2016-17 Girls Swimming & Diving State Tournament

Sectionals

Entry List Deadline: Thursday, Jan. 26, 2017, 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT.

Dates
Thursday, Feb. 2, 2017 (Swimming Preliminaries).
Saturday, Feb. 4, 2017 (Diving, Consolations & Finals in Swimming events).
Admission: $6 per session; $10 both sessions.

State Finals Ticket Information: Unreserved tickets are $8 per session or $12 both days. A limited number of $15 reserved season tickets may be purchased online exclusively via the IHSAA e-commerce site at IHSAA.org beginning Thursday, Feb. 2, 2017 at 8 am ET / 7 am CT. Reserved seating for a single session will not be available. Reserved tickets will not be sold over the phone or in person at the IHSAA Office.

Advancement
Swimming
1. First place sectional winners in each event qualify for the state meet plus
2. Any contestant who equals or betters the state time standard in their respective event in the consolation finals or championship finals of the sectional qualifies for the state. The state standard may not be achieved by a swimmer who is competing as the first leg of a relay.
3. The next fastest number of contestants in the state that would bring the total number of state meet entrants to thirty-two (32) in each event. In the event that a tie exists for the 32nd position, the tie shall stand and both swimmers shall advance to the state championships.

Diving
1. First through fourth place sectional winners will qualify for the diving regional.
2. First through eighth place regional winners will qualify for the state finals.

1. Crown Point (16) | Thurs, 5:30 pm CT Prelims | Sat, 9 am, 1 pm CT | Finals | Scores 
Crown Point, East Chicago Central, Griffith, Hammond, Hammond Clark, Hammond Gavit, Hammond Morton, Hammond Bishop Noll, Highland, Kankakee Valley, Lake Central, Lowell, Munster, North Newton, Rensselaer Central, South Newton.

2. Chesterton (11) | Thurs, 5:30 pm CT Prelims | Sat, 9 am, 1 pm CT Finals | Scores 
Calumet, Chesterton, Hobart, Knox, LaPorte, Merrillville, Michigan City, North Judson-San Pierre, Portage, South Central (Union Mills), Valparaiso, Wheeler.

3. Penn (10) | Thurs, 5:30 pm ET Prelims | Sat, 9 am, 1 pm ET | Finals | Scores 

Bremen, Mishawaka, Mishawaka Marian, New Prairie, Penn, South Bend Adams, South Bend Clay, South Bend Riley, South Bend St. Joseph, South Bend Washington.

4. Warsaw (13) | Thurs, 5:30 pm ET Prelims | Sat, 9 am, 1 pm ET | Finals | Scores 

Cass, Columbia City, Culver Academies, Huntington North, Logansport, Manchester, North Miami, Oregon Davis, Pioneer, Plymouth, Rochester, Tippecanoe Valley, Wabash, Warsaw Community.

5. Northridge (12) | Thurs, 5:30 pm ET Prelims | Sat, 9 am, 1 pm ET | Finals | Scores 

Angola, Concord, DeKalb, East Noble, Elkhart Central, Elkhart Memorial, Fremont, Goshen, Northridge, NorthWood, Wawasee, Westview.

6. Fort Wayne South Side (11) | Thurs, 5:30 pm ET Prelims | Sat, 9:30 am, 1 pm ET | Finals | Scores  
Carroll (Fort Wayne), Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Fort Wayne Canterbury, Fort Wayne Concordia, Fort Wayne Northrop, Fort Wayne North Side, Fort Wayne Snider, Fort Wayne South Side, Fort Wayne Wayne, Homestead.

7. Jay County (12) | Thurs, 5:30 pm ET Prelims | Sat, 9 am, 1 pm ET | Finals | Scores 

Adams Central, Bellmont, Blackford, Bluffton, Delta, Jay County, Muncie Burris, Muncie Central, Norwell, South Adams, Winchester.

8. Fishers (9) | Thurs, 5:30 pm ET Prelims | Sat, 9 am, 1 pm ET | Finals | Scores 
Anderson, Elwood Community, Fishers, Hamilton Southeastern, Lapel, Liberty Christian, Marion, Oak Hill, Pendleton Heights, Yorktown.

9. Carmel (11) | Thurs, 5:30 pm ET Prelims | Sat, 9 am, 1 pm ET | Finals | Scores 

Carmel, Eastern (Greentown), Guerin Catholic, Hamilton Heights, Kokomo, Maconaquah, Noblesville, Northwestern, Tipton, Western, Westfield.

10. Crawfordsville (13) | Thurs, 6 pm ET Prelims | Sat, 9 am, 1 pm ET | Finals | Scores 

Attica, Benton Central, Covington, Crawfordsville, Delphi Community, Fountain Central, North Montgomery, North Vermillion, Seeger, South Vermillion, Southmont, Twin Lakes, Western Boone.

11. Avon (11) | Thurs, 5:30 pm ET Prelims | Sat, 9 am, 1 pm ET | Finals | Scores 
Avon, Cascade, Danville Community, Greencastle, North Putnam, Plainfield, South Putnam, Terre Haute North Vigo, Terre Haute South Vigo, Tri-West Hendricks, West Vigo.

12. Zionsville (11) | Thurs, 6 pm ET Prelims | Sat, 9 am, 1 pm ET | Finals | Scores 
Carroll (Flora), Clinton Central, Frankfort, Harrison (West Lafayette), Lafayette Central Catholic, Lafayette Jefferson, Lebanon, McCutcheon, University, West Lafayette, Zionsville.

13. Pike (12) | Thurs, 6 pm ET Prelims | Sat, 9 am, 1 pm ET | Finals | Scores 
Ben Davis, Brebeuf Jesuit, Brownsburg, Covenant Christian (Indianapolis), Decatur Central, Herron, Indianapolis Arsenal Technical, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Indianapolis George Washington, International, Park Tudor, Pike, Speedway.

14. North Central (Indianapolis) (12) | Thurs, 5:30 pm ET Prelims | Sat, 9 am, 1 pm ET | Finals | Scores 
Beech Grove, Franklin Central, Heritage Christian, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Indianapolis Broad Ripple, Indianapolis Cathedral, Indianapolis Scecina, Lawrence Central, Lawrence North, North Central (Indianapolis), Shelbyville, Warren Central.

15. New Palestine (10) | Thurs, 5:30 pm ET Prelims | Sat, 9 am, 1 pm ET | Finals | Scores 

Centerville, Connersville, Eastern Hancock, Greenfield-Central, Hagerstown, Mt. Vernon (Fortville), New Castle, New Palestine, Richmond, Rushville Consolidated.

16. Franklin Community (12) | Thurs, 5:30 pm ET Prelims | Sat, 9 am, 1 pm ET | Finals | Scores 

Center Grove, Franklin Community, Greenwood Christian Academy, Greenwood Community, Indian Creek, Martinsville, Mooresville, Owen Valley, Perry Meridian, Roncalli, Southport, Whiteland Community.

17. Columbus North (13) | Thurs, 5:30 pm ET Prelims | Sat, 9 am, 1 pm ET | Finals | Scores 

Batesville, Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Columbus East, Columbus North, East Central, Edgewood, Greensburg, Lawrenceburg, Milan, Oldenburg Academy, South Dearborn, South Ripley, Trinity Lutheran.

18. Floyd Central (17) | Thurs, 6 pm ET Prelims | Sat, 9 am, 1 pm ET | Finals | Scores 

Charlestown, Corydon Central, Floyd Central, Henryville, Jeffersonville, Jennings County, Lanesville, Madison Consolidated, New Albany, North Harrison, Providence, Salem, Scottsburg, Seymour, Silver Creek, Southwestern (Hanover), Switzerland County.

19. Jasper (11) | Thurs, 6:30 pm ET Prelims | Sat, 10 am, 1 pm ET | Finals | Scores 

Bedford North Lawrence, Forest Park, Heritage Hills, Jasper, Northeast Dubois, Pike Central, South Spencer, Southridge, Tecumseh, Tell City, Vincennes Lincoln, Wood Memorial.

20. Castle (12) | Thurs, 5:30 pm CT Prelims | Sat, 9 am, 1 pm CT | Finals | Scores 

Boonville, Castle, Evansville Bosse, Evansville Central, Evansville Day, Evansville F.J. Reitz, Evansville Harrison, Evansville Mater Dei, Evansville North, Evansville Reitz Memorial, Gibson Southern, Mt. Vernon.

Diving Regionals

Date: Tuesday, Feb. 7, 2017.
Admission: $5.
Advancement: First through eighth place participants will qualify for the state finals.

1.    Bloomington North (5) | 6 pm ET | Results 
Feeder Sectionals: Castle, Columbus North, Floyd Central, Franklin Community, Jasper.

2.    Brownsburg (5) | 6 pm ET | Results 
Feeder Sectionals: Avon, Crawfordsville, New Palestine, North Central (Indianapolis), Pike.

3.    Hamilton Southeastern (5) | 6 pm ET | Results 
Feeder Sectionals: Carmel, Fishers, Fort Wayne South Side, Jay County, Zionsville.

4.    Mishawaka (5) | 6 pm ET | Results 
Feeder Sectionals: Chesterton, Crown Point, Northridge, Penn, Warsaw Community.

 

State Finals

Dates
Friday, Feb. 10, 2017, 6 pm ET (Swimming prelims).
Saturday, Feb. 11, 2017, 9 am ET (Diving prelims and semis), 1 pm ET (Consolations and finals for all events).
Site: Indiana University Natatorium, IUPUI, 901 W. New York St., Indianapolis | Website
Admission: Unreserved tickets are $8 per session or $12 both days.
State Finals Ticket Information: Unreserved tickets are $8 per session or $12 both days. A limited number of $15 reserved season tickets may be purchased online exclusively via the IHSAA e-commerce site at IHSAA.org beginning Thursday, Feb. 2, 2017 at 8 am ET / 7 am CT. Reserved seating for a single session will not be available. Reserved tickets will not be sold over the phone or in person at the IHSAA Office.
Webstream: Saturday's championship and consolation finals will be streamed live at IHSAAtv.org beginning at 1 pm ET / 12 pm CT.

Advancement
The top 16 in each swimming event during Friday’s prelims will return for competition on Saturday with the top eight individuals vying for state championship honors. Those finishing nine through 16 on Friday will make up the competitors in the consolation heats. All diving will take place on Saturday with the top 20 of 32 competitors advancing from the prelims to the semis after five dives each. After three dives each in the semis, the top 16 will advance to the final round for another three dives each.

Saturday Championship/Consolation Results

RecapComplete Results | Team Scores | Backup File 

200 Medley Relay | 200 Freestyle | 200 Individual Medley | 50 Freestyle | One Meter Diving Prelims Semifinals Finals | 100 Butterfly

100 Freestyle | 500 Freestyle | 200 Freestyle Relay | 100 Backstroke | 100 Breaststroke | 400 Freestyle Relay 

Friday Prelim Results

Complete Results

200 Medley Relay | 200 Freestyle | 200 Individual Medley | 50 Freestyle | 100 Butterfly | 100 Freestyle

500 Freestyle | 200 Freestyle Relay | 100 Backstroke | 100 Breaststroke | 400 Freestyle Relay 

 

Saturday Heat SheetsFriday Heat Sheets | Friday Psych Sheets | Diving Order 

Preview | Official ProgramState Championship Records Book