2008-09 IHSAA Individual State Tournament


Date: Saturday, Jan. 31, 2009
Admission: $5.
Advancement: The top four place winners in each weight class advance to the regional tournament.
1.   East Chicago Central (10), Results (pdf)
      East Chicago Central, Hammond, Hammond Bishop Noll, Hammond Clark, Hammond Gavit, Hammond Morton, Highland, Lake Central, Munster, Whiting.
2.   Calumet (9), Results (pdf)
      Calumet, Gary Wallace, Gary West Side, Gary Wirt, Griffith, Hobart, Lake Station Edison, Merrillville, River Forest.
3.   Crown Point (8), Results (pdf)
      Andrean, Boone Grove, Crown Point, Hanover Central, Kankakee Valley, Lowell, North Newton, Valparaiso.
4.   LaPorte (8), Results (pdf)
      Chesterton, Glenn, Knox, LaPorte, Michigan City, New Prairie, North Judson, Portage.
5.   Mishawaka (9), Results (pdf)
      LaVille, Mishawaka, Mishawaka Marian, Penn, South Bend Adams, South Bend Clay, South Bend Riley, South Bend St. Joseph’s, South Bend Washington.
6.   Plymouth (9), Results (pdf)
      Bremen, Culver Academies, Culver Community, Plymouth, Rochester, Tippecanoe Valley, Triton, Warsaw, Wawasee.
7.   Twin Lakes (11), Results (pdf)
      Cass, Caston, Frontier, Logansport, North White, Pioneer, Rensselaer Central, South Newton, Twin Lakes, West Central, Winamac.
8.   Lafayette Jefferson (10), Results (pdf)
      Attica, Benton Central, Carroll (Flora), Delphi, Harrison (West Lafayette), Lafayette Central Catholic, Lafayette Jefferson, McCutcheon, Seeger, West Lafayette.
9.   Elkhart Memorial (8), Results (pdf)
      Concord, Elkhart Central, Elkhart Memorial, Fairfield, Goshen, Jimtown, Northridge, NorthWood.
10.  Westview (10), Results (pdf)
      Angola, Central Noble, DeKalb, East Noble, Fremont, Howe Military, Lakeland, Prairie Heights, West Noble, Westview.
11.  Carroll (Fort Wayne) (11), Results (pdf)
      Carroll (Fort Wayne), Churubusco, Columbia City, Eastside, Garrett, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran, Fort Wayne North Side, Fort Wayne Northrop, Leo, Whitko.
12.  New Haven (10), Results (pdf)
      Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Fort Wayne Elmhurst, Fort Wayne Snider, Fort Wayne South Side, Fort Wayne Wayne, Harding, Heritage, Homestead, New Haven, Woodlan.
13.  Peru (9), Results (pdf)
      Huntington North, Maconaquah, Manchester, North Miami, Northfield, Peru, Southwood, Wabash, White’s.
14.  Oak Hill (10), Results (pdf)
      Eastbrook, Eastern (Greentown), Kokomo, Madison-Grant, Marion, Mississinewa, Northwestern, Oak Hill, Taylor, Western.
15.  Jay County (9), Results (pdf)
      Adams Central, Bellmont, Blackford, Bluffton, Jay County, Norwell, South Adams, Southern Wells, Union City.
16.  Delta (10), Results (pdf)
      Daleville, Delta, Monroe Central, Muncie Central, Muncie Southside, Randolph Southern, Wapahani, Wes-Del, Winchester, Yorktown.
17.  Crawfordsville (9), Results (pdf)
      Covington, Crawfordsville, Fountain Central, North Montgomery, North Vermillion, Rockville, South Vermillion, Southmont, Turkey Run.
18.  Zionsville (12), Results (pdf)
      Carmel, Clinton Central, Clinton Prairie, Fishers, Frankfort, Hamilton Southeastern, Lebanon, Rossville, Sheridan, Western Boone, Westfield, Zionsville.
19.  Hamilton Heights (12), Results (pdf)
      Alexandria, Anderson, Anderson Highland, Elwood, Frankton, Guerin Catholic, Hamilton Heights, Lapel, Noblesville, Pendleton Heights, Tipton, Tri-Central.
20.  Lawrence Central (11), Results (pdf)
      Indianapolis Arlington, Indianapolis Arsenal Technical, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Indianapolis Broad Ripple, Indianapolis Cathedral, Indianapolis Howe Academy, Indianapolis Manual, Indianapolis Scecina, Lawrence Central, Lawrence North, North Central (Indianapolis).
21.  Decatur Central (12), Results (pdf)
      Ben Davis, Decatur Central, Indiana School for the Deaf, Indianapolis Attucks, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Indianapolis Northwest, Indianapolis Washington, Park Tudor, Perry Meridian, Pike, Southport, Speedway.
22.  Warren Central (10), Results (pdf)
      Beech Grove, Eastern Hancock, Franklin Central, Greenfield-Central, Mount Vernon (Fortville), New Palestine, Roncalli, Shelbyville, Triton Central, Warren Central.
23.  Shenandoah (11), Results (pdf)
      Blue River Valley, Cambridge City Lincoln, Centerville, Hagerstown, Knightstown, New Castle, Northeastern, Richmond, Rushville, Shenandoah, Tri.
24.  South Dearborn (9), Results (pdf)
      Batesville, Connersville, East Central, Franklin County, Greensburg, Lawrenceburg, Milan, South Dearborn, Union County.
25.  Avon (10), Results (pdf)
      Avon, Brownsburg, Cascade, Cloverdale, Danville, Greencastle, North Putnam, Plainfield, South Putnam, Tri-West Hendricks.
26.  Mooresville (8), Results | Scores
      Center Grove, Franklin, Greenwood, Indian Creek, Martinsville, Monrovia, Mooresville, Whiteland.
27.  Northview (9), Results (pdf)
      Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Edgewood, Northview, Owen Valley, Sullivan, Terre Haute North, Terre Haute South, West Vigo.
28.  Jennings County (9), Results (pdf)
      Bedford North Lawrence, Brown County, Columbus East, Columbus North, Jennings County, Madison, Seymour, Scottsburg, Southwestern (Hanover).
29.  Jeffersonville (10), Results (pdf)
      Charlestown, Christian Academy of Indiana, Corydon Central, Eastern (Pekin), Floyd Central, Jeffersonville, New Albany, New Washington, Providence, Salem.
30.  Southridge (10), Results (pdf)
      Crawford County, Forest Park, Jasper, Mitchell, North Knox, Paoli, Pike Central, Southridge, Vincennes Lincoln, Washington.
31.  Castle (9), Results | Scores
      Boonville, Castle, Gibson Southern, Heritage Hills, Princeton, South Spencer, Tecumseh, Tell City, Wood Memorial.
32.  Evansville Central (9), Results | Scores
     Evansville Bosse, Evansville Central, Evansville Harrison, Evansville Mater Dei, Evansville Memorial, Evansville North, Evansville Reitz, Mount Vernon, North Posey.


Date: Saturday, Feb. 7, 2009
Admission: $6.
Advancement: The top four place winners in each weight class advance to the semi-state tournament.
1.   CalumetResults (pdf)
      Feeder Sectionals: Calumet, East Chicago Central.
2.   LaPorteResults (pdf)
      Feeder Sectionals: Crown Point, LaPorte.
3.   RochesterResults (pdf)
      Feeder Sectionals: Mishawaka, Plymouth.
4.   LogansportResults (pdf)
      Feeder Sectionals: Lafayette Jefferson, Twin Lakes.
5.   GoshenResults (pdf)
      Feeder Sectionals: Elkhart Memorial, Westview.
6.   Carroll (Fort Wayne)Results (pdf)
      Feeder Sectionals: Carroll (Fort Wayne), New Haven.
7.   PeruResults (pdf)
      Feeder Sectionals: Oak Hill, Peru.
8.   Jay CountyResults (pdf)
      Feeder Sectionals: Delta, Jay County.
9.   North MontgomeryResults (pdf)
      Feeder Sectionals: Crawfordsville, Zionsville.
10.  Pendleton HeightsResults (pdf)
      Feeder Sectionals: Hamilton Heights, Lawrence Central.
11.  Perry MeridianResults (pdf)
      Feeder Sectionals: Decatur Central, Warren Central.
12.  RichmondResults (pdf)
      Feeder Sectionals: Shenandoah, South Dearborn.
13.  MooresvilleResults 
      Feeder Sectionals: Avon, Mooresville.
14.  Bloomington SouthResults (pdf)
      Feeder Sectionals: Jennings County, Northview.
15.  JeffersonvilleResults (pdf)
      Feeder Sectionals: Jeffersonville, Southridge.
16.  CastleResults (pdf)
     Feeder Sectionals: Castle, Evansville Central.


Date: Saturday, Feb. 14, 2009
Admission: $6 (Final session only); $9 (Season ticket).
Advancement: The top four place winners in each weight class advance to the state finals.
1.   Merrillville (at Merrillville H.S.)Results (pdf)
      Feeder Regionals: Calumet, LaPorte, Logansport, Rochester.
2.   Woodlan (at Allen County Coliseum)Results (pdf)
      Feeder Regionals: Carroll (Fort Wayne), Goshen, Jay County, Peru.
3.   New Castle (at New Castle H.S.)Results (pdf)
      Feeder Regionals: North Montgomery, Pendleton Heights, Perry Meridian, Richmond.
4.   Evansville Reitz (at Roberts Stadium)Results (pdf)
     Feeder Regionals: Bloomington South, Castle, Jeffersonville, Mooresville.

State Finals

Dates & Times
Friday, Feb. 20, 6 pm ET.
Saturday, Feb. 21 (Quarterfinals at 9:30 am ET with semifinals to follow; Consolations at 5 pm ET; Finals at 7:30 pm ET).
Admission: $8 per session or $20 both days.
Site: Conseco Fieldhouse, 125 S. Pennsylvania St., Indianapolis | Website
Webcast: www.ihsaasports.org will provide live video of all Saturday bouts beginning at 9:30 am ET.
State Finals Results Recap | Photos