Entry List Deadline: Thursday, Sept. 20, 2018, 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT.
Dates: Oct. 1, 2, 4, 6, 2018.
Admission: $6 per session or $10 all sessions.
Official Soccer Ball: The Wilson Forte II FYbrid, the official soccer ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided to all host sites. | Wilson ad
Class 3A Brackets | Class 2A Brackets | Class A Brackets
Approved Broadcasts
Class 3A
1. Crown Point (6): Crown Point, East Chicago Central, Hammond Morton, Lake Central, Lowell, Munster
2. Valparaiso (6): Chesterton, Hobart, Merrillville, Michigan City, Portage, Valparaiso
3. South Bend Riley (5): LaPorte, Mishawaka, Penn, South Bend Adams, South Bend Riley
4. Elkhart Central (5): Concord, Elkhart Central, Elkhart Memorial, Goshen, Northridge
5. Kokomo (5): Harrison (West Lafayette), Kokomo, Lafayette Jefferson, Logansport, McCutcheon
6. East Noble (5): Carroll (Fort Wayne), East Noble, Fort Wayne North Side, Fort Wayne Northrop, Fort Wayne Snider
7. Warsaw Community (5): Fort Wayne South Side, Fort Wayne Wayne, Homestead, Huntington North, Warsaw Community
8. Noblesville (6): Anderson, Fishers, Hamilton Southeastern, Muncie Central, Noblesville, Pendleton Heights
9. Brownsburg (6): Avon, Ben Davis, Brownsburg, Decatur Central, Mooresville, Plainfield
10. Guerin Catholic (6): Brebeuf, Carmel, Guerin Catholic, Pike, Westfield, Zionsville
11. North Central (Indianapolis) (6): Indianapolis Arsenal Technical, Lawrence Central, Lawrence North, North Central (Indianapolis), Perry Meridian, Southport
12. Greenfield-Central (6): East Central, Franklin Central, Greenfield-Central, Mt. Vernon (Fortville), Richmond, Warren Central
13. Franklin Community (6): Center Grove, Columbus East, Columbus North, Franklin Community, Greenwood Community, Whiteland Community
14. Terre Haute North Vigo (5): Bloomington North , Bloomington South, Martinsville, Terre Haute North Vigo, Terre Haute South Vigo
15. Floyd Central (6): Bedford North Lawrence, Floyd Central, Jeffersonville, Jennings County, New Albany, Seymour
16. Evansville Harrison (5): Castle, Evansville Central, Evansville F.J. Reitz, Evansville Harrison, Evansville North
Class 2A
17. Highland (6): Andrean, Griffith, Hammond, Hammond Clark, Hammond Gavit, Highland
18. Kankakee Valley (6): Benton Central, Culver Academies, Hanover Central, Kankakee Valley, Twin Lakes, West Lafayette
19. Plymouth (7): Glenn, Jimtown, Mishawaka Marian, Plymouth, South Bend Clay, South Bend St. Joseph, South Bend Washington
20. DeKalb (6): Angola, DeKalb, Lakeland, NorthWood, Wawasee, West Noble
21. Mississinewa (5): Maconaquah, Marion, Mississinewa, Peru, Western
22. Garrett (5): Columbia City, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran, Garrett, Leo
23. Bellmont (5): Bellmont, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Heritage, New Haven, Norwell
24. Hamilton Heights (5): Delta, Hamilton Heights, Jay County, New Castle, Yorktown
25. Danville Community (6): Crawfordsville, Danville Community, Frankfort, Lebanon, North Montgomery, Tri-West Hendricks
26. Roncalli (4): Herron, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Indianapolis Cathedral, Roncalli
27. Batesville (5): Batesville, Franklin County, Greensburg, Lawrenceburg, South Dearborn
28. Rushville Consolidated (5): Beech Grove, Connersville, New Palestine, Rushville Consolidated, Shelbyville
29. Edgewood (6): Brown County, Edgewood, Northview, Owen Valley, Sullivan, West Vigo
30. Princeton Community (6): Gibson Southern, Jasper, Pike Central, Princeton Community, Vincennes Lincoln, Washington
31. Madison Consolidated (6): Charlestown, Corydon Central, Madison Consolidated, North Harrison, Scottsburg, Silver Creek
32. Evansville Reitz Memorial (5): Boonville, Evansville Bosse, Evansville Reitz Memorial, Heritage Hills, Mt. Vernon
Class A
33. Wheeler (6): Hammond Bishop Noll, Marquette Catholic, Morgan Township, Washington Township, Westville,
Wheeler
34. Boone Grove (6): Boone Grove, Covenant Christian (DeMotte), Hebron, Kouts, North White, Rensselaer Central
35. LaVille (6): Argos, Bremen, Culver Community, LaVille, North Miami, Rochester Community
36. Westview (6): Bethany Christian, Central Noble, Elkhart Christian Academy, Lakeland Christian Academy,
Lakewood Park Christian, Westview
37. Sheridan (5): Sheridan, Tipton, Tri-Central, University, Western Boone
38. Northwestern (5): Delphi Community, Faith Christian, Lafayette Central Catholic, Northwestern, Rossville
39. Blackford (6): Blackford, Eastbrook, Eastern (Greentown), Oak Hill, Taylor, Wabash
40. Fort Wayne Canterbury (6): Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian, Fort Wayne Canterbury, Manchester, South Adams,
Whitko, Woodlan
41. Southmont (6): Cascade, Greencastle, Monrovia, North Putnam, South Vermillion, Southmont
42. Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter (6): Covenant Christian (Indianapolis), Greenwood Christian Academy, Indianapolis
Cardinal Ritter, Indianapolis Washington, International, Speedway
43. Park Tudor (6): Bethesda Christian, Heritage Christian, Indianapolis Lutheran, Indianapolis Scecina Memorial,
Park Tudor, Triton Central
44. Knightstown (5): Centerville, Knightstown, Muncie Burris, Union County, Wapahani
45. Forest Park (6): Forest Park, North Knox, Northeast Dubois, South Knox, Vincennes Rivet, Washington Catholic
46. Rising Sun (5): Milan, Oldenburg Academy, Rising Sun, South Ripley, Switzerland County
47. Providence (5): Christian Academy of Indiana, Providence, Salem, Southwestern (Hanover), Trinity Lutheran
48. North Posey (5): Evansville Day, Evansville Mater Dei, North Posey, South Spencer
Restrictions
A. Balloons, banners and/or posters, etc. are not permitted.
B. No battery-powered or electronic noise-makers, sirens or whistles are allowed.
C. Cheerleaders are not permitted on the playing field.
D. The use of bands at IHSAA tourneys is not permitted.
E. Throwing of articles, including toilet tissue is not allowed.
F. No live animal mascots are permitted.
G. Solicitations, donations, contributions and aggressive vending of school spirit items are not permitted.
It shall be the responsibility of each high school principal to see that the above restrictions are enforced.
Dates: Oct. 13, 2018.
Admission: $7 per session or $10 both sessions.
Official Soccer Ball: The Wilson Forte II FYbrid, the official soccer ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided to all host sites. | Wilson ad
Class 3A Bracket | Class 2A Bracket | Class A Bracket
Class 3A
1. South Bend Adams
Feeder Sectionals: Crown Point, Elkhart Central, South Bend Riley, Valparaiso
2. Logansport
Feeder Sectionals: Kokomo, East Noble, Noblesville, Warsaw Community
3. Brebuef Jesuit
Feeder Sectionals: Brownsburg, Greenfield-Central, Guerin Catholic, North Central (Indianapolis)
4. Bloomington South
Feeder Sectionals: Evansville Harrison, Floyd Central, Franklin Community, Terre Haute North Vigo
Class 2A
5. Plymouth
Feeder Sectionals: DeKalb, Highland, Kankakee Valley, Plymouth
6. Marion
Feeder Sectionals: Bellmont, Garrett, Hamilton Heights, Mississinewa
7. New Palestine
Feeder Sectionals: Batesville, Danville Community, Roncalli, Rushville Consolidated
8. Jasper
Feeder Sectionals: Edgewood, Evansville Reitz Memorial, Madison Consolidated, Princeton Community
Class A
9. LaVille
Feeder Sectionals: Boone Grove, LaVille, Westview, Wheeler
10. Northwestern
Feeder Sectionals: Blackford, Fort Wayne Canterbury, Northwestern, Sheridan
11. Heritage Christian
Feeder Sectionals: Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Knightstown, Park Tudor, Southmont
12. Forest Park
Feeder Sectionals: Forest Park, North Posey, Providence, Rising Sun
Restrictions
A. Balloons, banners and/or posters, etc. are not permitted.
B. No battery-powered or electronic noise-makers, sirens or whistles are allowed.
C. Cheerleaders are not permitted on the playing field.
D. The use of bands at IHSAA tourneys is not permitted.
E. Throwing of articles, including toilet tissue is not allowed.
F. No live animal mascots are permitted.
G. Solicitations, donations, contributions and aggressive vending of school spirit items are not permitted.
It shall be the responsibility of each high school principal to see that the above restrictions are enforced.
Dates: Oct. 26-27, 2018.
Site: Michael A. Carroll Track & Soccer Stadium, IUPUI, 1001 W. New York Street, lndianapolis, Indiana, 46202.
Admission: $10 per person. Children age 2 or younger free of charge.
Webstream: IHSAAtv.org
Official Soccer Ball: The Wilson Forte II FYbrid, the official soccer ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be used. | Wilson ad
Note: Game assignments will be announced on Sunday, Oct. 21, 2018.
Class 3A Boys Bracket | Class 2A Boys Bracket | Class A Boys Bracket
Class 3A Girls Bracket | Class 2A Girls Bracket | Class A Girls Bracket
Meet the Teams | Preview | Approved Broadcasts | Official Program
Friday, October 26 | Purchase/Download Friday Tickets to your phone
Class A Boys State Championship
Final
| Fort Wayne Canterbury 1, Covenant Christian (Indianapolis) 0 (6-5 penalty kicks)
■ Canterbury's Joel Groninger drills game-winner, Cavaliers repeat as champions
■ Covenant Christian's Noah Martin named Cato Mental Attitude Award recipient
■ Final Records: Fort Wayne Canterbury (12-7-4), Covenant Christian (Indianapolis) (13-9)
Box Score | Recap
Class 2A Boys State Championship
Final | Hammond Bishop Noll 1, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 0
■ Second half goal scores Noll's first soccer state title
■ Bishop Noll's Brandon Fuentes named Cato Mental Attitude Award recipient
■ Final Records: Hammond Bishop Noll (20-2), Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter (18-5-1)
Box Score | Recap
Saturday, October 27 | Purchase/Download Saturday Tickets to your phone
Class A Girls
Final | Evansville Mater Dei 1, Wheeler 0
■ Second half tally nets Mater Dei second consecutive state title
■ Wheeler's Lauren Putz named Mental Attitude Award winner
■ Final Records: Evansville Mater Dei (16-4-1), Wheeler (22-1)
Box Score | Recap
Class 2A Girls
Final | Indianapolis Cathedral 1, South Bend St. Joseph 0
■ Cathedral's Wirth scores the lonely goal to lead the Irish to victory
■ South Bend St. Joseph's Isabel Ortiz named Mental Attitude Award winner
■ Final Records: Indianapolis Cathedral (13-4-4), South Bend St. Joseph (16-6-2)
Box Score | Recap
Class 3A Boys
Final | Chesterton 1, Zionsville 0
■ Capehart's late goal gives Chesterton their first Soccer State title
■ Zionsville's Joshua Longmire named Cato Mental Attitude Award recipient
■ Final Records: Zionsville (17-2-3), Chesterton (21-0-2)
Box Score | Recap
Class 3A Girls
Final | Carmel 2, Homestead 1
■ James' goal in overtime leads the Greyhounds to victory
■ Homestead's Jessica Tanzler named Mental Attitude Award recipient
■ Final Records: Carmel (20-1-2), Homestead (18-4)
Box Score | Recap
Restrictions
A. Balloons, banners and/or posters, etc. are not permitted.
B. No battery-powered or electronic noise-makers, sirens or whistles are allowed.
C. Cheerleaders are not permitted on the playing field.
D. The use of bands at IHSAA tourneys is not permitted.
E. Throwing of articles, including toilet tissue is not allowed.
F. No live animal mascots are permitted.
G. Solicitations, donations, contributions and aggressive vending of school spirit items are not permitted. It shall be the responsibility of each high school principal to see that the above restrictions are enforced.