2017-18 Softball State Tournament

Tournament Pairings Show

34th Annual Softball State Tournament Pairings Show
Sunday, April 29, 2018, 7 pm ET / 6 pm CT.
Webstream: IHSAAtv.org. Hosted by Greg Rakestraw 

Complete pairings will be available at IHSAA.org following the webstream.

State Tournament Pairings Announced 

Sectionals

Entry List Deadline: Monday, May 7, 2018, 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT.

Dates: May 21-26, 2018.
Times: Determined by host school.
Admission: $6 per session; $10 season (season tickets may be provided for tourneys with three or more sessions).
Home Team: The second-named team in each pairing is the designated home team except when they advance by virtue of a bye. Exception: In six-team sectionals, the teams drawing the bye will play in the second semifinal game (Game 4) and will be the visitor in the championship game.
Official Softball: The Wilson A9011 optic yellow softball, the official ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided by the IHSAA. The core and compression must be listed on the ball. 

Class 4A Brackets | Class 3A Brackets | Class 2A Brackets | Class A Brackets 

Approved Broadcasts 

Class 4A
1. Crown Point (7): Crown Point, East Chicago Central, Hammond Morton, Kankakee Valley Lake Central, Lowell, Munster.
2. Merrillville (6): Chesterton, Hobart, Merrillville, Michigan City, Portage, Valparaiso.
3. South Bend Adams (6): LaPorte, Mishawaka, Penn, Plymouth, South Bend Adams, South Bend Riley.
4. Elkhart Memorial (6): Concord, Elkhart Central, Elkhart Memorial, Goshen, Northridge, Warsaw Community.
5. DeKalb (6): Carroll (Fort Wayne), DeKalb, East Noble, Fort Wayne Northrop, Fort Wayne Snider, Leo.
6. Homestead (5): Fort Wayne North Side, Fort Wayne South Side, Fort Wayne Wayne, Homestead, Huntington North.
7. Logansport (6): Harrison (West Lafayette), Kokomo, Lafayette Jefferson, Logansport, McCutcheon, Zionsville.
8. Westfield (6): Carmel, Fishers, Hamilton Southeastern, Noblesville, North Central (Indianapolis), Westfield.
9. Pendleton Heights (6): Anderson, Greenfield-Central, Mt. Vernon (Fortville), Muncie Central, Pendleton Heights, Richmond.
10. Warren Central (5): Indianapolis Arsenal Technical, Indianapolis Cathedral, Lawrence Central, Lawrence North, Warren Central.
11. Pike (6): Ben Davis, Decatur Central, Perry Meridian, Pike, Roncalli, Southport.
12. Brownsburg (6): Avon, Brownsburg, Mooresville, Plainfield, Terre Haute North Vigo, Terre Haute South Vigo.
13. Franklin Central (6): Center Grove, Franklin Central, Franklin Community, Greenwood Community, Martinsville, Whiteland Community.
14. East Central (6): Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Columbus East, Columbus North, East Central, Shelbyville.
15. Bedford North Lawrence (6): Bedford North Lawrence, Floyd Central, Jeffersonville, Jennings County, New Albany, Seymour.
16. Evansville North (6): Castle, Evansville Central, Evansville Harrison, Evansville North, Evansville F.J. Reitz, Gibson Southern.

Class 3A
17. Griffith (8): Calumet, Gary West Side, Griffith, Hammond, Hammond Clark, Hammond Gavit, Hanover Central, Highland.
18. NorthWood (5): Culver Academies, Glenn, Knox, Jimtown, NorthWood.
19. South Bend St. Joseph (5): Mishawaka Marian, New Prairie, South Bend Clay, South Bend St. Joseph, South Bend Washington.
20. Twin Lakes (6): Benton Central, Maconaquah, Peru, Twin Lakes, West Lafayette, Western.
21. Fairfield (5): Fairfield, Lakeland, Tippecanoe Valley, Wawasee, West Noble.
22. Angola (6): Angola, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran, Garrett, New Haven.
23. Norwell (6): Bellmont, Columbia City, Heritage, Marion, Mississinewa, Norwell.
24. Hamilton Heights (6): Delta, Guerin Catholic, Hamilton Heights, Jay County, New Castle, Yorktown.
25. Tri-West Hendricks (6): Crawfordsville, Danville Community, Frankfort, Lebanon, North Montgomery, Tri-West Hendricks.
26. Indianapolis Scecina (played at Park Tudor) (7): Brebeuf Jesuit, Herron, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Indianapolis Broad Ripple, Indianapolis Crispus Attucks, Indianapolis Emmerich Manual, Indianapolis Scecina.
27. New Palestine (5): Beech Grove, Connersville, Indian Creek, New Palestine, Rushville Consolidated.
28. Edgewood (6): Brown County, Edgewood, Northview, Owen Valley, Sullivan, West Vigo.
29. Franklin County (6): Batesville, Franklin County, Greensburg, Lawrenceburg, Madison Consolidated, South Dearborn.
30. Corydon Central (7): Brownstown Central, Charlestown, Corydon Central, North Harrison, Salem, Scottsburg, Silver Creek.
31. Pike Central (5): Jasper, Pike Central, Princeton Community, Vincennes Lincoln, Washington.
32. Boonville (5): Boonville, Evansville Bosse, Evansville Reitz Memorial, Heritage Hills, Mt. Vernon.

Class 2A
33. Whiting (5): Andrean, Hammond Bishop Noll, Lake Station Edison, River Forest, Whiting.
34. Winamac (7): Boone Grove, Hebron, North Judson-San Pierre, North Newton, Rensselaer Central, Wheeler, Winamac Community.
35. Westview (6): Bremen, Central Noble, Eastside, LaVille, Prairie Heights, Westview.
36. Bluffton (6): Adams Central, Bluffton, Churubusco, Fort Wayne Canterbury, South Adams, Woodlan.
37. Oak Hill (6): Lewis Cass, Manchester, Oak Hill, Rochester Cummunity, Wabash, Whitko.
38. Southmont (6): Carroll (Flora), Delphi Community, Fountain Central, Seeger, Southmont, Western Boone.
39. Blackford (7): Blackford, Eastbrook, Eastern (Greentown), Madison-Grant, Northwestern, Taylor, Tipton.
40. Lapel (7): Alexandria Monroe, Elwood Community, Frankton, Lapel, Monroe Central, Shenandoah, Wapahani.
41. Union County (5): Centerville, Hagerstown, Northeastern, Union County, Winchester Community.
42. Triton Central (6): Eastern Hancock, Heritage Christian, Indianapolis Howe, Irvington Preparatory, Knightstown, Triton Central.
43. Monrovia (6): Cascade, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Indianapolis Shortridge, Indianapolis Washington, Monrovia, Speedway.
44. Greencastle (5): Cloverdale, Greencastle, North Putnam, South Putnam, South Vermillion.
45. Milan (5): Austin, Milan, South Ripley, Southwestern (Hanover), Switzerland County.
46. Eastern (Pekin) (6): Clarksville, Crawford County, Eastern (Pekin), Henryville, Paoli, Providence.
47. South Knox (5): Eastern Greene, Linton-Stockton, Mitchell, North Knox, South Knox, Southridge.
48. Forest Park (7): Evansville Mater Dei, Forest Park, North Posey, Perry Central, South Spencer, Tecumseh, Tell City.

Class A
49. Washington Township (7): Covenant Christian (DeMotte), Hammond Academy of Science & Technology, Kouts, Marquette Catholic, Morgan Township, Washington Township, Westville.
50. North Miami (7): Caston, North Miami, North White, Northfield, Pioneer, South Newton, Southwood.
51. Triton (6): Argos, Culver Community, LaCrosse, South Central (Union Mills), Triton, West Central.
52. Lakewood Park Christian (5): Bethany Christian, Elkhart Christian Academy, Fremont, Lakewood Park Christian, South Bend Career Academy.
53. Riverton Parke (7): Attica, Covington, Lafayette Central Catholic, North Vermillion, Riverton Parke, Rockville, Turkey Run.
54. Rossville (7): Clinton Central, Clinton Prairie, Faith Christian, Frontier, Rossville, Sheridan, Tri-County.
55. Daleville (7): Anderson Preparatory Academy, Cowan, Daleville, Liberty Christian, Southern Wells, Tri-Central, Wes-Del.
56. Tri (6): Blue River Valley, Cambridge City Lincoln, Randolph Southern, Seton Catholic, Tri, Union City.
57. Clay City (6): Bloomfield, Clay City, Eminence, North Central (Farmersburg), Shakamak, White River Valley.
58. Bethesda Christian (6): Bethesda Christian, Covenant Christian (Indianapolis), Indiana Deaf, Providence Cristo Rey, Tindley, University.
59. Edinburgh (6): Edinburgh, Greenwood Christian, Indianapolis Lutheran, Morristown, Southwestern (Shelbyville), Waldron.
60. Rising Sun (6): Hauser, Jac-Cen-Del, North Decatur, Oldenburg Academy, Rising Sun, South Decatur.
61. West Washington (3): Orleans, Trinity Lutheran, West Washington.
62. Borden (6): Borden, Christian Academy of Indiana, Lanesville, New Washington, Shawe Memorial, South Central (Elizabeth).
63. North Daviess (4): Barr-Reeve, Loogootee, North Daviess, Shoals.
64. Northeast Dubois (4): Cannelton, Northeast Dubois, Springs Valley, Wood Memorial.

Regionals

Date: Tuesday, May 29, 2018.
Time: 7 pm where possible.
Admission: $7.00.
Home Team: The winner of the odd-numbered sectional site will host the one game regional, and serve as the home team. The IHSAA reserves the right to approve sites based on minimum standards.

Class 4A Bracket | Class 3A Bracket | Class 2A Bracket | Class A Bracket 

Class 4A
1. Winner of Sectional 2 at Winner of Sectional 1.
2. Winner of Sectional 4 at Winner of Sectional 3.
3. Winner of Sectional 6 at Winner of Sectional 5.
4. Winner of Sectional 8 at Winner of Sectional 7.
5. Winner of Sectional 10 at Winner of Sectional 9.
6. Winner of Sectional 12 at Winner of Sectional 11.
7. Winner of Sectional 14 at Winner of Sectional 13.
8. Winner of Sectional 16 at Winner of Sectional 15.

Class 3A
9. Winner of Sectional 18 at Winner of Sectional 17.
10. Winner of Sectional 20 at Winner of Sectional 19.
11. Winner of Sectional 22 at Winner of Sectional 21.
12. Winner of Sectional 24 at Winner of Sectional 23.
13. Winner of Sectional 26 at Winner of Sectional 25.
14. Winner of Sectional 28 at Winner of Sectional 27.
15. Winner of Sectional 30 at Winner of Sectional 29.
16. Winner of Sectional 32 at Winner of Sectional 31.

Class 2A
17. Winner of Sectional 34 at Winner of Sectional 33.
18. Winner of Sectional 36 at Winner of Sectional 35.
19. Winner of Sectional 38 at Winner of Sectional 37.
20. Winner of Sectional 40 at Winner of Sectional 39.
21. Winner of Sectional 42 at Winner of Sectional 41.
22. Winner of Sectional 44 at Winner of Sectional 43.
23. Winner of Sectional 46 at Winner of Sectional 45.
24. Winner of Sectional 48 at Winner of Sectional 47.

Class A
25. Winner of Sectional 50 at Winner of Sectional 49.
26. Winner of Sectional 52 at Winner of Sectional 51.
27. Winner of Sectional 54 at Winner of Sectional 53.
28. Winner of Sectional 56 at Winner of Sectional 55.
29. Winner of Sectional 58 at Winner of Sectional 57.
30. Winner of Sectional 60 at Winner of Sectional 59.
31. Winner of Sectional 62 at Winner of Sectional 61.
32. Winner of Sectional 64 at Winner of Sectional 63.

Semi-States

Date: Saturday, June 2, 2018.
Times: 11 am, 1 pm, 7 pm.
Admission: $8 session, $10 season.
Home Team: The second-named team in each game is the designated home team. The home team shall have choice of dugout except when participating against the host school.
Official Softball: The Wilson A9011 optic yellow softball, the official ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided by the IHSAA. The core and compression must be listed on the ball. 

Class 4A Bracket | Class 3A Bracket | Class 2A Bracket | Class A Bracket 

Class 4A
1. Harrison (West Lafayette): Winners of Regionals 1, 2, 3, 4.
2. Center Grove: Winners of Regionals 5, 6, 7, 8.

Class 3A
3. Twin Lakes: Winners of Regionals 9, 10, 11, 12.
4. Jasper: Winners of Regionals 13, 14, 15, 16.

Class 2A
5. LaVille: Winners of Regionals 17, 18, 19, 20.
6. Forest Park: Winners of Regionals 21, 22, 23, 24.

Class A
7. Frankfort: Winners of Regionals 25, 26, 27, 28.
8. North Daviess: Winners of Regionals 29, 30, 31, 32.

State Finals

Bittinger Stadium, Purdue University, 1324 McCormick Road, West Lafayette. | Website | Map 
Traffic Note:
Due to road closures/construction on McCormick Road south of the athletic complex, all attendees should plan to arrive using Cherry Lane from the east or McCormick Road from the north. 

Date: Saturday, June 9, 2018.
Admission: $10.
Home Team: The winner of the southern semi-state is the designated home team in each game.
Official Softball: The Wilson A9011 optic yellow softball, the official ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided by the IHSAA. The core and compression must be listed on the ball.

Television: All four state championship games will air live on Fox Sports Indiana.
Webstream: For viewers outside of the Fox Sports Indiana coverage area, a live stream will be available at IHSAAtv.org. For those within the FSI coverage area, the stream will be available only on delayed basis following the conclusion of the telecast.
Note: Spectators are welcome to bring lawn chairs and/or blankets to use in the outfield areas of the softball stadium. 

Class 4A Bracket | Class 3A Bracket | Class 2A Bracket | Class A Bracket 

Class A State Championship | 10:30 am ET 

Class 2A State Championship | 1:30 pm ET

Class 3A State Championship | 4:30 pm ET 

Class 4A State Championship | 7:30 pm ET