Year |
|
Champion |
Coach |
Rec. |
Runner-Up |
Coach |
Rec. |
Score |
Indiana University-Purdue University at Indianapolis |
1984-85 |
|
Warren Central |
Dave Stroud |
24-3 |
North Central (Indpls.) |
Carolyn Cooper |
24-2 |
5-1 |
1985-86 |
|
Center Grove |
Rita Robbins |
18-4 |
Michigan City Rogers |
John Richmond |
15-10 |
9-2 |
1986-87 |
|
New Albany |
Jacque Hunter |
29-2 |
Terre Haute South |
Sue McDowell |
25-3 |
13-1 |
1987-88 |
|
Northridge |
Dave Willig |
20-8 |
New Albany |
Jacque Hunter |
26-5 |
8-6 |
1988-89 |
|
Twin Lakes |
Bob Smock |
26-2 |
Bellmont |
Kent Arnold |
18-6 |
4-0 |
Cherry Tree Softball Complex, Carmel |
1989-90 |
|
Tipton |
Brett Stoker |
23-1 |
Pike Central |
Dwayne Austin |
22-1 |
10-8 |
1990-91 |
|
Warsaw |
Rod Yoder |
26-4 |
New Albany |
Jacque Hunter |
27-4 |
7-5 |
1991-92 |
|
Lake Central |
Tom Linger |
28-2 |
Center Grove |
Russ Milligan |
26-4 |
4-2 |
1992-93 |
|
Merrillville |
Bob Bergeson |
24-7 |
Western |
Joe Veger |
21-8 |
5-1 |
1993-94 |
|
Carmel |
Bob Brower |
29-2 |
Western |
Joe Veger |
21-8 |
2-1 (9) |
1994-95 |
|
Center Grove |
Russ Milligan |
33-1 |
Northview |
Jan Gambill |
23-2 |
10-3 |
1995-96 |
|
Turkey Run |
Jerry & Keith Newlin |
26-1 |
Center Grove |
Russ Milligan |
30-2 |
11-7 |
1996-97 |
|
Merrillville |
Bob Bergeson |
27-7 |
Carmel |
Linda Mason |
32-1 |
1-0 |
1997-98 |
3A |
Center Grove |
Russ Milligan |
35-2 |
Portage |
Dave Mattix |
31-4 |
4-2 |
|
2A |
Andrean |
Frank Podkul |
31-7 |
Greensburg |
Connie Dickman |
27-2 |
5-0 |
|
A |
Eastside |
Aaron Willard |
32-3-1 |
Riverton Parke |
Sam Ball |
31-5 |
3-1 |
1998-99 |
3A |
Penn |
Chris Woods |
27-8 |
Decatur Central |
Amanda Jacobs |
32-2 |
1-0 (15) |
|
2A |
Roncalli |
Jim Padgett |
19-13 |
Andrean |
Fr. Joe Lanzalaco |
26-9-1 |
1-0 |
|
A |
Morgan Township |
Dana Griffin |
25-3 |
South Spencer |
Tara Goldman |
24-11 |
1-0 |
1999-00 |
3A |
Portage |
Jeff Smith |
30-4 |
Decatur Central |
Amanda Jacobs |
34-2 |
2-0 |
|
2A |
Mount Vernon (Fortville) |
Stacey Bricker |
29-1 |
Evansville Memorial |
Bob McFall |
30-5-1 |
6-0 * |
|
A |
Frankton |
Jeremy Parker |
27-2 |
Morgan Township |
Dana Griffin |
27-2 |
2-0 (8) ** |
2000-01 |
3A |
Castle |
Pat Lockyear |
29-6 |
Pendleton Heights |
Scott Hall |
24-10 |
4-1 |
|
2A |
Roncalli |
Jim Padgett |
26-9 |
Gibson Southern |
Jason Blackard |
28-6 |
13-1 |
|
A |
Forest Park |
Greg Durcholz |
25-2 |
Indianapolis Lutheran |
Joe Tilford |
29-3-1 |
3-0 |
2001-02 |
3A |
Lake Central |
Keith Hauber |
28-1 |
Center Grove |
Russ Milligan |
32-2 |
8-1 |
|
2A |
Evansville Memorial |
Bob McFall |
25-10-1 |
Blackford |
Tony King |
26-6 |
3-0 |
|
A |
Clinton Prairie |
Randy Cooper |
24-4 |
Clarksville |
Tim Hauber |
28-1 |
5-0 |
2002-03 |
3A |
Center Grove |
Russ Milligan |
29-6 |
Lake Central |
Keith Hauber |
32-3-1 |
2-0 |
|
2A |
Gibson Southern |
Jason Blackard |
29-4 |
New Palestine |
Pete Cook |
25-9 |
1-0 * |
|
A |
Eastern (Greentown) |
Jerry Haines |
30-4 |
Tecumseh |
Jennie Herrenbruck |
26-5 |
1-0 (12) ** |
2003-04 |
4A |
Lake Central |
Keith Hauber |
29-3 |
Center Grove |
Russ Milligan |
34-2 |
4-1 (12) |
|
3A |
New Palestine |
Ed Marcum |
29-4 |
West Lafayette |
Gary Woods |
26-7 |
5-1 |
|
2A |
Hanover Central |
Larry McMillen |
25-7 |
Clarksville |
Tim Hauber |
20-9 |
1-0 |
|
A |
Indianapolis Lutheran |
Joe Tilford |
30-1 |
Union (Dugger) |
John Scott |
19-5 |
2-1 (15) |
Ben Davis High School, Indianapolis |
2004-05 |
4A |
Martinsville |
Ken Rhoden |
28-1-1 |
McCutcheon |
Jim Bates |
23-10 |
3-2 (9) |
|
3A |
Gibson Southern |
Jason Blackard |
28-3-1 |
Pendleton Heights |
Scott Hall |
30-2 |
1-0 |
|
2A |
Eastern (Greentown) |
Jerry Haines |
31-3 |
Frankton |
Jeremy Parker |
24-6 |
4-2 |
|
A |
Clinton Prairie |
Randy Cooper |
29-3 |
North Daviess |
Jodi Berry |
27-5 |
6-1 |
2005-06 |
4A |
Martinsville |
Ken Rhoden |
26-5 |
Chesterton |
LouAnn Hopson |
30-2 |
1-0 |
|
3A |
Boonville |
Mike Wilson |
32-2 |
New Prairie |
Tim Scott |
31-4 |
5-0 |
|
2A |
Cass |
Brent Blinn |
28-2 |
Frankton |
Jeremy Parker |
27-3 |
3-0 |
|
A |
Whiting |
Paul Laub |
33-0 |
Lanesville |
Kayla Straub |
16-10 |
3-0 |
2006-07 |
4A |
Hamilton Southeastern |
David Cook |
31-0 |
Castle |
Pat Lockyear |
30-6 |
2-1 (10) |
|
3A |
Andrean |
Frank Podkul |
29-5 |
Boonville |
Mike Wilson |
23-6 |
2-0 |
|
2A |
Indianapolis Scecina |
Tom Moorman |
31-1 |
North Posey |
Michelle Sells |
23-9 |
5-0 |
|
A |
Indianapolis Lutheran |
Don Pietz |
25-6 |
Tecumseh |
Gordon Wood |
28-4 |
1-0 (9) |
2007-08 |
4A |
McCutcheon |
Jim Bates |
31-5 |
Franklin Central |
Kathy Stricker |
28-5 |
2-1 |
|
3A |
New Palestine |
Ed Marcum |
29-3 |
Jasper |
Tom Rupert |
28-5 |
4-0 |
|
2A |
Cass |
Scott Rouch |
21-11 |
Bremen |
Chris English |
23-9 |
2-1 * |
|
A |
Whiting |
Paul Laub |
34-0 |
Tecumseh |
Gordon Wood |
25-5 |
3-0 ** |
2008-09 |
4A |
Center Grove |
Russ Milligan |
33-3 |
Harrison (West Lafayette) |
Abby Willis |
25-8 |
2-0 |
|
3A |
New Palestine |
Ed Marcum |
30-1 |
Andrean |
Russ Serrato |
28-8 |
10-0 (5) |
|
2A |
Madison-Grant |
Jay Dunlap |
24-6 |
Linton-Stockton |
Jill Flater |
21-6 |
1-0 |
|
A |
Tecumseh |
Gordon Wood |
29-4-1 |
Indianapolis Lutheran |
Nikki Wixson |
20-6 |
4-1 |
2009-10 |
4A |
Hamilton Southeastern |
David Cook |
27-4 |
Terre Haute North |
Jack Kirchner |
27-9 |
3-1 |
|
3A |
Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger |
Dave Moyer |
27-2 |
Boonville |
Mike Wilson |
34-2 |
9-8 |
|
2A |
Wheeler |
Marc Bruner |
31-2 |
Linton-Stockton |
Jill Flater |
26-1 |
8-7 |
|
A |
Riverton Parke |
Joe Cox |
31-2 |
Indianapolis Lutheran |
Don Pietz |
31-2 |
1-0 |
2010-11 |
4A |
Carmel |
Emily Good |
28-2 |
Avon |
Jenny Shayotovich |
26-8 |
1-0 (8) |
|
3A |
Roncalli |
David Lauck |
28-7 |
Andrean |
Henry Ryan |
25-9 |
8-0 |
|
2A |
South Putnam |
Chris Jones |
28-1 |
Woodlan |
Barry Ehle |
26-3 |
5-1 (9) |
|
A |
Tecumseh |
Gordon Wood |
24-7 |
Lakewood Park Christian |
David Carnahan |
25-6 |
5-1 |
2011-12 |
4A |
Plainfield |
Brad Beaman |
23-9 |
Huntington North |
Paris Seibold |
23-8 |
3-1 |
|
3A |
Andrean |
Brooke Baker Runyon |
28-4 |
Edgewood |
Mick Hammett |
21-12 |
9-2 |
|
2A |
South Putnam |
Chris Jones |
31-0 |
Adams Central |
Cary Blake |
20-13 |
3-1 |
|
A |
Lakewood Park Christian |
David Carnahan |
27-5 |
Indianapolis Lutheran |
Mike Reed |
24-5 |
3-2 |
2012-13 |
4A |
Portage |
Lisa Hayes |
25-6 |
Franklin Central |
Kathy Stricker |
21-6 |
2-0 |
|
3A |
Tri-West Hendricks |
Stacey Rogers |
25-4 |
Yorktown |
Chrissie Saunders |
25-5 |
7-4 |
|
2A |
Indianapolis Scecina |
Cory Gray |
22-9 |
Adams Central |
Cary Blake |
22-7 |
4-2 |
|
A |
Lakewood Park Christian |
David Carnahan |
29-2 |
Tecumseh |
Gordon Wood |
21-8 |
10-3 |
2013-14 |
4A |
Bloomington South |
Meg Montgomery |
21-8 |
Hamilton Southeastern |
David Cook |
23-11 |
6-2 |
|
3A |
Leo |
Ben Shappell |
27-6 |
Gibson Southern |
Gary May |
29-4 |
2-0 |
|
2A |
South Spencer |
Tara Compton |
27-5 |
Southmont |
Britney Carpenter |
23-9 |
1-0 |
|
A |
North Miami |
Rob Cooley |
29-4 |
North Daviess |
Jodi Graber Berry |
18-12 |
3-1 (10) |
2014-15 |
4A |
Center Grove |
Russ Milligan |
29-2 |
Lake Central |
Jeff Sherman |
28-7-1 |
6-2 |
|
3A |
Gibson Southern |
Gary May |
28-4 |
Leo |
Ben Shappell |
29-3 |
5-3 |
|
2A |
North Central (Farmersburg) |
Erica Arnold |
27-4 |
Boone Grove |
Ron Saunders |
24-4 |
3-0 |
|
A |
Hauser |
Craig Sims |
26-4 |
Carroll (Flora) |
Stephanie Pencek |
24-5 |
4-1 |
2015-16 |
4A |
Avon |
Jennifer Chasteen |
26-5 |
Penn |
Beth Zachary |
26-4 |
4-3 |
|
3A |
Lebanon |
Shane Britt |
27-1 |
Kankakee Valley |
Brian Flynn |
29-6 |
2-1 |
|
2A |
Evansville Mater Dei |
Corinne Wildeman |
27-5 |
Boone Grove |
Ron Saunders |
25-3 |
1-0 |
|
A |
Borden |
Michele Schindler |
21-2 |
Frontier |
Sharon Wright |
22-9 |
5-3 |
2016-17 |
4A |
Crown Point |
Pete Iussig |
30-2 |
Avon |
Jennifer Jones |
23-9 |
2-1 |
|
3A |
New Palestine |
Ed Marcum |
31-2 |
Kankakee Valley |
Brian Flynn |
22-9 |
13-6 |
|
2A |
Indianapolis Scecina |
Cory Gray |
26-4 |
Elwood |
JR Reese |
27-5 |
6-2 |
|
A |
Tecumseh |
Gordon Wood |
23-9 |
Tri |
Duke Falck & Bryan Peggs |
25-4 |
3-0 |
Bittinger Stadium, Purdue University, West Lafayette |
2017-18 |
4A |
Decatur Central |
Don Ivey |
32-4 |
Lake Central |
Jeff Sherman |
29-5 |
5-2 |
|
3A |
New Palestine |
Ed Marcum |
30-1 |
South Bend St. Joseph |
Earl Keith |
25-6 |
3-1 |
|
2A |
Speedway |
Alyssa Coleman |
22-6-1 |
Bremen |
Mike Huppert |
26-4 |
5-0 |
|
A |
Pioneer |
Gabrielle Thomas |
32-3 |
North Central (Farmersburg) |
Erica Arnold |
23-7 |
10-1 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2018-19 |
4A |
Center Grove |
Alyssa Coleman |
28-3 |
Leo |
Ben Shappell |
25-2 |
1-0 |
|
3A |
New Palestine |
Ed Marcum |
29-3 |
Yorktown |
Jeff Berger |
18-9 |
10-0 |
|
2A |
Bremen |
Mike Huppert |
29-2 |
Tecumseh |
Gordon Wood |
26-4 |
2-1 |
|
A |
Indianapolis Lutheran |
Kevin Schmidt |
21-7-1 |
Pioneer |
Gabrielle Thomas |
31-3 |
4-1 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
* Championship game played at North Central High School, Indianapolis.
** Championship game played at Hamilton Southeastern High School, Fishers.