2017-18 Girls Soccer State Tournament

Tournament Pairings Show

24th Annual IHSAA Boys & Girls Soccer State Tournament Pairings Show
Sunday, Sept. 24, 2017, 7 pm ET / 6 pm CT (90 minutes), streamed exclusively on IHSAAtv.org (no television). Hosted by Greg Rakestraw.

State Tournament Pairings 

Sectionals

Entry List Deadline: Thursday, Sept. 21, 2017, 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT.

Dates: Oct. 2, 3, 5, 7, 2017.
Admission: $6 per session or $10 all sessions.
Official Soccer Ball: The Wilson Forte FYbrid, the official soccer ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided to all host sites. | Wilson ad 

State Tournament Pairings | Class 3A Brackets | Class 2A Brackets | Class A Brackets 

Approved Broadcasts 

Class 3A
1. Munster (6): Crown Point, East Chicago Central, Hammond Morton, Lake Central, Lowell, Munster.
2. Portage (6): Chesterton, Hobart, Merrillville, Michigan City, Portage, Valparaiso.
3. Penn (5): LaPorte, Mishawaka, Penn, South Bend Adams, South Bend Riley.
4. Goshen (5): Concord, Elkhart Central, Elkhart Memorial, Goshen, Northridge.
5. Harrison (West Lafayette) (5): Harrison (West Lafayette), Kokomo, Lafayette Jefferson, Logansport, McCutcheon.
6. Carroll (Fort Wayne) (5): Carroll (Fort Wayne), East Noble, Fort Wayne North Side, Fort Wayne Northrop, Fort Wayne Snider.
7. Fort Wayne South Side (5): Fort Wayne South Side, Fort Wayne Wayne, Homestead, Huntington North, Warsaw Community.
8. Hamilton Southeastern (6): Anderson, Fishers, Hamilton Southeastern, Muncie Central, Noblesville, Pendleton Heights.
9. Plainfield (6): Avon, Ben Davis, Brownsburg, Decatur Central, Mooresville, Plainfield.
10. Guerin Catholic (6): Brebeuf Jesuit, Carmel, Guerin Catholic, Pike, Westfield, Zionsville.
11. Lawrence North (6): Indianapolis Arsenal Technical, Lawrence Central, Lawrence North, North Central (Indianapolis), Perry Meridian, Southport.
12. Mt. Vernon (Fortville) (6): East Central, Franklin Central, Greenfield-Central, Mt. Vernon (Fortville), Richmond, Warren Central.
13. Columbus East (6): Center Grove, Columbus East, Columbus North, Franklin Community, Greenwood Community, Whiteland Community.
14. Bloomington South (5): Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Martinsville, Terre Haute North Vigo, Terre Haute South Vigo.
15. Floyd Central (6): Bedford North Lawrence, Floyd Central, Jeffersonville, Jennings County, New Albany, Seymour.
16. Castle (5): Castle, Evansville Central, Evansville F.J. Reitz, Evansville Harrison, Evansville North.

Class 2A
17. Highland (6): Andrean, Griffith, Hammond, Hammond Clark, Hammond Gavit, Highland.
18. West Lafayette (6): Benton Central, Culver Academies, Hanover Central, Kankakee Valley, Twin Lakes, West Lafayette.
19. Plymouth (6): Glenn, Mishawaka Marian, Plymouth, South Bend Clay, South Bend St. Joseph, South Bend Washington.
20. Lakeland (6): Angola, DeKalb, Lakeland, NorthWood, Wawasee, West Noble.
21. Marion (5): Maconaquah, Marion, Mississinewa, Peru, Western.
22. Columbia City (5): Columbia City, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran, Garrett, Leo.
23. Norwell (5): Bellmont, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Heritage, New Haven, Norwell.
24. Yorktown (5): Delta, Hamilton Heights, Jay County, New Castle, Yorktown.
25. Crawfordsville (6): Crawfordsville, Danville Community, Frankfort, Lebanon, North Montgomery, Tri-West Hendricks.
26. Indianapolis Bishop Chatard (6): Herron, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Indianapolis Broad Ripple, Indianapolis Cathedral, Indianapolis Northwest, Roncalli.
27. Lawrenceburg (5): Batesville, Franklin County, Greensburg, Lawrenceburg, South Dearborn.
28. Shelbyville (5): Beech Grove, Connersville, New Palestine, Rushville Consolidated, Shelbyville.
29. West Vigo (6): Brown County, Edgewood, Northview, Owen Valley, Sullivan, West Vigo.
30. Jasper (6): Gibson Southern, Jasper, Pike Central, Princeton Community, Vincennes Lincoln, Washington.
31. Madison Consolidated (6): Charlestown, Corydon Central, Madison Consolidated, North Harrison, Scottsburg, Silver Creek.
32. Heritage Hills (5): Boonville, Evansville Bosse, Evansville Memorial, Heritage Hills, Mt. Vernon.

Class A
33. Wheeler (6): Hammond Bishop Noll, Marquette Catholic, Morgan Township, Washington Township, Westville, Wheeler.
34. Covenant Christian (DeMotte) (6): Boone Grove, Covenant Christian (DeMotte), Hebron, Kouts, North White, Rensselaer Central.
35. LaVille (6): Argos, Bremen, Culve Community, LaVille, North Miami, Rochester Community.
36. Bethany Christian (6): Bethany Christian, Central Noble, Elkhart Christian Academy, Lakeland Christian Academy, Lakewood Park Christian, Westview.
37. Sheridan (5): Sheridan, Tipton, Tri-Central, University, Western Boone.
38. Northwestern (5): Delphi Community, Faith Christian, Lafayette Central Catholic, Northwestern, Rossville.
39. Eastbrook (6): Blackford, Eastbrook, Eastern (Greentown), Oak Hill, Taylor, Wabash.
40. Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian (6): Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian, Fort Wayne Canterbury, Manchester, South Adams, Whitko, Woodlan.
41. Southmont (6): Cascade, Greencastle, Monrovia, North Putnam, South Vermillion, Southmont.
42. Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter (6): Covenant Christian (Indianapolis), Greenwood Christian Academy, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Indianapolis Washington, International, Speedway.
43. Triton Central (6): Bethesda Christian, Heritage Christian, Indianapolis Lutheran, Indianapolis Scecina, Park Tudor, Triton Central.
44. Knightstown (5): Centerville, Knightstown, Muncie Burris, Union County, Wapahani.
45. Forest Park (6): Forest Park, North Knox, Northeast Dubois, South Knox, Vincennes Rivet, Washington Catholic.
46. Rising Sun (5): Milan, Oldenburg Academy, Rising Sun, South Riple, Switzerland County.
47. Providence (5): Christian Academy of Indiana, Providence, Salem, Southwestern (Hanover), Trinity Lutheran.
48. North Posey (5): Evansville Day, Evansville Mater Dei, North Posey, South Spencer, Wood Memorial.

Restrictions
A.  Balloons, banners and/or posters, etc. are not permitted.
B.  No battery-powered or electronic noise-makers, sirens or whistles are allowed.
C.  Cheerleaders are not permitted on the playing field.
D.  The use of bands at IHSAA tourneys is not permitted.
E.  Throwing of articles, including toilet tissue is not allowed.
F.  No live animal mascots are permitted.
G. Solicitations, donations, contributions and aggressive vending of school spirit items are not permitted.
It shall be the responsibility of each high school principal to see that the above restrictions are enforced.

Regionals

Dates: Oct. 14, 2017.
Admission: $7 per session or $10 both sessions.
Official Soccer Ball: The Wilson Forte FYbrid, the official soccer ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided to all host sites. | Wilson ad 

Class 3A Bracket | Class 2A Bracket | Class A Bracket 

Approved Broadcasts 

Class 3A
1. South Bend Adams
Feeder Sectionals: Goshen, Munster, Penn, Portage.
2. Logansport
Feeder Sectionals: Carroll (Fort Wayne), Harrison (West Lafayette), Fort Wayne South Side, Hamilton Southeastern.
3. Zionsville
Feeder Sectionals: Guerin Catholic, Lawrence North, Mt. Vernon (Fortville), Plainfield.
4. Bloomington South
Feeder Sectionals: Bloomington South, Castle, Columbus East, Floyd Central.

Class 2A
5. Plymouth

Feeder Sectionals: Highland, Lakeland, Plymouth, West Lafayette.
6. Marion
Feeder Sectionals: Columbia City, Marion, Norwell, Yorktown.
7. New Palestine
Feeder Sectionals: Crawfordsville, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Lawrenceburg, Shelbyville.
8. Jasper
Feeder Sectionals: Heritage Hills, Jasper, Madison Consolidated, West Vigo.

Class A
9. LaVille
Feeder Sectionals: Bethany Christian, Covenant Christian (DeMotte), LaVille, Wheeler.
10. Northwestern
Feeder Sectionals: Eastbrook, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian, Northwestern, Sheridan.
11. Heritage Christian
Feeder Sectionals: Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Knightstown, Southmont, Triton Central.
12. Forest Park
Feeder Sectionals: Forest Park, North Posey, Providence, Rising Sun.

Restrictions
A.  Balloons, banners and/or posters, etc. are not permitted.
B.  No battery-powered or electronic noise-makers, sirens or whistles are allowed.
C.  Cheerleaders are not permitted on the playing field.
D.  The use of bands at IHSAA tourneys is not permitted.
E.  Throwing of articles, including toilet tissue is not allowed.
F.  No live animal mascots are permitted.
G. Solicitations, donations, contributions and aggressive vending of school spirit items are not permitted.
It shall be the responsibility of each high school principal to see that the above restrictions are enforced.

Semi-States

Date:  Saturday, Oct. 21, 2017.
Admission: $10 per person.
Note: Teams will be assigned to semi‐state sites on Sunday, October 15, 2017. Three matches will be played at each site.
Official Soccer Ball: The Wilson Forte FYbrid, the official soccer ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided to all host sites. | Wilson ad

Class 3A Bracket | Class 2A Bracket | Class A Bracket 

Kokomo (Kokomo Municipal Stadium)
Class 2A Boys | Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran (16-2-4) vs. Hammond Bishop Noll (13-2-1) | 1 pm ET
Class 3A Girls | Noblesville (14-2-3) vs. Penn (21-0-1) | 3 pm ET
Class 3A Boys | Harrison (West Lafayette) (18-1-2) vs. Goshen (17-3) | 5 pm ET

South Bend St. Joseph
Class A Girls | Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian (15-3-2) vs. Wheeler (20-0) | 11 am ET
Class A Boys | Fort Wayne Canterbury (11-6-3) vs. Boone Grove (17-3-1) | 1 pm ET
Class 2A Girls | Bellmont (17-2-1) vs. South Bend St. Joseph (9-4-1) | 3 pm ET

Evansville North
Class A Girls | Evansville Mater Dei (11-6-4) vs. Triton Central (14-6-1) | 12 pm CT
Class 2A Girls | Evansville Memorial (17-4) vs. Indianapolis Bishop Chatard (15-4) | 2 pm CT
Class 2A Boys | Evansville Memorial (18-2-1) vs. Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter (17-2-2) | 4 pm CT

Lawrenceburg
Class A Boys | Providence (12-6-3) vs. Covenant Christian (Indianapolis) (15-4-1) | 1 pm ET
Class 3A Girls | Columbus North (14-3-2) vs. Guerin Catholic (15-1-1) | 3 pm ET
Class 3A Boys | Castle (16-4-1) vs. North Central (Indianapolis) (19-2-1) | 5 pm ET

Restrictions
A.  Balloons, banners and/or posters, etc. are not permitted.
B.  No battery-powered or electronic noise-makers, sirens or whistles are allowed.
C.  Cheerleaders are not permitted on the playing field.
D.  The use of bands at IHSAA tourneys is not permitted.
E.  Throwing of articles, including toilet tissue is not allowed.
F.  No live animal mascots are permitted.
G. Solicitations, donations, contributions and aggressive vending of school spirit items are not permitted.
It shall be the responsibility of each high school principal to see that the above restrictions are enforced.

State Finals

Dates: Oct. 27-28, 2017.
Sites
Michael A. Carroll Track & Soccer Stadium, IUPUI, 1001 W. New York Street, lndianapolis, Indiana, 46202.
Bud and Jackie Sellick Bowl, Butler University, 4600 Sunset Avenue, Indianapolis, Indiana, 46208.
Admission: $10 per person.
Webstream: IHSAAtv.org 
Official Soccer Ball: The Wilson Forte FYbrid, the official soccer ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be used. | Wilson ad
Note: Game assignments will be announced on Sunday, Oct. 22, 2017.

Class 3A Bracket | Class 2A Bracket | Class A Bracket 

Friday, October 27

Bud and Jackie Sellick Bowl, Butler University
Class & Gender TBA | North Semi-State winner vs. South Semi-State winner | 6 pm ET
Class & Gender TBA | North Semi-State winner vs. South Semi-State winner | 8 pm ET

Saturday, October 28

Michael A. Carroll Track & Soccer Stadium, IUPUI
Class & Gender TBA | North Semi-State winner vs. South Semi-State winner | 10:30 am ET
Class & Gender TBA | North Semi-State winner vs. South Semi-State winner | 1 pm ET
Class & Gender TBA | North Semi-State winner vs. South Semi-State winner | 3:30 pm ET
Class & Gender TBA | North Semi-State winner vs. South Semi-State winner | 6 pm ET

Restrictions
A.  Balloons, banners and/or posters, etc. are not permitted.
B.  No battery-powered or electronic noise-makers, sirens or whistles are allowed.
C.  Cheerleaders are not permitted on the playing field.
D.  The use of bands at IHSAA tourneys is not permitted.
E.  Throwing of articles, including toilet tissue is not allowed.
F.  No live animal mascots are permitted.
G. Solicitations, donations, contributions and aggressive vending of school spirit items are not permitted.
It shall be the responsibility of each high school principal to see that the above restrictions are enforced.