Girls Golf State Champions

Teams

Year State Champion Coach Score Runner-Up Coach Score  
Ullen Country Club, Lebanon
1973-74 Indianapolis Ladywood-St. Agnes Jan Vandenbark 401 Columbus North Nancy Dickard 414  
1974-75 North Central (Indianapolis) Ann Wilhoite 200* Anderson Kay Clark 203  
Elks Country Club, Muncie
1975-76 North Central (Indianapolis) Roland Inskeep 369 Yorktown Elizabeth Dunn 369**  
1976-77 Yorktown Liz Dunn 343 Anderson Kay Clark 362  
1977-78 North Central (Indianapolis) Roland Inskeep 345 Anderson Kay Clark 358  
1978-79 LaPorte Michael Hoke 353 Anderson Kay Clark 355  
1979-80 Lafayette Jefferson Jean Hilkert 352 LaPorte Michael Hoke 363  
1980-81 Carmel Phil Quillin 326 Lafayette Jefferson Jean Hilkert 349  
1981-82 Michigan City Rogers George Hultgren 331 Carroll (Fort Wayne) Stephen Moran 343  
1982-83 Michigan City Rogers George Hultgren 338 Lafayette Jefferson Jean Hilkert 342  
1983-84 Lafayette Jefferson Jean Hilkert 344 Franklin Richard Foster 347  
1984-85 Lafayette Jefferson Jean Hilkert 330 North Central (Indianapolis) Terry Hudson 330**  
1985-86 North Central (Indianapolis) Joe Murphy 354 Marion Jeff Mooney 356  
1986-87 Noblesville Sally Crow 334 Marion Jeff Mooney 349  
Golf Club of Prestwick, Avon (became Prestwick Country Club in 1995-96)
1987-88 Noblesville Sally Crow 343 Seymour Bob Krietenstein 357  
1988-89 Evansville Harrison Greg Wilhelm 359 Seymour Bob Krietenstein 363  
1989-90 Seymour Bob Krietenstein 359 Marion Jeff Mooney 388  
1990-91 Bloomington South Janet Britton 371 Lafayette Jefferson
Martinsville
Joe Heath
Sharon Most
375  
1991-92 Martinsville Sharon Most 720 Blackford Bob Morris 742  
1992-93 Martinsville Sharon Most 683 Blackford Bob Morris 717  
1993-94 Martinsville Sharon Most 719 Munster Tom Whiteley 725  
1994-95 Penn Terry Tulchinsky 685 Martinsville Sharon Most 697  
1995-96 Martinsville Sharon Most 704 Seymour Bob Krietenstein 717  
1996-97 Martinsville Sharon Most 640 Northwestern Randy Lindgren 649  
1997-98 Martinsville Sharon Most 623 Franklin
Lafayette Jefferson
Cindy Bishop
Glade Montgomery
666  
1998-99 Martinsville Sharon Most 626 Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger Gary Dick 653  
1999-00 Martinsville Sharon Most 632 Noblesville Kim Claussen 666  
The Legends Golf Club, Franklin
2000-01 Martinsville Sharon Most 662 Noblesville Kim Claussen 678  
2001-02 Western Steve Hoppes 629 Martinsville Sharon Most 645  
2002-03 Penn Jim Garrett 657 Western Steve Hoppes 663  
2003-04 Hamilton Southeastern Nancy Nuce 669 Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger Ed Hughes 682  
2004-05 Penn Jim Garrett 653 Western Steve Hoppes 658 Results
2005-06 Penn Jim Garrett 614 Noblesville Lynn Milburn 646 Results
2006-07 Brebeuf Jesuit Kim Davis 647 Hamilton Southeastern Steve Guenin 650 Results
2007-08 Martinsville Sharon Most 623 Hamilton Southeastern Steve Guenin 642 Results
2008-09 Hamilton Southeastern Steve Guenin 627 Richmond Joe Moehring 637 Results
2009-10 Martinsville Sharon Most 662** Carmel Ken Kelly 662 Results
2010-11 Hamilton Southeastern Steve Guenin 661 Carmel Ken Kelly 666 Results
2011-12 Hamilton Southeastern Steve Guenin 644 Penn Jim Garrett 646 Results
2012-13 Yorktown  Brian Hill  625  Carmel  Ken Kelly  639  Results
2013-14 Carmel Ken Kelly 604# Penn Jim Garrett 631 Results
2014-15  Evansville North  Ken Wempe 646  Martinsville Sharon Most  652  Results 
               

*Nine holes played
**Tie broken by fifth score
# 36-hole team record
36-hole tournament adopted in 1991

Individuals

Year State Champion Gr. School Score Runner-Up Gr. School Score
Ullen Country Club, Lebanon
1973-74 Therese Hession 11 Indianapolis Ladywood-St. Agnes 81 Donna Betner   Southport 90
1974-75 Kirby Noe 11 Floyd Central 43 * Kyle O’Brien 11 North Central (Indianapolis) 43
Elks Country Club, Muncie
1975-76 Kyle O’Brien 12 North Central (Indianapolis) 81 Kathy Hershik 11 Yorktown 83
1976-77 Kathy Hershik 12 Yorktown 78 Jean Ruddick   Yorktown 80
1977-78 Teri Granger 12 Anderson 79 Maria Sera
Sylvia Nicholson
  Bedford-North Lawrence
Marion
80
1978-79 Cathy Crum 11 Richmond 71 Lisa Luken   Homestead 76
1979-80 Martha Foyer 10 Carmel 79 Kerry Bower   Logansport 80
1980-81 Martha Foyer 11 Carmel 73 Julie Carmichael   Martinsville 74
1981-82 Martha Foyer 12 Carmel 72 Laura Burg
Jody Heath
12
12
East Central
Lafayette Jefferson
75
1982-83 Suzanne Noblett 10 Castle 76 + Stephanie Ristau
Robin Hood
Tracy Chapman
10
12
11
Lafayette Jefferson
Penn
Indianapolis Manual
76
1983-84 Tracy Chapman 12 Indianapolis Manual 72 Jackie Gallagher 10 Marion 76
1984-85 Suzanne Noblett 12 Castle 74 Stephanie Ristau 12 Lafayette Jefferson 75
1985-86 Ann Kroot 11 North Central (Indianapolis) 77 + Kristin Ryan 11 Noblesville 77
1986-87 Kelli Akers 12 Springs Valley 76 + Debbie Minter 11 Marion 76
Golf Club of Prestwick, Avon (became Prestwick Country Club in 1995-96)
1987-88 Amy McDonald 12 Bloomington South 76 Angie Mills 12 Springs Valley 78
1988-89 Gina Yoder 12 NorthWood 78 Kim Haywood 12 Evansville Harrison 80
1989-90 Kris Redicker 12 Seymour 83 Jeanne Anne Krizman 11 South Bend St. Joseph’s 84
1990-91 Annie Deets 12 Lafayette Jefferson 76 Erika Wicoff 11 Blackford 78
1991-92 Jeanne Ann Krizman 12 South Bend St. Joseph’s 155 + Erika Wicoff 12 Blackford 155
1992-93 Jennifer Gray 11 Martinsville 155 Meggan Schumaker 10 Columbia City 161
1993-94 Jennifer Gray 12 Martinsville 145 Jennifer Seger 11 Jasper 158
1994-95 Michelle Hatfield 12 Fort Wayne Snider 152 Angie Blythe
Amber Amstutz
12
11
Evansville North
Leo
153
1995-96 Kathryn Wilkinson 11 South Bend Clay 145 Amber Amstutz 12 Leo 152
1996-97 Kathryn Wilkinson 12 South Bend Clay 142 Leigh Anne Hardin 9 Martinsville 149
1997-98 Leigh Anne Hardin 10 Martinsville 143 Mary Lidester 11 Lafayette Jefferson 145
1998-99 Leigh Anne Hardin 11 Martinsville 142 Mary Lidester 12 Lafayette Jefferson 150
1999-00 Leigh Anne Hardin 12 Martinsville 139  Karen Dennison 12 Madison 147
The Legends Golf Club, Franklin
2000-01 Lauren Gant 12 Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 150 Caroline Haase 10 Culver Academy 153
2001-02 Caroline Haase 11 Culver Academy 145 Katie Tewell 11 Center Grove 149
2002-03 Katie Tewell 12 Center Grove 146 Sally Shonk 12 Noblesville 149
2003-04 Emily Johnson 9 Warsaw 148 Angela Gauck 10 North Decatur 152
2004-05 Angela Gauck 11 North Decatur 147 + Julia Potter 11 Penn 147
2005-06 Angela Gauck 12 North Decatur 143 Michelle Morgan
Ellen Mueller
12
11
Muncie Central
Evansville Memorial
144
2006-07 Emily Johnson 12 Warsaw 144 Aimee Neff
Jordan Woods
12
11
Brebeuf Jesuit
Brownsburg
146
2007-08 Sophie Hayashi 10 Brebeuf Jesuit 146 + Milena Savich 12 Carmel 146
2008-09 Trisha Witherby 10 Richmond 143 Emily Podzielinski 12 Noblesville 144
2009-10 Meghan Potee 12 Noblesville 147 Taylor Gohn
Ashley Kees
12
12
Columbus North
Carroll (Fort Wayne)
152
2010-11 Natalie Schmett 12 Evansville North 141 Katie Sharp 10 East Noble 146
2011-12 Kelly Grassel 11 Chesterton 148 Brooke Beegle 12 Hamilton Southeastern 149
2012-13  Kelly Grassel  12  Chesterton  137 # Katie Sharp  12  East Noble  139 
2013-14  Harley Dubsky 12 Valparaiso 144 Mary Ellen Romero 12 Hamilton Southeastern 145 
2014-15  Cherise Otter  11 Bloomington South 144  Claire Cameron
Cailyn Henderson 
10
Martinsville
Westfield 
151 
                 

* Due to weather, play reduced to nine holes, won in playoff.
+ Won in playoff.
# 36-hole state tournament record.
36-hole tournament was adopted in 1991.