2018-19 Softball State Tournament

Tournament Pairings Show

35th Annual Softball State Tournament Pairings Show
Sunday, April 28, 2019, 7 pm ET / 6 pm CT.
Webstream: IHSAAtv.org. Hosted by Greg Rakestraw 

Complete pairings will be available at IHSAA.org following the webstream.

Sectionals

Entry List Deadline: Tuesday, April 30, 2019, 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT.

Dates: May 20-25, 2019.
Times: Determined by host school.
Admission: $6 per session; $10 season (season tickets may be provided for tourneys with three or more sessions).
Home Team: The second-named team in each pairing is the designated home team except when they advance by virtue of a bye. Exception: In six-team sectionals, the teams drawing the bye will play in the second semifinal game (Game 4) and will be the visitor in the championship game.
Official Softball: The Wilson A9011 optic yellow softball, the official ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided by the IHSAA. The core and compression must be listed on the ball. 

Class 4A Brackets | Class 3A Brackets | Class 2A Brackets | Class A Brackets

Schedule | Approved Broadcasts 

Class 4A
1. Lake Central (7): Crown Point, East Chicago Central, Hammond Morton, Kankakee Valley, Lake Central, Lowell, Munster
2. Chesterton (6): Chesterton, Hobart, Merrillville, Michigan City, Portage, Valparaiso
3. Mishawaka (6): LaPorte, Mishawaka, Penn, Plymouth, South Bend Adams, South Bend Riley
4. Warsaw Community (6): Concord, Elkhart Central, Elkhart Memorial, Goshen, Northridge, Warsaw Community
5. Carroll (Fort Wayne) (6): Carroll (Fort Wayne), DeKalb, East Noble, Fort Wayne Northrop, Fort Wayne Snider, Leo
6. Homestead (5): Fort Wayne North Side, Fort Wayne South Side, Fort Wayne Wayne, Homestead, Huntington North
7. Harrison (West Lafayette) (6): Harrison (West Lafayette), Kokomo, Lafayette Jefferson, Logansport, McCutcheon, Zionsville
8. Carmel (6): Carmel, Fishers, Hamilton Southeastern, Noblesville, North Central (Indianapolis), Westfield
9. Mt. Vernon (Fortville) (6): Anderson, Greenfield-Central, Mt. Vernon (Fortville), Muncie Central, Pendleton Heights, Richmond
10. Warren Central (5): Indianapolis Arsenal Tech, Indianapolis Cathedral, Lawrence Central, Lawrence North, Warren Central
11. Decatur Central (6): Ben Davis, Decatur Central, Perry Meridian, Pike, Roncalli, Southport
12. Mooresville (6): Avon, Brownsburg, Mooresville, Plainfield, Terre Haute North, Terre Haute South
13. Center Grove (6): Center Grove, Franklin Central, Franklin Community, Greenwood Community, Martinsville, Whiteland Community
14. Bloomington South (6): Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Columbus East, Columbus North, East Central, Shelbyville
15. Jeffersonville (6): Bedford North Lawrence, Floyd Central, Jeffersonville, Jennings County, New Albany, Seymour
16. Evansville North (6): Castle, Evansville Central, Evansville Harrison, Evansville North, Evansville F.J. Reitz, Gibson Southern

Class 3A
17. Griffith (8): Calumet, Gary West Side, Griffith, Hammond, Hammond Clark, Hammond Gavit, Hanover Central, Highland
18. NorthWood (5): Culver Academies, Glenn, Knox, Jimtown, NorthWood
19. South Bend St. Joseph (5): Mishawaka Marian, South Bend Clay, South Bend St. Joseph, South Bend Washington, New Prairie
20. Twin Lakes (6): Benton Central, Maconaquah, Peru, Twin Lakes, West Lafayette, Western
21. Lakeland (5): Fairfield, Lakeland, Tippecanoe Valley, Wawasee, West Noble
22. Garrett (6): Angola, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran, Garrett, New Haven
23. Mississinewa (6): Bellmont, Columbia City, Heritage, Marion, Mississinewa, Norwell
24. Hamilton Heights (6): Delta, Guerin Catholic, Hamilton Heights, Jay County, New Castle, Yorktown
25. Frankfort (6): Crawfordsville, Danville, Lebanon, North Montgomery, Tri-West Hendricks, Frankfort
26. Indianapolis Bishop Chatard (6): Brebeuf Jesuit, Herron, Indianapolis Crispus Attucks, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Indianapolis Emmerich Manual, Indianapolis Scecina
27. New Palestine (5): Beech Grove, Indian Creek, New Palestine, Connersville, Rushville Consolidated
28. Owen Valley (6): Brown County, Edgewood, Northview, Owen Valley, Sullivan, West Vigo
29. Madison Consolidated (6): Batesville, Franklin County, Greensburg, Lawrenceburg, Madison Consolidated, South Dearborn
30. Corydon Central (7): Brownstown Central, Charlestown, Corydon Central, North Harrison, Salem, Scottsburg, Silver Creek
31. Jasper (5): Jasper, Pike Central, Princeton Community, Vincennes Lincoln, Washington
32. Mt. Vernon (5): Boonville, Evansville Bosse, Evansville Reitz Memorial, Heritage Hills, Mt. Vernon

Class 2A
33. Whiting (5): Andrean, Hammond Bishop Noll, Lake Station Edison, River Forest, Whiting
34. Winamac (7): Boone Grove, Hebron, North Judson-San Pierre, North Newton, Rensselaer Central, Wheeler, Winamac
35. Westview (6): Bremen, Central Noble, Eastside, LaVille, Prairie Heights Westview
36. Churubusco (6): Adams Central, Bluffton, Churubusco, Fort Wayne Canterbury, South Adams, Woodlan
37. Oak Hill (6):  Lewis Cass, Manchester, Oak Hill, Rochester, Wabash, Whitko
38. Southmont (6): Carroll (Flora), Delphi Community, Fountain Central, Seeger, Southmont, Western Boone
39. Northwestern (7): Blackford, Eastbrook, Eastern (Greentown), Madison-Grant Northwestern, Taylor, Tipton
40. Frankton (7): Alexandria Monroe, Elwood Community, Frankton, Lapel, Monroe Central, Shenandoah, Wapahani
41. Hagerstown (5): Centerville, Hagerstown, Northeastern, Union County, Winchester Community
42. Heritage Christian (6): Eastern Hancock, Heritage Christian, Indianapolis Howe, Irvington Prepatory Academy, Knightstown, Triton Central
43. Speedway (6): Cascade, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Indianapolis Shortridge, Monrovia, Park Tudor, Speedway
44. Greencastle (5): Cloverdale, Greencastle, North Putnam, South Putnam, South Vermillion
45. Switzerland County (5): Austin, Milan, South Ripley, Southwestern (Hanover), Switzerland County
46. Clarksville (6): Clarksville, Crawford County, Eastern (Pekin), Henryville, Paoli, Providence
47. Linton-Stockton (6): Eastern Greene, Linton-Stockton, Mitchell, North Knox, South Knox, Southridge
48. Forest Park (7): Evansville Mater Dei, Forest Park, North Posey, Perry Central, South Spencer, Tecumseh, Tell City

Class A
49. Westville (6): Covenant Christian (DeMotte), Kouts, Marquette Catholic, Morgan Township, Washington Township, Westville
50. North Miami (7): Caston, Northfield, North Miami, North White, Pioneer, South Newton, Southwood
51. Triton (6): Argos, Culver Community, LaCrosse, South Central (Union Mills), Triton, West Central
52. Fremont (4): Bethany Christian, Elkhart Chr. Academy, Fremont, Lakewood Park Christian
53. Riverton Parke (6): Attica, Covington, Lafayette Central Catholic, North Vermillion, Parke Heritage, Riverton Parke
54. Rossville (7): Clinton Central, Clinton Prairie, Faith Christian, Frontier, Rossville, Sheridian, Tri-County
55. Liberty Christian (7): Anderson Preparatory Academy, Cowan, Daleville, Liberty Christian, Southern Wells, Tri-Central, Wes-Del
56. Cambridge City (6): Blue River Valley, Cambridge City, Randolph Southern, Seton Catholic, Tri, Union City
57. Clay City (6): Bloomfield, Clay City, Eminence, North Central (Farmersburg), Shakamak, White River Valley
58. Covenant Christian (Indpls.) (6): Bethesda Christian, Covenant Christian (Indpls.), Indiana Deaf School, Providence Cristo Rey, Tindley, University
59. Indianapolis Lutheran (5): Edinburgh, Greenwood Christian Ac., Indianapolis Lutheran, Morristown, Waldron
60. Rising Sun (6): Hauser, Jac-Cen-Del, North Decatur, Oldenburg Academy, Rising Sun, South Decatur
61. West Washington (4): Orleans, Rock Creek Academy, Trinity Lutheran, West Washington
62. Lanesville (5): Borden, Christian Academy of Indiana, Lanesville, New Washington, Shawe Memorial
63. Loogootee (4): Barr-Reeve, Loogootee, North Daviess, Shoals
64. Wood Memorial (4): Cannelton, Northeast Dubois, Springs Valley, Wood Memorial

Regionals

Date: Tuesday, May 28, 2019.
Time: 7 pm where possible.
Admission: $7.00.
Home Team: The winner of the even-numbered sectional site will host the one game regional, and serve as the home team. The IHSAA reserves the right to approve sites based on minimum standards.

Class 4A Bracket | Class 3A Bracket | Class 2A Bracket | Class A Bracket

Schedule 

Class 4A
1. Winner of Sectional 1 at Winner of Sectional 2.
2. Winner of Sectional 3 at Winner of Sectional 4.
3. Winner of Sectional 5 at Winner of Sectional 6.
4. Winner of Sectional 7 at Winner of Sectional 8.
5. Winner of Sectional 9 at Winner of Sectional 10.
6. Winner of Sectional 11 at Winner of Sectional 12.
7. Winner of Sectional 13 at Winner of Sectional 14.
8. Winner of Sectional 15 at Winner of Sectional 16.

Class 3A
9. Winner of Sectional 17 at Winner of Sectional 18.
10. Winner of Sectional 19 at Winner of Sectional 20.
11. Winner of Sectional 21 at Winner of Sectional 22.
12. Winner of Sectional 23 at Winner of Sectional 24.
13. Winner of Sectional 25 at Winner of Sectional 26.
14. Winner of Sectional 27 at Winner of Sectional 28.
15. Winner of Sectional 29 at Winner of Sectional 30.
16. Winner of Sectional 31 at Winner of Sectional 32.

Class 2A
17. Winner of Sectional 33 at Winner of Sectional 34.
18. Winner of Sectional 35 at Winner of Sectional 36.
19. Winner of Sectional 37 at Winner of Sectional 38.
20. Winner of Sectional 39 at Winner of Sectional 40.
21. Winner of Sectional 41 at Winner of Sectional 42.
22. Winner of Sectional 43 at Winner of Sectional 44.
23. Winner of Sectional 45 at Winner of Sectional 46.
24. Winner of Sectional 47 at Winner of Sectional 48.

Class A
25. Winner of Sectional 49 at Winner of Sectional 50.
26. Winner of Sectional 51 at Winner of Sectional 52.
27. Winner of Sectional 53 at Winner of Sectional 54.
28. Winner of Sectional 55 at Winner of Sectional 56.
29. Winner of Sectional 57 at Winner of Sectional 58.
30. Winner of Sectional 59 at Winner of Sectional 60.
31. Winner of Sectional 61 at Winner of Sectional 62.
32. Winner of Sectional 63 at Winner of Sectional 64.

 

Semi-States

Date: Saturday, June 1, 2019.
Times: 11 am, 1 pm, 7 pm.
Admission: $8 session, $10 season.
Home Team: The second-named team in each game is the designated home team. The home team shall have choice of dugout except when participating against the host school.
Official Softball: The Wilson A9011 optic yellow softball, the official ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided by the IHSAA. The core and compression must be listed on the ball. 

Class 4A Bracket | Class 3A Bracket | Class 2A Bracket | Class A Bracket

Schedule 

Class 4A
1. Harrison (West Lafayette): Winners of Regionals 1, 2, 3, 4.
2. Bedford North Lawrence: Winners of Regionals 5, 6, 7, 8.

Class 3A
3. Twin Lakes: Winners of Regionals 9, 10, 11, 12.
4. Jasper: Winners of Regionals 13, 14, 15, 16.

Class 2A
5. LaVille: Winners of Regionals 17, 18, 19, 20.
6. Forest Park: Winners of Regionals 21, 22, 23, 24.

Class A
7. Frankfort: Winners of Regionals 25, 26, 27, 28.
8. North Daviess: Winners of Regionals 29, 30, 31, 32.

State Finals

Bittinger Stadium, Purdue University, 1324 McCormick Road, West Lafayette. | Website | Map 

Date: Saturday, June 8, 2019.
Admission: $10 per person. All seats general admission. Children age two and younger free of charge. Tickets may be purchased at participating schools the week of the state finals (contact schools for ticket distribution hours) or at Bittinger Stadium on gameday.
Home Team: The winner of the northern semi-state is the designated home team in each game.
Official Softball: The Wilson A9011 optic yellow softball, the official ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided by the IHSAA. The core and compression must be listed on the ball.

Television: All four state championship games will air live on Fox Sports Indiana.
Webstream: For viewers outside of the Fox Sports Indiana coverage area, a live stream will be available at IHSAAtv.org. For those within the FSI coverage area, the stream will be available only on delayed basis following the conclusion of the telecast.
Note: Spectators are welcome to bring lawn chairs and/or blankets to use in the outfield areas of the softball stadium. 

Class 4A Bracket | Class 3A Bracket | Class 2A Bracket | Class A Bracket

Schedule 

Class A State Championship | 10:30 am ET

Class 2A State Championship | 1:30 pm ET

Class 3A State Championship | 4:30 pm ET

Class 4A State Championship | 7:30 pm ET