Entry List Deadline: Monday, Oct. 2, 2017, 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT.
Date: Saturday, Oct. 7, 2017.
Admission: $5 per person.
Advancement: The top 10 individuals from non‐advancing teams and the first 5 qualifying teams from each sectional shall advance to designated regionals.
Note: Races conducted at host school unless indicated otherwise.
1. Hammond Gavit (14) | 10/10:45 am CT (Riverside Park) | Boys Results | Girls Results
Calumet, East Chicago Central, Gary West Side, Griffith, Hammond, Hammond Academy of Science & Technology, Hammond Bishop Noll, Hammond Clark, Hammond Gavit, Hammond Morton, Highland, Lake Central, Munster, Whiting.
2. Crown Point (11) | 10/10:45 am CT (Lemon Lake County Park) | Boys Results | Girls Results
21st Century Charter - Gary, Andrean, Crown Point, Lighthouse CPA, Gary Roosevelt, Hanover Central, Hebron, Hobart, Lowell, Merrillville, River Forest.
3. New Prairie (13) | 10:30/11:15 am CT | Boys Results | Girls Results
Boone Grove, Chesterton, Lake Station Edison, LaPorte, Marquette Catholic, Michigan City, New Prairie, Portage, South Central (Union Mills), Valparaiso, Washington Township, Westville, Wheeler.
4. Rensselaer Central (11) | 10:30/11:15 am CT | Boys Results | Girls Results
Covenant Christian (DeMotte), Kankakee Valley, Knox, Kouts, LaCrosse, Morgan Township, North Judson-San Pierre, North Newton, Oregon-Davis, Rensselaer Central, South Newton, West Central.
5. Benton Central (13) | 10:30 am/11:15 am ET | Boys Results | Girls Results
Attica, Benton Central, Covington, Crawfordsville, Fountain Central, Frontier, North Montgomery, North Vermillion, North White, Seeger, Southmont, Tri-County, Twin Lakes.
6. Harrison (West Lafayette)(12) | 10/10:40 am ET (Tippecanoe Amphitheater) | Boys Results | Girls Results
Clinton Central, Clinton Prairie, Delphi Community, Faith Christian, Frankfort, Harrison (West Lafayette), Lafayette Central Catholic, Lafayette Jefferson, McCutcheon, Rossville, West Lafayette, Western Boone.
7. Culver Academies (11) | 10:30/11:10 am ET | Boys Results | Girls Results
Argos, Caston, Culver Academies, Culver Community, Manchester, North Miami, Plymouth, Rochester Community, Tippecanoe Valley, Triton, Warsaw Community.
8. Logansport (12) | 10:30/11:15 am ET | Boys Results | Girls Results
Carroll (Flora), Cass, Eastern (Greentown), Kokomo, Logansport, Maconaquah, Northwestern, Peru, Pioneer, Taylor, Western, Winamac Community.
9. South Bend Riley (12) | 1:00/1:45 pm ET (Erskine Golf Course) | Boys Results | Girls Results
Bremen, Glenn, LaVille, Mishawaka, Mishawaka Marian, Penn, South Bend Adams, South Bend Career Academy, South Bend Clay, South Bend Riley, South Bend St. Joseph, South Bend Washington.
10. Elkhart Central (12) | 10:30/11:15 am ET (Oxbow Park) | Boys Results | Girls Results
Bethany Christian, Concord, Elkhart Central, Elkhart Christian Academy, Elkhart Memorial, Fairfield, Goshen, Jimtown, Lakeland Christian Academy, Northridge, NorthWood, Wawasee.
11. West Noble (12) | 10:30/11:15 am ET | Boys Results | Girls Results
Angola, Central Noble, Churubusco, DeKalb, East Noble, Eastside, Fremont, Hamilton, Lakeland, Prairie Heights, West Noble, Westview.
12. Fort Wayne Northrop (13) | 10:30/11:15 am ET | Boys Results | Girls Results
Carroll (Fort Wayne), Columbia City, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian, Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran, Fort Wayne North Side, Fort Wayne Northrop, Fort Wayne Snider, Garrett, Homestead, Lakewood Park Christian, Leo, Whitko.
13. Bellmont (13) | 10:30/11:15 am ET | Boys Results | Girls Results
Adams Central, Bellmont, Bluffton, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Fort Wayne Canterbury, Fort Wayne South Side, Fort Wayne Wayne, Heritage, New Haven, Norwell, Smith Academy for Excellence, South Adams, Woodlan.
14. Marion (11) | 10:30/11:15 am ET (Indiana Wesleyan University) | Boys Results | Girls Results
Blackford, Eastbrook, Huntington North, Madison-Grant, Marion, Mississinewa, Northfield, Oak Hill, Southern Wells, Southwood, Wabash.
15. Pendleton Heights (13) | 10/10:45 am ET | Boys Results | Girls Results
Alexandria Monroe, Anderson, Anderson Preparatory Academy, Blue River Valley, Daleville, Elwood Community, Frankton, Lapel, Liberty Christian, Mt. Vernon (Fortville), Pendleton Heights, Shenandoah, Yorktown.
16. Delta (12) | 10/10:45 am ET (Muncie Sports Plex) | Boys Results | Girls Results
Cowan, Delta, Jay County, Monroe Central, Muncie Burris, Muncie Central, Randolph Southern, Union (Modoc), Union City, Wapahani, Wes-Del, Winchester Community.
17. South Putnam (11) | 10:30/11:15 am ET | Boys Results | Girls Results
Avon, Bethesda Christian, Brownsburg, Cascade, Cloverdale, Danville Community, Greencastle, North Putnam, Plainfield, South Putnam, Tri-West Hendricks.
18. Ben Davis (13) | 10/10:45 am ET | Boys Results | Girls Results
Ben Davis, Covenant Christian (Indianapolis), Decatur Central, Herron, Indiana Math & Science Academy, Indianapolis Crispus Attucks, Indianapolis Northwest, Indianapolis Shortridge, International School of Indiana, Pike, Providence Cristo Rey, Speedway, Zionsville.
19. Noblesville (12) | 10:30/11:15 am ET (White River Elementary) | Boys Results | Girls Results
Carmel, Fishers, Guerin Catholic, Hamilton Heights, Hamilton Southeastern, Lebanon, Noblesville, Sheridan, Tindley, Tipton, University, Westfield.
20. Brebeuf Jesuit Preparatory (12) | 10:30/11:15 am ET | Boys Results | Girls Results
Brebeuf Jesuit Preparatory, Heritage Christian, Indiana School for the Deaf, Indianapolis Arlington, Indianapolis Arsenal Technical, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Indianapolis Cathedral, Lawrence Central, Lawrence North, North Central (Indianapolis), Park Tudor.
21. New Palestine (13) | 10:30/11:15 am ET | Boys Results | Girls Results
Beech Grove, Eastern Hancock, Franklin Central, Greenfield-Central, Indianapolis Emmerich Manual, Indianapolis Lutheran, Indianapolis Scecina Memorial, Lighthouse Charter South, Morristown, New Palestine, Roncalli, Triton Central, Warren Central.
22. Connersville (13) | 10:30/11:15 am ET | Boys Results | Girls Results
Cambridge City Lincoln, Centerville, Connersville, Franklin County, Hagerstown, Knightstown, New Castle, Northeastern, Richmond, Rushville Consolidated, Seton Catholic, Tri, Union County.
23. South Dearborn (11) | 2/2:45 pm ET | Boys Results | Girls Results
Batesville, East Central, Greensburg, Jac-Cen-Del, Milan, North Decatur, Oldenburg Academy, Rising Sun, South Dearborn, South Decatur, South Ripley.
24. Franklin Community (13) | 10:30/11:05 am ET | Boys Results | Girls Results
Center Grove, Christel House Academy, Eminence, Franklin Community, Greenwood Community, Greenwood Christian Academy, Monrovia, Mooresville, Perry Meridian, Shelbyville, Southport, Waldron, Whiteland Community.
25. Brown County (13) | 10:30/11:15 am ET (Eagle Park) | Boys Results | Girls Results
Brown County, Brownstown Central, Columbus East, Columbus North, Crothersville, Edinburgh, Hauser, Indian Creek, Martinsville, Seymour, Southwestern (Shelbyville), Trinity Lutheran, White River Valley.
26. Terre Haute North (14) | 10/10:45 am ET (LaVern Gibson XC Course) | Boys Team | Boys Indv | Girls Team | Girls Indv
Clay City, Linton-Stockton, North Central (Farmersburg), Northview, Owen Valley, Riverton Parke, Rockville, Shakamak, South Vermillion, Sullivan, Terre Haute North, Terre Haute South, Turkey Run, West Vigo.
27. Bedford North Lawrence (13) | 10:30/11:15 am ET | Boys Results | Girls Results
Bedford North Lawrence, Bloomfield, Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Eastern (Pekin), Eastern Greene, Edgewood, Medora, Mitchell, Orleans, Paoli, Salem, West Washington.
28. Southwestern (Hanover) (11) | 10:30/11:15 am ET (Hanover College XC Course) | Boys Results | Girls Results
Austin, Charlestown, Henryville, Jennings County, Madison Consolidated, New Washington, Scottsburg, Shawe Memorial, Silver Creek, Southwestern (Hanover), Switzerland County.
29. Crawford County (12) | 11/11:45 am ET | Boys Results | Girls Results
Borden, Christian Academy of Indiana, Clarksville, Corydon Central, Crawford County, Floyd Central, Jeffersonville, Lanesville, New Albany, North Harrison, Providence, South Central (Elizabeth).
30. Jasper (12) | 10:30/11:15 am ET (Vincennes University Jasper) | Boys Results | Girls Results
Cannelton, Forest Park, Heritage Hills, Jasper, Loogootee, Northeast Dubois, Perry Central, Shoals, South Spencer, Southridge, Springs Valley, Tell City.
31. South Knox (12) | 11/11:45 am ET | Boys Results | Girls Results
Barr-Reeve, Gibson Southern, North Daviess, North Knox, Pike Central, Princeton Community, South Knox, Tecumseh, Vincennes Lincoln, Vincennes Rivet, Washington, Washington Catholic.
32. Evansville Mater Dei (12) | 10/10:45 am CT (Angel Mounds) | Boys Results | Girls Results
Boonville, Castle, Evansville Bosse, Evansville Central, Evansville Harrison, Evansville Mater Dei, Evansville Memorial, Evansville North, Evansville F.J. Reitz, Mt. Vernon, North Posey, Signature.
Date: Saturday, Oct. 28, 2017.
Site: LaVern Gibson Championship Cross Country Course, Wabash Valley Sports Center, 599 S. Tabortown Road, Terre Haute, IN 47803.
Course Layout
Times: Boys at 1 pm ET; Girls at 1:45 pm ET.
Admission: $10 per person.
Feeder Semi-States: Brown County, Shelbyville, New Haven, New Prairie.
Webstream: IHSAAtv.org
Boys Team Results | Boys Individual Results | Girls Team Results | Girls Individual Results
Boys Lane Assignments | Girls Lane Assignments | Preview | Official Program
Zionsville Girls, Carmel Boys Win Cross Country Championships
Greencastle's Emma Wilson, Hamilton Southeastern's Gabe Fendel claim Individual Crowns
The third-ranked Zionsville girls team and top-ranked Carmel boys team both earned their respective team titles during the annual IHSAA Cross Country State Finals festivities at LaVern Gibson Championship Cross Country Course in Terre Haute.
Zionsville, with 118 points, was led by two top seven finishers in senior Sophia Rigg in 18:19.8 who grabbed fourth place and sophomore Katelyn Wasson in 18:25.7. Sophomore Margaret Allen (18:40.4) in 19th, sophomore Anna Settle (19:09.6) in 40th, and senior Annie Pappas (19:15.1) in 48th were the other scoring runners for the Eagles.
It was the first team title for a Zionsville cross country team of either gender with last year's fourth place finish its previous best showing. The Eagles were coached by Suzanne Rigg.
Carroll (Fort Wayne) claimed the runner-up spot with 129 points, and seven-time defending state champion Carmel placed third with 169 points.
Junior Emma Wilson, running as an individual, became the first Greencastle runner to win a cross country state championship in her school's history. She covered the rolling 5,000 meter course in 17:45.9 well ahead of the nearest competitors. She was followed by Carmel sophomore Phoebe Bates who finished in 18:00.0 and defending state champion Tyler Schwartz, a DeKalb senior, in 18:07.9.
On the boys side, Hamilton Southeastern senior Gabe Fendel took top honors in 15:17.2, the first Royals runner to earn the crown since Justin Roeder won in 2004, the first year at this course.
Fendel was followed by junior Cole Hocker of Indianapolis Cathedral in 15:19.5, and senior Skylar Stidam of Christian Academy of Indiana in 15:23.8.
The Carmel boys had their first four runners place among the top 19 and snagged the team crown with 94 points. It was the school's second title in three years under coach Colin Altevogt.
Senior Keelan Grant (15:45.9) finished 10th, classmate Colin Murphy (15:53.1) was 13th, sophomore Ben Myers (16:07.6) was 18th and junior Calvin Bates (16:07.8) was right behind in 19th. Senior Ben Miller (16:18.4) in 34th was the Greyhounds fifth runner.
Fishers ended as the state runner-up for the second time in three years with 152 points and was followed by third-ranked Westview which enjoyed its highest finish ever with 171 points.
Connor Goetz of Carroll High School in Fort Wayne and Katherine Modrall of Brebeuf Jesuit Preparatory School were announced as the winners of the respective mental attitude awards by the IHSAA Executive Committee following the races.
The IHSAA Executive Committee, on behalf of Indiana Farm Bureau Insurance, awarded a scholarship for $1,000 to Carroll High School in the name of Connor Goetz and to Brebeuf Jesuit in the name of Katherine Modrall. Since 1989, almost $900,000 in college scholarships has been presented to deserving high school students in Indiana thanks for Indiana Farm Bureau Insurance.