2016-17 Wrestling State Tournament

Sectionals

Entry List Deadline: Tuesday, Jan. 17, 2017, 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT.

Date: Saturday, Jan. 28, 2017.
Admission: $6.
Advancement: The top four place winners in each weight class advance to the regional tournament.

Brackets: TrackWrestling.com

Approved Broadcasts 

1.    East Chicago Central (10) | 9 am CT | Results 
East Chicago Central, Hammond, Hammond Bishop Noll, Hammond Clark, Hammond Gavit, Hammond Morton, Lake Central, Merrillville, Munster, Whiting.

2.    Calumet (8) | 9 am CT | Results 
Calumet, Gary West Side, Griffith, Highland, Hobart, Lake Station Edison, Portage, River Forest.

3.    Crown Point (9) | 9 am CT | Results 
Andrean, Boone Grove, Crown Point, Hanover Central, Hebron, Kankakee Valley, Lowell, Valparaiso, Wheeler.

4.    LaPorte (8) | 9 am CT | Results 
Chesterton, Glenn, Knox, LaPorte, LaVille, Michigan City, New Prairie, North Judson.

5.    Mishawaka (8) | 9 am ET | Results 
Mishawaka, Mishawaka Marian, Penn, South Bend Adams, South Bend Clay, South Bend Riley, South Bend St. Joseph, South Bend Washington.

6.    Plymouth (10) | 9 am ET | Results 
Bremen, Caston, Culver Academies, Culver Community, Plymouth, Rochester, Tippecanoe Valley, Triton, Warsaw, Wawasee.

7.    Twin Lakes (10) | 9 am ET | Results 
Cass, Logansport, North Newton, North White, Pioneer, Rensselaer Central, South Newton, Tri-County, Twin Lakes, West Central, Winamac.

8.    Lafayette Jefferson (11) | 9 am ET | Results 
Benton Central, Carroll (Flora), Delphi, Faith Christian, Frontier, Harrison (West Lafayette), Lafayette Central Catholic, Lafayette Jefferson, McCutcheon, Rossville, West Lafayette.

9.    Elkhart Memorial (8) | 9 am ET | Results 
Concord, Elkhart Central, Elkhart Memorial, Fairfield, Goshen, Jimtown, Northridge, NorthWood.

10.  Westview (9) | 9 am ET | Results 
Angola, Central Noble, DeKalb, East Noble, Fremont, Lakeland, Prairie Heights, West Noble, Westview.

11.  Carroll (Fort Wayne) (10) | 8 am ET | Results 
Carroll (Fort Wayne), Churubusco, Columbia City, Eastside, Garrett, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran, Fort Wayne North Side, Fort Wayne Northrop, Whitko.

12.  New Haven (10) | 9 am ET | Results 
Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Fort Wayne Snider, Fort Wayne South Side, Fort Wayne Wayne, Heritage, Homestead, Huntington North, New Haven, Leo, Woodlan.

13.  Peru (8) | 9 am ET | Results 
Maconaquah, Manchester, North Miami, Northfield, Northwestern, Peru, Southwood, Wabash.

14.  Oak Hill (9) | 9 am ET | Results 
Eastbrook, Eastern (Greentown), Kokomo, Madison-Grant, Marion, Mississinewa, Oak Hill, Taylor, Western.

15.  Jay County (9) | 8:30 am ET | Results 
Adams Central, Bellmont, Blackford, Bluffton, Jay County, Norwell, South Adams, Southern Wells, Union City.

16.  Delta (10) | 9 am ET | Results 
Cowan, Daleville, Delta, Monroe Central, Muncie Central, Randolph Southern, Wapahani, Wes-Del, Winchester, Yorktown.

17.  Crawfordsville (11) | 9 am ET | Results 
Attica, Covington, Crawfordsville, Fountain Central, North Montgomery, North Vermillion, Rockville, Seeger, South Vermillion, Southmont, Turkey Run.

18.  Zionsville (11) | 8:30 am ET | Results 
Carmel, Clinton Central, Clinton Prairie, Fishers, Frankfort, Hamilton Southeastern, Lebanon, Sheridan, Western Boone, Westfield, Zionsville.

19.  Elwood (11) | 9 am ET | Results 
Alexandria, Anderson, Elwood, Frankton, Guerin Catholic, Hamilton Heights, Lapel, Noblesville, Pendleton Heights, Tipton, Tri-Central.

20.  Lawrence Central (9) | 9 am ET | Results 
Brebeuf Jesuit, Indiana Blind, Indiana Deaf, Indianapolis Arlington, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Indianapolis Cathedral, Lawrence Central, Lawrence North, North Central (Indianapolis).

21.  Southport (14) | 9 am ET | Results 
Indianapolis Arsenal Technical, Indianapolis Broad Ripple, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Indianapolis Crispus Attucks, Indianapolis Howe, Indianapolis Manual, Indianapolis Northwest, Indianapolis Scecina, Indianapolis Washington, Perry Meridian, Pike, Southport, Speedway.

22.  Warren Central (11) | 9 am ET | Results 
Beech Grove, Franklin Central, Greenfield-Central, Indianapolis Lutheran, Indianapolis Marshall, Mt. Vernon (Fortville), New Palestine, Roncalli, Shelbyville, Triton Central, Warren Central.

23.  Shenandoah (11) | 9 am ET | Results 
Blue River Valley, Cambridge City Lincoln, Centerville, Eastern Hancock, Hagerstown, Knightstown, New Castle, Northeastern, Richmond, Shenandoah, Tri.

24.  South Dearborn (9) | 9 am ET | Results 
Batesville, Connersville, East Central, Franklin County, Lawrenceburg, Milan, Rushville, South Dearborn, Union County.

25.  Avon (10) | 8:30 am ET | Results 
Avon, Ben Davis, Brownsburg, Cascade, Cloverdale, Danville, Greencastle, North Putnam, South Putnam, Tri-West Hendricks.

26.  Mooresville (10) | 9 am ET | Results 
Center Grove, Decatur Central, Franklin Community, Greenwood, Indian Creek, Martinsville, Monrovia, Mooresville, Plainfield, Whiteland.

27.  Bloomington North (10) | 9:30 am ET  | Results 
Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Edgewood, North Knox, Northview, Owen Valley, Sullivan, Terre Haute North, Terre Haute South, West Vigo.

28.  Southridge (9) | 9 am ET | Results 
Bedford North Lawrence, Crawford County, Forest Park, Jasper, Mitchell, Paoli, Salem, Southridge, Washington.

29.  Jennings County (10) | 9 am ET | Results 
Brown County, Columbus East, Columbus North, Greensburg, Jennings County, Madison, Scottsburg, Seymour, Southwestern (Hanover), Switzerland County.

30.  Jeffersonville (8) | 9 am ET | Results 
Charlestown, Corydon Central, Eastern (Pekin), Floyd Central, Jeffersonville, New Albany, New Washington, Providence.

31.  Castle (10) | 9 am CT | Results 
Boonville, Castle, Evansville Bosse, Evansville Harrison, Evansville Memorial, Evansville F.J. Reitz, Heritage Hills, South Spencer, Tecumseh, Tell City.

32.  Evansville Central (10) | 9 am CT | Results 
Evansville Central, Evansville Mater Dei, Evansville North, Gibson Southern, Mt. Vernon, North Posey, Pike Central, Princeton, Vincennes Lincoln, Wood Memorial.

 

Regionals

Untitled Document

Date: Saturday, Feb. 4, 2017.
Admission: $7.
Advancement: The top four place winners in each weight class advance to the semi-state tournament.

Brackets: TrackWrestling.com

Approved Broadcasts 

1.    Calumet | 9:30 am CT | Results 
Feeder Sectionals: Calumet, East Chicago Central.

2.    Crown Point | 9 am CT | Results 
Feeder Sectionals: Crown Point, LaPorte.

3.    Rochester | 9 am ET | Results 
Feeder Sectionals: Mishawaka, Plymouth.

4.    Logansport | 9 am ET | Results 
Feeder Sectionals: Lafayette Jefferson, Twin Lakes.

5.    Goshen | 9:30 am ET | Results 
Feeder Sectionals: Elkhart Memorial, Westview.

6.    Carroll (Fort Wayne) | 9 am ET | Results 
Feeder Sectionals: Carroll (Fort Wayne), New Haven.

7.    Peru | 9:30 am ET | Results 
Feeder Sectionals: Oak Hill, Peru.

8.    Jay County | 8:30 am ET | Results 
Feeder Sectionals: Delta, Jay County.

9.    North Montgomery | 9 am ET | Results 
Feeder Sectionals: Crawfordsville, Zionsville.

10.  Pendleton Heights | 9:30 am ET | Results 
Feeder Sectionals: Elwood, Lawrence Central.

11.  Perry Meridian | 9 am ET | Results 
Feeder Sectionals: Southport, Warren Central.

12.  Richmond | 9:30 am ET | Results 
Feeder Sectionals: Shenandoah, South Dearborn.

13.  Mooresville | 9 am ET | Results 
Feeder Sectionals: Avon, Mooresville.

14.  Bloomington South | 9:30 am ET | Results 
Feeder Sectionals: Bloomington North, Southridge.

15.  Jeffersonville | 9:30 am ET | Results 
Feeder Sectionals: Jeffersonville, Jennings County.

16.  Castle | 9 am CT | Results 
Feeder Sectionals: Castle, Evansville Central.

 

Semi-States

Date: Saturday, Feb. 11, 2017.
Admission: $8 (Final session only); $10 (Season ticket).
Advancement: The top four place winners in each weight class advance to the state finals.

Brackets: TrackWrestling.com

Approved Broadcasts 

1.    East Chicago Central | 9 am CT | Results 
Feeder Regionals: Calumet, Crown Point, Logansport, Rochester.

2.    New Haven (Allen County War Memorial Coliseum) | 8:30 am ET | Results 
Feeder Regionals: Carroll (Fort Wayne), Goshen, Jay County, Peru.

3.    New Castle | 9 am ET | Results 
Feeder Regionals: North Montgomery, Pendleton Heights, Perry Meridian, Richmond.

4.    Evansville Reitz (Ford Center) | 9 am CT | Results 
Feeder Regionals: Bloomington South, Castle, Jeffersonville, Mooresville.

 

State Finals

Dates: Feb. 17-18, 2017
Site: Bankers Life Fieldhouse, 125 S. Pennsylvania St., Indianapolis | Website
Admission: $8 per session or $20 both days. Children 24 months old and younger admitted free of charge. Order Tickets
Television: Saturday's state championship bouts in each weight class will air live on Fox Sports Indiana. Channel Listings 
Webstream: Friday's first round and Saturday's quarterfinals and consolations may be viewed via live stream for a subscription fee at TrackWrestling.com. For Saturday night's championship round, viewers outside of the Fox Sports Indiana coverage area, a live stream will be available at IHSAAtv.org. For those within the FSI coverage area, the stream will be available only on delayed basis following the conclusion of the telecast.

Friday, Feb. 17, 2017
First Round | 6 pm ET

Saturday, Feb. 18, 2017
Quarterfinals | 9:30 am ET with semifinals to follow
Consolations | 5 pm ET
Finals | 7:30 pm ET

RecapComplete Results | Preview | Official Program 

State Championship Records BookApproved Broadcasts