Year |
Champion |
Gr. |
School |
Time |
Runner-Up |
Gr. |
School |
Time |
Distance |
South Grove Golf Course, Indianapolis |
1981-82 |
Krystal Walker |
11 |
Harding |
10:19.1 |
Laura Didion |
10 |
Fort Wayne Northrop |
10:21.2 |
3,000 M |
1982-83 |
Marsha Grondziak |
9 |
Ben Davis |
10:08.4 |
Alissa Henning |
10 |
Anderson |
10:08.9 |
3,000 M |
1983-84 |
Laura Didion |
12 |
Fort Wayne Northrop |
10:10.5 |
Nadine Wiencek |
11 |
Michigan City Elston |
10:13.5 |
3,000 M |
1984-85 |
Carol Gray |
11 |
New Prairie |
13:46.0 |
Marsha Grondziak |
11 |
Ben Davis |
13:47.5 |
4,000 M |
1985-86 |
Carol Gray |
12 |
New Prairie |
13:52.3 |
Marsha Grondziak |
12 |
Ben Davis |
14:18.9 |
4,000 M |
1986-87 |
Jamie Gorrell |
12 |
Woodlan |
14:12.0 |
Celeste Susnis |
9 |
Kankakee Valley |
14:16 |
4,000 M |
1987-88 |
Celeste Susnis |
10 |
Kankakee Valley |
13:27.6* |
Jamie Gorrell |
12 |
Woodlan |
14:07 |
4,000 M |
1988-89 |
Celeste Susnis |
11 |
Kankakee Valley |
13:58.0 |
Daniela Daggy |
12 |
Bloomington North |
14:36 |
4,000 M |
1989-90 |
Celeste Susnis |
12 |
Kankakee Valley |
13:56.0 |
Jill Schuler |
9 |
Floyd Central |
14:15 |
4,000 M |
1990-91 |
Jill Schuler |
10 |
Floyd Central |
14:38 |
Carrie Bryant |
10 |
Floyd Central |
14:40 |
4,000 M |
1991-92 |
Jennifer Warthan |
12 |
Bloomington North |
14:16 |
Jill Schuler |
11 |
Floyd Central |
14:27 |
4,000 M |
1992-93 |
Courtney Adams |
9 |
Brebeuf |
14:13 |
Amy Hettlinger |
12 |
Carmel |
14:18 |
4,000 M |
1993-94 |
Courtney Adams |
10 |
Brebeuf |
14:17 |
Amy Yoder |
10 |
East Noble |
14:25 |
4,000 M |
Southeastway Park, Indianapolis |
1994-95 |
Amy Yoder |
11 |
East Noble |
13:37 |
Megan Leahy |
12 |
Michigan City Elston |
14:30 |
4,000 M |
1995-96 |
Courtney Adams |
12 |
Brebeuf |
13:28.9 |
Amy Yoder |
12 |
East Noble |
13:33 |
4,000 M |
Conner Prairie, Fishers |
1996-97 |
Julie Ham |
10 |
Carmel |
14:50 |
Erin Womble |
11 |
Chesterton |
14:55 |
4,000 M |
Indiana University Cross Country Course, Bloomington |
1997-98 |
Nicole Williams |
11 |
Westview |
14:23.13 |
Maria Harriman |
12 |
West Noble |
14:28.02 |
4,000 M |
1998-99 |
Amanda Bell |
12 |
Clarksville |
14:15.6 |
Dawn Boggs |
12 |
Columbus East |
14:18.2 |
4,000 M |
1999-00 |
Michelle de la Vina |
11 |
Wheeler |
14:06.25 |
Robyn Detty |
11 |
Lawrence North |
14:29.41 |
4,000 M |
2000-01 |
Amanda VanWanzeele |
9 |
New Prairie |
14:04.7 |
Tiffany Redlarczyk |
10 |
Lake Central |
14:08.1 |
4,000 M |
2001-02 |
Jessica Gall |
12 |
West Lafayette |
14:07.4 |
Tiffany Redlarczyk |
11 |
Lake Central |
14:17.2 |
4,000 M |
2002-03 |
Katie Harrington |
11 |
Carmel |
14:13.2 |
Tiffany Redlarczyk |
12 |
Lake Central |
14:18.4 |
4,000 M |
2003-04 |
Aissa McKaig |
12 |
Fort Wayne Concordia |
14:06.9 |
Katie Harrington |
12 |
Carmel |
14:09.4 |
4,000 M |
LaVern Gibson Championship Cross Country Course, Terre Haute |
2004-05 |
Adele Mitchell |
12 |
Fort Wayne Concordia |
14:34.5 |
Rachel Stichter |
12 |
Wawasee |
14:40.6 |
4,000 M |
2005-06 |
Alexandra Banfich |
10 |
Culver Academies |
14:05.1 |
Sarah Kehe |
12 |
Chesterton |
14:15.7 |
4,000 M |
2006-07 |
Alexandra Banfich |
11 |
Culver Academies |
14:20.9 |
Margaret Bingham |
11 |
Westfield |
14:38.5 |
4,000 M |
2007-08 |
Alexandra Banfich |
12 |
Culver Academies |
18:21.8 |
Megan Ranegar |
11 |
Valparaiso |
18:38.2 |
5,000 M |
2008-09 |
Sarah Higgens |
12 |
Center Grove |
18:14.0 |
Emily Mossler |
12 |
North Central (Indpls.) |
18:24.3 |
5,000 M |
2009-10 |
Tapring Goatee |
9 |
Terre Haute North |
19:07.9 |
Dana Payonk |
12 |
Lake Central |
19:15.8 |
5,000 M |
2010-11 |
Waverly Neer |
12 |
Culver Academies |
18:17.5 |
Nicole Lucas |
12 |
Bloomington South |
18:18.2 |
5,000 M |
2011-12 |
Ashley Erba |
11 |
Warsaw |
18:05.6 |
Sarah Bennett |
12 |
Carmel |
18:19.0 |
5,000 M |
2012-13 |
Anna Rohrer |
10 |
Mishawaka |
17:13.2 |
Ashley Erba |
12 |
Warsaw |
17:29.2 |
5,000 M |
2013-14 |
Kelcy Welch |
12 |
Carmel |
17:53.9 |
Mackenzie Caldwell |
12 |
Columbus North |
17:56.8 |
5,000 M |
2014-15 |
Anna Rohrer |
12 |
Mishawaka |
17:08.8** |
Taylor Nicholson |
10 |
Avon |
17:50.0 |
5,000 M |
2015-16 |
Sarah Leinheiser |
11 |
Carmel |
17:30.8 |
Katherine Free |
12 |
Indianapolis Cathedral |
17:52.5 |
5,000 M |
2016-17 |
Tyler Schwartz |
11 |
DeKalb |
18:08.6 |
Abigail Green |
10 |
Carroll (Fort Wayne) |
18:17.4 |
5,000 M |
2017-18 |
Emma Wilson |
11 |
Greencastle |
17:45.9 |
Phoebe Bates |
10 |
Carmel |
18:00.0 |
5,000 M |
2018-19 |
Emma Wilson |
12 |
Greencastle |
17:53.9 |
Erin Strzelecki |
11 |
Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger |
18:00.6 |
5,000 M |
2019-20 |
Erin Strzelecki |
12 |
Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger |
17:22.9 |
Annalyssa Crain |
11 |
Edgewood |
17:44.5 |
5,000 M |
*4,000 meter state finals record time
** 5,000 meter state finals record time