04 James Martzall 12 Fort Wayne Northrop 15-9
2004-05 Dorrian White 12 Lawrence North 15-9
2005-06 Jonathan Hall 11 Homestead 16-0
2006-07 Corey Shank 10 Fort Wayne Northrop 17-0
2007-08 Corey Shank 11 Fort Wayne Northrop 16-6
2008-09 Corey Shank 12 Fort Wayne Northrop 16-3
2009-10 Drew Volz 11 Bloomington South 16-0
2010-11 Drew Volz 12 Bloomington South 16-0
2011-12 Kyle Johnston 12 Penn 16-1
2012-13  Jared Schipper 11 Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 16-3
2013-14  Deakin Volz  11 Bloomington South 17-0.5 

Shot Put

Year Name Grade School Distance
1903-04 Murr   Indianapolis Manual 40-3
1904-05 Rothrock   Monticello 39-0
1905-06 Charles Lawrence   Michigan City 41-7 ½
1906-07 Carl Kern   Salem 43-9 ½
1907-08 K. Stockton   Monticello 43-2
1908-09 John Johnson   Swayzee 40-0 ¾
1909-10 Frank Brantley   Linton 42-2 ½
1910-11 Ray Bishop   Walton 40-0
1911-12 Thistlewaite   Westfield 40-8 ¼
1912-13 Morrison   Fairmount Academy 44-2
1913-14 Buell Jeffries   North Salem 45-9
1914-15 Otto   Burnett’s Creek 44-1.5
1915-16 Williams   Sheridan 45-17.5
1916-17 Williams   Sheridan 46-2.5
1917-18 Stewart   Roachdale 44-11
1918-19 Stewart   Roachdale 43-2.75
1919-20 Butler   Wabash 43-7.5
1920-21 Rosborg   Rochester 46-2
1921-22 LaFon   Pine Twp. 45-2.5
1922-23 Floyd   Indianapolis Manual 47-3.25
1923-24 Bell   Knightstown 47-6.6
1924-25 Knee   Wabash 51-5
1925-26 Derck   Kokomo 45-5.5
1926-27 Hughes   Emerson 47.1
1927-28 Bailey   Burlington 47-1.875
1928-29 Farrell McNett   Alexandria 46-2
1929-30 Jones   Wabash 50-3
1930-31 Donald Elser   Gary Mann 52-11.5
1931-32 Robert Blake   Alexandria 51-5
1932-33 Robert Blake   Alexandria 52-1.5
1933-34 Townsend   Indianapolis Arsenal Technical 48-8.875
1934-35 Denzel Myers   Auburn 49-7.25
1935-36 Allen   Odon 48-9.875
1936-37 Dick “Fuzzy” Stevenson   Michigan City 51-2.875
1937-38 Dick “Fuzzy” Stevenson   Michigan City 49-7.875
1938-39 Walter Ziemba   Hammond 51-10.5
1939-40 Thomas Sadler   Shelbyville 49-7.5
1940-41 Tom Sadler   Shelbyville 51-5.625
1941-42 Robert Prymuski   Hammond 51-6.75
1942-43 Don Jarrett   Peru 48-2.5
1943-44 John Goldsberry   South Bend Adams 50-10.75
1944-45 John Goldsberry   South Bend Adams 53-9.75
1945-46 William Brewer   Muncie Central 51-6.75
1946-47 William Brewer   Muncie Central 55-5.25
1947-48 Carl Shields   Hobart 55-4
1948-49 Ernest Blackburn   Hammond 52-5.125
1949-50 Everett Tunget   Fort Wayne South Side 50-11.5
1950-51 Charles May   Huntertown 51-6.5
1951-52 Bill Norkus   Marion 52-4
1952-53 Richard Brown   Twelve Mile 55-7
1953-54 Allen Moore   Franklin Twp. 54-1.5
1954-55 Russell Garriott   Hobart 57-7
1955-56 Russell Garriott   Hobart 56-11.5
1956-57 Tom Seifert   Fort Wayne North Side 54-4.25
1957-58 Tom Seifert   Fort Wayne North Side 57-8.25
1958-59 George Thomas   South Bend Washington 5-7.25
1959-60 Ronnie Smith   Evansville Bosse 55-5.25
1960-61 Spencer Givens   Richmond 56-1.5
1961-62 Ralph Wilkinson   Indianapolis Arsenal Technical 56-10.25
1962-63 Gene Lockyear 12 Evansville Bosse 59-4
1963-64 Tom Hilligosss   Kokomo 56-11.75
1964-65 Charles Huston   Anderson Madison Heights 61-5.5
1965-66 Lee Ezell   Gary Tolleston 61-8.5
1966-67 Robert Winchell   Evansville Harrison 61-1.25
1967-68 Don Phillips   Indianapolis Washington 59-7.5
1968-69 Donald Phillips   Indianapolis Washington 64-3.5
1969-70 Mike Larrison   Indianapolis Northwest 59-8.75
1970-71 Geoffrey Lawrence   Lawrence Central 58-11
1971-72 Scott Daily   Benton Central 57-9.5
1972-73 Gary England   North Central (Indianapolis) 61-4
1973-74 George Doehla   Harding 58-6
1974-75 Marlon Flemming   Evansville Reitz 61-9
1975-76 Chuck Wells   Logansport 60-6.5
1976-77 Jerry Strayhorn   North Central (Indianapolis) 61-3
1977-78 Dale Henderson   Indianapolis Arsenal Technical 62-6
1978-79 Kelly McCrory 12 Jennings County 61-1
1979-80 Mark Murakowski 12 Hammond 60-9
1980-81 Ronnie Robinson 12 Indianapolis Arsenal Technical 60-2.5
1981-82 Randy Davis 12 Martinsville 59-1.5
1982-83 Neil Fribley 12 Warsaw 58-3.75
1983-84 John Vormohr 12 Jay County 59-2
1984-85 Neil Eubank 12 Merrillville 64-3.75
1985-86 David Smith 11 Portage 61-2.5
1986-87 David Smith 12 Portage 61-7
1987-88 Mark Parris 12 East Central 59-3.75
1988-89 Scott Ambrose 12 Mt. Vernon 61-0
1989-90 Gregg Hart 12 Homestead 63-3.5
1990-91 Nathan Davis 11 Richmond 58-10.75
1991-92 Nathan Davis 12 Richmond 60-6.5
1992-93 Jason Strayhorn 11 North Central (Indianapolis) 61-4.75
1993-94 Bobby Pettigrew 11 Kokomo 62-2.25
1994-95 Bobby Pettigrew 12 Kokomo 63-6.25
1995-96 Kurt Krick 12 Norwell 64-6.25
1996-97 Jeremy Allen 12 Pike 66-8.5
1997-98 Tyler Garrett 12 Southport 61-8
1998-99 Wil Fleming 11 Bloomington North 59-4.5
1999-00 Rocky Moore 12 Union County 62-2.75
2000-01 Garland Porter 12 Ben Davis 60-1.5
2001-02 Jason Brown 11 South Bend Clay 58-5.5
2002-03 Jason Brown 12 South Bend Clay 62-11
2003-04 David Koronkiewicz 12 Goshen 62-00
2004-05 Dwayne Brisco 12 Lawrence Central 60-3.5
2005-06 Eric Werskey 12 Seymour 65-6
2006-07 Ben Stephen 12 Union County 64-11
2007-08 Brandon Pounds 12 Lawrence North 63-9
2008-09 Aris Allen 12 Fort Wayne North Side 58-6
2009-10 Kris Harley 11 Warren Central 62-0
2010-11 Anthony Bradley 12 North Central (Indianapolis) 62-6
2011-12 Langston Newton 12 Carmel 61-2
2012-13  Lukayus McNeil 11 Decatur Central 61-6
2013-14  Angelo Allen  12 Avon 60-6

Discus

Year Name Grade School Distance
1903-04 Roy Buckley 12 Bloomington 100-8
1904-05 Raleigh Shade   Montpelier 103-0
1905-06 Raleigh Shade   Montpelier 106-10
1906-07 K. Stockton   Monticello 98-3 ½
1907-08 K. Stockton   Monticello 117-6
1908-09 Clarence Dobbins   Monticello 105-10
1909-10 Guy Conwell   Van Buren 111-0
1910-11 Walter Kirby   South Bend 107-2
1911-12 DeWeese   Kokomo 103-5 ½
1912-13 Gaddis   Fairmount Academy 107-0
1913-14 Wisehart   Crawfordsville 105-4.5
1914-15 Ball   Raub 103-11
1915-16 Metcalf   Brownsburg 105-3.75
1917-72 Event Not Contested      
1972-73 Russell Lindner   Portage 166-2
1973-74 Rob Goshert   Fort Wayne Snider 169-10
1974-75 George Doehla   Harding 165-11
1975-76 Ron Grahn   Carmel 174-8
1976-77 Lee Wildman 12 Bedford North Lawrence 175-5
1977-78 Kelly McCrory 11 Jennings County 182-4
1978-79 Kevin King 12 Bloomington South 189-11
1979-80 Mark Murakowski 12 Hammond 181-0
1980-81 Jason Cox 12 Bloomington North 165-7
1981-82 Jim Gluys 12 Greenfield-Central 168-4
1982-83 Kenneth Walker 12 Indianapolis Washington 157-7
1983-84 Glenn Schneider 11 Harding 184-5
1984-85 Glenn Schneider 12 Harding 189-9
1985-86 David Smith 11 Portage 164-6
1986-87 David Smith 12 Portage 181-2
1987-88 Gregg Hart 10 Homestead 182-8
1988-89 Gregg Hart 11 Homestead 193-0
1989-90 Gregg Hart 12 Homestead 216-9
1990-91 Travis Garrett 11 Southport 178-0
1991-92 Travis Garrett 12 Southport 187-10
1992-93 John Schulte 12 Hanover Central 217-1
1993-94 Brad Epperson 12 Franklin 176-3
1994-95 Ibn Rasheed 12 Indianapolis Washington 182-3
1995-96 Ben Jackson 12 Floyd Central 196-3
1996-97 Jeremy Allen 12 Pike 194-3
1997-98 Tyler Garrett 12 Southport 196-9
1998-99 Scott Starost 12 Carroll (Fort Wayne) 167-11
1999-00 Rocky Moore 12 Union County 180-6
2000-01 Taylor Treesh 12 DeKalb 182-3
2001-02 Mike Brown 12 Plainfield 173-7
2002-03 Cory Martin 12 Edgewood 174-0
2003-04 Julius Smith 12 Elkhart Memorial 174-10
2004-05 Eric Werskey 11 Seymour 184-5
2005-06 Josh Greenwald 11 Decatur Central 180-2
2006-07 Josh Greenwald 12 Decatur Central 188-3
2007-08 Robert Belden 12 Decatur Central 185-8
2008-09 Nicholas Banke 12 Mishawaka 179-2
2009-10 Gabe Hull 11 Bloomington South 188-3
2010-11 Gabe Hull 12 Bloomington South 200-5
2011-12 Langston Newton 12 Carmel 192-9
2012-13  Codie Hamsley 12 Floyd Central 194-0
2013-14  Gelen Robinson  12  Lake Central 197-7 

Individual State Champions - Events No Longer Contested

100 Yard Dash

Year Name Grade School Time
1903-04 Russell Joseph 10 Indianapolis Shortridge 10 1/5
1904-05 Harvey Blair   Hammond 10 1/5
1905-06 Harvey Blair   Hammond 10
1906-07 Shirley Demming   Indianapolis Manual 11
1907-08 A. Staggs   Walton 10 4/5
1908-09 Harold King   Indianapolis Manual 10 2/5
1909-10 Emerson Applegate   Kokomo 10 3/5
1910-11 Emerson Applegate   Kokomo 10 3/5
1911-12 Walton   Noblesville 10 4/5
1912-13 Walton   Noblesville 10 2/5
1913-14 Heuring   Petersburg 10.2
1914-15 James Conover 11 Terre Haute Garfield 10.2
1915-16 Schultz   Evansville 10.4
1916-17 Rohrer   Goshen 10.4
1917-18 Perkins   Indpls. Arsenal Technical 10.8
1918-19 Knee   Wabash 11.2
1919-20 Joe Williams   Washington 10.8
1920-21 Gray   Indpls. Arsenal Technical 10.8
1921-22 Gray   Indpls. Arsenal Technical 10.4
1922-23 Hardin   Indianapolis Manual 10.1
1923-24 Hale   Evansville Central 10.1
1924-25 Walter   Kokomo 10.0
1925-26 Willie Fowlkes   Muncie 10.2
1926-27 Joe Scully   Noblesville 10.0
1927-28 Willie Fowlkes   Muncie 9.9
1928-29 Nugnis   Gary Froebel 10.4
1929-30 Ivan Fuqua 12 Brazil 10.0
1930-31 Harvey   Kokomo 10.3
1931-32 Willie Hart   Gary Froebel 10.3
1932-33 Elliot   Kokomo 10.1
1933-34 Elliot   Kokomo 9.8
1934-35 Lloyd   Gary Mann 10.2
1935-36 Geiselman   Gary Mann 10.3
1936-37 Tom Harmon   Gary Mann 10.4
1937-38 Alfred Piel   Indianapolis Shortridge 10.3
1938-39 Jay Gibson   Mishawaka 10.3
1939-40 P.J. Robinson   Gary Froebel 10.5
1940-41 Julius Siegle 12 East Chicago Washington 10.5
1941-42 Marcelino Gonzales   Gary Froebel 10.0
1942-43 Max Ramsey   Fort Wayne Central 10.3
1943-44 Paul Bienz   Fort Wayne Central 10.0
1944-45 Maynard Dewitt   Ambia 10.4
1945-46 Mike Maragos   Gary Emerson 10.0
1946-47 Joseph Gonzales   Gary Froebel 10.2
1947-48 Joseph Gonzales   Gary Froebel 10.0
1948-49 Joseph Gonzales   Gary Froebel 9.9
1949-50 Willie Williams   Gary Roosevelt 10.1
1950-51 Richard Tinnel   Indpls. Arsenal Technical 10.0
1951-52 Travis Buggs   East Chicago Washington 10.2
1952-53 John Allen   Whiting 10.2
1953-54 Ronald Huffer   New Haven 10.1
1954-55 Robert Buck   Gary Froebel 9.9
1955-56 Bill Satterfield   Richmond 10.0
1956-57 Lloyd Robbs   Terre Haute Wiley 9.9
1957-58 Terry White   Hobart 10.0
1958-59 Steve Shackle   Indianapolis Howe 10.1
1959-60 Dick Davis   Indianapolis Wood 9.9
1960-61 Richard Calloway   Gary Roosevelt 9.9
1961-62 Randall Weddle 12 Nappanee 10.0
1962-63 Bernard Rivers   East Chicago Washington 9.6
1963-64 Lee Reedus   Gary Roosevelt 9.9
1964-65 Tom Nichols   Gary Tolleston 10.0
1965-66 Clyde Peach 12 Brebeuf 9.5
1966-67 Larry Highbaugh   Indianapolis Washington 9.6
1967-68 Greg Martin   Indianapolis Attucks 10.1
1968-69 Greg Martin   Indianapolis Attucks 9.8
1969-70 Greg Martin   Indianapolis Attucks 9.7
1970-71 Pat Gullett   Gary Mann 10.0
1971-72 John Mitchell   Fort Wayne Wayne 9.7
1972-73 Marlon Burns   Richmond 9.8
1973-74 Roderick White   Gary West Side 9.8
1974-75 Roger Frazier   Richmond 9.8
1975-76 Oliver Pipkin   North Central (Indpls.) 9.7
1976-77 Madison Miller   Indpls. Arsenal Technical 9.7
1977-78 Tim Turner 10 South Bend Washington 9.8
1978-79 James Williams 12 Gary Roosevelt 9.95

220 Yard Dash

Year Name Grade School Time
1903-04 Russell Joseph 10 Indianapolis Shortridge 23 3/5
1904-05 Harvey Blair   Hammond 23
1905-06 Harvey Blair   Hammond 23 1/5
1906-07 Kissell   Indianapolis Manual 25
1907-08 A. Staggs   Walton 24
1908-09 Harold King   Indianapolis Manual 23
1909-10 John Finn   Indianapolis Manual 24 2/5
1910-11 Emerson Applegate   Kokomo 23 2/5
1911-12 Walton   Noblesville 24 3/5
1912-13 Walton   Noblesville 24
1913-14 Beigh   Argos 24.0
1914-15 James Conover 11 Terre Haute Garfield 24.0
1915-16 Perkins   Indpls. Arsenal Technical 24.0
1916-17 Rohrer   Goshen 24.2
1917-18 Perkins   Indpls. Arsenal Technical 24.1
1918-19 Dinwiddil   Crawfordsville 24.0
1919-20 Glenn Gray   Indpls. Arsenal Technical 23.4
1920-21 Glenn Gray   Indpls. Arsenal Technical 23.0
1921-22 Glenn Gray   Indpls. Arsenal Technical 23.4
1922-23 Luckett   Connersville 23.2
1923-24 Walter   Kokomo 22.0
1924-25 Walter   Kokomo 21.6
1925-26 Selwyn Horan   Michigan City 22.7
1926-27 Carroll Odom   Kokomo 22.5
1927-28 Willie Fowlkes   Muncie 21.9
1928-29 Willie Fowlkes   Muncie 22.6
1929-30 Willie Hart   Gary Froebel 22.3
1930-31 Willie Hart   Gary Froebel 22.2
1931-32 Willie Hart   Gary Froebel 22.3
1932-33 Elliot   Kokomo 21.9
1933-34 Elliot   Kokomo 21.7
1934-35 Lloyd   Gary Mann 22.7
1935-36 Geiselman   Gary Mann 22.5
1936-37 Shelton   Muncie 23.0
1937-38 Alfred Piel   Indianapolis Shortridge 22.7
1938-39 Arthur Egbert   Gary Wallace 22.0
1939-40 Robert Cowan   Fort Wayne North Side 22.4
1940-41 Robert Cowan   Fort Wayne North Side 22.2
1941-42 Marcelino Gonzales   Gary Froebel 21.5
1942-43 Max Ramsey   Fort Wayne Central 22.6
1943-44 Paul Bienz   Fort Wayne Central 21.6
1944-45 James Nelson   Monticello 22.7
1945-46 Harold Morris   Hammond Clark 21.9
1946-47 Joseph Gonzales   Gary Froebel 22.3
1947-48 Joseph Gonzales   Gary Froebel 21.2
1948-49 Joseph Gonzales   Gary Froebel 21.8
1949-50 Alvin Thomas   Gary Froebel 22.6
1950-51 Richard Tinnel   Indpls. Arsenal Technical 21.8
1951-52 Robert Ewing   Fort Wayne North Side 22.1
1952-53 Robert Ewing   Fort Wayne North Side 22.1
1953-54 Ronald Huffer   New Haven 22.0
1954-55 Curtis Smith   Evansville Lincoln 21.9
1955-56 Bill Satterfield   Richmond 22.0
1956-57 Bill Satterfield   Richmond 22.1
1957-58 Terry White   Hobart 22.0
1958-59 Davis Osborn   Windfall 21.8
1959-60 Ernest Robinson   Gary Roosevelt 21.8
1960-61 Richard Calloway   Gary Roosevelt 21.7
1961-62 Bernard Rivers   East Chicago Washington 21.6
1962-63 Bernard Rivers   East Chicago Washington 21.3
1963-64 Bill Robinson   New Albany 21.6
1964-65 Eli Myers   Gary Tolleston 21.5
1965-66 Clyde Peach 12 Brebeuf 20.7
1966-67 Larry Highbaugh   Indianapolis Washington 20.5 (Straightaway)
1967-68 Greg Martin   Indianapolis Attucks 22.3
1968-69 Randall Sims   Muncie Central 21.9
1969-70 Pat Gullett   Gary Mann 21.4
1970-71 Pat Gullett   Gary Mann 21.3 (Curve)
1971-72 Wayne Grace   Indianapolis Washington 22.3
1972-73 Marlon Burns   Richmond 22.2
1973-74 Elery Dixon   Indianapolis Arlington 21.8
1974-75 William Pointer   Gary West Side 22.2
1975-76 Cornell Garrett   Evansville North 21.3 (Curve)
1976-77 Madison Miller   Indpls. Arsenal Technical 21.4
1977-78 James McDuffie 12 Gary West Side 21.7
1978-79 Terrence Duckett 11 Gary West Side 21.86

440 Yard Dash

Year Name Grade School Time
1903-04 George Zimmer 12 Bloomington 54 2/5
1904-05 Shirley Demming   Indianapolis Manual 54 3/5
1905-06 Shirley Demming   Indianapolis Manual 54 4/5
1906-07 Shirley Demming   Indianapolis Manual 56 2/5
1907-08 R. Hendrickson   Indianapolis Shortridge 55.0
1908-09 Ralph Hamilton   Indianapolis Manual 54 3/5
1909-10 Ira Daggy   Wolcott 54 2/5
1910-11 Emerson Applegate   Kokomo 54 3/5
1911-12 Woodgate   Greenwood 55 2/5
1912-13 D. Sims   Bloomfield 54 4/5
1913-14 D. Sims   Bloomfield 53.6
1914-15 Heuring   Petersburg 53.8
1915-16 Butler   Indianapolis Shortridge 55.6
1916-17 Szold   Gary Emerson 52.4
1917-18 Morris   Bainbridge 54.1
1918-19 Kennedy   Crawfordsville 54.8
1919-20 Thompson   South Bend 54.0
1920-21
(1st Race)
Stamates   Warsaw 53.8
1920-21
(2nd Race)
Hameson   Indianapolis Manual 55.2
1921-22
(1st Race)
Horrel   Connersville 54.0
1921-22
(2nd Race)
Sweeney   Rensselaer 53.0
1922-23
(1st Race)
Wampler   Vincennes 53.3
1922-23
(2nd Race)
Luckett   Connersville 53.3
1923-24
(1st Race)
Wampler   Vincennes 52.6
1923-24
(2nd Race)
Keene   Elkhart 54.0
1924-25
(1st Race)
Walter   Kokomo 51.0
1924-25
(2nd Race)
Denzler   Scottsburg 53.4
1925-26
(1st Race)
Showalter   Wabash 53.5
1925-26
(2nd Race)
Davidson   Marion 52.5
1926-27
(1st Race)
Davidson   Marion 51.4
1926-27
(2nd Race)
Johnson   Elkhart 51.6
1927-28
(1st Race)
Ivan Fuqua 10 Brazil 52.4
1927-28
(2nd Race)
Exum   Gary Froebel 51.8
1928-29
(1st Race)
Ivan Fuqua 11 Brazil 52.0
1928-29
(2nd Race)
Mullins   Gary Froebel 54.5
1929-30
(1st Race)
Ivan Fuqua 12 Brazil 50.2
1929-30
(2nd Race)
Carl Williams   Lebanon 51.3
1930-31
(1st Race)
Harvey   Kokomo 50.5
1930-31
(2nd Race)
Carl Williams   Lebanon 50.3
1931-32
(1st Race)
Pustik   Gary Froebel 51.8
1931-32
(2nd Race)
Carl Williams   Lebanon 50.7
1932-33
(1st Race)
Parsons   Plymouth 49.6
1932-33
(2nd Race)
Ford   Gary Froebel 50.0
1933-34
(1st Race)
Trutt   Hammond 51.0
1933-34
(2nd Race)
Mason   South Bend Central 50.2
1934-35
(1st Race)
Fowlkes   Muncie 50.6
1934-35
(2nd Race)
Yablonski   Hammond 50.5
1935-36
(1st Race)
Sponsel   Gary Mann 50.0
1935-36
(2nd Race)
Carr   Gary Froebel 49.3
1936-37
(1st Race)
McMean   Fort Wayne North Side 51.8
1936-37
(2nd Race)
Barnett   Indpls. Arsenal Technical 52.2
1937-38
(1st Race)
Robert Delrymple   Indpls. Arsenal Technical 50.8
1937-38
(2nd Race)
Jack Gray   Terre Haute Garfield 51.8
1938-39
(1st Race)
Morris Nahmias   Indianapolis Manual 50.9
1938-39
(2nd Race)
Arnold Olson   Gary Mann 51.9
1939-40
(1st Race)
Roy Pierson   Ben Davis 51.0
1939-40
(2nd Race)
Arthur Richardson   Anderson 50.6
1940-41
(1st Race)
Roger Neighborgall   Garrett 51.0
1940-41
(2nd Race)
Roy Pearson   Ben Davis 50.5
1941-42
(1st Race)
Edward Pelc   Hammond 51.7
1941-42
(2nd Race)
J.W. Shaffer   Gary Froebel 51.4
1942-43
(1st Race)
Calvin Martin   Evansville Lincoln 50.6
1942-43
(2nd Race)
Ray Ciszek   Hobart 52.1
1943-44
(1st Race)
Max Ramsey   Fort Wayne Central 50.0
1943-44
(2nd Race)
Calvin Martin   Evansville Lincoln 50.2
1944-45
(1st Race)
Leo Hoffman   Elkhart NA
1944-45
(2nd Race)
Herbert Moody   Gary Roosevelt 50.5
1945-46
(1st Race)
Harold Jones   Gary Roosevelt 50.6
1945-46
(2nd Race)
Bill Rommel   Evansville Reitz 50.6
1946-47 Harold Jones   Gary Roosevelt 49.4
1946-47 Donald Crowe   Gary Wallace 49.6
1947-48 Roger Phillips   Elkhart 50.4
1947-48 Richard Ricker   Frankfort 50.6
1948-49 Malcolm Cook   Evansville Reitz 50.3
1949-50 Allen Meyerrose   Indpls. Arsenal Technical 50.9
1950-51 Ed Bick   Marion 50.4
1951-52 John Howe   Columbus 49.9
1952-53 Donald Ward   Marion 49.2
1953-54 Clyde Austin   South Bend Washington 50.1
1954-55 Clyde Austin   South Bend Washington 49.1
1955-56 Richard Johnson   Gary Tolleston 51.2
1956-57 Arthur DeBow   Terre Haute Gerstmeyer 49.9
1957-58 John Mack   Gary Froebel 50.2
1958-59 Richard Greene   South Bend Central 49.2
1959-60 Floyd Theus   Gary Roosevelt 48.9
1960-61 Marvin Morgan   Anderson 48.8
1961-62 Howard Harris   Gary Tolleston 49.9
1962-63 Willie Lewis   Gary Tolleston 48.2
1963-64 Kenny Head   New Albany 47.3 (One curve)
1964-65 Kenny Head   New Albany 47.8
1965-66 Dan Jones   Greensburg 48.8
1966-67 Vaughn Wedeking   Evansville Harrison 48.4
1967-68 John Lumpp   Fort Wayne South Side 48.2
1968-69 Mike Brown   Gary West Side 48.9
1969-70 Chris Reed   Lawrence Central 49.7
1970-71 Dale Johnson   East Chicago Washington 49.1
1971-72 John Henderson   Richmond 49.6
1972-73 John Henderson   Richmond 48.9
1973-74 Anthony Watkins   North Central (Indpls.) 48.9
1974-75 Robert Buckingham   Gary West Side 48.6
1975-76 William McCalister   Gary West Side 47.8
1976-77 Patrick Bush   Indianapolis Northwest 48.3
1977-78 Leon Tubbs 12 Fort Wayne South Side 47.4 (Two curves)
1978-79 Brian Miller 12 Southmont 48.03

880 Yard Run

Year Name Grade School Time
1903-04 Leslie Davis 12 Sheridan 2:14 3/5
1904-05 Patton   Indianapolis Shortridge 2:11 4/5
1905-06 Albert Meuer   Indianapolis Manual 2:08 4/5
1906-07 Dana Summers   Hammond 2:14
1907-08 Duckwall   Vincennes 2:08 1/5
1908-09 Eddie Marchal   Gas City 2:07
1909-10 Eddie Marchal   Gas City 2:07 1/5
1910-11 Bernard Gavit   Hammond 2:09 2/5
1911-12 John Heffernan   Washington 2:10 3/5
1912-13 Sheets   Frankfort 2:09
1913-14 Richard Ballou   Washington 2:12.5
1914-15 Butler   Indianapolis Arsenal Technical 2:06.0
1915-16 George Craig   Franklin 2:09
1916-17 Brown   Frankfort 2:05.2
1917-18 Fields   Lebanon 2:05.3
1918-19 Casler   Noblesville 2:07.4
1919-20 Julius   Anderson 2:07.2
1920-21
(1st Race)
Spradling   Frankfort 2:06.4
1920-21
(2nd Race)
Gardner   Indianapolis Manual 2:08.6
1921-22
(1st Race)
Jackson   Anderson 2:07.0
1921-22
(2nd Race)
Spradling   Frankfort 2:04.0
1922-23
(1st Race)
White   Union City 2:04.0
1922-23
(2nd Race)
Jackson   Anderson 2:07.0
1923-24
(1st Race)
Alexander   Evansville Reitz 2:05.4
1923-24
(2nd Race)
Raymond F. Davis   Boonville 2:08.5
1924-25
(1st Race)
Teeters   Elkhart 2:07.4
1924-25
(2nd Race)
Lamont   Fort Wayne Central 2:06.6
1925-26
(1st Race)
Abbott   Kokomo 2:03.0
1925-26
(2nd Race)
Teeters   Elkhart 2:04.0
1926-27
(1st Race)
Herbert Sears   Indianapolis Arsenal Technical 2:03.3
1926-27
(2nd Race)
Andrew Sears   Greencastle 2:05.4
1927-28
(1st Race)
Herbert Sears   Indianapolis Arsenal Technical 2:00.2
1927-28
(2nd Race)
Richard Bell   Fort Wayne South Side 2:05.5
1928-29
(1st Race)
Ulrich   Gary Mann 2:05.5
1928-29
(2nd Race)
Herbert Sears   Indianapolis Arsenal Technical 2:02.6
1929-30
(1st Race)
Kenny   Kokomo 2:01.7
1929-30
(2nd Race)
Lockridge   Mishawaka 2:03.8
1930-31
(1st Race)
William Greenlees   Indianapolis Arsenal Technical 2:01.1
1930-31
(2nd Race)
Dotson   Elkhart 2:02.8
1931-32
(1st Race)
Raymond   Hammond 2:00.8
1931-32
(2nd Race)
Flemming   Fort Wayne South Side 2:01.2
1932-33
(1st Race)
Edgar L. Hedges   Boonville 2:00.3
1932-33
(2nd Race)
Malverne Trutt   Hammond 1:57.9
1933-34
(1st Race)
Malverne Trutt   Hammond 2:00.5
1933-34
(2nd Race)
Glenn Hankins   Kokomo 2:04.1
1934-35
(1st Race)
Burch   Muncie 2:01.4
1934-35
(2nd Race)
Matchett   Kokomo 1:58.8
1935-36
(1st Race)
John Fryxell   Kokomo 1:59.3
1935-36
(2nd Race)
Weaver   Mishawaka 2:01.4
1936-37
(1st Race)
Daniels   Rochester 2:02.4
1936-37
(2nd Race)
Eugene Yates   Anderson 2:03.6
1937-38
(1st Race)
Eugene Yates   Anderson 2:02.9
1937-38
(2nd Race)
C.A. Pruett   Bedford 2:01.0
1938-39
(1st Race)
Donald Kemp   Fort Wayne North Side 2:00.5
1938-39
(2nd Race)
Eugene Yates   Anderson 1:58.8
1939-40
(1st Race)
Eugene Yates   Anderson 2:00.0
1939-40
(2nd Race)
Jack Hoyt   Indianapolis Manual 2:01.2
1940-41
(1st Race)
Rodney Grobey   Muncie Central 2:02.9
1940-41
(2nd Race)
Charles Feistkorn   Fort Wayne South Side 2:02.1
1941-42
(1st Race)
Robert Boger   Mishawaka 1:58.0
1941-42
(2nd Race)
Harold Salyer   Muncie Burris 1:59.2
1942-43
(1st Race)
Harold Salyer   Muncie Burris 2:03.5
1942-43
(2nd Race)
Harold Evans   Elwood 2:02.6
1943-44
(1st Race)
Harold Evans   Elwood 1:59.0
1943-44
(2nd Race)
Rolland Hardebeck   Fowler 2:02.0
1944-45
(1st Race)
Frank Owens   Bloomington 2:02.9
1944-45
(2nd Race)
John Allyn   Lafayette 2:03.0
1945-46
(1st Race)
James Weisflog   Michigan City 2:03.3
1945-46
(2nd Race)
Norman Dixon   Indianapolis Howe 2:03.2
1946-47
(1st Race)
Russell Smith   Anderson 1:58.0
1946-47
(2nd Race)
James Weisflog   Michigan City 1:59.0
1947-48
(1st Race)
Russell Smith   Anderson 2:01.1
1947-48
(2nd Race)
John Stayton   Anderson 1:59.4
1948-49 Ben Jurick   South Bend Adams 2:00.3
1949-50 Lionel McReynolds   Gary Froebel 1:59.0
1950-51 Bob Bruce   Indianapolis Shortridge 2:00.4
1951-52 Larry Graham   Indianapolis Arsenal Technical 1:59.5
1952-53 James DeGraff   Elkhart 2:00.2
1953-54 Kurt Hoffman   Gary Wallace 1:58.4
1954-55 Marvin Sturgeon   Cannelton 1:55.6
1955-56 Marvin Sturgeon   Cannelton 1:58.5
1956-57 Frank Geist   Fort Wayne North Side 1:59.4
1957-58 Ronald Waldvogel   South Bend St. Joseph’s 1:57.4
1958-59 Dave Hart   Logansport 1:59.0
1959-60 Tim Bagby   Chesterton 1:56.5
1960-61 Henry King   Fort Wayne Central 1:56.2
1961-62 James Harris   Gary Roosevelt 1:54.4
1962-63 James Nidiffer   South Bend Adams 1:56.6
1963-64 Ronald Golston   Gary Tolleston 1:55.7
1964-65 Brett Keene   Indianapolis Northwest 1:55.9
1965-66 Isaac Hood   Gary Tolleston 1:54.8
1966-67 Leroy Spikener   Gary Froebel 1:54.0
1967-68 Leroy Spikener   Gary Froebel 1:52.7
1968-69 Steve York   Carmel 1:53.6
1969-70 Bill Hicks   Indianapolis Northwest 1:54.3
1970-71 Roland Parrish 12 Hammond 1:53.1
1971-72 Chris Achgill   Center Grove 1:52.5
1972-73 Donald Sellers   Evansville Harrison 1:53.2
1973-74 Phil Barker   Vincennes Lincoln 1:53.9
1974-75 Kelley Marsh   Muncie Northside 1:53.4
1975-76 Kelley Marsh   Muncie Northside 1:52.0
1976-77 Tom Martin   Evansville Memorial 1:50.9
1977-78 Mike Rawlings 12 Crown Point 1:51.1
1978-79 Kenneth Gilbert 11 Indianapolis Washington 1:54.8

Mile Run

Year Name Grade School Time
1903-04 George Steep 12 Indianapolis Shortridge 5:04.0
1904-05 King   Indianapolis Manual 4:53 2/5
1905-06 Albert Meuer   Indianapolis Manual 5:01 1/2
1906-07 W. Wright   Indianapolis Manual 5:03
1907-08 Summerville   Brazil 4:52
1908-09 Fred Newlin   Indianapolis Manual 4:45 1/2
1909-10 Elmer Oliphant   Linton 4:56 2/5
1910-11 Bernard Gavit   Hammond 4:46 3/5
1911-12 John Heffernan   Washington 4:53
1912-13 Brown   Indianapolis Manual 4:48 4/5
1913-14 Joe Umbles   Washington 4:47.5
1914-15 Nay   Sheridan 4:44.8
1915-16 Fred Trotter   North Salem 4:51.0
1916-17 Fred Trotter   North Salem 4:42.4
1917-18 Fred Trotter   North Salem 4:39.1
1918-19 Dalton   Bedford 4:49.2
1919-20 Hermon Phillips   Rushville 4:42.2
1920-21 Hermon Phillips   Rushville 4:41.8
1921-22
(1st Race)
Flint   Connersville 4:40.8
1921-22
(2nd Race)
Hermon Phillips   Rushville 4:43.8
1922-23
(1st Race)
White   Union City 4:33.4
1922-23
(2nd Race)
Swift   Lebanon 4:39.3
1923-24
(1st Race)
Maxwell   Indpls. Arsenal Technical 4:44.7
1923-24
(2nd Race)
Alexander   Evansville Reitz 4:41.7
1924-25
(1st Race)
Gladden   Masonic Home 4:38.6
1924-25
(2nd Race)
Andrew Sears   Greencastle 4:46.7
1925-26
(1st Race)
Andrew Sears   Greencastle 4:38.3
1925-26
(2nd Race)
Martin   Bellmore 4:41.3
1926-27
(1st Race)
Andrew Sears   Greencastle 4:35.0
1926-27
(2nd Race)
Flynn   Sullivan 4:38.1
1927-28
(1st Race)
Patterson   Indianapolis Shortridge 4:40.1
1927-28
(2nd Race)
Flynn   Sullivan 4:40.5
1928-29
(1st Race)
Woolley   Terre Haute Wiley 4:41.9
1928-29
(2nd Race)
Rhoades   Jonesboro 4:48.0
1929-30
(1st Race)
Bolding   Bedford 4:34.3
1929-30
(2nd Race)
Woolley   Terre Haute Wiley 4:32.1
1930-31
(1st Race)
Schmidt   Shelbyville 4:34.8
1930-31
(2nd Race)
Bolding   Bedford 4:28.5
1931-32
(1st Race)
Lantz   Indpls. Arsenal Technical 4:31.6
1931-32
(2nd Race)
Clymer   Fort Wayne South Side 4:34.5
1932-33
(1st Race)
Lash   Auburn 4:30.5
1932-33
(2nd Race)
McClure   Mishawaka 4:33.4
1933-34
(1st Race)
Deckard   Bloomington 4:26.3
1933-34
(2nd Race)
McCullough   Brazil 4:36.1
1934-35
(1st Race)
Meador   Anderson 4:31.6
1934-35
(2nd Race)
Southworth   Anderson 4:28.3
1935-36
(1st Race)
Rowe   Ben Davis 4:28.2
1935-36
(2nd Race)
Southworth   Anderson 4:30.2
1936-37
(1st Race)
Chambers   Warsaw 4:38.2
1936-37
(2nd Race)
Tolliver   Bedford 4:31.8
1937-38
(1st Race)
Earl Mitchell   Anderson 4:34.5
1937-38
(2nd Race)
Robert Jarvis   Terre Haute Wiley 4:36.0
1938-39
(1st Race)
Earl Mitchell   Anderson 4:27.6
1938-39
(2nd Race)
Robert Stevens   Muncie Central 4:28.3
1939-40
(1st Race)
Rodney Grobey   Muncie Central 4:32.7
1939-40
(2nd Race)
John Mascari   Indianapolis Manual 4:34.4
1940-41
(1st Race)
Ashley Hawk   Fort Wayne North Side 4:34.4
1940-41
(2nd Race)
Rodney Grobey   Muncie Central 4:35.3
1941-42
(1st Race)
Ashley Hawk   Fort Wayne North Side 4:31.8
1941-42
(2nd Race)
Mike Mascari   Indianapolis Manual 4:28.4
1942-43
(1st Race)
John Corridan   Terre Haute Wiley 4:24.4
1942-43
(2nd Race)
Gerald McQuilling   Franklin 4:38.5
1943-44
(1st Race)
Ashley Hawk   Fort Wayne North Side 4:26.6
1943-44
(2nd Race)
Wade Whitman   Gary Mann 4:33.2
1944-45
(1st Race)
Lewis Blanchard 12 Butler 4:34.5
1944-45
(2nd Race)
Jerome Jefchak   Hammond Technical 4:32.2
1945-46
(1st Race)
Dave DeWitte   Indianapolis Howe 4:30.7
1945-46
(2nd Race)
Frank Owens   Bloomington 4:35.6
1946-47
(1st Race)
John Stayton   Anderson 4:28.4
1946-47
(2nd Race)
Jerry Rarick   Goshen 4:31.0
1947-48
(1st Race)
John Stayton   Anderson 4:24.9
1947-48
(2nd Race)
Robert Eggleston   Washington 4:31.5
1948-49 John Stayton   Anderson 4:24.0
1949-50 James Lambert   Muncie Central 4:26.7
1950-51 Jim Lambert   Muncie Central 4:22.3
1951-52 William Griswold   Fort Wayne North Side 4:27.8
1952-53 Tom New   Muncie Central 4:26.3
1953-54 Max Truex   Warsaw 4:20.4
1954-55 Naverne Wille   Columbus 4:23.0
1955-56 Dale Lubs   LaPorte 4:29.5
1956-57 Russell Lash   Indianapolis Howe 4:25.3
1957-58 Russell Lash   Indianapolis Howe 4:26.0
1958-59 Steve Hibler   Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran 4:19.8
1959-60 Charles Umbarger   Elkhart 4:20.5
1960-61 Jim Marler   Hobart 4:28.9
1961-62 Arthur Angotti   Gary Mann 4:24.9
1962-63 Earl Deal, Jr.   Valparaiso 4:19.9
1963-64 Earl Deal   Valparaiso 4:18.4
1964-65 Mark Gibbens 12 West Lafayette 4:19.9
1965-66 Don Vandrey 11 Valparaiso 4:10.8
1966-67 Don Vandrey 12 Valparaiso 4:10.3
1967-68 Scott Hiles   Anderson Madison Heights 4:08.0
1968-69 Charles Baker 12 Elkhart 4:15.9
1969-70 R. Martin Hill   Brebeuf 4:16.6
1970-71 Dean Reinke   South Bend Jackson 4:15.1
1971-72 Phil Wysong   West Noble 4:19.5
1972-73 Richard Magley   Fort Wayne Northop 4:13.7
1973-74 Carey Pinkowski   Hammond 4:14.4
1974-75 Carey Pinkowski   Hammond 4:12.4
1975-76 Rudy Chapa 12 Hammond 4:05.8
1976-77 Greg VanWinkle   Brebeuf 4:13.2
1977-78 Tom O’Connell 12 Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 4:13.4
1978-79 Kurt Liechty 12 Hobart 4:11.40

Two Mile Run

Year Name Grade School Time
1965-66 John Collet   Griffith 9:31.0
1966-67 Fred Lands   Elkhart 9:23.9
1967-68 Mark Bir   Lafayette Central Catholic 9:19.2
1968-69 Mark Bir   Lafayette Central Catholic 9:09.3
1969-70 Daniel Bir   Lafayette Central Catholic 9:25.9
1970-71 Robert Bowman   Hobart 9:23.9
1971-72 Bernie Zemen   Highland 9:16.4
1972-73 Dave Collins 12 Madison 9:17.2
1973-74 Rudy Chapa 10 Hammond 9:11.9
1974-75 Rudy Chapa 11 Hammond 8:58.5
1975-76 David Kelley   Muncie Northside 9:02.7
1976-77 Brad Rowe 11 Crown Point 9;10.4
1977-78 Brad Rowe 12 Crown Point 9:07.4
1978-79 Mark Sisson 12 Indian Creek 9:08.33

120 Yard High Hurdles

Year Name Grade School Time
1903-04 Fred Seward 12 Bloomington 17
1904-05 Charles Billman   Hammond 18
1905-06 Charles Billman   Hammond 17 4/5
1906-07 King Rawlins   Monticello 19
1907-08 King Rawlins   Monticello 17
1908-09 Karl Allison   Richmond 16 1/5
1909-10 Will Lods   Monticello 17 1/5
1910-11 Walter Kirby   South Bend 17
1911-12 Winslow   Fairmount Academy 17 2/5
1912-13 Vermillion   Anderson 17 2/5
1913-14 Armstrong   Westfield 17.4
1914-15 Hoyt Ingraham   Washington 17.6
1915-16 Moore   Indianapolis Shortridge 17.2
1916-17 Garten   Indianapolis Manual 17.2
1917-18 Garten   Indianapolis Manual 16.2
1918-19 Patterson   Crawfordsville 17.2
1919-20 Dunleavy   Gary Emerson 17.3
1920-21 Velsey   Indianapolis Arsenal Technical 17.4
1921-22 Marks   Wabash 16.8
1922-23 Sturtridge   Gary Emerson 16.4
1923-24 Hodges   Shelbyville 16.3
1924-25 Smith   Gary Froebel 16.6
1925-26 Joe Scully   Noblesville 16.6
1926-27 Joe Scully   Noblesville 16.0
1927-28 Janowski   Gary Froebel 16.5
1928-29 McGuire   Evansville Central 17.1
1929-30 Sandbach   Gary Emerson 15.7
1930-31 Amos Abrams 10 Gary Froebel 15.4
1931-32 Amos Abrams 11 Gary Froebel 15.7
1932-33 Amos Abrams 12 Gary Froebel 15.4
1933-34 Glen Cooper   Gary Mann 15.9
1934-35 Ryden   LaPorte 15.8
1935-36 Bennett   Gary Emerson 15.5
1936-37 Denny   Kokomo 14.9
1937-38 Winston Cundiff   Terre Haute Garfield 15.3
1938-39 Arthur Egbert   Gary Wallace 15.5
1939-40 James Bennett   Salem 15.7
1940-41 Mike Bojinoff   Fort Wayne North Side 15.4
1941-42 Herbert Packwood   Salem 15.3
1942-43 Herbert Packwood   Salem 15.1
1943-44 William Stults   Fort Wayne South Side 15.2
1944-45 Bob DeVinney   Anderson 15.1
1945-46 Everett Veregge   Richmond 22.4
1946-47 Robert Snoddy   Bloomington University 14.7
1947-48 Albert Simms   Gary Roosevelt 14.7
1948-49 Sam Sims   Fort Wayne Central 14.8
1949-50 Henry Gillis   East Chicago Washington 15.0
1950-51 Ken Toye   Kokomo 15.1
1951-52 Ken Toye   Kokomo 14.6
1952-53 Donald Kendt   Gary Tolleston 15.4
1953-54 John Abell   South Bend Riley 14.8
1954-55 Oatess Archey   Marion 14.5
1955-56 Robert Olden   Muncie Central 15.0
1956-57 John Ronchetti   Mishawaka 15.0
1957-58 Nathaniel Gaines   Gary Froebel 14.7
1958-59 Ronnie Snodgrass   Evansville Bosse 14.6
1959-60 Robert Jones   Gary Roosevelt 15.0
1960-61 Carl Johnson   Fort Wayne South Side 14.7
1961-62 Jerry Saffel   LaPorte 14.4
1962-63 Jerry Saffel   LaPorte 14.1
1963-64 Tom Thomson   LaPorte 14.5
1964-65 Jim Hallenbeck   Fort Wayne North Side 14.3
1965-66 Howard Doughty   Fort Wayne North Side 14.1
1966-67 Roy Prince   Providence 14.5
1967-68 Stephen Porter 12 Jeffersonville 14.4
1968-69 Ronald Sayles   Indianapolis Arsenal Technical 14.4
1969-70 Thomas Jackson   Indianapolis Attucks 14.4
1970-71 Jeff Stroman 11 Garrett 14.4
1971-72 Jeff Stroman 12 Garrett 14.2
1972-73 John Mitchell   Fort Wayne Wayne 14.3
1973-74 Greg Robertson   South Bend LaSalle 14.0
1974-75 Jerry Hill   Indianapolis Arsenal Technical 14.2
1975-76 Jerry Hill   Indianapolis Arsenal Technical 13.4
1976-77 Ronald Fellows   South Bend Washington 14.2
1977-78 Mark Cammack 12 Fort Wayne Wayne 13.8
1978-79 Keith Stoner 12 Muncie Central 14.14

180 Yard Hurdles

Year Name Grade School Time
1951-52 Warren Anderson   Fort Wayne South Side 19.6
1952-53 John Abell   South Bend Riley 20.4
1953-54 John Abell   South Bend Riley 19.7
1954-55 Robert Buck   Gary Froebel 19.1
1955-56 Richard Mace   Indpls. Arsenal Technical 19.9
1956-57 Bruce Bubenzer   Lawrence Central 19.9
1957-58 Daniel Howe   Fort Wayne South Side 19.9
1958-59 Jack Hallenback   Fort Wayne North Side 20.2
1959-60 James Nettles   Muncie Central 19.3
1960-61 Charles Pine   Terre Haute Gerstmeyer 19.8
1961-62 Robert Hubbard   Fort Wayne Central 19.3
1962-63 Jerry Saffel   LaPorte 18.6
1963-64 Lance Pratt   Gary Tolleston 19.2
1964-65 Howard Doughty   Fort Wayne North Side 19.5
1965-66 Howard Doughty   Fort Wayne North Side 18.8
1966-67 Robert Mackins   Gary Froebel 19.0
1967-68 Ron Clayton   New Albany 19.1
1968-69 Ezekial Bradley   Gary Mann 19.0
1969-70 Bruce Leek   Gary Roosevelt 18.7
1970-71 Ken Wilson   DeKalb 19.4
1971-72 John Mitchell   Fort Wayne Wayne 19.1
1972-73 Richard Burr   Gary West Side 19.2
1973-74 Wilfred Rouse   Fort Wayne Wayne 19.3
1974-75 Jerry Hill   Indpls. Arsenal Technical 19.4
1975-76 Kenneth Cammack   Fort Wayne Wayne 19.1
1976-77 Ricardo Hamer   Gary Roosevelt 19.3

200 Yard Low Hurdles

Year Name Grade School Time
1935-36 Kristl   Mishawaka 23.0
1936-37 Tom Harmon   Gary Mann 23.3
1937-38 Morton Kimball   South Bend Riley 23.4
1938-39 Ed Towns   Gary Froebel 23.1
1939-40 Hoyt Brown   Gary Froebel 22.9
1940-41 Mike Bojinoff   Fort Wayne North Side 23.3
1941-42 Burnest Glenn   Gary Froebel 23.0
1942-43 Whalen King   Princeton 23.5
1943-44 Bill Bradley   Rushville 23.3
1944-45 Bob DeVinney   Anderson 22.7
1945-46 Everett Veregge   Richmond 22.4
1946-47 Robert Snoddy   Bloomington University 22.5
1947-48 Archie Adams   Fort Wayne North Side 22.0
1948-49 Willie Williams   Gary Roosevelt 22.1
1949-50 Willie Williams   Gary Roosevelt 22.4
1950-51 Richard McComb   Fort Wayne North Side 22.6

220 Yard Low Hurdles

Year Name Grade School Time
1903-04 Fred Seward 12 Bloomington 27 4/5
1904-05 Dobbins   Rensselaer 28 2/5
1905-06 Donald Knapp   Elkhart 28 3/5
1906-07 King Rawlins   Monticello 29 3/5
1907-08 King Rawlins   Monticello 28 1/5
1908-09 Karl Allison   Richmond 26 4/5
1909-10 Will Honer   South Bend 28 3/5
1910-11 Walter Kirby   South Bend 26 4/5
1911-12 Crumpacker   Hammond 28 3/5
1912-13 McAlvey   Crawfordsville 28.0
1913-14 McAlevy   Crawfordsville 28.3
1914-15 Hoyt Ingraham   Washington 27.8
1915-16 Wilson   Indianapolis Shortridge 27.2
1916-17 Devol   Lebanon 27.4
1917-18 Garten   Indianapolis Manual 27.2
1918-19 Messing   Indianapolis Manual 28.0
1919-20 Marks   Wabash 27.0
1920-21 Prout   Indianapolis Manual 27.8
1921-22 Marks   Wabash 26.6
1922-23 Henderson   Brazil 26.3
1923-24 Henderson   Brazil 26.1
1924-25 Hutton   Indianapolis Manual 25.8
1925-26 Emery Parks   Linton 26.1
1926-27 Emery Parks   Linton 25.6
1927-28 Odell   Gary Froebel 26.2
1928-29 Ivan Fuqua 11 Brazil 26.4
1929-30 Amos Abrams 9 Gary Froebel 24.6
1930-31 Amos Abrams 10 Gary Froebel 24.5
1931-32 Amos Abrams 11 Gary Froebel 24.7
1932-33 Amos Abrams 12 Gary Froebel 24.5
1933-34 Shurilla   Gary Wallace 25.5
1934-35 Shurilla   Gary Wallace 24.9

300 Meter Low Hurdles

Year Name Grade School Time
1979-80 Ron Birchfield 11 Fort Wayne South Side 36.53
1980-81 Ron Birchfield 12 Fort Wayne South Side 36.30
1981-82 Roderick Woodson 11 Fort Wayne Snider 36.98
1982-83 Roderick Woodson 12 Fort Wayne Snider 36.04
1983-84 Steve Wallace 11 Lawrence North 37.40
1984-85 Robert Kennedy 12 Southport 35.87
1985-86 Chris Norris 12 Franklin Central 36.70
1986-87 Elbert Turner 12 Gary Roosevelt 36.62
1987-88 Michael LeSure 12 South Bend LaSalle 37.56
1988-89 Joseph Jones 12 Gary Roosevelt 37.13
1989-90 Ty Oliver 12 Noblesville 38.17
1990-91 Rory Norris 12 Lawrence North 37.32
1991-92 Brent Campbell 11 Winchester 37.73
1992-93 Ty Yeager 12 Floyd Central 36.85
1993-94 Clifford Goss 12 Hammond Bishop Noll 37.14
1994-95 Brian Yager 12 Carroll (Fort Wayne) 37.39
1995-96 Ian Baker 11 Jeffersonville 36.68
1996-97 Adrian Swanson 12 South Bend Adams 36.48
1997-98 Prentice Stovall 11 Lafayette Jefferson 37.71

330 Yard Low Hurdles

Year Name Grade School Time
1977-78 Robert Johnson 11 Indianapolis Northwest 37.0
1978-79 Tom Petty
Charles Meriwether
12
11
Lawrence Central
Lawrence North
37.3 (tie)

880 Yard Relay

Year School Names Time
1922-23
(1st Race)
Kokomo   1:37.0
1922-23
(2nd Race)
Terre Haute Wiley     1:37.1
1923-24
(1st Race)
Indpls. Arsenal Technical     1:35.5
1923-24
(2nd Race)
Terre Haute Wiley     1:36.6
1924-25
(1st Race)
Indpls. Arsenal Technical     1:35.8
1924-25
(2nd Race)
Kokomo     1:37.1
1925-26
(1st Race)
Michigan City   Selwyn Horan, John Crumpacker, Carl Atkins, Mike Farroh 1:34.0
1925-26
(2nd Race)
Indpls. Arsenal Technical     1:35.6
1926-27
(1st Race)
Indpls. Arsenal Technical   Peel, Jones, Kutchback, Woelfing 1:33.6
1926-27
(2nd Race)
Michigan City     1:34.5
1927-28
(1st Race)
Muncie   Graham, Johnson, Swift, Willie Fowlkes 1:33.0
1927-28
(2nd Race)
Kokomo     1:36.2
1928-29
(1st Race)
Indianapolis Shortridge     1:37.8
1928-29
(2nd Race)
Gary Froebel     1:37.4
1929-30
(1st Race)
Gary Froebel     1:33.5
1929-30
(2nd Race)
Elkhart     1:35.3
1930-31
(1st Race)
Elkhart     1:33.5
1930-31
(2nd Race)
Kokomo     1:35.2
1931-32
(1st Race)
Kokomo     1:34.1
1931-32
(2nd Race)
Gary Froebel   1:31.9
1932-33
(1st Race)
South Bend Central     1:32.1
1932-33
(2nd Race)
Fort Wayne South Side     1:33.0
1933-34
(1st Race)
Gary Mann     1:32.2
1933-34
(2nd Race)
Fort Wayne South Side     1:35.6
1934-35
(1st Race)
Lafayette Jefferson     1:32.6
1934-35
(2nd Race)
Kokomo     1:32.7
1935-36
(1st Race)
Gary Froebel     1:33.4
1935-36
(2nd Race)
Fort Wayne Central     1:32.8
1936-37
(1st Race)
Gary Mann     1:34.1
1936-37
(2nd Race)
Kokomo     1:34.2
1937-38
(1st Race)
Indianapolis Shortridge     1:33.7
1937-38
(2nd Race)
Fort Wayne North Side     1:34.2
1938-39
(1st Race)
Fort Wayne North Side     1:33.9
1938-39
(2nd Race)
Hammond     1:31.4
1939-40
(1st Race)
New Albany     1:33.6
1939-40
(2nd Race)
Gary Froebel     1:31.8
1940-41
(1st Race)
Evansville Bosse     1:33.1
1940-41
(2nd Race)
Fort Wayne South Side     1:33.8
1941-42
(1st Race)
Fort Wayne North Side     1:32.2
1941-42
(2nd Race)
Hammond     1:32.0
1942-43
(1st Race)
Indianapolis Washington   Roy Jacobs, Frank Hines, Norman Dunn, John Jacobs 1:33.6
1942-43
(2nd Race)
Fort Wayne Central     1:32.8
1943-44
(1st Race)
Fort Wayne Central     1:31.8
1943-44
(2nd Race)
Hammond     1:33.5
1944-45
(1st Race)
Gary Roosevelt     1:32.4
1944-45
(2nd Race)
Hammond     1:33.8
1945-46
(1st Race)
Gary Froebel     1:33.6
1945-46
(2nd Race)
Anderson     1:32.6
1946-47
(1st Race)
Anderson     1:32.5
1946-47
(2nd Race)
Gary Roosevelt     1:32.1
1947-48
(1st Race)
Terre Haute Wiley     1:31.7
1947-48
(2nd Race)
Gary Froebel   1:31.4
1948-49 Gary Froebel   1:31.6
1949-50 Gary Froebel John Hill, James Sims, Alvin Thomas, Lorenzie Williams 1:30.7
1950-51 Gary Roosevelt Cornelius Gay, Hosea Hubbard, Albert Jones, Bob Stearns 1:32.9
1951-52 Columbus John Howe, John Hogue, Ronnie Pence, Ed Yeley 1:31.6
1952-53 Hammond Donald Snow, James Sane, Wayne Freeman, Robert George NA*
1953-54 Gary Roosevelt James Tolliver, Alex Spidle, Raymond Morris, Leroy Adams 1:31.4
1954-55 Gary Froebel Charles R. Smith, Joe Johnson, Albert Redding, Robert Buck 1:30.9
1955-56 Fort Wayne South Side Daniel Howe, Terry Miller, Tom Pinder, Christie Stavreti NA*
1956-57 Terre Haute Wiley Larry Sweatt, Jerry Harlow, Larry Reimer, Lloyd Robbs 1:31.4
1957-58 South Bend Central Melvin Ross, Cassell Ross, Joe Winston, John West 1:31.1
1958-59 Elkhart Ted Jackson, Moyese Williams, Will Holler, Bob Held 1:30.6
1959-60 Gary Roosevelt Lawrence Robinson, Ernest Robinson, Arthur White, Cecil McClendon 1:30.7
1960-61 East Chicago Washington Ron Smith, Richey Rodgers, Clarence Robinson, Bernard Rivers NA*
1961-62 Gary Roosevelt Gilbert King, Clay Leek, Richard McGregory, James Thomas 1:30.9
1962-63 Gary Froebel Richard Harris, John Miles, Alan Raspberry, James Smith 1:30.2
1963-64 Gary Roosevelt George Adams, Ernest Lawrence, Fred Mackey, Jr., Lee Reedus 1:28.6
1964-65 Fort Wayne North Side Steven Bulmahn, Howard Doughty, Jim Hallenbeck, Paul Piano 1:29.1
1965-66 Brebeuf Mike Blakely, Sam Carter, David Wagner, Clyde Peach 1:29.1
1966-67 Gary Froebel William Banks, Judge Graddick, Bob Mackins, Levi Mitchell 1:28.3
1967-68 North Central (Indpls.) Greg Henderson, Dave Reel, Bruce Blomberg, Rick Lash 1:29.0
1968-69 Gary Froebel Bradley Williams, Charles Johnson, Phillip Ferrell, Patrick Gullett 1:28.9
1969-70 Gary Roosevelt Bruce Durden, Henry Bemefield, Bruce Leek, Stephen Link 1:28.6
1970-71 Indianapolis Washington George Russell, Stephen Officer, Ruben Timmons, Wayne Grace 1:27.8
1971-72 Gary Roosevelt Benard Ramsey, Buford Franklin, David White, Clarl Hamer 1:30.0
1972-73  Gary West Side  Richard Burr, Ed Payne, William Pointer, Rod White  1:28.2
1973-74 Fort Wayne Wayne Wilfred Rouse, Kenneth Cammack, Watt L. Williams, Willie Knox 1:29.1
1974-75 Gary West Side Morray Richards, Arthur Damper, William Pointer, Clifton Hill 1:30.1
1975-76 North Central (Indpls.) Al  Darring, Brent Ervin, Mark Highbaugh, Oliver Pipkin 1:26.6
1976-77 Gary Roosevelt Charles Jones, Carl Weatherspoon, Jerry Jones, Robert Baker 1:26.6
1977-78 Gary West Side Sotero Burnett 10, Terrence Duckett 10, Victor Greer 10, James McDuffie 12 1:27.6
1978-79 Gary West Side Kenneth Carter 11, Terrence Duckett 11, Victor Greer 11, Walter Monagan 10 1:27.05
*Original winner was disqualified following race. Times for second place teams, who were elevated to first place, were unavailable.

Mile Relay

Year School Names Time
1903-04 Event Not Contested    
1904-05 Indianapolis Manual Muckemeyer, Bates, Crawford, Shirley Demming 3:49
1905-06 Indianapolis Manual   3:48
1906-07 Indianapolis Manual Shirley Demming, Kissell, R. Stilz, W. Wright, E.
Pierson, J. Stevens
3:47 3/5
1907-08 Indianapolis Manual   3:41 1/5
1908-09 Indianapolis Manual   3:43 4/5
1909-10 Anderson   3:47 4/5
1910-11 Indianapolis Manual   3:46
1911-12 Greenwood   3:48
1912-13 Crawfordsville Eagleson, McAlvey, Nicholson, Jones, Remley, Grimes 3:43 4/5
1913-14 Indianapolis Manual   3:47.0
1914-15 Lafayette   3:47.0
1915-16 Gary   3:49.8
1916-17 Washington Robert Downey, Robert Swords, George Mattingly, George Flick 3:38.2
1917-18 Crawfordsville   3:42.0
1918-19 Crawfordsville Patterson, Floyd McGeath, Dinwiddie, Mosley 3:40.4
1919-20 Indpls. Arsenal Technical   3:40.2
1920-21
(1st Race)
Brazil   3:44.4
1920-21
(2nd Race)
Indianapolis Manual     3:44.8
1921-22
(1st Race)
Brazil     3:43.2
1921-22
(2nd Race)
Indpls. Arsenal Technical     3:41.0
1922-23
(1st Race)
Martinsville     3:40.4
1922-23
(2nd Race)
Indpls. Arsenal Technical     3:44.2
1923-24
(1st Race)
Kokomo     3:36.8
1923-24
(2nd Race)
Elkhart     3:38.5
1924-25
(1st Race)
Michigan City     3:41.3
1924-25
(2nd Race)
Martinsville     3:43.1
1925-26
(1st Race)
Indpls. Arsenal Technical     3:39.0
1925-26
(2nd Race)
Elkhart     3:40.0
1926-27
(1st Race)
Wabash     3:36.3
1926-27
(2nd Race)
Brazil     3:29.6
1927-28
(1st Race)
Indpls. Arsenal Technical     3:39.1
1927-28
(2nd Race)
Gary Froebel     3:34.3
1928-29
(1st Race)
Brazil   Cassidy, Porter, Levitt, Ivan Fuqua 11 3:38.8
1928-29
(2nd Race)
Anderson     3:44.5
1929-30
(1st Race)
Gary Froebel     3:36.1
1929-30
(2nd Race)
Brazil     3:37.3
1930-31
(1st Race)
Gary Froebel     3:34.3
1930-31
(2nd Race)
Indpls. Arsenal Technical     3:36.1
1931-32
(1st Race)
Anderson     3:33.2
1931-32
(2nd Race)
Gary Froebel     3:30.4
1932-33
(1st Race)
South Bend Central     3:31.2
1932-33
(2nd Race)
Gary Froebel     3:30.3
1933-34
(1st Race)
Gary Mann     3:37.5
1933-34
(2nd Race)
Kokomo     3:33.1
1934-35
(1st Race)
Hammond     3:27.7
1934-35
(2nd Race)
Kokomo     3:30.8
1935-36
(1st Race)
Gary Mann     3:26.6
1935-36
(2nd Race)
Indianapolis Shortridge     3:32.2
1936-37
(1st Race)
Gary Mann     3:55.0
1936-37
(2nd Race)
LaPorte     3:33.4
1937-38
(1st Race)
Hammond     3:32.8
1937-38
(2nd Race)
Indianapolis Technical     3:34.4
1938-39
(1st Race)
Gary Mann     3:29.5
1938-39
(2nd Race)
Hammond     3:28.1
1939-40
(1st Race)
Hammond     3:30.9
1939-40
(2nd Race)
Anderson     3:31.0
1940-41
(1st Race)
Hammond     3:34.9
1940-41
(2nd Race)
Fort Wayne North Side     3:33.0
1941-42
(1st Race)
Anderson     3:29.6
1941-42
(2nd Race)
Fort Wayne North Side     3:31.0
1942-43
(1st Race)
Muncie Burris     3:30.7
1942-43
(2nd Race)
Indianapolis Manual     3:33.8
1943-44
(1st Race)
Lafayette     3:29.5
1943-44
(2nd Race)
Indianapolis Manual     3:32.0
1944-45
(1st Race)
Lafayette     3:30.2
1944-45
(2nd Race)
Anderson     3:30.0
1945-46
(1st Race)
Fort Wayne North Side     3:33.6
1945-46
(2nd Race)
Hammond     3:31.8
1946-47
(1st Race)
Gary Wallace     3:28.1
1946-47
(2nd Race)
Anderson     3:26.7
1947-48
(1st Race)
LaPorte     3:30.1
1947-48
(2nd Race)
Gary Wallace   3:29.0
1948-49 Gary Roosevelt   3:27.3
1949-50 Gary Emerson Bill drysdale, Mel Edwards,George Evodokiou, don Gunnett 3:27.1
1950-51 Gary Roosevelt William Dooley, Maurice Lowery, Earl Smith, Don Taylor 3:28.2
1951-52 Gary Roosevelt Earl Smith, Richard Campbell, Marvin Robinson, Lemuel Williams 3:26.1
1952-53 Gary Froebel Leroy Howard, John McCloud, Serafin Nava, Melvin Larry 3:24.7
1953-54 Elkhart Doyne Glassburn, Raymond Ball, Billy Robinson, Erich Barnes 3:25.8
1954-55 Elkhart Henry Robinson, Neal Sawyer 11, Donald Barber, Billy Robinson 3:25.1
1955-56 Fort Wayne North Side Ron Bowman, Dave Lang, Pete Lundell, Don Nuerge 3:32.0
1956-57 Fort Wayne North Side Frank Geist, Jim Hattery, Ron Bowman, Pete Lundell 3:25.0
1957-58 Gary Emerson Robert Brannon, Allan Schoon, Don Harton, Clark Troupe NA*
1958-59 South Bend Central St. Andrew Jones, Sam Martin, Joe Wesley, Richard Greene 3:25.6
1959-60 Gary Roosevelt Louis Thomas, Emanuel Newsome, Timothy Williams, Floyd Theus 3:23.4
1960-61 Gary Roosevelt Walter Little, William Smith, James Harris, Larry Hood 3:23.7
1961-62 Gary Tolleston Howard Harris, Robert Holden, Willie Lewis, Willie Lloyd 3:17.6
1962-63 Gary Roosevelt Eugene Anderson, Rene Matison, Rufus Morgan, Hewitt Theus 3:19.3
1963-64 Richmond Price Faulkner, Terry Hogg, Mike Leavell, Don Williams 3:21.5
1964-65 Gary Froebel Fred Galbreath, John Miles, Denny Mitchell, James Smith 3:19.0
1965-66 Gary Tolleston Samuel Anderson, Issac Hood, Thomas Jordan, Lance Pratt 3:20.0
1966-67 Gary Froebel Bob Curry, Galvester Miles, Howard Miles, Leroy Spikener 3:18.6
1967-68 Elkhart Greg stump, Robert Herrick, Charles Baker, Frank Huffman NA*
1968-69 Elkhart Greg Stump, William Banks, Charles Baker, Robert Herrick 3:20.6
1969-70 Elkhart William Banks, Robert Herrick, Randy Hayes, Craig Stouder 3:21.1
1970-71 Gary Roosevelt James Pratt, Raphael Walker, Harold Waterhouse, Isaiah Owens 3:18.9
1971-72 North Central (Indpls.) Dan Dyke, Steve Pratt, Tony Watkins, Kent Costlin 3:21.6
1972-73 White’s James Brashers, John Maggott, Elix Brewer, Mike McDonald 3:22.2
1973-74 Gary West Side Robert Buckingham, William Pointer, Clinton Hill, Leonard Blackman 3:18.4
1974-75 Gary Roosevelt William Little, Jason Lowe, Reginald Gordon, Sherman Weatherspoon 3:22.5
1975-76 Gary West Side Clifton Hill, William McCallister, Kenneth Sumbry, Frederick Brown 3:14.8
1976-77 North Central (Indpls.) Jay Robinson, Richard Jones, Brent Ervin, Hal Darring 3:15.3
1977-78 South Bend Washington Anthony Davis 11, Darwyn Hilliard 11, Ron Moore 11, Tim Turner 10 3:17.8
1978-79 South Bend Washington Darwyn Hilliard 12, Tim Turner 11, Ron Moore 12, Anthony Davis 12 3:17.76
*Original winner was disqualified following race. Times for second place teams, who were elevated to first place, were unavailable.

Hammer Throw

Year Name Grade School Distance
1903-04 Charles Weatherhead 12 Goshen 131-1
1904-05 Ralph Guyer   Richmond 119-11
1905-06 Eric Carlson   Hobart 134-3 1/2
1906-07 Ralph Young   Crown Point 133-9
1907-08 Guy Conwell   Van Buren 140-5 1/2
1908-09 Edgar Davis   Salem 140-4

60 Yard Dash (Indoor)

Year Name Grade School Time
1930-31 Willie Hart   Gary Froebel 6.5
1931-32 Willie Hart   Gary Froebel 6.5
1933-34 Glen Cooper   Gary Mann 6.6
1934-35 Glen Cooper   Gary Mann 6.5

60 Yard Low Hurdles (Indoor)

Year Name Grade School Time
1930-31 John Mullins   Gary Froebel 7.2
1931-32 Amos Abrams   Gary Froebel 7.3
1933-34 Pendleton   Gary Froebel 7.4
1934-35 Robert Shurillla   Gary Wallace 7.4

Mile Run (Indoor)

Year Name Grade School Time
1930-31 Virgil Bolding   Bedford 4:38.2
1931-32
(1st race)
Kenneth Clark   Terre Haute Wiley 4:48.4
1931-32
(2nd race)
Donald Lash   Auburn 4:37.7
1933-34
(1st race)
Roger Stapleton   Gary Mann 4:53.5
1933-34
(2nd race)
Maurice Rowe   Ben Davis 4:42.2
1933-34
(3rd race)
George Papuga   Hammond 4:50.7
1933-34
(4th race)
John Theony   Indianapolis Arsenal Technical 4:41.0
1934-35
(1st race)
Ottwell Meador   Anderson 4:43.8
1934-35
(2nd race)
Clark   Ben Davis 4:48.9
1934-35
(3rd race)
Maurice Rowe   Ben Davis 4:36.2
1934-35
(4th race)
Burke   Marion 4:47.4
1934-35
(5th race)
William Southworth   Anderson 4:37.9

440 Yard Run (Indoor)

Year Name Grade School Time
1930-31
(1st race)
Edgar Harvey   Kokomo 54
1930-31
(2nd race)
Feister   Gary Froebel 55
1930-31
(3rd race)
John Mullins   Gary Froebel 52.4
1931-32
(1st race)
Francis Ferguson   Marion 56.2
1931-32
(2nd race)
John Pustik   Gary Froebel 55.3
1931-32
(3rd race)
Sherman Ford   Gary Froebel 55
1931-32
(4th race)
Wilkinson   Gary Mann 55.3
1933-34
(1st race)
Rolla Burghard   Indianapolis Arsenal Technical 56.1
1933-34
(2nd race)
Glen McKay   Hammond 55.1
1933-34
(3rd race)
John Clune   Gary Mann 55.6
1933-34
(4th race)
George Miller   Indianapolis Arsenal Technical 55.2
1933-34
(5th race)
Malverne Trutt   Hammond 56.9
1933-34
(6th race)
Jack Snyder   Gary Mann 56.8
1934-35
(1st race)
Walter Yablonowski   Hammond 52.7
1934-35
(2nd race)
Alex Hans   South Bend Central 54.6
1934-35
(3rd race)
Smith   Gary Mann 53.5
1934-35
(4th race)
Bartlett   Monticello 53.3
1934-35
(5th race)
Nelson   Merrillville 55.6
1934-35
(6th race)
Glen McKay   Hammond 54.1
1934-35
(7th race)
Lingenfelter   Indianapolis Arsenal Technical 56
1934-35
(8th race)
Boles   Gary Froebel 55.5

60 Yard High Hurdles (Indoor)

Year Name Grade School Time
1930-31 Amos Abrams   Gary Froebel 8.2
1931-32 Amos Abrams   Gary Froebel 8 (7.8 – record set in trial)
1933-34 Jacque Culley   Greenfield 8.5
1934-35 Glenn Cooper   Gary Mann 8.2

880 Yard Run (Indoor)

Year Name Grade School Time
1930-31
(1st race)
H. Smith   Indianapolis Arsenal Technical 2:10.5
1930-31
(2nd race)
William Greenlees   Indianapolis Arsenal Technical 2:06.1
1931-32
(1st race)
Donald Lash   Auburn 2:07.1
1931-32
(2nd race)
William Greenlees   Indianapolis Arsenal Technical 2:09.9
1933-34
(1st race)
Lewis Bose   Indianapolis Arsenal Technical 2:11.0
1933-34
(2nd race)
Robert Dudane   Fort Wayne North Side 2:15.2
1933-34
(3rd race)
Glenn Hankins   Kokomo 2:06.6
1933-34
(4th race)
Malverne Trutt   Hammond 2:06.2
1933-34
(5th race)
John Fryxell   Kokomo 2:07.8
1933-34
(6th race)
Kendall   Petersburg 2:09.9
1934-35
(1st race)
Ken Sponsel   Gary Mann 2:05.1
1934-35
(2nd race)
Maurice Rowe   Ben Davis 2:03.9
1934-35
(3rd race)
Lewis Bose   Indianapolis Arsenal Technical 2:08.8
1934-35
(4th race)
Charles Bunger   Hammond 2:06.8
1934-35
(5th race)
Curtis Hester   Rushville 2:07.7
1934-35
(6th race)
Booth   Gary Mann 2:41.3
1934-35
(7th race)
John Carr   Indianapolis Arsenal Technical 2:06.2

Four Lap Relay (Indoor)

Year School Names Time
1930-31
(1st race)
Gary Froebel   1:34.9
1930-31
(2nd race)
Gary Mann   1:38.7
1931-32
(1st race)
Fort Wayne North Side   1:18.6
1931-32
(2nd race)
Gary Froebel   1:16.3
1933-34
(1st race)
Gary Mann   --
1933-34
(2nd race)
Kokomo   1:18.5
1934-35
(1st race)
Gary Froebel   1:16.9
1934-35
(2nd race)
Gary Wallace   1:16.7
1934-35
(3rd race)
Gary Mann   1:17.2

Medley Relay (Indoor)

Year School Names Time
1930-31
(1st race)
Kokomo   3:56.7
1930-31
(2nd race)
Marion   3:54
1931-32
(1st race)
Fort Wayne South Side   2:58
1931-32
(2nd race)
Hammond   3:05
1933-34
(1st race)
Gary Mann   3:01.3
1933-34
(2nd race)
Kokomo   3:01.8
1933-34
(3rd race)
Hammond   3:04.2
1934-35
(1st race)
South Bend Central   2:59.7
1934-35
(2nd race)
Indianapolis Shortridge   2:58.7
1934-35
(3rd race)
Fort Wayne South Side   3:01.7
1934-35
(4th race)
Gary Mann   2:59.3

Running High Jump (Indoor)

Year Name Grade School Height
1930-31 Paul Maxwell   Linton 5-11
1931-32 Walter Good   Gary Mann 5-8¾
  Jerry Gracin   Gary Froebel (tie)
  Robert Mitchell   Jonesboro (tie)
  Henry Metz   Vincennes (tie)
  Chester Danner   Warren Central (tie)
  Robert Lemen   Indianapolis Washington (tie)
1933-34 Leo Williams   Muncie 5-11
  George Morgan   Gary Froebel (tie)
1934-35 George Morgan   Gary Froebel 6-1

Shot Put (Indoor)

Year Name Grade School Distance
1930-31 Donald Elser   Gary Mann 50-1
1931-32 Robert Blake   Alexandria 51-4¼
1933-34 Denzel Myers   Auburn 46-4¾
1934-35 Denzel Myers   Auburn 48-6¼

Pole Vault (Indoor)

Year Name Grade School Height
1930-31 Robert Babb   Kokomo 11-6
1931-32 David Hunn   Elkhart 12-5½
1933-34 Harry Cherry   Indianapolis Washington 11-10½
1934-35 Walter Farmer   Gary Froebel 11-9
  Robert Keller   Kokomo (tie)

Running Broad Jump (Indoor)

Year Name Grade School Distance
1930-31 Robert Scott   Gary Froebel 22-6½
1931-32 Robert Scott   Gary Froebel 20-10
1933-34 Woodrow Tade   Bicknell 21-2 1/8
1934-35 Robert Shurilla   Gary Wallace 21-8½