IHSAA Softball Records

Most State Championships

No. School Years
5 Center Grove 1985-86, 1994-95, 1997-98 (3A), 2002-03 (3A), 2008-09 (4A)
3 Andrean 1997-98 (2A), 2006-07 (3A), 2011-12 (3A)
3 Lake Central 1991-92, 2001-02 (3A), 2003-04 (4A)
3 New Palestine 2003-04 (3A), 2007-08 (3A), 2008-09 (3A)
3 Roncalli 1998-99 (2A), 2000-01 (2A), 2010-11 (3A)
2 Carmel 1993-94, 2010-11 (4A)
2 Cass 2005-06 (2A), 2007-08 (2A)
2 Clinton Prairie 2001-02 (A), 2004-05 (A)
2 Eastern (Greentown) 2002-03 (A), 2004-05 (2A)
2 Gibson Southern 2002-03 (2A), 2004-05 (3A)
2 Hamilton Southeastern 2006-07 (4A), 2009-10 (4A)
2 Indianapolis Scecina 2006-07 (2A), 2012-13 (2A)
2 Indianapolis Lutheran 2003-04 (A), 2006-07 (A)
2 Lakewood Park Christian 2011-12 (A), 2012-13 (A)
2 Martinsville 2004-05 (4A), 2005-06 (4A)
2 Merrillville 1992-93, 1996-97
2 Portage 1999-00 (3A), 2012-13 (4A)
2 South Putnam 2010-11 (2A), 2011-12 (2A)
2 Tecumseh 2008-09 (A), 2010-11 (A)
2 Whiting 2005-06 (A), 2007-08 (A)
1 Bloomington South 2013-14 (4A)
1 Boonville 2005-06 (3A)
1 Castle 2000-01 (3A)
1 Eastside 1997-98 (A)
1 Evansville Memorial 2001-02 (2A)
1 Forest Park 2000-01 (A)
1 Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 2009-10 (3A)
1 Frankton 1999-00 (A)
1 Hanover Central 2003-04 (2A)
1 Leo 2013-14 (3A)
1 Madison-Grant 2008-09 (2A)
1 McCutcheon 2007-08 (4A)
1 Morgan Township 1998-99 (A)
1 Mount Vernon (Fortville) 1999-00 (2A)
1 New Albany 1986-87
1 North Miami 2013-14 (A)
1 Northridge 1987-88
1 Penn 1998-99 (3A)
1 Plainfield 2011-12 (4A)
1 Riverton Parke 2009-10 (A)
1 South Spencer 2013-14 (2A)
1 Tipton 1989-90
1 Tri-West Hendricks 2012-13 (3A)
1 Turkey Run 1995-96
1 Twin Lakes 1988-89
1 Warren Central 1984-85
1 Warsaw 1990-91
1 Wheeler 2009-10 (2A)

Runners-Up

No. School Years
4 Center Grove 1991-92, 1995-96, 2001-02 (3A), 2003-04 (4A)
4 Indianapolis Lutheran 2000-01 (A), 2008-09 (A), 2009-10 (A), 2011-12 (A)
4 Tecumseh 2002-03 (A), 2006-07 (A), 2007-08 (A), 2012-13 (A)
3 Andrean 1998-99 (2A), 2008-09 (3A), 2010-11 (3A)
2 Adams Central 2011-12 (2A), 2012-13 (2A)
2 Boonville 2006-07 (3A), 2009-10 (3A)
2 Clarksville 2001-02 (A), 2003-04 (2A)
2 Decatur Central 1998-99 (3A), 1999-00 (3A)
2 Franklin Central 2007-08 (4A), 2012-13 (4A)
2 Frankton 2004-05 (2A), 2005-06 (2A)
2 Gibson Southern 2000-01 (2A), 2013-14 (3A)
2 Linton-Stockton 2008-09 (2A), 2009-10 (2A)
2 New Albany 1987-88, 1990-91
2 North Daviess 2004-05 (A), 2013-14 (A)
2 Pendleton Heights 2000-01 (3A), 2004-05 (3A)
2 Western 1992-93, 1993-94
1 Avon 2010-11 (4A)
1 Bellmont 1988-89
1 Blackford 2001-02 (2A)
1 Bremen 2007-08 (2A)
1 Carmel 1996-97
1 Castle 2006-07 (4A)
1 Chesterton 2005-06 (4A)
1 Edgewood 2011-12 (3A)
1 Evansville Memorial 1999-00 (2A)
1 Greensburg 1997-98 (2A)
1 Hamilton Southeastern 2013-14 (4A)
1 Harrison (West Lafayette) 2008-09 (4A)
1 Huntington North 2011-12 (4A)
1 Jasper 2007-08 (3A)
1 Lake Central 2002-03 (3A)
1 Lakewood Park Christian 2010-11 (A)
1 Lanesville 2005-06 (A)
1 McCutcheon 2004-05 (4A)
1 Michigan City Rogers 1985-86
1 Morgan Township 1999-00 (A)
1 New Palestine 2002-03 (2A)
1 New Prairie 2005-06 (3A)
1 North Central (Indianapolis) 1984-85
1 North Posey 2006-07 (2A)
1 Northview 1994-95
1 Pike Central 1989-90
1 Portage 1997-98 (3A)
1 Riverton Parke 1997-98 (A)
1 South Spencer 1998-99 (A)
1 Southmont 2013-14 (2A)
1 Terre Haute North 2009-10 (4A)
1 Terre Haute South 1986-87
1 Union (Dugger) 2003-04 (A)
1 West Lafayette 2003-04 (3A)
1 Woodlan 2010-11 (2A)
1 Yorktown 2012-13 (3A)

State Championship Game Appearances

No. School Years
9 Center Grove 1985-86, 1991-92, 1994-95, 1995-96, 1997-98 (3A), 2001-02 (3A), 2002-03 (3A), 2003-04 (4A), 2008-09 (4A)
6 Andrean 1997-98 (2A), 1998-99 (2A), 2006-07 (3A), 2008-09 (3A), 2010-11 (3A), 2011-12 (3A)
6 Indianapolis Lutheran 2000-01 (A), 2003-04 (A), 2006-07 (A), 2008-09 (A), 2009-10 (A), 2011-12 (A)
6 Tecumseh 2002-03 (A), 2006-07 (A), 2007-08 (A), 2008-09 (A), 2010-11 (A), 2012-13 (A)
4 Gibson Southern 2000-01 (2A), 2002-03 (2A), 2004-05 (3A), 2013-14 (3A)
4 Lake Central 1991-92, 2001-02 (3A), 2002-03 (3A), 2003-04 (4A)
4 New Palestine 2002-03 (2A), 2003-04 (3A), 2007-08 (3A), 2008-09 (3A)
3 Boonville 2005-06 (3A), 2006-07 (3A), 2009-10 (3A)
3 Carmel 1993-94, 1996-97, 2010-11 (4A)
3 Frankton 1999-00 (A), 2004-05 (2A), 2005-06 (2A)
3 Hamilton Southeastern 2006-07 (4A), 2009-10 (4A), 2013-14 (4A)
3 Lakewood Park Christian 2010-11 (A), 2011-12 (A), 2012-13 (A)
3 New Albany 1986-87, 1987-88, 1990-91
3 Portage 1997-98 (3A), 1999-00 (3A), 2012-13 (4A)
3 Roncalli 1998-99 (2A), 2000-01 (2A), 2010-11 (3A)
2 Adams Central 2011-12 (2A), 2012-13 (2A)
2 Cass 2005-06 (2A), 2007-08 (2A)
2 Castle 2000-01 (3A), 2006-07 (4A)
2 Clarksville 2001-02 (A), 2003-04 (2A)
2 Clinton Prairie 2001-02 (A), 2004-05 (A)
2 Decatur Central 1998-99 (3A), 1999-00 (3A)
2 Eastern (Greentown) 2002-03 (A), 2004-05 (2A)
2 Evansville Memorial 1999-00 (2A), 2001-02 (2A)
2 Franklin Central 2007-08 (4A), 2012-13 (4A)
2 Indianapolis Scecina 2006-07 (2A), 2012-13 (2A)
2 Linton-Stockton 2008-09 (2A), 2009-10 (2A)
2 Martinsville 2004-05 (4A), 2005-06 (4A)
2 McCutcheon 2004-05 (4A), 2007-08 (4A)
2 Merrillville 1992-93, 1996-97
2 Morgan Township 1998-99 (A), 1999-00 (A)
2 North Daviess 2004-05 (A), 2013-14 (A)
2 Pendleton Heights 2000-01 (3A), 2004-05 (3A)
2 Riverton Parke 1997-98 (A), 2009-10 (A)
2 South Putnam 2010-11 (2A), 2011-12 (2A)
2 South Spencer 1998-99 (A), 2013-14 (2A)
2 Western 1992-93, 1993-94
2 Whiting 2005-06 (A), 2007-08 (A)
1 Avon 2010-11 (4A)
1 Bellmont 1988-89
1 Blackford 2001-02 (2A)
1 Bloomington South 2013-14 (4A)
1 Bremen 2007-08 (2A)
1 Chesterton 2005-06 (4A)
1 Eastside 1997-98 (A)
1 Edgewood 2011-12 (3A)
1 Forest Park 2000-01 (A)
1 Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 2009-10 (3A)
1 Greensburg 1997-98 (2A)
1 Hanover Central 2003-04 (2A)
1 Harrison (West Lafayette) 2008-09 (4A)
1 Huntington North 2011-12 (4A)
1 Jasper 2007-08 (3A)
1 Lanesville 2005-06 (A)
1 Leo 2013-14 (3A)
1 Madison-Grant 2008-09 (2A)
1 Michigan City Rogers 1985-86
1 Mount Vernon (Fortville) 1999-00 (2A)
1 New Prairie 2005-06 (3A)
1 North Central (Indianapolis) 1984-85
1 North Posey 2006-07 (2A)
1 North Miami 2013-14 (A)
1 Northridge 1987-88
1 Northview 1994-95
1 Penn 1998-99 (3A)
1 Pike Central 1989-90
1 Plainfield 2011-12 (4A)
1 Southmont 2013-14 (2A)
1 Terre Haute North 2009-10 (4A)
1 Terre Haute South 1986-87
1 Tipton 1989-90
1 Tri-West Hendricks 2012-13 (3A)
1 Turkey Run 1995-96
1 Twin Lakes 1988-89
1 Union (Dugger) 2003-04 (A)
1 Warren Central 1984-85
1 Warsaw 1990-91
1 West Lafayette 2003-04 (3A)
1 Wheeler 2009-10 (2A)
1 Woodlan 2010-11 (2A)
1 Yorktown 2012-13 (3A)

State Finals Appearances

No. School Years
11 Center Grove 1985-86, 1991-92, 1992-93, 1994-95, 1995-96, 1997-98 (3A), 2001-02 (3A), 2002-03 (3A), 2003-04 (4A), 2005-06 (4A), 2008-09 (4A)
9 Boonville 1985-86, 1991-92, 1993-94, 1996-97, 1998-99 (3A), 1999-00 (3A), 2005-06 (3A), 2006-07 (3A), 2009-10 (3A)
9 Lake Central 1987-88, 1991-92, 1994-95, 1995-96, 2000-01 (3A), 2001-02 (3A), 2002-03 (3A), 2003-04 (4A), 2004-05 (4A)
8 Indianapolis Lutheran 1999-00 (A), 2000-01 (A), 2003-04 (A), 2006-07 (A), 2007-08 (A), 2008-09 (A), 2009-10 (A), 2011-12 (A)
7 Andrean 1997-98 (2A), 1998-99 (2A), 2004-05 (3A), 2006-07 (3A), 2008-09 (3A), 2010-11 (3A), 2011-12 (3A)
7 Tecumseh 1999-00 (A), 2002-03 (A), 2006-07 (A), 2007-08 (A), 2008-09 (A), 2010-11 (A), 2012-13 (A)
6 Bellmont 1985-86, 1988-89, 2003-04 (3A), 2004-05 (3A), 2007-08 (3A), 2008-09 (3A)
6 Gibson Southern 2000-01 (2A), 2002-03 (2A), 2003-04 (3A), 2004-05 (3A), 2008-09 (3A), 2013-14 (3A)
6 New Albany 1984-85, 1986-87, 1987-88, 1988-89, 1990-91, 1992-93
6 Riverton Parke 1987-88, 1997-98, 1998-99 (A), 2001-02 (A), 2002-03 (A), 2009-10 (A)
5 Cass 2000-01 (2A), 2001-02 (2A), 2005-06 (2A), 2006-07 (2A), 2007-08 (2A)
5 New Palestine 2002-03 (2A), 2003-04 (3A), 2005-06 (3A), 2007-08 (3A), 2008-09 (3A)
5 Pendleton Heights 1987-88, 2000-01 (3A), 2002-03 (3A), 2004-05 (3A), 2006-07 (3A)
5 Whiting 2002-03 (A), 2003-04 (A), 2005-06 (A), 2007-08 (A), 2008-09 (A)
4 Eastern (Greentown) 1987-88, 1998-99 (A), 2002-03 (A), 2004-05 (2A)
4 Fort Wayne Northrop 1989-90, 1996-97, 1999-00 (3A), 2001-02 (3A)
4 Indianapolis Scecina 2003-04 (2A), 2006-07 (2A), 2008-09 (2A), 2012-13 (2A)
4 Mount Vernon (Fortville) 1990-91, 1991-92, 1999-00 (2A), 2001-02 (2A)
4 Portage 1985-86, 1997-98 (3A), 1999-00 (3A), 2012-13 (4A)
4 Roncalli 1988-89, 1998-99 (2A), 2000-01 (2A), 2010-11 (3A)
3 Ben Davis 1985-86, 1989-90, 1990-91
3 Blackford 1998-99 (2A), 1999-00 (2A), 2001-02 (2A)
3 Carmel 1993-94, 1996-97, 2010-11 (4A)
3 Eastside 1997-98 (A), 2000-01 (A), 2003-04 (2A)
3 Frankton 1999-00 (A), 2004-05 (2A), 2005-06 (2A)
3 Griffith 1988-89, 1989-90, 1999-00 (2A)
3 Hamilton Southeastern 2006-07 (4A), 2009-10 (4A), 2013-14 (4A)
3 Harrison (West Lafayette) 1986-87, 1988-89, 2008-09 (4A)
3 Lakewood Park Christian 2010-11 (A), 2011-12 (A), 2012-13 (A)
3 Martinsville 2003-04 (4A), 2004-05 (4A), 2005-06 (4A)
3 McCutcheon 2004-05 (4A), 2006-07 (4A), 2007-08 (4A)
3 Merrillville 1986-87, 1992-93, 1996-97
3 Northridge 1987-88, 1995-96, 2005-06 (3A)
3 Pioneer 2000-01 (A), 2001-02 (A), 2004-05 (A)
3 Shenandoah 1984-85, 1988-89, 1994-95
3 South Spencer 1998-99 (A), 2007-08 (2A), 2013-14 (2A)
2 Adams Central 2011-12 (2A), 2012-13 (2A)
2 Bremen 2004-05 (2A), 2007-08 (2A)
2 Castle 2000-01 (3A), 2006-07 (4A)
2 Clarksville 2001-02 (A), 2003-04 (2A)
2 Clinton Prairie 2001-02 (A), 2004-05 (A)
2 Concord 1984-85, 1986-87
2 Decatur Central 1998-99 (3A), 1999-00 (3A)
2 East Central 1989-90, 2007-08 (4A)
2 Evansville Memorial 1999-00 (2A), 2001-02 (2A)
2 Franklin Central 2007-08 (4A), 2012-13 (4A)
2 Hanover Central 2002-03 (2A), 2003-04 (2A)
2 Indianapolis Cathedral 2000-01 (3A), 2002-03 (3A)
2 Lanesville 2004-05 (A), 2005-06 (A)
2 Linton-Stockton 2008-09 (2A), 2009-10 (2A)
2 Lowell 2006-07 (4A), 2008-09 (4A)
2 Morgan Township 1998-99 (A), 1999-00 (A)
2 North Central (Indianapolis) 1984-85, 1987-88
2 North Posey 2005-06 (2A), 2006-07 (2A)
2 North Daviess 2004-05 (A), 2013-14 (A)
2 South Putnam 2010-11 (2A), 2011-12 (2A)
2 Terre Haute North 1987-88, 2009-10 (4A)
2 Terre Haute South 1986-87, 1988-89
2 Twin Lakes 1988-89, 1993-94
2 Warren Central 1984-85, 1985-86
2 Warsaw 1986-87, 1990-91
2 Western 1992-93, 1993-94
2 Wheeler 2008-09 (2A), 2009-10 (2A)
2 Woodlan 2000-01 (2A), 2010-11 (2A)
1 Avon 2010-11 (4A)
1 Bloomington South 2013-14 (4A)
1 Brownsburg 2004-05 (4A)
1 Chesterton 2005-06 (4A)
1 Cowan 2008-09 (A)
1 Crown Point 1984-85
1 DeKalb 2003-04 (4A)
1 Eastbrook 1989-90
1 Eastside 2000-01 (A)
1 Edgewood 2011-12 (3A)
1 Elkhart Central 1989-90
1 Evansville Mater Dei 1998-99 (2A)
1 Floyd Central 2008-09 (4A)
1 Forest Park 2000-01 (A)
1 Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 2009-10 (3A)
1 Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 2006-07 (3A)
1 Frontier 2007-08 (A)
1 Greenfield-Central 1986-87
1 Greensburg 1997-98 (2A)
1 Hammond Bishop Noll 2005-06 (2A)
1 Huntington North 2011-12 (4A)
1 Jac-Cen-Del 2006-07 (A)
1 Jasper 2007-08 (3A)
1 Jennings County 1985-86
1 Jimtown 2006-07 (2A)
1 Kokomo 2005-06 (4A)
1 Lafayette Central Catholic 2005-06 (A)
1 Lafayette Jefferson 1998-99 (3A)
1 LaPorte 2007-08 (4A)
1 Leo 2013-14 (3A)
1 Loogootee 2003-04 (A)
1 Madison-Grant 2008-09 (2A)
1 Michigan City Rogers 1985-86
1 Mishawaka Marian 2007-08 (3A)
1 New Prairie 2005-06 (3A)
1 Noblesville 2001-02 (3A)
1 North Central (Farmersburg) 2005-06 (A)
1 North Miami 2013-14 (A)
1 Northview 1994-95
1 Norwell 2002-03 (2A)
1 Penn 1998-99 (3A)
1 Perry Meridian 1986-87
1 Pike Central 1989-90
1 Plainfield 2011-12 (4A)
1 Providence 2004-05 (2A)
1 South Central (Union Mills) 2006-07 (A)
1 South Bend LaSalle 1984-85
1 Southmont 2013-14 (2A)
1 Southwestern (Hanover) 2007-08 (2A)
1 Sullivan 1984-85
1 Tipton 1989-90
1 Tri-West Hendricks 2012-13 (3A)
1 Turkey Run 1995-96
1 Union (Dugger) 2003-04 (A)
1 West Lafayette 2003-04 (3A)
1 Yorktown 2012-13 (3A)

State Championships Coaches

No. Coach School Years
4 Milligan, Russ Center Grove 1994-95, 1997-98 (3A), 2002-03 (3A), 2008-09 (4A)
3 Marcum, Ed New Palestine 2003-04 (3A), 2007-08 (3A), 2008-09 (3A)
2 Bergeson, Bob Merrillville 1992-93, 1996-97
2 Blackard, Jason Gibson Southern 2002-03 (2A), 2004-05 (3A)
2 Carnahan, David Lakewood Park Christian 2011-12 (A), 2012-13 (A)
2 Cook, David Hamilton Southeastern 2006-07 (4A), 2009-10 (4A)
2 Cooper, Randy Clinton Prairie 2001-02 (A), 2004-05 (A)
2 Haines, Jerry Eastern (Greentown) 2002-03 (A), 2004-05 (2A)
2 Hauber, Keith Lake Central 2001-02 (3A), 2003-04 (4A)
2 Jones, Chris South Putnam 2010-11 (2A), 2011-12 (2A)
2 Laub, Paul Whiting 2005-06 (A), 2007-08 (A)
2 Padgett, Jim Roncalli 1998-99 (2A), 2000-01 (2A)
2 Podkul, Frank Andrean 1997-98 (2A), 2006-07 (3A)
2 Rhoden, Ken Martinsville 2004-05 (4A), 2005-06 (4A)
2 Wood, Gordon Tecumseh 2008-09 (A), 2010-11 (A)
1 Baker Runyon, Brooke Andrean 2011-12 (3A)
1 Bates, Jim McCutcheon 2007-08 (4A)
1 Beaman, Brad Plainfield 2011-12 (4A)
1 Blinn, Brent Cass 2005-06 (2A)
1 Bricker, Stacey Mt  Vernon (Fortville) 1999-00 (2A)
1 Brower, Bob Carmel 1993-94
1 Bruner, Marc Wheeler 2009-10 (2A)
1 Compton, Tara South Spencer 2013-14 (2A)
1 Cooley, Rob North Miami 2013-14 (A)
1 Cox, Joe Riverton Parke 2009-10 (A)
1 Dunlap, Jay Madison-Grant 2008-09 (2A)
1 Durcholz, Greg Forest Park 2000-01 (A)
1 Good, Emily Carmel 2010-11 (4A)
1 Gray, Cory Indianapolis Scecina 2012-13 (2A)
1 Griffin, Dana Morgan Township 1998-99 (A)
1 Hayes, Lisa Portage 2012-13 (4A)
1 Hunter, Jacque New Albany 1986-87
1 Lauck, David Roncalli 2010-11 (3A)
1 Linger, Tom Lake Central 1991-92
1 Lockyear, Pat Castle 2000-01 (3A)
1 McFall, Bob Evansville Memorial 2001-02 (2A)
1 McMillen, Larry Hanover Central 2003-04 (2A)
1 Montgomery, Meg Bloomington South 2013-14 (4A)
1 Moorman, Tom Indianapolis Scecina 2006-07 (2A)
1 Moyer, Dave Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger 2009-10 (3A)
1 Newlin, Jerry & Keith Turkey Run 1995-96
1 Parker, Jeremy Frankton 1999-00 (A)
1 Pietz, Don Indianapolis Lutheran 2006-07 (A)
1 Robbins, Rita Center Grove 1985-86
1 Rogers, Stacey Tri-West Hendricks 2012-13 (3A)
1 Rouch, Scott Cass 2007-08 (2A)
1 Shappell, Ben Leo 2013-14 (3A)
1 Smith, Jeff Portage 1999-00 (3A)
1 Smock, Bob Twin Lakes 1988-89
1 Stoker, Brett Tipton 1989-90
1 Stroud, Dave North Central (Indpls) 1984-85
1 Tilford, Joe Indianapolis Lutheran 2003-04 (A)
1 Willard, Aaron Eastside 1997-98 (A)
1 Willig, Dave Northridge 1987-88
1 Wilson, Mike Boonville 2005-06 (3A)
1 Woods, Chris Penn 1998-99 (3A)
1 Yoder, Rod Warsaw 1990-91

Team Records (State Championship Game)

Most Hits (Game)
4A: 11 by Hamilton Southeastern vs. Terre Haute North, 2010.
3A: 15 by Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger vs. Boonville, 2010.
2A: 17 by Roncalli vs. Gibson Southern, 2001.
A: 12 by Eastern (Greentown) vs. Tecumseh, 2003, 12 by Indianapolis Lutheran vs. Union (Dugger), 2004.
Single Class: 16 by Center Grove vs. Northview, 1995.
 
Most Combined Hits (Game)
4A: 17 by Hamilton Southeastern (11) vs. Terre Haute North (6), 2010.
3A: 24 by Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger (15) and Boonville (9), 2010.
2A: 24 by Roncalli (17) and Gibson Southern (7), 2001.
A
: 17 by Eastern (Greentown) (12) and Tecumseh (5), 2003; 17 by Indianapolis Lutheran (12) and Union (Dugger) (5), 2004; 17 by Lakewood Park Christian (11) and Tecumseh (6), 2013.
Single Class: 26 by Center Grove (16) and Northview (10), 1995.
 
Most Hits (Inning)
4A: 4 (3rd inning) by Center Grove vs. Harrison (West Lafayette), 2009.
3A: 7 (4th inning) by New Palestine vs. Andrean, 2009.
2A: 5 (2nd inning) by Linton-Stockton vs. Wheeler, 2010; 5 (6th inning) by Indianapolis Scecina vs. Adams Central, 2013.
A: 4 (3rd inning, 6th inning) by Clinton Prairie vs. North Daviess, 2005; 4 (1st inning) by Tecumseh vs. Indianapolis Lutheran, 2009; 4 (5th inning) by Lakewood Par Christian vs. Tecumseh, 2013.
Single Class: 8 (3rd inning) by Center Grove vs. Northview, 1995; 8 (3rd inning) by Turkey Run vs. Center Grove, 1996.
 
Most Runs (Game)
4A: 6 by Bloomington South vs. Hamilton Southeastern, 2014.
3A: 10 by New Palestine vs. Andrean, 2009.
2A: 13 by Roncalli vs. Gibson Southern, 2001.
A: 10 by Lakewood Park Christian vs. Tecumseh, 2013.
Single Class: 13 by New Albany vs. Terre Haute South, 1987.
 
Most Combined Runs (Game)
4A: 8 by Bloomington South (6) and Hamilton Southeastern (2), 2014.
3A: 17 by Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger (9) and Boonville (8), 2010.
2A: 15 by Wheeler (8) and Linton-Stockton (7), 2010.
A: 13 by Lakewood Park Christian (10) and Tecumseh (3), 2013.
Single Class: 18 by Tipton (10) and Pike Central (8), 1990; 18 by Turkey Run (11) and Center Grove (7), 1996.
 
Most Runs (Inning)
4A: 4 (12th inning) by Lake Central vs. Center Grove, 2004.
3A: 9 (4th inning) by New Palestine vs. Andrean, 2009.
2A: 6 (2nd inning) by Linton-Stockton vs. Wheeler, 2010.
A: 4 (3rd inning) by Clinton Prairie vs. North Daviess, 2005; 4 (5th inning) by Lakewood Park Christian vs. Tecumseh, 2013.
Single Class: 10 (3rd inning) by Turkey Run vs. Center Grove, 1996.
 
Most Combined Runs (Inning)
4A: 5 (12th inning) by Lake Central (4) and Center Grove (1), 2004.
3A: 9 (4th inning) by New Palestine (9) and Andrean (0), 2009.
2A: 6 (2nd inning) by Linton-Stockton (6) and Wheeler (0), 2010.
A: 5 (3rd inning) by Clinton Prairie (4) and North Daviess (1), 2005.
Single Class: 12 (3rd inning) by Turkey Run (10) and Center Grove (2), 1996.
 
Most Runs Batted In
4A: 4 by Lake Central vs. Center Grove, 2004; 4 by Bloomington South vs. Hamilton Southeastern, 2014.
3A: 9 by New Palestine vs. Andrean, 2009.
2A: 6 by Roncalli vs. Gibson Southern, 2001; 6 by Linton-Stockton vs. Wheeler, 2010.
A: 8 by Lakewood Park Christian vs. Tecumseh, 2013.
Single Class: 13 by New Albany vs. Terre Haute South, 1987.
 
Most Combined Runs Batted In
4A: 6 by Bloomington South (4) and Hamilton Southeastern (2), 2014.
3A: 15 by Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger (8) and Boonville (7), 2010.
2A: 11 by Linton-Stockton (6) and Wheeler (5), 2010.
A: 11 by Lakewood Park Christian (8) and Tecumseh (3), 2013.
Single Class: 15 by Turkey Run (8) and Center Grove (7), 1996.

Most At Bats
4A: 41 by Center Grove vs. Lake Central, 2004.
3A: 52 by Penn vs. Decatur Central, 1999; 52 by Decatur Central vs. Penn, 1999
2A: 39 by Roncalli vs. Gibson Southern, 2001.
A: 51 by Union (Dugger) vs. Indianapolis Lutheran, 2004.
Single Class: 37 by Center Grove vs. Northview, 1995.

Most Combined At Bats

4A: 81 by Center Grove (41) and Lake Central (40), 2004.
3A: 104 by Penn (52) and Decatur Central (52), 1999.
2A: 68 by South Putnam (36) and Woodlan (32), 2011.
A:  101 by Union (Dugger) (51) and Indianapolis Lutheran (50), 2004
Single Class: 67 by Center Grove (37) and Northview (30), 1995.
 
Most Walks
4A: 9 by Bloomington South vs. Hamilton Southeastern, 2014.
3A: 6 by Boonville vs. New Prairie, 2006; 6 by New Palestine vs. Jasper, 2008.
2A: 4 by Mt. Vernon (Fortville) vs. Evansville Memorial, 2000; 4 by Cass vs. Bremen, 2008; 4 by Wheeler vs. Linton-Stockton, 2010.
A: 4 by Indianapolis Lutheran vs. Forest Park, 2001; 4 by Tecumseh vs. Lakewood Park Christian, 2013; 4 by North Miami vs. North Daviess, 2014.
Single Class: 9 by Northridge vs. New Albany, 1988.
 
Most Combined Walks
4A: 10 by Bloomington South (9) and Hamilton Southeastern (1), 2014.
3A: 7 by Boonville (6) and New Prairie (1), 2006; 7 by Boonville (5) and Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger (2), 2010.
2A: 7 by Wheeler (4) and Linton-Stockton (3), 2010.
A: 7 by Forest Park (4) and Indianapolis Lutheran (3), 2001; 7 by North Miami (4) and North Daviess (3), 2014.
Single Class: 11 by New Albany (8) and Terre Haute South (3), 1987; 11 by Northridge (9) and New Albany (2), 1988.
 
Most Stolen Bases
4A: 2 by Lake Central vs. Center Grove, 2004; 2 by Terre Haute North vs. Hamilton Southeastern, 2010.
3A: 3 by Boonville vs. New Prairie, 2006.
2A: 3 by Andrean vs. Greensburg, 1998; 3 by Roncalli vs. Andrean, 1999; 3 by Evansville Memorial vs. Blackford, 2002.
A: 5 by North Miami vs. North Daviess, 2014.
Single Class: 4 by Center Grove vs. Michigan City Rogers, 1986.
 
Most Combined Stolen Bases

4A: 5 by Huntington North (3) and Plainfield (2), 2012
3A: 5 by Boonville (3) and New Prairie (2), 2006.
2A: 3 by Andrean (3) and Greensburg (0), 1998; 3 by Roncalli (3) and Andrean (0), 1999; 3 by Evansville Memorial (3) and Blackford (0), 2002.
A: 8 by North Miami (5) and North Daviess (3), 2014.
Single Class: 5 by Center Grove (4) and Michigan City Rogers (1), 1986.
 
Most Left on Base
4A: 10 by Avon vs. Carmel, 2011.
3A: 11 by Decatur Central vs. Penn, 1999.
2A: 12 by Roncalli vs. Gibson Southern, 2001;
A: 14 by Eastern (Greentown) vs. Tecumseh, 2003.
Single Class: 10 by Northridge vs. New Albany, 1988.
 
Most Combined Left on Base
4A: 17 by Bloomington South (9) and Hamilton Southeastern (8), 2014.
3A: 19 by Decatur Central (11) and Penn (8), 1999.
2A: 21 by Roncalli (12) and Gibson Southern (9), 2001.
A: 21 by Eastern (Greentown) (14) and Tecumseh (7), 2003.
Single Class: 18 by Northridge (10) and New Albany (8), 1988.
 
Longest Game
4A: 12 innings by Center Grove and Lake Central, 2004.
3A: 15 innings by Penn and Decatur Central, 1999.
2A: 9 innings by South Putnam and Woodlan, 2011.
A: 15 innings by Indianapolis Lutheran and Union (Dugger), 2004.
Single Class Game: 14 innings by New Albany and Pendleton Heights, 1988.
Single Class Championship: 9 innings by Carmel and Western, 1994.

No Runs Allowed During State Tournament
Indianapolis Scecina (2A), 2006-07 (Outscored six tournament opponents 42-0).

Individual Records (State Championship Game)

Most Hits
4A: 3 by Jessica Breeden, Martinsville vs. McCutcheon, 2005; 3 by Heather Han, McCutcheon vs. Martinsville, 2005; 3 by Breanne Lahart, Avon vs. Carmel, 2011.
3A: 4 by Sara Laugle, Decatur Central vs. Penn, 1999; 4 by Elaine Rorick, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger vs. Boonville, 2010; 4 by Kendra Saunders, Yorktown vs. Tri-West Hendricks, 2013.
2A: 3 by several.
A: 3 by Katie Miller, Forest Park vs. Indianapolis Lutheran, 2001; Nikki Naffziger, Indianapolis Lutheran vs. Union (Dugger), 2004; Courtney Sliger, Lakewood Park Christian vs. Lutheran, 2012; 3 by Tiffany Summers, Tecumseh vs. Lakewood Park Christian, 2013.
Single Class: 4 by Wendy Schickel, New Albany vs. Terre Haute South, 1987; 4 by Adrianne Young, Turkey Run vs. Center Grove, 1996.
 
Most Doubles
4A: 2 by Heather Han, McCutcheon vs. Martinsville, 2005.
3A: 2 by Ali Pienta, Lake Central vs. Center Grove, 2002; 2 by Elaine Rorick, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger vs. Boonville, 2010.
2A: 2 by Jenny Thompson, South Putnam vs. Adams Central, 2012.
A: 1 by several players.
Single Class: 2 by Melissa Jones, New Albany vs. Terre Haute South, 1987.
 
Most Triples
4A: 1 by Brett Williams, Hamilton Southeastern vs. Castle, 2007.
3A: 2 by Ashley Burkhardt, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger vs. Boonville, 2010.
2A: 1 by Shelli Messer, Mt. Vernon (Fortville) vs. Evansville Memorial, 2000; 1 by Cassie Harvey, Eastern (Greentown) vs. Frankton, 2005; 1 by Kayla Powell, Frankton vs. Eastern (Greentown), 2005; 1 by Hannah Zimmerman, Indianapolis Scecina vs. North Posey, 2007; 1 by Theresa Weinzierl, Indianapolis Scecina vs. North Posey, 2007; 1 by Joie Gadberry, Linton-Stockton vs. Wheeler, 2010; 1 by Hannah Epperson, South Spencer vs. Southmont, 2014.
A: 1 by several players.
Single Class: 1 by several players.
 
Most Home Runs
4A: 1 by Alyssa Duncan, Lake Central vs. Center Grove, 2004.
3A: 1 by Katie Mitchell, Lake Central vs. Center Grove, 2002; 1 by Audrey Bickel, Andrean vs. Boonville, 2007; 1 by Andrea Filler, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger vs. Boonville, 2010; 1 by Andrea Rodriguez, Roncalli vs. Andrean, 2011; 1 by Katy Johnson, Yorktown vs. Tri-West Hendricks, 2013; 1 by Kendra Saunders, Yorktown vs. Tri-West Hendricks, 2013; 1 by Claire Johnson, Tri-West Hendricks vs. Yorktown, 2013.
2A: 1 by Emily Wethington, Indianapolis Scecina vs. North Posey, 2007; 1 by Jenna Jones, South Putnam vs. Woodlan, 2011.
A: None.
Single Class Game: 2 by Angie Lightfoot, Elkhart Central vs. Pike Central, 1990.
Single Class Championship: 1 by Tonya Eads, Warren Central vs. North Central (Indpls.), 1985; 1 by Dawn Belcher, New Albany vs. Warsaw, 1991; 1 by Sheryl Fitzgerald, Warsaw vs. New Albany, 1991; 1 by Nicole Johnson, Center Grove vs. Lake Central, 1992; 1 by Denise Szany, Lake Central vs. Center Grove, 1992; 1 by Jessie Aliff, Center Grove vs. Turkey Run, 1996.
 
Most Runs
4A: 2 by Allison Lewis, Martinsville vs. McCutcheon, 2005; 2 by Brett Williams, Hamilton Southeastern vs. Castle, 2007; 2 by Mena Fulton, Bloomington South vs. Hamilton Southeastern, 2014.
3A: 3 by Andi Miller, Boonville vs. Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, 2010; 3 by Mel Keyler, Roncalli vs. Andrean, 2011.
2A: 3 by Emily Kavanaugh, Roncalli vs. Gibson Southern, 2001.
A: 2 by several.
Single Class: 3 by Angie Rickett, Center Grove vs. Michigan City Rogers, 1986; 3 by Wendy Schickel, New Albany vs. Terre Haute South, 1987; 3 by Monica Miller, Northridge vs. New Albany, 1988; 3 by Tracy Fox, Tipton vs. Pike Central, 1990.
 
Most Runs Batted In
4A: 3 by Alyssa Duncan, Lake Central vs. Center Grove, 2004; 3 by Addie Benham, Bloomington South vs. Hamilton Southeastern, 2014.
3A: 4 by Sydni Phelan, New Palestine vs. Andrean, 2009; 4 by Andrea Rodriguez, Roncalli vs. Andrean, 2011.
2A: 3 by Emily Wethington, Indianapolis Scecina vs. North Posey, 2007; 3 by Joie Gadberry, Linton-Stockton, 2010; 3 by Jenny Thompson, South Putnam vs. Woodlan, 2011.
A: 4 by Kathy Seager, Clinton Prairie vs. North Daviess, 2005.
Single Class: 4 by Wendy Schickel, New Albany vs. Terre Haute South, 1987; 4 by Melissa Jones, New Albany vs. Terre Haute South, 1987.
 
Most Stolen Bases
4A: 2 by Kate Mitchell, Lake Central vs. Center Grove, 2004.
3A: 1 by several players.
2A: 1 by several players.
A: 2 by Amber Walton, Tecumseh vs. Whiting, 2008; 2 by Josie Wood, North Miami vs. North Daviess, 2014; 2 by Ally Sumpter, North Miami vs. North Daviess, 2014.
Single Class: 2 by Angie Rickett, Center Grove vs. Michigan City Rogers, 1986; 2 by Amy Sopczak, Merrillville vs. Western, 1993.
 
Most Strikeouts by Pitcher
4A: 26 by Morgan Melloh, Hamilton Southeastern vs. Castle, 2007 (10 inn.).
3A: 14 by Mary Blessing, Decatur Central vs. Penn, 1999.
2A: 13 by Emily Wethington, Indianapolis Scecina vs. North Posey, 2007.
A: 24 by Nikki Naffziger, Indianapolis Lutheran vs. Union (Dugger), 2004.
Single Class: 16 by Holly Newman, Western vs. Carmel, 1994.
Overall State Finals: 38 by Audra Sanders, Tecumseh vs. Whiting, 2009 Class A Semifinals (17 inn.).
 
Fewest Hits Allowed by Pitcher (Complete Game)
4A: 1 by Erin Rethlake, Huntington North vs. Plainfield, 2012; 1 by Gabby Snyder, Franklin Central vs. Portage, 2013.
3A: 1 by Sara Evans, New Palestine vs. Andrean, 2009 (5 inning game); 2 by Katie Armour, New Palestine vs. West Lafayette, 2004; 2 by Erika Taylor, Boonville vs. New Prairie, 2006; Alyssa Moseley, Andrean vs. Boonville, 2007.
2A: 0 by Ariane Kurtz, Roncalli vs. Andrean, 1999; 0 by Amanda Wendlinger, Hanover Central vs. Clarksville, 2004.
A: 0 by Jayme Knies, Forest Park vs. Indianapolis Lutheran, 2001.
Single Class: 0 by Gaynelle Vogel, Twin Lakes vs. Bellmont, 1989.
 
No-Hitters (Quarterfinals, semifinals, championship games included)
Lesley Degenhart, Concord vs. Crown Point, 1985 quarterfinals.
Gaynelle Vogel, Twin Lakes vs. Bellmont, 1989 championship game.
Ariane Kurtz, Roncalli vs. Blackford, 1999 Class 2A semifinals.
Ariane Kurtz, Roncalli vs. Andrean, 1999 Class 2A championship game.
Jayme Knies, Forest Park vs. Indianapolis Lutheran, 2001 Class A championship game.
Amanda Wendlinger, Hanover Central vs. Clarksville, 2004 Class 2A championship game.
Darcy Wood, Center Grove vs. Martinsville, 2004 Class 4A semifinals.
Candace Bain, Clarksville vs. Eastside, 2004 Class 2A semifinals.
Jenna Laxton, Union (Dugger) vs. Loogootee, 2004 Class A semifinals.
Erika Taylor, Boonville vs. Northridge, 2006 Class 3A semifinals.
Chanda Bell, Franklin Central vs. East Central, 2008 Class 4A semifinals.
Audra Sanders, Tecumseh vs. South Central (Union Mills), 2007 Class A semifinals.
Audra Sanders, Tecumseh vs. Whiting, 2009 Class A semifinals.

Perfect Games (Quarterfinals, semifinals, championship games included)
Ariane Kurtz, Roncalli vs. Andrean, 1999 Class 2A championship game.
Amanda Wendlinger, Hanover Central vs. Clarksville, 2004 Class 2A championship game.
Jenna Laxton, Union (Dugger) vs. Loogootee, 2004 Class A semifinals.
Darcy Wood, Center Grove vs. Martinsville, 2004 Class 4A semifinals.

Attendance

Four-Game Championship Session – 4,369 (2012).

Single Class
One Session -- 2,120 (1996).
Championship Game -- 2,120 (1996).
Three sessions -- 4,849 (1990).

 

State Finals Attendance

Four-Game Championship Session – 4,369 (2012).

Single Class
One Session -- 2,120 (1996).
Championship Game -- 2,120 (1996).
Three sessions -- 4,849 (1990).