State Finals Records

Most State Championships by a School

Note: State tournaments held from 1922 to 1932 and from 1944 to 1949 were not sponsored by the IHSAA.
No. School Years
24 Bloomington South (Bloomington) 1924, 1925, 1930, 1931, 1933, 1934, 1939, 1941, 1942, 1943, 1945, 1946, 1947, 1948, 1949, 1950, 1953, 1957, 1969, 1970, 1971, 1972, 1973, 1978
12 Evansville Mater Dei 1986, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2006, 2007
6 Southport 1940, 1944, 1951, 1954, 1955, 1964
5 Delta 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985
5 Hammond 1935, 1936, 1937, 1962, 1963
4 Lawrence North 1992, 1993, 2004, 2005
3 Bellmont 1987, 1988, 1994
3 Indianapolis Arsenal Technical 1952, 1976, 1979
3 Mishawaka 1991, 2008, 2010
Perry Meridian  2011, 2012, 2013 
2 Indianapolis Shortridge 1959, 1967
2 Indianapolis Wood 1960, 1961
2 Muncie Southside 1975, 1990
2 Terre Haute Wiley 1922, 1923
2 Wabash 1927, 1928
1 Bedford 1929
1 Bloomington North 1977
1 Chesterton 1989
1 Crown Point 2009
1 East Chicago Roosevelt 1934
1 Elkhart 1968
1 Elwood 1926
1 Hammond Clark 1938
1 Indianapolis Arlington 1965
1 Indianapolis Broad Ripple 1958
1 Muncie Central 1932
1 Muncie Northside 1974
1 Richmond 1958
1 South Bend Adams 1966
1 South Bend Central 1956
1 Warren Central 1980

Most Runner-Up Finishes by a School

Note: State tournaments held from 1922 to 1932 and from 1944 to 1949 were not sponsored by the IHSAA.
No. School Years
6 Southport 1941, 1943, 1957, 1959, 1960, 1993
5 South Bend Central 1942, 1950, 1951, 1952, 1962
4 Bellmont 1979, 1995, 1999, 2006
4 Perry Meridian 1992, 2002, 2004, 2009
3 Bloomington South (Bloomington) 1936, 1940, 1974
3 Lawrence North 1989, 1991, 2011
3 North Central (Indianapolis) 1969, 1970, 1980
2 Decatur Central 1990, 1995
2 East Chicago Roosevelt 1935, 1939
2 Evansville Mater Dei 1987, 2008
2 Franklin Central 1967, 1968
2 Indianapolis Arsenal Technical 1954, 1956
2 Indianapolis Cathedral 1986, 1988
2 Lafayette Jefferson 1953, 1955
2 Mishawaka 2000, 2007
2 Penn 1971, 1997
2 Portage 1998, 2001
2 Warren Central 1978, 1983
2 Yorktown 2010, 2013
1 Anderson 1963
1 Avon 2005
1 Bedford 1933
1 Beech Grove 1972
1 Bloomington North 1976
1 Calumet 1984
1 Carmel 1966
1 Castle 1994
1 Chesterton 1981
Crown Point 2012 
1 Delta 1986
1 Griffith 2003
1 Hammond 1938
1 Hammond Clark 1937
1 Hammond Morton 1975
1 Indianapolis Arlington 1964
1 Indianapolis Bishop Chatard 1973
1 Kokomo 1965
1 Martinsville 1977
1 Muncie Southside 1985
1 New Albany 1961
1 New Castle 1996
1 Terre Haute South 1982

Most State Championships by a Coach (1933-43, 1950-current)

*Tied for championship

No. Name School Years
12 Mike Goebel Evansville Mater Dei 1986, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2006, 2007
6 Kay Hutsell Bloomington 1969, 1970, 1971, 1972, 1973, 1978
5 Harold Mumby Bloomington 1933, 1934*, 1939, 1941, 1942
5 Don Patton Delta 1981, 1982, 1983, 1984, 1985
4 Chauncey McDaniel Southport 1951, 1954, 1955, 1964
4 Clifford Myers Bloomington 1943, 1950, 1953, 1957
3 Auree Scott Hammond 1935, 1936, 1937
3 Jim Tonte Perry Meridian 2011, 2012, 2013
2 Don Clark Hammond 1962, 1963
2 Brett Crousore Lawrence North 2004, 2005
2 Dennia Hays Bellmont 1987, 1988
2 John Hurrle Indianapolis Arsenal Technical 1976, 1979
2 Darrick Snyder Mishawaka 2008, 2010
2 Frank Svarczkopf Indianapolis Wood 1960, 1961
2 Frank Svarczkopf, Jr. Lawrence North 1992, 1993
1 Morris Aronson South Bend Adams 1966
1 George Bohlin Indianapolis Shortridge 1967
1 Jim Cartwright Muncie Southside 1975
1 Wayne Cunningham Hammond Clark 1938
1 Paul Dill Indianapolis Shortridge 1959
1 Jim Ellis Indianapolis Arlington 1965
1 Brent Faurote Bellmont 1994
1 Fred Ginther Muncie Northside 1974
1 John Henry Bloomington North 1977
1 Charles Hilton Richmond 1958*
1 Rollie Hoover Elkhart 1968
1 Robert Jones South Bend Central 1956
1 Allen Morgan Warren Central 1978
1 Chauncey Myers Bloomington 1957
1 Arlington Pitcher Southport 1940
1 William Sirka Indianapolis Broad Ripple 1958*
1 Al Smith Mishawaka 1991
1 John Smith Muncie Southside 1990
1 William Treichler Indianapolis Arsenal Technical 1952
1 Bob Trzeciak Chesterton 1989
1 Scott Vlink Crown Point 2009
1 Benham Williams East Chicago Roosevelt 1934*

IHSAA Sponsored Championship Coaches (1922-32)

The IHSAA took over the complete sponsorship of the state tournament in 1933.  The first Indiana state high school wrestling tournament was held by Indiana University in 1922 under the auspices of the IHSAA.  The following coaches had team champions during that time:

Year Coach School
1922 Guy Stantz Terre Haute Wiley
1923 Guy Stantz Terre Haute Wiley
1924 Harold Mumby Bloomington
1925 Harold Mumby Bloomington
1926 Theodore Koontz Elwood
1927 Billy Thom Wabash
1928 (no coach) Wabash
1929 Emil Held Bedford
1930 Harold Mumby Bloomington
1931 Harold Mumby Bloomington
1932 Walter Fisher Muncie

Non-IHSAA Sponsored Championship Coaches (1944-49)

From 1944-1949, the IHSAA dropped sponsorship of the state tournament.  A few of the schools throughout the state continued to compete by hosting an invitational tournament each year.  The following coaches had team champions during that time:

Year Coach School
1944 Arlington Pitcher Southport
1945 Harold Mumby Bloomington
1946 Clifford Myers Bloomington
1947 Clifford Myers Bloomington
1948 Clifford Myers Bloomington
1949 Clifford Myers Bloomington

Team and Individual Records

Most Points Scored: 102.5 by Perry Meridian, 2013.
Most Individual Champions (One Team): 7 by Bloomington, 1949.        
Most Times Placed in Top Five: 46 by Bloomington.
Most Team Championships: 24 by Bloomington South (Bloomington).
Most Consecutive Team Championships: 9 by Evansville Mater Dei (1995-2003).
Most Championships (Coach): 12 by Mike Goebel, Evansville Mater Dei.
Most Consecutive Championships (Coach): 9 by Mike Goebel, Evansville Mater Dei (1995-2003).
Fastest Fall in State Finals: :11 by Pat Day, Mishawaka, 2006.
Fastest Fall in Championship Match: :20 by Richard Voliva, Bloomington, 1930.
Most Career Falls in State Finals: 10 by Ray Frankowski, 1936-38 (Frankowski pinned all 10 opponents in three years).
First Father and Son Champions: Clifford Myers, Bloomington, 1931 and Robert Myers, Bloomington, 1953 and 1954.     
First Brothers State Champions: Richard Voliva, 1928 and Harry Voliva, 1934, Bloomington.
First Brothers State Champions in Same Year: Maurice and James Bender, Bloomington 1934.
First Twin Brothers State Champions: Henry and James Moore, Bloomington 1943.
First State Champion, Two Different Schools: David Palmer, Muncie Southside, 1980 and Delta, 1981 and 1982.

Four-Time State Champions

Estil Ritter, Bloomington: 1924, 175; 1925, 175; 1926, Hwt.; 1927, Hwt.
Willard Duffy, Muncie Central: 1930, l00; 1931, 108; 1932, 115; 1933, 115.
Howard Fisher, South Bend Central: 1949, 95; 1950, 112; 1951, 127; 1952, 133.
Lance Ellis, Indianapolis Cathedral: 1986, 98; 1987, 112; 1988, 112; 1989, 119.
Blake Maurer, Evansville Mater Dei:  2001, 130; 2002, 145; 2003, 171; 2004, 171.
Alex Tsirtsis, Griffith: 2001, 119; 2002, 130; 2003, 135; 2004, 145.
Angel Escobedo, Griffith: 2002, 112; 2003, 125; 2004, 130; 2005, 135.
Jason Tsirtsis, Crown Point: 2009, 125; 2010, 130; 2011, 140; 2012, 145.

Three-Time State Champions

Clarence Fortner, Terre Haute Wiley: 1922, 125; 1923, 135; 1924, 135.
George Ross, Wabash: 1925, 145; 1926 145; 1927, 165.
Charles McDaniel, Bloomington: 1931, Hwt.; 1932, Hwt.; 1933, Hwt.
Ray Frankowski, Hammond: 1936, 165; 1937, 175; 1938, 175.
Jack Foster, Hammond Clark: 1937, 1251b.;1938,125;1939, 135.
Vernon Finley, Bloomington: 1943, 175; 1944, 175; 1945, 175.
Jack Benson, Bloomington: 1944, 120; 1945, 127; 1947, 133.
Richard Lyon, Bloomington: 1945, 138; 1946, 138; 1947, 138.
Richard Perkins, Muncie Central: 1946, 95; 1947, 103; 1948, 103.
Eugene Donaldson, East Chicago Roosevelt: 1947, 175; 1948, 175; 1949 Hwt.
Bill Richardson, Lafayette Jefferson: 1956, 133; 1957,133; 1958, 133.
Bill Andrews, Indianapolis Manual: 1957, 103; 1958, 112; 1959, 120.
Charles Cone, Kokomo: 1963, 103; 1964, 112; 1965, 120.
Jon Galloway, South Bend Riley: 1964, 154; 1965 154; 1966, 165.
Jim Cornwell, Bloomington South: 1969, 103; 1970, 115; 1971, 119.
Randy May, Bloomington South: 1974, 98; 1975, 105; 1976, 112.
David Palmer, Muncie Southside/Delta: 1980, 167; 1981, 167; 1982, 177.
Patrick Cassidy, Bloomington North: 1993, 103; 1994, 112; 1995, 119.
Steven Bradley, Beech Grove: 1996, 119; 1997, 125; 1998, 125.
Jake O’Brien, Franklin Central: 2001, 215; 2002 ,125; 2003, 215.
Reece Humphrey, Lawrence North: 2003, 112; 2004 ,125; 2005, 130.
Josh Harper, Mishawaka: 2006, 103; 2007, 112; 2008, 125.
Andrew Howe, Hanover Central: 2006, 140; 2007, 152; 2008, 160.
Sean McMurray, Portage: 2008, 135; 2009, 152; 2010, 160.
Kyle Ayersman, Lake Central: 2010, 112; 2011, 119; 2012, 126.

Most Individual Champions by School (1933-43; 1950-present)

No. School
66 Bloomington South (Bloomington)
27 Hammond
25 Evansville Mater Dei
25 Southport
23 South Bend Central
21 Lawrence North
18 Indianapolis Shortridge
17 Delta
16 East Chicago Roosevelt
16 Indianapolis Cathedral
16 Mishawaka
16 Warren Central
15 Decatur Central
15 Franklin Central
15 Griffith
15 Indianapolis Arsenal Technical
14 Bloomington North
14 Kokomo
14 Muncie Central
14 Portage
13 Bellmont
13 East Chicago Washington
13 Lafayette Jefferson
12 Ben Davis
11 Crown Point
11 Hammond Clark
11 Hobart
11 Merrillville
11 Perry Meridian
10 Carmel
10 Lake Central
10 North Central (Indianapolis)
9 Anderson
9 Bedford
9 Hammond Technical
8 Elkhart Memorial
8 Hanover Central
8 Indianapolis Broad Ripple
8 Logansport
7 Beech Grove
7 Castle
7 Crawfordsville
7 Martinsville
7 Princeton
7 South Bend Riley
6 Fort Wayne Snider
6 Indianapolis Arlington
6 Lowell
6 Muncie Southside
6 New Albany
6 Richmond
6 Yorktown
5 Anderson Highland
5 Avon
5 Indianapolis Wood
5 South Bend Adams
5 Warsaw
5 Wawasee
5 Whiteland
4 Bloomington University
4 Calumet
4 Center Grove
4 Chesterton
4 East Chicago Central
4 Elkhart Central (Elkhart)
4 Evansville Central
4 Floyd Central
4 Fort Wayne North Side
4 Highland
4 Indianapolis Bishop Chatard
4 Indianapolis Manual
4 Jeffersonville
4 LaPorte
4 Lawrence Central
4 Mooresville
4 Mount Vernon
4 South Bend Clay
4 South Bend Washington
4 Valparaiso
4 Winamac
3 Bremen
3 Fort Wayne Elmhurst
3 Frankfort
3 Hammond Gavit
3 Indian Creek
3 Indianapolis Northwest
3 Indianapolis Washington
3 Plymouth
3 Roncalli
3 Union County
3 Western
2 Bluffton
2 Brazil
2 Brownsburg
2 Carroll (Fort Wayne)
2 Culver Community
2 Danville
2 Evansville Reitz
2 Fishers
2 Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger
2 Fort Wayne Northrop
2 Franklin Community
2 Gary Edison
2 Gary Mann
2 Gary Wirt
2 Greenfield-Central
2 Greensburg
2 Greenwood
2 Jay County
2 Jimtown
2 Lebanon
2 Michigan City Rogers
2 Monrovia
2 Muncie Northside
2 Munster
2 New Castle
2 New Palestine
2 NorthWood
2 Pendleton Heights
2 Penn
2 Plainfield
2 Rushville
2 South Bend LaSalle
2 Terre Haute South
1 Adams Central
1 Andrean
1 Batesville
1 Blackford
1 Brebeuf Jesuit
1 Chartrand
1 Columbus North (Columbus)
1 Concord
1 Culver Academies
1 DeKalb
1 Delphi
1 East Noble
1 Edgewood
1 Elwood
1 Evansville Bosse
1 Evansville Harrison
1 Evansville Memorial
1 Evansville North
1 Franklin County
1 Franklin Township
1 Frankton
1 Gary Roosevelt
1 Gibson Southern
1 Goshen
1 Hammond Morton
1 Harding
1 Homestead
1 Howe Military
1 Huntington
1 Huntington North
1 Indianapolis Attucks
1 Indianapolis Scecina
1 Jasper
1 Jennings County
1 Lakeland
1 LaVille
1 Leo
1 Michigan City
1 North Manchester
1 North Posey
1 Owen Valley
1 Peru
1 Pike
1 Prairie Heights
1 South Bend Jackson
1 Southridge
1 Tipton
1 Turkey Run
1 Vincennes Lincoln
1 Wabash
1 West Noble
1 West Vigo
1 Whitko
1 Winchester

Most Career Victories (200+ victories)

236-0 Alex Tsirtsis, Griffith, 2004.
229-5 Andrae Hernandez, Griffith, 2004.
223-1 Angel Escobedo, Griffith, 2005.
221-8 Mac Taylor, New Castle, 1996.
210-13 Matt Jaggers, New Castle, 2003.
201-13 Keith Garrard, New Castle, 2003.

Undefeated in High School Career

Lance Ellis, Indianapolis Cathedral, 172-0 (1986-89).
Alex Tsirtis, Griffith, 236-0 (2001-04).