Tournament Pairings Show & Tournament Preview Show

43rd Annual IHSAA Girls Basketball State Tournament Pairings Show
Sunday, January 21, 2018, 1 pm ET / 12 pm CT (2 hours).
Webstream: IHSAAtv.org. (no television) Hosted by Bob Lovell and Pat McKee.
Radio: IHSAA Champions Network hosted by Bob Lovell and Pat McKee. Affiliates 
Complete pairings will be available at IHSAA.org following the broadcast.

State Tournament Preview Show
Thursday, January 25, 2018, 6 pm ET / 5 pm CT.
Television: Fox Sports Indiana. Hosted by Jeremiah Johnson of Fox Sports Indiana, Kyle Neddenriep of the Indianapolis Star, and Chris May of the Indiana Basketball Hall of Fame.

Sectionals

Entry List Deadline: Wednesday, January 17, 2018, 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT.

Dates: January 30-February 3, 2018.
Admission: $6 per session; $10 all sessions.
Home Team: The second team listed in each game is the designated home team.
Official Basketball: The Wilson Evolution Wide Channel (B0586), the official ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided for use at each host site. 

Approved Broadcasts 

Class 4A Brackets | Class 3A Brackets | Class 2A Brackets | Class A Brackets 

Class 4A
1.    Crown Point (7): Crown Point, East Chicago Central, Hammond Morton, Highland, Lake Central, Lowell, Munster.
2.    Kankakee Valley (7): Chesterton, Hobart, Kankakee Valley, Merrillville, Michigan City, Portage, Valparaiso.
3.    Penn (7): LaPorte, Mishawaka, Penn, South Bend Adams, South Bend Clay, South Bend Riley, South Bend St. Joseph.
4.    Concord (7): Concord, Elkhart Central, Elkhart Memorial, Goshen, Northridge, Plymouth, Warsaw Community.
5.    Carroll (Fort Wayne) (6): Carroll (Fort Wayne), DeKalb, East Noble, Fort Wayne North Side, Fort Wayne Northrop, Fort Wayne Snider.
6.    Fort Wayne South Side (5): Fort Wayne South Side, Fort Wayne Wayne, Homestead, Huntington North, Muncie Central.
7.    Logansport (6): Harrison (West Lafayette), Kokomo, Lafayette Jefferson, Logansport, McCutcheon, Zionsville.
8.    Fishers (6): Anderson, Carmel, Fishers, Hamilton Southeastern, Noblesville, Westfield.
9.    Connersville (6): Connersville, Greenfield-Central, Mt. Vernon (Fortville), New Palestine, Pendleton Heights, Richmond.
10.  Lawrence North (7): Heritage Christian, Indianapolis Arsenal Technical, Indianapolis Cathedral, Lawrence Central, Lawrence North, North Central (Indianapolis), Warren Central.
11.  Perry Meridian (6): Ben Davis, Decatur Central, Perry Meridian, Pike, Roncalli, Southport.
12.  Avon (6): Avon, Brownsburg, Mooresville, Plainfield, Terre Haute North Vigo, Terre Haute South Vigo.
13.  Franklin Central (6): Center Grove, Franklin Central, Franklin Community, Greenwood Community, Martinsville, Whiteland Community.
14.  East Central (6): Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Columbus East, Columbus North, East Central, Shelbyville.
15.  Seymour (7): Bedford North Lawrence, Floyd Central, Jeffersonville, Jennings County, New Albany, North Harrison, Seymour.
16.  Evansville Central (6): Castle, Evansville Central, Evansville F.J. Reitz, Evansville Harrison, Evansville North, Jasper.

Class 3A
17.  Gary West Side (6): Gary West Side, Griffith, Hammond, Hammond Clark, Hammond Gavit, Lighthouse CPA.
18.  Knox (6): Calumet, Hanover Central, Knox, Rensselaer Central, Twin Lakes, Wheeler.
19.  Glenn (6): Culver Academies, Glenn, Jimtown, Mishawaka Marian, New Prairie, South Bend Washington.
20.  Frankfort (6): Frankfort, Maconaquah, Northwestern, Peru, West Lafayette, Western.
21.  Fairfield (6): Fairfield, Lakeland, NorthWood, Tippecanoe Valley, Wawasee, West Noble.
22.  Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger (7): Angola, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran, Garrett, Leo, New Haven, Woodlan.
23.  Bellmont (7): Bellmont, Columbia City, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Heritage, Marion, Mississinewa, Norwell.
24.  Blackford (7): Blackford, Delta, Hamilton Heights, Jay County, Muncie Burris, New Castle, Yorktown.
25.  Crawfordsville (6) Benton Central, Crawfordsville, Greencastle, Lebanon, North Montgomery, Southmont.
26.  Owen Valley (6): Brown County, Edgewood, Northview, Owen Valley, South Vermillion, West Vigo.
27.  Brebeuf Jesuit (7): Brebeuf Jesuit, Guerin Catholic, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Indianapolis Broad Ripple, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Indianapolis Crispus Attucks, Indianapolis Northwest.
28.  Indianapolis Emmerich Manual (6): Beech Grove, Danville Community, Herron, Indian Creek, Indianapolis Emmerich Manual, Tri-West Hendricks.
29.  South Dearborn (7): Batesville, Franklin County, Greensburg, Lawrenceburg, Madison Consolidated, Rushville Consolidated, South Dearborn.
30.  Salem (6): Brownstown Central, Charlestown, Corydon Central, Salem, Scottsburg, Silver Creek.
31.  Princeton Community (6): Pike Central, Princeton Community, Southridge, Sullivan, Vincennes Lincoln, Washington.
32.  Mt. Vernon (6): Boonville, Evansville Bosse, Evansville Reitz Memorial, Gibson Southern, Heritage Hills, Mt. Vernon.

Class 2A

33. Hammond Bishop Noll (6): Andrean, Gary Roosevelt, Hammond Bishop Noll, Lake Station Edison, River Forest, Whiting.
34. Boone Grove (5): Boone Grove, Hebron, North Judson-San Pierre, North Newton, Winamac Community.
35. Central Noble (6): Bremen, Central Noble, LaVille, Prairie Heights, Westview, Whitko.
36. Eastside (6): Adams Central, Bluffton, Churubusco, Eastside, Fort Wayne Canterbury, South Adams.
37. Oak Hill (6): Cass, Manchester, North Miami, Oak Hill, Rochester Community, Wabash.
38. Lafayette Central Catholic (7):  Clinton Prairie, Covington, Delphi Community, Fountain Central, Lafayette Central Catholic, Rossville, Seeger.
39. Alexandria Monroe (7): Alexandria Monroe, Carroll (Flora), Eastbrook, Eastern (Greentown), Madison-Grant, Taylor, Tipton.
40. Frankton (6): Elwood Community, Frankton, Lapel, Monroe Central, Sheridan, Wapahani.
41. Northeastern (6): Cambridge City Lincoln, Centerville, Hagerstown, Northeastern, Union County, Winchester Community.
42. Triton Central (5): Eastern Hancock, Irvington Preparatory, Knightstown, Shenandoah, Triton Central.
43. Indianapolis Shortridge (7): Covenant Christian (Indianapolis), Indianapolis Arlington, Indianapolis Scecina, Indianapolis Shortridge, Indianapolis Washington, Park Tudor, Speedway.
44. Cascade (6): Cascade, Cloverdale, Monrovia, North Putnam, South Putnam, Western Boone.
45. South Ripley (6):  Milan, North Decatur, South Decatur, South Ripley, Southwestern (Hanover), Switzerland County.
46. Austin (7): Austin, Clarksville, Crawford County, Eastern (Pekin), Henryville, Paoli, Providence.
47.  North Daviess (6): Eastern Greene, Linton-Stockton, Mitchell, North Daviess, North Knox, South Knox.
48.  Forest Park (6): Evansville Mater Dei, Forest Park, North Posey, Perry Central, South Spencer, Tell City.

Class A
49.  Morgan Township (6): 21st Century Charter - Gary, Kouts, Marquette Catholic, Morgan Township, Washington Township, Westville.
50.  West Central (7): Caston, Covenant Christian (DeMotte), North White, Pioneer, South Newton, Tri-County, West Central.
51.  Oregon-Davis (6): Argos, Culver Community, LaCrosse, Oregon-Davis, South Central (Union Mills), Triton.
52.  Bethany Christian (7):  Bethany Christian, Elkhart Christian Academy, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian, Fremont, Hamilton, Lakeland Christian, Lakewood Park Christian.
53.  North Vermillion (6):  Attica, Faith Christian, North Vermillion, Riverton Parke, Rockville, Turkey Run.
54.  Clinton Central (5): Clinton Central, Frontier, Northfield, Southwood, Tri-Central.
55.  Southern Wells (6): Anderson Preparatory Academy, Cowan, Daleville, Liberty Christian, Southern Wells, Wes-Del.
56.  Union City (6): Blue River Valley, Randolph Southern, Seton Catholic, Tri, Union (Modoc), Union City.
57.  Clay City (6):  Bloomfield, Clay City, Eminence, North Central (Farmersburg), Shakamak, White River Valley.
58.  University (5):  Bethesda Christian, Indiana School for the Deaf, Indianapolis Metropolitan, International, University.
59.  Greenwood Christian (7): Central Christian Academy, Christel House Academy, Greenwood Christian Academy, Indianapolis Lighthouse South, Indianapolis Lutheran, Providence Cristo Rey, Tindley.
60.  Waldron (7): Hauser, Jac-Cen-Del, Morristown, Oldenburg Academy, Rising Sun, Southwestern (Shelbyville), Waldron.
61.  South Central (Elizabeth) (6): Borden, Christian Academy, Lanesville, New Washington, Rock Creek Academy, South Central (Elizabeth).
62.  West Washington (6): Crothersville, Edinburgh, Medora, Shawe Memorial, Trinity Lutheran, West Washington.
63.  Loogootee (6): Barr-Reeve, Loogootee, Orleans, Shoals, Vincennes Rivet, Washington Catholic.
64.  Wood Memorial (5): Cannelton, Northeast Dubois, Springs Valley, Tecumseh, Wood Memorial.

Sectional Host Site Selection
Sectional host sites are determined based on recommendations from school administrators within each sectional grouping.

Restrictions
Principals should inform all of the following tourney restrictions:
A.    No publications, brochures, fliers, etc. of any kind, whether for sale or free-of-charge, are to be distributed at IHSAA tournament events without prior approval from the IHSAA.
B.    Balloons, banners and/or posters, etc. are not permitted.
C.    Cowbells and other such noise devices, banners, shakers on sticks, signs, posters, etc., are not permitted.
D.    No live animal mascots are permitted.
E.     Line-up lanes of fans shall not be permitted on the playing floor at any time.
F.     Audio/video devices are not permitted on the playing floor.
G.    The throwing of articles, including toilet tissue, is not allowed.

It shall be the responsibility of each high school principal to see that the above restrictions are enforced.
*The use of high school pep bands at this IHSAA tourney is permitted.

Regionals

Date: Saturday, February 10, 2018.
Admission: $7 per session; $10 both sessions.
Home Team: The second team listed in each game is the designated home team.
Official Basketball: The Wilson Evolution Wide Channel (B0586), the official ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided for use at each host site.

Approved Broadcasts 

Class 4A Bracket | Class 3A Bracket | Class 2A Bracket | Class A Bracket 

Class 4A
1.    LaPorte
Feeder Sectionals: Concord, Crown Point, Kankakee Valley, Penn.
2.    Kokomo
Feeder Sectionals: Carroll (Fort Wayne), Fishers, Fort Wayne South Side, Logansport.
3.    Decatur Central
Feeder Sectionals: Avon, Connersville, Lawrence North, Perry Meridian.
4.    Columbus North
Feeder Sectionals: East Central, Evansville Central, Franklin Central, Seymour.

Class 3A
5.    Twin Lakes
Feeder Sectionals: Frankfort, Gary West Side, Glenn, Knox.
6.    Columbia City
Feeder Sectionals: Bellmont, Blackford, Fairfield, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger.
7.    Danville Community
Feeder Sectionals: Brebeuf Jesuit, Crawfordsville, Indianapolis Emmerich Manual, Owen Valley.
8.    Charlestown
Feeder Sectionals: Mt. Vernon, Princeton Community, Salem, South Dearborn.

Class 2A
9.    Winamac Community
Feeder Sectionals: Boone Grove, Central Noble, Eastside, Hammond Bishop Noll.
10.  Eastern (Greentown)
Feeder Sectionals: Alexandria Monroe, Frankton, Lafayette Central Catholic, Oak Hill.
11.  Speedway
Feeder Sectionals: Cascade, Indianapolis Shortridge, Northeastern, Triton Central.
12.  Paoli
Feeder Sectionals: Austin, Forest Park, North Daviess, South Ripley.

Class A
13.  Caston
Feeder Sectionals: Bethany Christian, Morgan Township, Oregon-Davis, West Central.
14.  Tipton
Feeder Sectionals: Clinton Central, North Vermillion, Southern Wells, Union City.
15.  Southwestern (Shelbyville)
Feeder Sectionals: Clay City, Greenwood Christian, University, Waldron.
16.  West Washington
Feeder Sectionals: Loogootee, South Central (Elizabeth), West Washington, Wood Memorial.

Host Site Selection
The following criteria was used in selecting host sites: travel distance, invitations filed by principals, facilities, rotation, classification, success and satisfactory management of previous tourneys, number of tourneys hosted in other sports and adjustment because of reorganization and consolidation.

Restrictions
Principals should inform all of the following tourney restrictions:
A.    No publications, brochures, fliers, etc. of any kind, whether for sale or free-of-charge, are to be distributed at IHSAA tournament events without prior approval from the IHSAA.
B.    Balloons, banners and/or posters, etc. are not permitted.
C.    Cowbells and other such noise devices, banners, shakers on sticks, signs, posters, etc., are not permitted.
D.    No live animal mascots are permitted.
E.     Line-up lanes of fans shall not be permitted on the playing floor at any time.
F.     Audio/video devices are not permitted on the playing floor.
G.    The throwing of articles, including toilet tissue, is not allowed.

It shall be the responsibility of each high school principal to see that the above restrictions are enforced.
*The use of high school pep bands at this IHSAA tourney is permitted.

 

Semi-States

Date: Saturday, February 17, 2018.
Admission: $8.
Home Team: The winners of the even-numbered regionals will be the designated home teams.
Official Basketball: The Wilson Evolution Wide Channel (B0586), the official ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided for use at each host site.
Note: Teams will be assigned to semi-state sites on Sunday, February 11, 2018. Two games will be played at each site beginning at the time listed below.

Class 4A Bracket | Class 3A Bracket | Class 2A Bracket | Class A Bracket 

Approved Broadcasts 

Valparaiso
Class A | Marquette Catholic (25-2) vs. Tri-Central (16-10) | 2 pm ET / 1 pm CT
Class 4A | Penn (26-1) vs. Zionsville (21-5) | 5 pm ET / 4 pm CT

Logansport
Class 2A | Central Noble (21-5) vs. Frankton (23-5) | 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT
Class 3A | Northwestern (27-1) vs. Fairfield (24-2) |  7 pm ET / 6 pm CT

Jasper
Class A | Tindley (25-3) vs. Vincennes Rivet (25-2) | 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT
Class 4A | Warren Central (18-7) vs. Bedford North Lawrence (23-4) | 6 pm ET / 5 pm CT

Jeffersonville
Class 2A
| Winchester (25-2) vs. Paoli (21-5) | 1 pm ET / 12 pm CT
Class 3A | Danville (25-4) vs. Greensburg (22-3) | 3 pm ET / 2 pm CT

Host Site Selection
The following criteria was used in selecting host sites: travel distance, invitations filed by principals, facilities, rotation, classification, success and satisfactory management of previous tourneys, number of tourneys hosted in other sports and adjustment because of reorganization and consolidation.

Restrictions
Principals should inform all of the following tourney restrictions:
A.    No publications, brochures, fliers, etc. of any kind, whether for sale or free-of-charge, are to be distributed at IHSAA tournament events without prior approval from the IHSAA.
B.    Balloons, banners and/or posters, etc. are not permitted.
C.    Cowbells and other such noise devices, banners, shakers on sticks, signs, posters, etc., are not permitted.
D.    No live animal mascots are permitted.
E.     Line-up lanes of fans shall not be permitted on the playing floor at any time.
F.     Audio/video devices are not permitted on the playing floor.
G.    The throwing of articles, including toilet tissue, is not allowed.

It shall be the responsibility of each high school principal to see that the above restrictions are enforced.
*The use of high school pep bands at this IHSAA tourney is permitted.

State Finals

Date: Saturday, February 24, 2018.

Site: Bankers Life Fieldhouse, 125 S. Pennsylvania Street, Indianapolis.

Admission: $15.00 per session (two games). | All day tickets (Four games for $30) may be ordered online here.
Reserved single session tickets may be purchased at the participating schools the week of the state finals. Contact participating schools for ticket distribution hours. Any remaining tickets will be available game day at the ticket office at Bankers Life Fieldhouse.

Gates Open: Bankers Life Fieldhouse will open its gates to fans beginning one hour prior to the start of each session - 9:30 am ET and again at 5 pm ET. The venue will be cleared between the Class 2A and 3A games.

Security: All people as well as their bags and purses entering Bankers Life Fieldhouse will be subject to a security inspection. A full list of prohibited items can be found in the Fieldhouse Fan Guide. Additionally, misconduct, mistreatment of Fieldhouse staff, or other prohibited behavior will be addressed promptly and violators are subject to ejection from the premises or arrest. The code of conduct is also found in the Fieldhouse Fan Guide.

Home Team: The winners of the north semi-states will be the designated home teams.

Official Basketball: The Wilson Evolution Wide Channel (B0516), the official ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be used.

Television: All four state championship games will air live on Fox Sports Indiana. Also, South Bend's WHME Channel 46 will carry all four games for viewers in the Michiana area. Channel Listings 

Webstream: For viewers outside of the Fox Sports Indiana coverage area, a live stream will be available at IHSAAtv.org. For those within the FSI coverage area, the stream will be available only on delayed basis following the conclusion of the telecast.

Radio: Each game will be broadcast on affiliates of the IHSAA Champions Network. 

Class 4A Bracket | Class 3A Bracket | Class 2A Bracket | Class A Bracket 

Preview | Official ProgramApproved Broadcasts 

Session I
Class A | Vincennes Rivet (26-2) vs. Marquette Catholic (26-2) | 10:30 am ET
Class 2A | Winchester Community (26-2) vs. Central Noble (22-5) | Approx. 12:45 pm ET
Session II
Class 3A | Greensburg (23-3) vs. Northwestern (28-1) | 6 pm ET
Class 4A | Warren Central (19-7) vs. Zionsville (22-5) | Approx. 8:15 pm ET

Restrictions
Principals should inform all of the following tourney restrictions:
A.    No publications, brochures, fliers, etc. of any kind, whether for sale or free-of-charge, are to be distributed at IHSAA tournament events without prior approval from the IHSAA.
B.    Balloons, banners and/or posters, etc. are not permitted.
C.    Cowbells and other such noise devices, banners, shakers on sticks, signs, posters, etc., are not permitted.
D.    No live animal mascots are permitted.
E.     Line-up lanes of fans shall not be permitted on the playing floor at any time.
F.     Audio/video devices are not permitted on the playing floor.
G.    The throwing of articles, including toilet tissue, is not allowed.

It shall be the responsibility of each high school principal to see that the above restrictions are enforced.
*The use of high school pep bands at this IHSAA tourney is permitted.