2018-19 Girls Basketball State Tournament presented by Indiana Fever & Indiana Pacers

Tournament Pairings Show & Tournament Preview Show

44th Annual IHSAA Girls Basketball State Tournament Pairings Show
Sunday, January 20, 2019, 3:30 pm ET / 2:30 pm CT (2 hours).
Webstream: IHSAAtv.org. (no television) Hosted by Bob Lovell and Greg Rakestraw.
Radio: IHSAA Champions Network | Affiliates 
Complete pairings will be available at IHSAA.org following the broadcast.

State Tournament Pairings News Release 

State Tournament Preview Show
Wednesday, January 23, 2019, 5 pm ET / 4 pm CT.
Television: Fox Sports Indiana. Hosted by Jeremiah Johnson of Fox Sports Indiana and Chris May of the Indiana Basketball Hall of Fame.

Sectionals

Entry List Deadline: Wednesday, January 16, 2019, 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT.

Dates: January 29-February 2, 2019.
Admission: $6 per session; $10 all sessions.
Home Team: The second team listed in each game is the designated home team.
Official Basketball: The Wilson Evolution Wide Channel (B0586), the official ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided for use at each host site. 

Class 4A Brackets | Class 3A Brackets | Class 2A Brackets | Class A Brackets 

Approved Broadcasts 

Class 4A
1.    Lowell (7): Crown Point, East Chicago Central, Hammond Morton, Highland, Lake Central, Lowell, Munster.
2.    Merrillville (7): Chesterton, Hobart, Kankakee Valley, Merrillville, Michigan City, Portage, Valparaiso.
3.    Mishawaka (7): LaPorte, Mishawaka, Penn, South Bend Adams, South Bend Clay, South Bend Riley, South Bend St. Joseph.
4.    Northridge (7): Concord, Elkhart Central, Elkhart Memorial, Goshen, Northridge, Plymouth, Warsaw Community.
5.    Dekalb (6): Carroll (Fort Wayne), DeKalb, East Noble, Fort Wayne North Side, Fort Wayne Northrop, Fort Wayne Snider.
6.    Homestead (5): Fort Wayne South Side, Fort Wayne Wayne, Homestead, Huntington North, Muncie Central.
7.    Zionsville (6): Harrison (West Lafayette), Kokomo, Lafayette Jefferson, Logansport, McCutcheon, Zionsville.
8.    Hamilton Southeastern (6): Anderson, Carmel, Fishers, Hamilton Southeastern, Noblesville, Westfield.
9.    Mt. Vernon (Fortville) (6): Connersville, Greenfield-Central, Mt. Vernon (Fortville), New Palestine, Pendleton Heights, Richmond.
10.  Indianapolis Cathedral (7): Heritage Christian, Indianapolis Arsenal Technical, Indianapolis Cathedral, Lawrence Central, Lawrence North, North Central (Indianapolis), Warren Central.
11.  Southport (6): Ben Davis, Decatur Central, Perry Meridian, Pike, Roncalli, Southport.
12.  Terre Haute South Vigo (6): Avon, Brownsburg, Mooresville, Plainfield, Terre Haute North Vigo, Terre Haute South Vigo.
13.  Whiteland Community (6): Center Grove, Franklin Central, Franklin Community, Greenwood Community, Martinsville, Whiteland Community.
14.  Columbus East (6): Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Columbus East, Columbus North, East Central, Shelbyville.
15.  New Albany (7): Bedford North Lawrence, Floyd Central, Jeffersonville, Jennings County, New Albany, North Harrison, Seymour.
16.  Jasper (6): Castle, Evansville Central, Evansville F.J. Reitz, Evansville Harrison, Evansville North, Jasper.

Class 3A
17.  Griffith (6): Gary West Side, Griffith, Hammond, Hammond Clark, Hammond Gavit, Lighthouse CPA.
18.  Hanover Central (6): Calumet, Hanover Central, Knox, Rensselaer Central, Twin Lakes, Wheeler.
19.  South Bend Washington (6): Culver Academies, Glenn, Jimtown, Mishawaka Marian, New Prairie, South Bend Washington.
20.  Frankfort (6): Frankfort, Maconaquah, Northwestern, Peru, West Lafayette, Western.
21.  West Noble (6): Fairfield, Lakeland, NorthWood, Tippecanoe Valley, Wawasee, West Noble.
22.  Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran (7): Angola, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran, Garrett, Leo, New Haven, Woodlan.
23.  Norwell (7): Bellmont, Columbia City, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Heritage, Marion, Mississinewa, Norwell.
24. New Castle (7): Blackford, Delta, Hamilton Heights, Jay County, Muncie Burris, New Castle, Yorktown.
25.  Southmont (6): Benton Central, Crawfordsville, Greencastle, Lebanon, North Montgomery, Southmont.
26.  Northview (6): Brown County, Edgewood, Northview, Owen Valley, South Vermillion, West Vigo.
27.  Indianapolis Bishop Chatard (5): Brebeuf Jesuit, Guerin Catholic, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Indianapolis Crispus Attucks.
28.  Indian Creek (6): Beech Grove, Danville Community, Herron, Indian Creek, Indianapolis Emmerich Manual, Tri-West Hendricks.
29.  Lawrenceburg (7): Batesville, Franklin County, Greensburg, Lawrenceburg, Madison Consolidated, Rushville Consolidated, South Dearborn.
30.  Charlestown (6): Brownstown Central, Charlestown, Corydon Central, Salem, Scottsburg, Silver Creek.
31.  Vincennes Lincoln (6): Pike Central, Princeton Community, Southridge, Sullivan, Vincennes Lincoln, Washington.
32.  Gibson Southern (6): Boonville, Evansville Bosse, Evansville Reitz Memorial, Gibson Southern, Heritage Hills, Mt. Vernon.

Class 2A
33. Bowman Leadership Academy (7): Andrean, Bowman Leadership Academy, Gary Roosevelt, Hammond Bishop Noll, Lake Station Edison, River Forest, Whiting.
34. North Judson-San Pierre (5): Boone Grove, Hebron, North Judson-San Pierre, North Newton, Winamac Community.
35. Central Noble (6): Bremen, Central Noble, LaVille, Prairie Heights, Westview, Whitko.
36. Bluffton (6): Adams Central, Bluffton, Churubusco, Eastside, Fort Wayne Canterbury, South Adams.
37. Manchester (6): Cass, Manchester, North Miami, Oak Hill, Rochester Community, Wabash.
38. Lafayette Central Catholic (7):  Clinton Prairie, Covington, Delphi Community, Fountain Central, Lafayette Central Catholic, Rossville, Seeger.
39. Madison-Grant (7): Alexandria Monroe, Carroll (Flora), Eastbrook, Eastern (Greentown), Madison-Grant, Taylor, Tipton.
40. Sheridan (6): Elwood Community, Frankton, Lapel, Monroe Central, Sheridan, Wapahani.
41. Union County (6): Cambridge City Lincoln, Centerville, Hagerstown, Northeastern, Union County, Winchester Community.
42. Shenandoah (6): Eastern Hancock, Indianapolis Howe, Irvington Preparatory, Knightstown, Shenandoah, Triton Central.
43. Speedway (6): Covenant Christian (Indianapolis), Indianapolis George Washington, Indianapolis Scecina, Indianapolis Shortridge, Park Tudor, Speedway.
44. Cloverdale (6): Cascade, Cloverdale, Monrovia, North Putnam, South Putnam, Western Boone.
45. South Decatur (6):  Milan, North Decatur, South Decatur, South Ripley, Southwestern (Hanover), Switzerland County.
46.  Eastern (Pekin) (7): Austin, Clarksville, Crawford County, Eastern (Pekin), Henryville, Paoli, Providence.
47.  North Knox (6): Eastern Greene, Linton-Stockton, Mitchell, North Daviess, North Knox, South Knox.
48.  Forest Park (6): Evansville Mater Dei, Forest Park, North Posey, Perry Central, South Spencer, Tell City.

Class A
49.  Marquette Catholic (6): 21st Century Charter - Gary, Kouts, Marquette Catholic, Morgan Township, Washington Township, Westville.
50.  North White (7): Caston, Covenant Christian (DeMotte), North White, Pioneer, South Newton, Tri-County, West Central.
51.  Oregon-Davis (7): Argos, Culver Community, LaCrosse, Oregon-Davis, South Bend Career Academy, South Central (Union Mills), Triton.
52.  Fremont (7):  Bethany Christian, Elkhart Christian Academy, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian, Fremont, Hamilton, Lakeland Christian, Lakewood Park Christian.
53.  North Vermillion (5):  Attica, Faith Christian, North Vermillion, Parke Heritage, Riverton Parke.
54.  Northfield (5): Clinton Central, Frontier, Northfield, Southwood, Tri-Central.
55.  Southern Wells (6): Anderson Preparatory Academy, Cowan, Daleville, Liberty Christian, Southern Wells, Wes-Del.
56.  Randolph Southern (6): Blue River Valley, Randolph Southern, Seton Catholic, Tri, Union (Modoc), Union City.
57.  Bloomfield (6):  Bloomfield, Clay City, Eminence, North Central (Farmersburg), Shakamak, White River Valley.
58.  Bethesda (7):  Bethesda Christian, Indiana Math and Science Academy, Indiana School for the Deaf, Indianapolis Metropolitan, International, Traders Point Academy, University.
59.  Greenwood Christian Academy (7): Central Christian Academy, Christel House Academy, Greenwood Christian Academy, Indianapolis Lighthouse South, Indianapolis Lutheran, Providence Cristo Rey, Tindley.
60.  Waldron (7): Hauser, Jac-Cen-Del, Morristown, Oldenburg Academy, Rising Sun, Southwestern (Shelbyville), Waldron.
61.  South Central (Elizabeth) (6): Borden, Christian Academy, Lanesville, New Washington, Rock Creek Academy, South Central (Elizabeth).
62.  Edinburgh (6): Crothersville, Edinburgh, Medora, Shawe Memorial, Trinity Lutheran, West Washington.
63.  Loogootee (6): Barr-Reeve, Loogootee, Orleans, Shoals, Vincennes Rivet, Washington Catholic.
64.  Springs Valley (5): Cannelton, Northeast Dubois, Springs Valley, Tecumseh, Wood Memorial.

 

Sectional Host Site Selection
Sectional host sites are determined based on recommendations from school administrators within each sectional grouping.

Restrictions
Principals should inform all of the following tourney restrictions:
A.    No publications, brochures, fliers, etc. of any kind, whether for sale or free-of-charge, are to be distributed at IHSAA tournament events without prior approval from the IHSAA.
B.    Balloons, banners and/or posters, etc. are not permitted.
C.    Cowbells and other such noise devices, banners, shakers on sticks, signs, posters, etc., are not permitted.
D.    No live animal mascots are permitted.
E.     Line-up lanes of fans shall not be permitted on the playing floor at any time.
F.     Audio/video devices are not permitted on the playing floor.
G.    The throwing of articles, including toilet tissue, is not allowed.

It shall be the responsibility of each high school principal to see that the above restrictions are enforced.
*The use of high school pep bands at this IHSAA tourney is permitted.

Regionals

Date: Saturday, February 9, 2019.
Admission: $7 per session; $10 both sessions.
Home Team: The second team listed in each game is the designated home team.
Official Basketball: The Wilson Evolution Wide Channel (B0586), the official ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided for use at each host site.

Class 4A Bracket | Class 3A Bracket | Class 2A Bracket | Class A Bracket 

Approved Broadcasts 

Class 4A
1.    LaPorte
Feeder Sectionals: Lowell, Merrillville, Mishawaka, Northridge
2.    Kokomo
Feeder Sectionals: Dekalb, Hamilton Southeastern, Homestead, Zionsville
3.    Decatur Central
Feeder Sectionals: Indianapolis Cathedral, Mt. Vernon (Fortville), Southport, Terre Haute South Vigo
4.    Bedford North Lawrence
Feeder Sectionals: Columbus East, Jasper, New Albany, Whiteland Community

Class 3A
5.    Rensselaer Central
Feeder Sectionals: Frankfort, Griffith, Hanover Central, South Bend Washington
6.    Columbia City
Feeder Sectionals: Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran, New Castle, Norwell, West Noble
7.    Danville Community
Feeder Sectionals: Indian Creek, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Northview, Southmont
8.    Charlestown
Feeder Sectionals: Charlestown, Gibson Southern, Lawrenceburg, Vincennes Lincoln

Class 2A
9.    Winamac Community
Feeder Sectionals: Bluffton, Bowman Leadership Academy, Central Noble, North Judson-San Pierre
10.  Eastern (Greentown)
Feeder Sectionals: Lafayette Central Catholic, Madison-Grant, Manchester, Sheridan
11.  Speedway
Feeder Sectionals: Cloverdale, Shenandoah, Speedway, Union County
12.  Paoli
Feeder Sectionals: Eastern (Pekin), Forest Park, North Knox, South Decatur

Class A
13.  Caston
Feeder Sectionals: Fremont, Marquette Catholic, North White, Oregon-Davis
14.  Tipton
Feeder Sectionals: North Vermillion, Northfield, Randolph Southern, Southern Wells
15.  Southwestern (Shelbyville)
Feeder Sectionals: Bloomfield, Greenwood Christian Academy, University, Waldron
16.  Springs Valley
Feeder Sectionals: Edinburgh, Loogootee, South Central (Elizabeth), Springs Valley

Host Site Selection
The following criteria was used in selecting host sites: travel distance, invitations filed by principals, facilities, rotation, classification, success and satisfactory management of previous tourneys, number of tourneys hosted in other sports and adjustment because of reorganization and consolidation.

Restrictions
Principals should inform all of the following tourney restrictions:
A.    No publications, brochures, fliers, etc. of any kind, whether for sale or free-of-charge, are to be distributed at IHSAA tournament events without prior approval from the IHSAA.
B.    Balloons, banners and/or posters, etc. are not permitted.
C.    Cowbells and other such noise devices, banners, shakers on sticks, signs, posters, etc., are not permitted.
D.    No live animal mascots are permitted.
E.     Line-up lanes of fans shall not be permitted on the playing floor at any time.
F.     Audio/video devices are not permitted on the playing floor.
G.    The throwing of articles, including toilet tissue, is not allowed.

It shall be the responsibility of each high school principal to see that the above restrictions are enforced.
*The use of high school pep bands at this IHSAA tourney is permitted.

 

Semi-States

Date: Saturday, February 16, 2019.
Admission: $10.
Home Team: The winners of the odd-numbered regionals will be the designated home teams.
Official Basketball: The Wilson Evolution Wide Channel (B0586), the official ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided for use at each host site.
Note: Teams will be assigned to semi-state sites on Sunday, February 10, 2019. Two games will be played at each site beginning at the time listed below.

Class 4A Bracket | Class 3A Bracket | Class 2A Bracket | Class A Bracket 

Approved Broadcasts 

North

LaPorte
Class A | Northfield (25-2) vs. Marquette Catholic (25-2) | 1 pm ET / 12 pm CT
Class 4A | Hamilton Southeastern (25-1) vs. Crown Point (28-0) | 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT

Logansport
Class 2A | Oak Hill (23-3) vs. Central Noble (27-0) | 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT
Class 3A | Marion (23-4) vs. Northwestern (25-3) |  7 pm ET / 6 pm CT

South

Jeffersonville
Class 2A
| Evansville Mater Dei (17-10) vs. Winchester Community (25-3) | 1 pm ET / 12 pm CT
Class 4A | Castle (23-4) vs. Lawrence North (21-6) | 3 pm ET / 2 pm CT

Jasper
Class A
| Vincennes Rivet (28-0) vs. University (24-2) | 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT
Class 3A | Salem (23-3) vs. Benton Central (26-4) | 6:30 pm ET / 5:30 pm CT

Host Site Selection
The following criteria was used in selecting host sites: travel distance, invitations filed by principals, facilities, rotation, classification, success and satisfactory management of previous tourneys, number of tourneys hosted in other sports and adjustment because of reorganization and consolidation.

Restrictions
Principals should inform all of the following tourney restrictions:
A.    No publications, brochures, fliers, etc. of any kind, whether for sale or free-of-charge, are to be distributed at IHSAA tournament events without prior approval from the IHSAA.
B.    Balloons, banners and/or posters, etc. are not permitted.
C.    Cowbells and other such noise devices, banners, shakers on sticks, signs, posters, etc., are not permitted.
D.    No live animal mascots are permitted.
E.     Line-up lanes of fans shall not be permitted on the playing floor at any time.
F.     Audio/video devices are not permitted on the playing floor.
G.    The throwing of articles, including toilet tissue, is not allowed.

It shall be the responsibility of each high school principal to see that the above restrictions are enforced.
*The use of high school pep bands at this IHSAA tourney is permitted.

State Finals

Date: Saturday, February 23, 2019.

Site: Bankers Life Fieldhouse, 125 S. Pennsylvania Street, Indianapolis.

Admission: $15.00 per session (two games). | All day tickets (Four games for $30) may be ordered online here.
Reserved single session tickets may be purchased at the participating schools the week of the state finals. Contact participating schools for ticket distribution hours. Any remaining tickets will be available game day at the ticket office at Bankers Life Fieldhouse.

Gates Open: Bankers Life Fieldhouse will open its gates to fans beginning one hour prior to the start of each session - 9:30 am ET and again at 5 pm ET. The venue will be cleared between the Class 2A and 3A games.

Security: All people as well as their bags and purses entering Bankers Life Fieldhouse will be subject to a security inspection. A full list of prohibited items can be found in the Fieldhouse Fan Guide. Additionally, misconduct, mistreatment of Fieldhouse staff, or other prohibited behavior will be addressed promptly and violators are subject to ejection from the premises or arrest. The code of conduct is also found in the Fieldhouse Fan Guide.

Home Team: The winners of the south semi-states will be the designated home teams.

Official Basketball: The Wilson Evolution Wide Channel (B0516), the official ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be used.

Television: The Class A and 2A games will air live on Fox Sports Indiana while the 3A and 4A games will air on Fox Sports Indiana Plus, an alternative channel, due to overlap with the Indiana Pacers broadcast. Also, South Bend's WHME Channel 46 will carry all four games for viewers in the Michiana area. Channel Listings 

Webstream: For viewers outside of the Fox Sports Indiana coverage area, a live stream will be available at IHSAAtv.org. For those within the FSI coverage area, the stream will be available only on delayed basis following the conclusion of the telecast.

Radio: Each game will be broadcast on affiliates of the IHSAA Champions Network. 

Class 4A Bracket | Class 3A Bracket | Class 2A Bracket | Class A Bracket 

Approved Broadcasts | Preview 

Session I 

Class A | Marquette Catholic (26-2) vs. Vincennes Rivet (29-0) | 10:30 am ET

Class 2A | Oak Hill (24-3) vs. Winchester Community (26-3) | 12:45 pm ET

Session II

Class 3A | Northwestern (26-3) vs. Benton Central (26-4) | 6 pm ET

Class 4A | Hamilton Southeastern (26-1) vs. Lawrence North (22-6) | 8:15 pm ET

Restrictions
Principals should inform all of the following tourney restrictions:
A.    No publications, brochures, fliers, etc. of any kind, whether for sale or free-of-charge, are to be distributed at IHSAA tournament events without prior approval from the IHSAA.
B.    Balloons, banners and/or posters, etc. are not permitted.
C.    Cowbells and other such noise devices, banners, shakers on sticks, signs, posters, etc., are not permitted.
D.    No live animal mascots are permitted.
E.     Line-up lanes of fans shall not be permitted on the playing floor at any time.
F.     Audio/video devices are not permitted on the playing floor.
G.    The throwing of articles, including toilet tissue, is not allowed.

It shall be the responsibility of each high school principal to see that the above restrictions are enforced.
*The use of high school pep bands at this IHSAA tourney is permitted.