Entry List Deadline: Monday, May 9, 2016, 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT.
Tournament Draw: Thursday, May 12, 2016, 8 am ET / 7 am CT.
Dates: May 23-28, 2016.
Times: Determined by host school.
Admission: $6 per session; $10 season (Season tickets may be provided for tourneys with three or more sessions).
Home Team: The second-named team in each pairing is the designated home team except when they advance by virtue of a bye. Exception: In six-team sectionals, the teams drawing the bye will play in the second semifinal game (Game 4) and will be the visitor in the championship game.
Official Softball: The Wilson A9011 optic yellow softball, the official ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided by the IHSAA. The core and compression must be listed on the ball.
Class 4A Brackets | Class 3A Brackets | Class 2A Brackets | Class A Brackets
Class 4A
1. Crown Point (7): Crown Point, East Chicago Central, Gary West Side, Hammond Morton, Lake Central, Lowell, Munster.
2. Merrillvile (6): Chesterton, Hobart, Merrillville, Michigan City, Portage, Valparaiso.
3. Mishawaka (7): LaPorte, Mishawaka, Penn, Plymouth, South Bend Adams, South Bend Clay, South Bend Riley.
4. Warsaw Community (6): Concord, Elkhart Central, Elkhart Memorial, Goshen, Northridge, Warsaw Community.
5. DeKalb (6): Carroll (Fort Wayne), DeKalb, East Noble, Fort Wayne Northrop, Fort Wayne Snider, Leo.
6. Homestead (5): Fort Wayne North Side, Fort Wayne South Side, Fort Wayne Wayne, Homestead, Huntington North.
7. Logansport (6): Harrison (West Lafayette), Kokomo, Lafayette Jefferson, Logansport, McCutcheon, Zionsville.
8. Carmel (6): Carmel, Fishers, Hamilton Southeastern, Noblesville, North Central (Indianapolis), Westfield.
9. Pendleton Heights (6): Anderson, Greenfield-Central, Muncie Central, New Castle, Pendleton Heights, Richmond.
10. Warren Central (6): Indianapolis Arsenal Technical, Indianapolis Cathedral, Lawrence Central, Lawrence North, Mt. Vernon (Fortville), Warren Central.
11. Ben Davis (6): Ben Davis, Decatur Central, Perry Meridian, Pike, Roncalli, Southport.
12. Avon (6): Avon, Brownsburg, Mooresville, Plainfield, Terre Haute North Vigo, Terre Haute South Vigo.
13. Franklin Central (6): Center Grove, Franklin Central, Franklin Community, Greenwood Community, Martinsville, Whiteland Community.
14. Shelbyville (6): Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Columbus East, Columbus North, East Central, Shelbyville.
15. Seymour (6): Bedford North Lawrence, Floyd Central, Jeffersonville, Jennings County, New Albany, Seymour.
16. Evansville North (6): Castle, Evansville Central, Evansville Harrison, Evansville North, Evansville F.J. Reitz, Gibson Southern.
Class 3A
17. Griffith (6): Calumet, Griffith, Hammond, Hammond Clark, Hammond Gavit, Highland.
18. Kankakee Valley (5): Andrean, Glenn, Hanover Central, Kankakee Valley, Twin Lakes.
19. South Bend Saint Joseph (6): Culver Academies, Jimtown, Mishawaka Marian, New Prairie, South Bend St. Joseph, South Bend Washington.
20. Northwestern (6): Benton Central, Maconaquah, Northwestern, Peru, West Lafayette, Western.
21. Fairfield (6): Fairfield, Lakeland, NorthWood, Tippecanoe Valley, Wawasee, West Noble.
22. Garett (6): Angola, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran, Garrett, New Haven.
23. Norwell (6): Bellmont, Columbia City, Heritage, Marion, Mississinewa, Norwell.
24. Hamilton Heights (6): Delta, Guerin Catholic, Hamilton Heights, Jay County, Tipton, Yorktown.
25. Frankfort (6): Crawfordsville, Frankfort, Lebanon, North Montgomery, Tri-West Hendricks, Western Boone.
26. New Palestine (6): Brebeuf Jesuit, Herron, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Indianapolis Emmerich Manual, Indianapolis Marshall, New Palestine.
27. Indian Creek (6): Beech Grove, Danville Community, Greencastle, Indian Creek, Indianapolis Northwest, Indianapolis Washington.
28. West Vigo (6): Brown County, Edgewood, Northview, Owen Valley, Sullivan, West Vigo.
29. Greensburg (8): Batesville, Connersville, Franklin County, Greensburg, Lawrenceburg, Madison Consolidated, Rushville Consolidated, South Dearborn.
30. Corydon Central (7): Brownstown Central, Charlestown, Corydon Central, North Harrison, Salem, Scottsburg, Silver Creek.
31. Pike Central (6): Jasper, Pike Central, Princeton Community, Southridge, Vincennes Lincoln, Washington.
32. Boonville (5): Boonville, Evansville Bosse, Evansville Reitz Memorial, Heritage Hills, Mt. Vernon.
Class 2A
33. Lake Station Edison (5): Hammond Bishop Noll, Lake Station Edison, River Forest, Wheeler, Whiting.
34. Knox (6): Boone Grove, Hebron, Knox, North Judson-San Pierre, North Newton, Rensselaer Central.
35. Westview (7): Bremen, Central Noble, Eastside, Fremont, LaVille, Prairie Heights, Westview.
36. Churubusco (6): Adams Central, Bluffton, Churubusco, Fort Wayne Canterbury, South Adams, Woodlan.
37. Oak Hill (7): Manchester, North Miami, Northfield, Oak Hill, Southwood, Wabash, Whikto.
38. Carroll (Flora) (7): Carroll (Flora), Cass, Delphi Community, Fountain Central, Rochester Community, Seeger, Winamac Community.
39. Blackford (6): Blackford, Eastbrook, Eastern (Greentown), Elwood Community, Madison-Grant, Taylor.
40. Lapel (6): Alexandria Monroe, Frankton, Lapel, Monroe Central, Shenandoah, Wapahani.
41. Union County (6): Centerville, Hagerstown, Knightstown, Northeastern, Union County, Winchester Community.
42. Triton Central (5): Eastern Hancock, Heritage Christian, Indianapolis Broad Ripple, Irvington Preparatory, Triton Central.
43. Indianapolis Scecina Memorial (5): Covenant Christian (Indianapolis), Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Indianapolis Crispus Attucks, Indianapolis Scecina Memorial, Speedway.
44. South Vermillion (7): Cascade, Cloverdale, Monrovia, North Putnam, South Putnam, South Vermillion, Southmont.
45. Switzerland County (6): Austin, Milan, North Decatur, South Ripley, Southwestern (Hanover), Switzerland County.
46. Crawford County (6): Clarksville, Crawford County, Eastern (Pekin), Henryville, Paoli, Providence.
47. Mitchell (5): Eastern Greene, Linton-Stockton, Mitchell, North Knox, South Knox.
48. Forest Park (6): Evansville Mater Dei, Forest Park, North Posey, Perry Central, South Spencer, Tell City.
Class A
49. Marquette Catholic (6): Covenant Christian (DeMotte), Kouts, Marquette Catholic, Morgan Township, Washington Township, Westville.
50. North White (5): Caston, North White, Pioneer, South Newton, Tri-County.
51. LaCrosse (5): Argos, Culver Community, LaCrosse, South Central (Union Mills), West Central.
52. Triton (4): Bethany Christian, Elkhart Christian Academy, Lakewood Park Christian, Triton.
53. Rockville (6): Attica, Covington, North Vermillion, Riverton Parke, Rockville, Turkey Run.
54. Clinton Prairie (7): Clinton Central, Clinton Prairie, Faith Christian, Frontier, Lafayette Central Catholic, Rossville, Sheridan.
55. Liberty Christian (7): Anderson Prep Academy, Cowan, Daleville, Liberty Christian, Southern Wells, Tri-Central, Wes-Del.
56. Union City (6): Cambridge City Lincoln, Randolph Southern, Seton Catholic, Tri, Union (Modoc), Union City.
57. White River Valley (5): Bloomfield, Clay City, North Central (Farmersburg), Shakamak, White River Valley.
58. Indianapolis Lutheran (5): Bethesda Christian, Eminence, Indiana Deaf, Indianapolis Lutheran, University.
59. Edinburgh (5): Edinburgh, Greenwood Christian, Morristown, Southwestern (Shelbyville), Waldron.
60. Rising Sun (6): Hauser, Jac-Cen-Del, Oldenburg Academy, Rising Sun, Shawe Memorial, South Decatur.
61. West Washington (4): Crothersville, Orleans, Trinity Lutheran, West Washington.
62. Borden (4): Borden, Lanesville, New Washington, South Central (Elizabeth).
63. North Daviess (4): Barr-Reeve, Loogootee, North Daviess, Shoals.
64. Northeast Dubois (4): Cannelton, Northeast Dubois, Springs Valley, Tecumseh, Wood Memorial.