2013-14 Softball State Tournament


Entry List Deadline: Monday, May 12, 2014, 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT.
Tournament Draw: Thursday, May 15, 2014, 8 am ET / 7 am CT.

Dates: May 26-31, 2014.
Times: Determined by host school.
Admission: $6 per session; $9 all sessions (Season tickets may be provided for tourneys with three or more sessions).
Home Team: The second-named team in each pairing is the designated home team except when they advance by virtue of a bye. Exception: In six-team sectionals, the teams drawing the bye will play in the second semifinal game (Game 4) and will be the visitor in the championship game.
Official Softball: The Wilson A9011 optic yellow softball, the official ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be used. The core and compression must be listed on the ball.

Class 4A Brackets | Class 3A Brackets | Class 2A Brackets | Class A Brackets

Class 4A
1. Highland (7): East Chicago Central, Gary West Side, Hammond Morton, Highland, Lake Central, Lowell, Munster.
2. LaPorte (8): Chesterton, Crown Point, Hobart, LaPorte, Merrillville, Michigan City, Portage, Valparaiso.
3. Mishawaka (7): Mishawaka, Penn, Plymouth, South Bend Adams, South Bend Clay, South Bend Riley, South Bend Washington.
4. Elkhart Central (6): Concord, Elkhart Central, Elkhart Memorial, Goshen, Northridge, Warsaw Community.
5. DeKalb (6): Carroll (Fort Wayne), DeKalb, East Noble, Fort Wayne North Side, Fort Wayne Northrop, Fort Wayne Snider.
6. Homestead (5): Fort Wayne South Side, Fort Wayne Wayne, Homestead, Huntington North, Jay County.
7. Harrison (West Lafayette) (6): Harrison (West Lafayette), Kokomo, Lafayette Jefferson, Logansport, Marion, McCutcheon.
8. Carmel (7): Carmel, Fishers, Hamilton Southeastern, Noblesville, North Central (Indianapolis), Westfield, Zionsville.
9. Pendleton Heights (7): Anderson, Connersville, Greenfield-Central, Mt. Vernon (Fortville), New Castle, Pendleton Heights, Richmond.
10. Roncalli (6): Indianapolis Arsenal Technical, Indianapolis Cathedral, Lawrence Central, Lawrence North, Roncalli, Warren Central.
11. Decatur Central (6): Ben Davis, Decatur Central, Indianapolis Northwest, Perry Meridian, Pike, Southport.
12. Plainfield (7): Avon, Brownsburg, Martinsville, Mooresville, Plainfield, Terre Haute North Vigo, Terre Haute South Vigo.
13. Franklin Community (6): Center Grove, Franklin Central, Franklin Community, Greenwood Community, New Palestine, Whiteland Community.
14. Columbus North (6): Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Columbus East, Columbus North, East Central, Shelbyville.
15. Jennings County (6): Bedford North Lawrence, Floyd Central, Jeffersonville, Jennings County, New Albany, Seymour.
16. Evansville Central (5): Castle, Evansville Central, Evansville Harrison, Evansville North, Evansville F.J. Reitz.

Class 3A
17. Hammond Clark (5): Gary Wallace, Griffith, Hammond, Hammond Clark, Hammond Gavit.
18. Kankakee Valley (7): Andrean, Calumet, Hanover Central, Kankakee Valley, Knox, New Prairie, Wheeler.
19. South Bend St. Joseph (6): Culver Academies, Glenn, Jimtown, Mishawaka Marian, Rochester Community, South Bend St. Joseph.
20. Northwestern (7): Benton Central, Maconaquah, Northwestern, Peru, Twin Lakes, West Lafayette, Western.
21. Fairfield (7): Fairfield, Lakeland, NorthWood, Tippecanoe Valley, Wawasee, West Noble, Whitko.
22. Angola (7): Angola, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran, Garrett, Leo, New Haven.
23. Norwell (7): Adams Central, Bellmont, Columbia City, Eastbrook, Heritage, Mississinewa, Norwell.
24. Hamilton Heights (6): Blackford, Delta, Hamilton Heights, Muncie Central, Muncie Southside, Yorktown.
25. Lebanon (5): Crawfordsville, Frankfort, Lebanon, North Montgomery, Western Boone.
26. Guerin Catholic (5): Beech Grove, Guerin Catholic, Herron, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Indianapolis Marshall.
27. Tri-West Hendricks (4): Danville Community, Greencastle, Indian Creek, Tri-West Hendricks.
28. Brown County (5): Brown County, Edgewood, Northview, Owen Valley, West Vigo.
29. South Dearborn (6): Batesville, Franklin County, Greensburg, Lawrenceburg, Rushville Consolidated, South Dearborn.
30. Silver Creek (8): Brownstown Central, Charlestown, Corydon Central, Madison, North Harrison, Salem, Scottsburg, Silver Creek.
31. Jasper (7): Heritage Hills, Jasper, Mitchell, Pike Central, Southridge, Vincennes Lincoln, Washington.
32. Gibson Southern (6): Boonville, Evansville Bosse, Evansville Reitz Memorial, Gibson Southern, Mount Vernon, Princeton Community.

Class 2A
33. Lake Station Edison (6): Boone Grove, Hammond Bishop Noll, Hebron, Lake Station Edison, River Forest, Whiting.
34. North Newton (5): Delphi Community, North Judson, North Newton, Rensselaer Central, Winamac Community.
35. Westview (6): Bremen, Central Noble, Fremont, LaVille, Prairie Heights, Westview.
36. Eastside (7): Bluffton, Churubusco, Eastside, Fort Wayne Canterbury, Lakewood Park Christian, South Adams, Woodlan.
37. Wabash (6): Cass, Manchester, Northfield, Oak Hill, Southwood, Wabash.
38. Riverton Parke (6): Clinton Central, Fountain Central, Riverton Parke, Seeger, South Vermillion, Southmont.
39. Eastern (Greentown) (7): Alexandria, Eastern (Greentown), Elwood Community, Madison-Grant, Sheridan, Taylor, Tipton.
40. Lapel (5): Frankton, Lapel, Shenandoah, Wapahani, Winchester Community.
41. Union County (7): Cambridge City Lincoln, Centerville, Eastern Hancock, Hagerstown, Knightstown, Northeastern, Union County.
42. Indianapolis Scecina (5): Heritage Christian, Indianapolis Broad Ripple, Indianapolis Howe, Indianapolis Scecina, Park Tudor.
43. Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter (6): Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Indianapolis Crispus Attucks, Indianapolis Emmerich Manual, Indianapolis Washington, Irvington Preparatory, Triton Central.
44. Cascade (7): Cascade, Cloverdale, Covenant Christian (Indianapolis), Monrovia, North Putnam, South Putnam, Speedway.
45. Switzerland County (6): Austin, Milan, North Decatur, South Ripley, Southwestern (Hanover), Switzerland County.
46. Paoli (6): Clarksville, Crawford County, Eastern (Pekin), Henryville, Paoli, Providence.
47. Sullivan (6): Eastern Greene, Linton-Stockton, North Central (Farmersburg), North Knox, South Knox, Sullivan.
48. Forest Park (6): Evansville Mater Dei, Forest Park, North Posey, Perry Central, South Spencer, Tell City.

Class A
49. Washington Township (6): Covenant Christian (DeMotte), Kouts, Marquette Catholic, Morgan Township, Washington Township, Westville.
50. North White (7): Caston, North Miami, North White, Pioneer, South Newton, Tri-County, West Central.
51. LaCrosse (4): Argos, Culver Community, LaCrosse, South Central (Union Mills).
52. Triton (4): Bethany Christian, Elkhart Christian Academy, Hamilton, Triton.
53. Rockville (6): Attica, Covington, Lafayette Central Catholic, North Vermillion, Rockville, Turkey Run.
54. Frontier (5): Carroll (Flora), Clinton Prairie, Faith Christian, Frontier, Rossville.
55. Wes-Del (5): Daleville, Liberty Christian, Southern Wells, Tri-Central, Wes-Del.
56. Randolph Southern (5): Cowan, Monroe Central, Randolph Southern, Tri, Union (Modoc).
57. Clay City (4): Clay City, Shakamak, Union (Dugger), White River Valley.
58. Indianapolis Lutheran (5): Bethesda Christian, Eminence, Indiana Deaf, Indianapolis Lutheran, University.
59. Hauser (5): Edinburgh, Greenwood Christian, Hauser, Morristown, Southwestern (Shelbyville).
60. Rising Sun (5): Jac-Cen-Del, Oldenburg Academy, Rising Sun, Shawe Memorial, South Decatur.
61. Springs Valley (5): Crothersville, Orleans, Springs Valley, Trinity Lutheran, West Washington.
62. Lanesville (4): Borden, Lanesville, New Washington, South Central (Elizabeth).
63. North Daviess (4): Barr-Reeve, Bloomfield, Loogootee, North Daviess.
64. Tecumseh (4): Northeast Dubois, Shoals, Tecumseh, Wood Memorial.


Date: Tuesday, June 3, 2014.
Time: 7 pm where possible.
Admission: $6.00.
Home Team: The winner of the odd-numbered sectional site will host the one-game regional, and serve as the home team. The IHSAA reserves the right to approve sites based on minimum standards.
Official Softball: The Wilson A9011 optic yellow softball, the official ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be used. The core and compression must be listed on the ball.

Class 4A Brackets | Class 3A Brackets | Class 2A Brackets | Class A Brackets

Class 4A
1. Winner of Sectional 2 at Winner of Sectional 1.
2. Winner of Sectional 4 at Winner of Sectional 3.
3. Winner of Sectional 6 at Winner of Sectional 5.
4. Winner of Sectional 8 at Winner of Sectional 7.
5. Winner of Sectional 10 at Winner of Sectional 9.
6. Winner of Sectional 12 at Winner of Sectional 11.
7. Winner of Sectional 14 at Winner of Sectional 13.
8. Winner of Sectional 16 at Winner of Sectional 15.

Class 3A
9. Winner of Sectional 18 at Winner of Sectional 17.
10. Winner of Sectional 20 at Winner of Sectional 19.
11. Winner of Sectional 22 at Winner of Sectional 21.
12. Winner of Sectional 24 at Winner of Sectional 23.
13. Winner of Sectional 26 at Winner of Sectional 25.
14. Winner of Sectional 28 at Winner of Sectional 27.
15. Winner of Sectional 30 at Winner of Sectional 29.
16. Winner of Sectional 32 at Winner of Sectional 31.

Class 2A
17. Winner of Sectional 34 at Winner of Sectional 33.
18. Winner of Sectional 36 at Winner of Sectional 35.
19. Winner of Sectional 38 at Winner of Sectional 37.
20. Winner of Sectional 40 at Winner of Sectional 39.
21. Winner of Sectional 42 at Winner of Sectional 41.
22. Winner of Sectional 44 at Winner of Sectional 43.
23. Winner of Sectional 46 at Winner of Sectional 45.
24. Winner of Sectional 48 at Winner of Sectional 47.

Class A
25. Winner of Sectional 50 at Winner of Sectional 49.
26. Winner of Sectional 52 at Winner of Sectional 51.
27. Winner of Sectional 54 at Winner of Sectional 53.
28. Winner of Sectional 56 at Winner of Sectional 55.
29. Winner of Sectional 58 at Winner of Sectional 57.
30. Winner of Sectional 60 at Winner of Sectional 59.
31. Winner of Sectional 62 at Winner of Sectional 61.
32. Winner of Sectional 64 at Winner of Sectional 63.


Date: Saturday, June 7, 2014.
Times: 11 am, 1 pm, 7 pm.
Admission: $6 session, $9 both sessions.
Home Team: The second-named team in each game is the designated home team.
Official Softball: The Wilson A9011 optic yellow softball, the official ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be used. The core and compression must be listed on the ball.

Class 4A Brackets | Class 3A Brackets | Class 2A Brackets | Class A Brackets

Class 4A
1. Harrison (West Lafayette): Winners of Regionals 1, 2, 3, 4.
2. Center Grove: Winners of Regionals 5, 6, 7, 8.

Class 3A
3. Twin Lakes: Winners of Regionals 9, 10, 11, 12.
4. Brown County: Winners of Regionals 13, 14, 15, 16.

Class 2A
5. Eastern (Greentown): Winners of Regionals 17, 18, 19, 20.
6. Forest Park: Winners of Regionals 21, 22, 23, 24.

Class A
7. Clinton Prairie: Winners of Regionals 25, 26, 27, 28.
8. North Daviess: Winners of Regionals 29, 30, 31, 32.

State Finals

Site: Ben Davis High School, 1200 N. Girls School Road, Indianapolis | Website
Date: Saturday, June 14, 2014.
Admission: $10.
Home Team: The winner of the southern semi-state (second team below) is the designated home team in each game.
Official Softball: The Wilson A9011 optic yellow softball, the official ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be used. The core and compression must be listed on the ball.
Television: All four state championship games will air live on Fox Sports Indiana. Channel Listings
Webstream: For viewers outside of the Fox Sports Indiana coverage area, a live stream will be available at IHSAAtv.org. For those within the FSI coverage area, the stream will be available only on delayed basis following the conclusion of the telecast.

Class 4A Brackets | Class 3A Brackets | Class 2A Brackets | Class A Brackets

Meet the Teams  | Official Program

Class A State Championship Game
Final (10 innings) | North Miami 3, North Daviess 1.
Box Score | Recap
| Order Photos

Class 2A State Championship Game
Final | South Spencer 1, Southmont 0
Box Score | Recap
| Order Photos

Class 3A State Championship Game 
Final | Leo 2, Gibson Southern 0
Box Score | Recap
| Order Photos

Class 4A State Championship Game 
Final | Bloomington South 6, Hamilton Southeastern 2 
Box Score | Recap | Order Photos