2009-10 IHSAA Girls Cross Country State Tournament


Entry List Deadline: Wednesday, Sept. 30, 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT.

Date: Tuesday, Oct. 13.
Time: All times Eastern Time unless noted.
Admission: Free.
Advancement: The top 15 individuals and top five teams advance to regionals.

1.    Hammond Gavit (10) | 4:30 pm CT | Girls Results
Calumet, East Chicago Central, Griffith, Hammond, Hammond Bishop Noll, Hammond Gavit, Hammond Morton, Highland, Lake Central, Munster.

2.    Crown Point (14) | 4:30 pm CT | Girls Results
Andrean, Bowman Academy, Crown Point, Gary Roosevelt, Gary Wallace, Gary West Side, Gary Wirt, Hanover Central, Hobart, Lake Station Edison, Lowell, Merrillville, River Forest, Whiting.

3.    Chesterton (11) | Girls Results
Chesterton, LaPorte, Marquette Catholic, Michigan City, New Prairie, Portage, South Central (UM), Valparaiso, Washington Twp., Westville, Wheeler.

4.    Rensselaer Central (13) | 5 pm CT | Girls Results
Boone Grove, Hebron, Kankakee Valley, Knox, Kouts, LaCrosse, Morgan Twp, North Judson, North Newton, Oregon-Davis, Rensselaer Central, West Central, Winamac.

5.    Benton Central (11) | 5:30 pm | Girls Results
Attica, Benton Central, Covington, Fountain Central, Frontier, North Vermillion, North White, Seeger, South Newton, Tri-County, Twin Lakes.

6.    Harrison (West Lafayette) (12) | 5 pm | Girls Results
Carroll (Flora), Clinton Central, Clinton Prairie, Delphi, Frankfort, Harrison (West Lafayette), Lafayette Central Catholic, Lafayette Jefferson, McCutcheon, North Montgomery, Rossville, West Lafayette.

7.    Culver Academies (11) | 5:10 pm | Girls Results
Argos, Caston, Culver Academies, Culver Community, Manchester, North Miami, Northfield, Plymouth, Rochester, Tippecanoe Valley, Triton.

8.    Logansport (12) | 5 pm | Girls Results
Cass, Eastern (Greentown), Kokomo, Logansport, Maconquah, Madison-Grant, Northwestern, Oak Hill, Peru, Pioneer, Taylor, Western.

9.    South Bend Riley (11) | 5 pm | Girls Results
Bremen, Glenn, LaVille, Mishawaka, Mishawaka Marian, Penn, South Bend Adams, South Bend Clay, South Bend Riley, South Bend St. Joseph’s, South Bend Washington.

10.  Elkhart Central (12) | 5 pm | Girls Results
Bethany Christian, Concord, Elkhart Central, Elkhart Christian Academy, Elkhart Memorial, Fairfield, Goshen, Jimtown, Northridge, NorthWood, Warsaw, Wawasee.

11.  West Noble (12) | 5 pm | Girls Results
Angola, Central Noble, DeKalb, East Noble, Eastside, Fremont, Garrett, Hamilton, Lakeland, Prairie Heights, West Noble, Westview.

12.  Fort Wayne Northrop (12) | 5 pm | Girls Results
Carroll (Fort Wayne), Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian, Fort Wayne Concordia, Fort Wayne Northrop, Fort Wayne North Side, Fort Wayne Snider, Fort Wayne South Side, Leo, New Haven, Woodlan.

13.  Bellmont (12) | 5 pm | Girls Results
Adams Central. Bellmont, Bluffton, Fort Wayne Canterbury, Fort Wayne Elmhurst, Fort Wayne Wayne, Harding, Heritage, Homestead, Norwell, South Adams, Southern Wells.

14.  Marion (12) | 5 pm | Girls Results
Blackford, Churubusco, Columbia City, Eastbrook, Huntington North, Marion, Marion Lakeview Christian, Mississinewa, Southwood, Wabash, White’s, Whitko.

15.  Pendleton Heights (13) | 4:45 pm | Girls Results
Alexandria, Anderson, Anderson Highland, Blue River Valley, Daleville, Elwood, Frankton, Lapel, Mt. Vernon (Fortville), Liberty Christian, Pendleton Heights, Shenandoah, Yorktown.

16.  Delta (13) | 5 pm | Girls Results
Cowan, Delta, Jay County, Monroe Central, Muncie Burris, Muncie Central, Muncie Southside, Randolph Southern, Union (Modoc), Union City, Wapahani, Wes-Del, Winchester.

17.  South Putnam (13) | 5 pm | Girls Results
Avon, Brownsburg, Cascade, Crawfordsville, Danville, Greencastle, North Putnam, Plainfield, Rockville, South Putnam, Southmont, Tri-West Hendricks, Western Boone.

18.  Ben Davis (12) | 5 pm | Girls Results
Ben Davis, Covenant Christian, Decatur Central, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Indianapolis Crispus Attucks, Indianapolis Manual, Indianapolis Northwest, International, Perry Meridian, Pike, Southport, Speedway.

19.  Carmel (12) | 5:30 pm | Girls Results
Carmel, Fishers, Guerin Catholic, Hamilton Heights, Hamilton Southeastern, Lebanon, Noblesville, Tipton, Tri-Central, University, Westfield, Zionsville.

20.  Brebeuf Jesuit (13) | 5 pm | Girls Results
Brebeuf Jesuit, Heritage Christian, Indiana School for the Deaf, Indianapolis Arlington, Indianapolis Arsenal Technical, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Indianapolis Cathedral, Irvington Preparatory Academy, Lawrence Central, Lawrence North, North Central (Indpls.), Park Tudor, Tindley.

21. New Palestine (12) | 5 pm | Girls Results
Beech Grove, Eastern Hancock, Franklin Central, Greenfield- Central, Indianapolis Lutheran, Indianapolis Scecina, Morristown, New Palestine, Roncalli, Shelbyville, Triton Central, Warren Central.

22.  Connersville (12) | 5:30 pm | Girls Results
Cambridge City Lincoln, Centerville, Connersville, Hagerstown, Knightstown, New Castle, Northeastern, Richmond, Rushville, Seton Catholic, Tri, Union County.

23.  South Dearborn (13) | 5 pm | Girls Results
Batesville, East Central, Franklin County, Greensburg, Jac-Cen-Del, Lawrenceburg, Milan, North Decatur, Oldenburg Academy, Rising Sun, South Dearborn, South Decatur, South Ripley.

24.  Edinburgh (11) | 5 pm | Girls Results
Center Grove, Columbus East, Columbus North, Edinburgh, Franklin, Greenwood, Hauser, Indian Creek, Southwestern (Shelbyville), Whiteland, Waldron.

25.  Brown County (13) | 5 pm | Results
Bloomfield, Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Brown County, Cloverdale, Eastern Greene, Edgewood, Eminence, Martinsville, Monrovia, Mooresville, Owen Valley, White River Valley.

26.  Terre Haute North (13) | 5 pm | Girls TeamGirls Individual
Clay City, Holy Cross, Linton-Stockton, North Central (Farmersburg), Northview, Riverton Parke, Shakamak, South Vermillion, Sullivan, Terre Haute North, Terre Haute South, Union (Dugger), West Vigo.

27.  Bedford North Lawrence (12) | 5:30 pm | Girls Results
Bedford North Lawrence, Brownstown Central, Crothersville, Eastern (Pekin), Medora, Mitchell, Orleans, Paoli, Salem, Seymour, Springs Valley, Trinity Lutheran, West Washington.

28.  Southwestern (Hanover) (13) | 5 pm | Girls Results
Austin, Charlestown, Henryville, Jeffersonville, Jennings County, Madison, New Washington, Rock Creek Academy, Scottsburg, Shawe Memorial, Sliver Creek, Southwestern (Hanover), Switzerland County.

29.  Crawford County (11) | 5 pm | Girls Results
Borden, Christian Academy of Indiana, Clarksville, Corydon Central, Crawford County, Floyd Central, Lanesville, New Albany, North Harrison, Providence, South Central (Elizabeth).

30.  Jasper (11) | 6 pm | Girls Results
Cannelton, Forest Park, Heritage Hills, Jasper, Loogootee, Northeast Dubois, Perry Central, Shoals, South Spencer, Southridge, Tell City.

31.  South Knox (13) | 6 pm | Results
Barr-Reeve, Gibson Southern, North Daviess, North Knox, Pike Central, Princeton, South Knox, Tecumseh, Vincennes Lincoln, Vincennes Rivet, Washington, Washington Catholic, Wood Memorial.

32.  Evansville Mater Dei (13) | 5 pm CT | Girls Results
Boonville, Castle, Evansville Bosse, Evansville Central, Evansville Day, Evansville Harrison, Evansville Mater Dei, Evansville Memorial, Evansville North, Evansville Reitz, Mount Vernon, North Posey, Signature.


Date: Saturday, Oct. 17.
Time: All times Eastern Time unless noted.
Admission: Free.
Advancement: The top 15 individuals and the top five teams advance to semi-state.

1.    Crown Point | 11 am CT | Girls Results
Feeder Sectionals: Crown Point, Hammond Gavit.

2.    New Prairie | 10:30 am CT | Girls: Team Individual
Feeder Sectionals: Chesterton, Rensselaer Central.

3.    Harrison (West Lafayette) | 10 am | Girls Results
Feeder Sectionals: Harrison (West Lafayette), Benton Central.

4.    Culver Academies | 10:30 am | Girls Results
Feeder Sectionals: Culver Academies, Logansport.

5.    Elkhart Central | 9:30 am | Girls Results
Feeder Sectionals: Elkhart Central, South Bend Riley.

6.    West Noble | 10:30 am | Girls Results
Feeder Sectionals: Fort Wayne Northrop, West Noble.

7.    Marion | 10:30 am | Girls Results
Feeder Sectionals: Bellmont, Marion.

8.    Delta | 10 am | Girls Results
Feeder Sectionals: Delta, Pendleton Heights.

9.    Ben Davis | 10:30 am | Girls Results
Feeder Sectionals: Ben Davis, South Putnam.

10.  Brebeuf Jesuit | 10:30 am | Girls Results
Feeder Sectionals: Brebeuf Jesuit, Carmel.

11.  Rushville | 10:30 am | Girls Results
Feeder Sectionals: Connersville, New Palestine.

12.  Greensburg | 10:30 am | Girls Results
Feeder Sectionals: Edinburgh, South Dearborn.

13.  Brown County | 10:30 am | Results
Feeder Sectionals: Brown County, Terre Haute North.

14.  Bedford North Lawrence | 10:30 am | Girls Results
Feeder Sectionals: Bedford North Lawrence, Southwestern (Hanover).

15.  Crawford County | 10:30 am | Girls Results
Feeder Sectionals: Crawford County, Jasper.

16.  Pike Central | 10:30 am | Girls Results
Feeder Sectionals: Evansville Mater Dei, South Knox.


Date: Saturday, Oct. 24.
Time: All times Eastern Time unless noted.
Admission: Free.
Advancement: The top 15 individuals and top six teams advance to the state finals.

1.    New Prairie | 10 am CT | Girls: Team Individuals
       Feeder Regionals: Crown Point, Culver Academies, Harrison (West Lafayette), New Prairie.

2.    New Haven | 1 pm | Girls Results

       Feeder Regionals: Delta, Elkhart Central, Marion, West Noble.

3.    Carmel | 10:30 am | Girls Results

       Feeder Regionals: Ben Davis, Brebeuf Jesuit, Greensburg, Rushville.

4.    Brown County | 10:30 am | Results

       Feeder Regionals: Bedford North Lawrence, Brown County, Crawford County, Pike Central.

State Finals

LaVern Gibson Championship Cross Country Course
Wabash Valley Sports Center, 599 S. Tabortown Road, Terre Haute, IN  47803
Date: Saturday, Oct. 31.
Times: Boys 1 pm ET; Girls 1:45 pm ET.
Admission: $8.00 per person.

Girls Results: TeamIndividual | Recap

Girls: Lane AssignmentsEntries

Order Photos