IHSAA Girls Swimming & Diving Team State Champions

Note: The sport of girls swimming and diving was contested in the winter during the initial season of 1974-75. Beginning in 1975-76, the sport was moved to the fall and continued there until 1996-97 when it was moved back to the winter once again.


Year Champion Champion Coach Runner-Up Runner-Up Coach Score Attendance
Warren Central High School, Indianapolis
1974-75 Lafayette Jefferson Marjie Smith South Bend Clay Marie Kruckel 138-118  --
Ball State University, Muncie
1975-76 Munster Betty Leibert South Bend Clay Marie Kruckel 200-159 --
1976-77 Munster Betty Leibert South Bend Clay Marie Kruckel 133-130 --
1977-78 Munster Betty Leibert Ben Davis Jennifer Hendricks 147-110 --
1978-79 Ben Davis Jennifer Hendricks North Central (Indianapolis) Mark Barnes 164-136 -- 
1979-80 Ben Davis Jennifer Hendricks South Bend Clay Marie Kruckel 188-68 2,075
1980-81 Ben Davis Susan Turner Penn George Green 113-101 2,208
1981-82 Carmel Ray Lawrence Anderson Ronald Watson 123-116 2,514
Indiana University Natatorium, IUPUI, Indianapolis
1982-83 Columbus East Jim Sheridan Anderson Ronald Watson 117-97 2,647
1983-84 Anderson Ron Watson Hammond Bishop Noll James Tonkovich 198-124 2,636
1984-85 Anderson Ron Watson Elkhart Central Karen Leeth 265-170.5 1,741
1985-86 Columbus North Joe Cabel Elkhart Central Karen Leeth 231-176 2,752
1986-87 Carmel Ray Lawrence Columbus North Joe Cabel 272.5-178 2,832
1987-88 Carmel Ray Lawrence Lafayette Jefferson Jim Sharp 304-152 2,839
1988-89 Carmel Ray Lawrence Elkhart Central Karen Leeth 335-124 3,082
1989-90 Carmel Ray Lawrence Valparaiso Larry Reitz 300-176 2,926
1990-91 Carmel Ray Lawrence Valparaiso Larry Reitz 260-218 2,459
1991-92 Carmel Tony Young Elkhart Central Karen Leeth 190-184 4,045
1992-93 Carmel Tony Young Elkhart Central Karen Leeth 267-188 3,689
1993-94 Carmel Tony Young Elkhart Central Karen Leeth 282-244.5 4,226
1994-95 Carmel Tony Young Valparaiso Larry Reitz 344-164 4,286
1995-96 Carmel Tony Young Valparaiso Larry Reitz 418-178 4,133
1996-97 Carmel Tony Young Richmond Laura Hively 420.5-178 3,755
1997-98 Carmel Tony Young Center Grove Jim Todd 419-178 4,065
1998-99 Carmel Tony Young Center Grove Jim Todd 375.5-188 3,894
1999-00 Carmel Tony Young North Central (Indianapolis) Mark Hesse 345-232 4,245
2000-01 Carmel Ken Stopkotte North Central (Indianapolis) Mark Hesse 313-235 4,470
2001-02 Carmel Ken Stopkotte North Central (Indianapolis) Mark Hesse 306-240 4,487
2002-03 Carmel Ken Stopkotte North Central (Indianapolis) Mark Hesse 277-259 3,906
2003-04 Carmel Tom Burchill North Central (Indianapolis) Mark Hesse 316.5-194 4,225
2004-05 Carmel Tom Burchill Hamilton Southeastern Andy Pedersen 269-200 4,709
2005-06 Carmel Tom Burchill Yorktown Jay Agnew 291.5-217.5 4,775
2006-07 Carmel Chris Plumb Hamilton Southeastern Andy Pedersen 335-280.5 4,705
2007-08 Carmel Chris Plumb Hamilton Southeastern Andy Pedersen 387-317.5 5,095
2008-09 Carmel Chris Plumb Hamilton Southeastern Andy Pedersen 427-227 4,033
2009-10 Carmel Chris Plumb Center Grove Jim Todd 419-186.5 4,093
2010-11 Carmel Chris Plumb Homestead Chad Englehart 382-230 4,060
2011-12 Carmel Chris Plumb Zionsville Scott Kubly 329-168 4,221
2012-13 Carmel Chris Plumb Penn Jess Preston 397-189 4,007
2013-14  Carmel Chris Plumb Crown Point Bryon Angerman  399-209 3,517 
2014-15  Carmel Chris Plumb Fishers  Jay Chambers  445-179  3,061 
2015-16  Carmel Chris Plumb Hamilton Southeastern  Andy Pedersen  438-193.5  3,081
2016-17  Carmel Chris Plumb Chesterton Kevin Kinel 386.50-189  3,149