Entry List Deadline: Wednesday, May 8, 2013, 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT.
Sectional Tournament Draw: Monday, May 13, 2013 (Drawn at each host school).
Dates: May 15-18, 2013.
Times: Determined by host school.
Admission: Free.
Sectional Brackets
1. Anderson (6): Alexandria, Anderson, Elwood, Frankton, Lapel, Pendleton Heights.
2. Avon (5): Avon, Brownsburg, Danville Community, Mooresville, Plainfield.
3. Bloomington North (5): Bedford North Lawrence, Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Edgewood, Martinsville.
4. Bremen (5): Bremen, Glenn, LaVille, Plymouth, Triton.
5. Carmel (4): Carmel, Guerin Catholic, University, Westfield.
6. Carroll (Fort Wayne) (6): Carroll (Fort Wayne), Churubusco, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian, Fort Wayne Northrop, Fort Wayne Snider, Leo.
7. Castle (5): Boonville, Castle, Heritage Hills, South Spencer, Tell City
8. Center Grove (5): Center Grove, Franklin Community, Greenwood Community, Indian Creek, Whiteland Community.
9. Columbus East (5): Brown County, Columbus East, Columbus North, Edinburgh, Hauser.
10. Connersville (4): Connersville, Franklin County, Rushville Consolidated, Union County.
11. Ben Davis (6): Ben Davis, Covenant Christian, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Indianapolis Crispus Attucks, Indianapolis Northwest, Speedway.
12. Crawfordsville (5): Crawfordsville, North Montgomery, Rockville, Southmont, Turkey Run.
13. Crown Point (6): Crown Point, Hanover Central, Kankakee Valley, Lake Central, Lowell, Rensselaer Central.
14. Culver Academies (4): Culver Academies, Knox, North Judson, Rochester.
15. Decatur Central (5): Decatur Central, Indianapolis Scecina, Perry Meridian, Southport.
16. Angola (4): Angola, DeKalb, Fremont, Prairie Heights.
17. Delta (5): Delta, Muncie Burris, Muncie Central, Muncie Southside, Yorktown.
18. East Chicago Central (6): East Chicago Central, Gary Roosevelt, Gary West Side, Hammond Bishop Noll, Hammond Clark, Hammond Morton, Whiting.
19. East Noble (6): Central Noble, East Noble, The Howe School, Lakeland, West Noble, Westview.
20. Evansville Bosse (5): Evansville Bosse, Evansville Day, Evansville Harrison, Evansville North, Evansville Memorial.
21. Floyd Central (5): Crawford County, Eastern (Pekin), Floyd Central, North Harrison, Salem.
22. Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran (5): Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Fort Wayne North Side, Fort Wayne South Side, New Haven.
23. Fountain Central (5): Attica, Benton Central, Covington, Fountain Central, Seeger.
24. Franklin Central (4): Beech Grove, Franklin Central, Indianapolis Lutheran, Roncalli.
25. Goshen (5): Bethany Christian, Fairfield, Goshen, Jimtown, NorthWood.
26. Greensburg (5): Greensburg, Jennings County, Madison, Shawe Memorial, Southwestern (Hanover).
27. Hobart (5): Andrean, Hobart, Lake Station Edison, Merrillville, River Forest.
28. Homestead (4): Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Fort Wayne Canterbury, Fort Wayne Wayne, Homestead.
29. Jasper (4): Forest Park, Jasper, Pike Central, Southridge.
30. Jay County (4): Jay County, Randolph Southern, Union City, Winchester.
31. Jeffersonville (4): Clarksville, Jeffersonville, New Washington, Providence.
32. Kokomo (6): Eastern (Greentown), Kokomo, Northwestern, Taylor, Tipton, Western.
33. LaPorte (4): Marquette Catholic, Michigan City, LaPorte, New Prairie.
34. Lawrence North (5): Heritage Christian, Indianapolis Arlington, Lawrence Central, Lawrence North, Warren Central.
35. Lebanon (5): Frankfort, Lebanon, Rossville, Western Boone, Zionsville.
36. Logansport (5): Carroll (Flora), Cass, Delphi, Logansport, Twin Lakes.
37. Loogootee (4): Barr-Reeve, Loogootee, Northeast Dubois, Paoli.
38. Marion (4): Blackford, Madison-Grant, Marion, Mississinewa.
39. Mt. Vernon (5): Evansville Central, Evansville Mater Dei, Evansville Reitz, Mt. Vernon, North Posey.
40. Mt. Vernon (Fortville) (4): Eastern Hancock, Greenfield-Central, Mt. Vernon (Fortville), New Palestine.
41. Munster (6): Calumet, Griffith, Hammond, Hammond Gavit, Highland, Munster.
42. New Albany (4): Corydon Central, Lanesville, New Albany, Christian Academy of Indiana.
43. New Castle (5): Blue River Valley, Knightstown, New Castle, Shenandoah, Tri.
44. Noblesville (4): Fishers, Hamilton Heights, Hamilton Southeastern, Noblesville.
45. North Central (Indianapolis) (4): Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Indianapolis Broad Ripple, Indianapolis Cathedral, North Central (Indianapolis).
46. North Daviess (4): Bloomfield, Linton-Stockton, North Daviess, White River Valley.
47. Northridge (4): Concord, Elkhart Central, Elkhart Memorial, Northridge.
48. Northview (5): Greencastle, Northview, Owen Valley, South Putnam, South Vermilllion.
49. Norwell (6): Adams Central, Bellmont, Bluffton, Huntington North, Norwell, South Adams.
50. Penn (4): Mishawaka, Mishawaka Marian, Penn, South Bend Adams.
51. Peru (6): Maconaquah, Manchester, Northfield, Peru, Southwood, Wabash.
52. Pike (5): Brebeuf Jesuit, Indianapolis Arsenal Technical, International, Park Tudor, Pike.
53. Princeton (4): Gibson Southern, Princeton, Tecumseh, Wood Memorial.
54. Portage (5): Boone Grove, Chesterton, Portage, Valparaiso, Wheeler.
55. Richmond (6): Cambridge City Lincoln, Centerville, Hagerstown, Northeastern, Richmond, Seton Catholic.
56. Seymour (5): Austin, Brownstown Central, Scottsburg, Seymour, Trinity Lutheran.
57. Shelbyville (5): Morristown, Shelbyville, Southwestern (Shelbyville), Triton Central, Waldron.
58. Silver Creek (5): Borden, Charlestown, Henryville, Silver Creek, South Cental (Elizabeth).
59. South Bend St Joseph (4): South Bend Clay, South Bend Riley, South Bend St. Joseph, South Bend Washington.
60. South Dearborn (6): Batesville, East Central, Lawrenceburg, Milan, Oldenburg Academy, South Dearborn.
61. Terre Haute North (4): Sullivan, Terre Haute North, Terre Haute South, West Vigo.
62. Vincennes Lincoln (5): South Knox, Vincennes Lincoln, Vincennes Rivet, Washington, Washington Catholic.
63. Warsaw (5): Columbia City, Tippecanoe Valley, Warsaw, Wawasee, Whitko.
64. West Lafayette (5): Harrison (West Lafayette), Lafayette Central Catholic, Lafayette Jefferson, McCutcheon, West Lafayette.
Date: May 31-June 1, 2013.
Admission: $5 per person per day.
State Finals Brackets | Official Program | Order Photos
June 1, 2013
Carmel Finishes Undefeated Girls Tennis Season
The top-ranked Carmel girls tennis team (16-0) captured all three singles matches and added a doubles victory to take a 4-1 decision from No. 6 Floyd Central in the 2013 state championship match.
It was the second state title in three years for the Greyhounds and third in five seasons. It was the first for the team under head coach Mike Bostic who has led the Carmel boys team to five overall including the last three in a row.
The youthful Greyhounds are set up well for future success as five of their starting seven players are underclassmen, including all three singles players. Those five, Bailey Padgett at No. 1 singles, Lauryn Padgett at No. 2, Molly Fletchall at No. 3 and the No. 2 doubles team of Emma Love and Mary Voigt, combined for an 82-2 mark this season. Each won in straight sets in a match that was decided in about one hour and 20 minutes. Bailey Padgett and Fletchall both finished 22-0. Padgett can add to her resume as she’ll complete in the state finals for singles players next weekend.
Floyd Central (22-5), making its first appearance in the state championship match, picked up its lone point thanks to the play of No. 1 doubles team of Whitney Batliner and Dana Frank. The pair earned a 6-2, 6-3 match from Amy Brentlinger and Linnea Peters to remain undefeated during the post-season and will advance into next Friday’s doubles state finals.
Carmel defeated Carroll (Fort Wayne) 5-0 in Friday’s quarterfinals and then took a 4-1 victory from No. 2 Evansville Memorial, the defending state champion in one semifinal. The Highlanders, coached by Rick Miller, topped Greenwood, 3-2, in the quarterfinals and then turned away previously undefeated Penn, 4-2, in its semifinal.
Due to rainy conditions over the two days, all three rounds were contested indoors at the Indianapolis Racquet Club at 8249 Dean Road.
Macie Elliott Named Mental Attitude Award Winner
Evansville Memorial’s No. 1 singles player Macie Elliott was named the winner of the mental attitude award following Saturday’s championship match.
The senior was the state singles champion in 2011, state runner-up in 2010 and a member of her school’s state championship team last year. This year’s Tigers team reached the state semifinal round before bowing out. Elliott holds 5.86 GPA on a 6.0 scale and is a member of the National Honor Society.
She will attend Southern Methodist University where she plans to study Business and Journalism and play tennis for the Mustangs. She is the daughter of Rick and Kathy Elliott of Evansville.
Indiana Farm Bureau Insurance presented a $1,000 scholarship to Reitz Memorial High School in the name of Macie Elliott.
Quarterfinals, 3 pm ET
Host: Carmel
Match 1:
Evansville Memorial 4, North Central (Indianapolis) 1. North Central finishes 17-3.
Match 2:
Carmel 5, Carroll (Fort Wayne) 0. Carroll finishes 22-3.
Host: Fishers
Match 3:
Penn 4, Park Tudor 1. Park Tudor finishes 9-6.
Match 4:
Floyd Central 3, Greenwood 2. Greenwood finishes 17-6.
Semifinals, 10 am ET
Host: North Central High School (Indianapolis)
Match 5:
Carmel 4, Evansville Memorial 1. Evansville Memorial finishes 22-1.
Match 6:
Floyd Central 3, Penn 2. Penn finishes 21-1.
State Championship, 2 pm ET
Host: North Central High School (Indianapolis)
Match 7:
Carmel 4, Floyd Central 1. Carmel finishes 16-0, Floyd Central finishes 22-5.
Quarterfinal Results
Evansville Memorial 4, North Central 1.
Singles
1. Claire Reifeis (9) North Central def. Jasmine Lee (11) Evansville Memorial, 7-5, 6-3.
2. Rachel Swartwood (12) Evansville Memorial def. Caroline McAuley (9) North Central, 6-4, 2-6, 6-2.
3. Audrey Vincent (10) Evansville Memorial def. Cassie Davis (10) North Central, 6-1, 6-3.
Doubles
1. Macie Elliott (12) | Brenna Wu (12) Evansville Memorial def. Alexandra McKinzie (10) | Katherine Sommers (10) North Central, 6-2, 6-0.
2. Elizabeth Schuler (10) | Brigitte Swartwood (10) Evansville Memorial def. Carley Primavera (12) | Marie Schloneger (12) North Central, 6-1, 7-6 (7-2).
Carmel 5, Carroll (Fort Wayne) 0.
Singles
1. Bailey Padgett (11) Carmel def. Rachel Sutton (11) Carroll, 7-5, 6-1.
2. Lauryn Padgett (9) Carmel def. Ashley Hoagland (12) Carroll, 6-0, 6-2.
3. Molly Fletchall (10) Carmel def. Jenna Jackson (11) Carroll, 6-0, 6-3.
Doubles
1. Amy Brentlinger (12) | Linnea Peters (12) Carmel def. Audrey Mallers (12) | Makenzie Schoeff (12) Carroll, 6-2, 6-4.
2. Emma Love (9) | Mary Voigt (9) Carmel def. Catherin Curtis (12) | Taylor Stanchin (10) Carroll, 6-1, 4-6, 6-0.
Penn 4, Park Tudor 1.
Singles
1. Haylei Snelson (10) Penn def. Briggitte Hodge (10) Park Tudor, 6-3, 4-6, 6-4.
2. Madelyn Lee (12) Penn def. Abby Sogard (9) Park Tudor, 6-0, 6-2.
3. Katherine Mader (12) Penn def. Linda Tauscher (11) Park Tudor, 6-0, 6-0.
Doubles
1. Hannah Klapper (11) | Ali Lebovits (11) Park Tudor def. Lauren McCarthy (10) | Haley Meekhof (12) Penn, 7-5, 6-2.
2. Amanda Ahmed (9) | Cameron Moore (11) Penn def. Danielle Lebovits (9) | Annie McCarter (9) Park Tudor, 6-1, 6-0.
Floyd Central 3, Greenwood 2.
Singles
1. Jackie Kawamoto (11) Greenwood def. Olivia Boesing (12) Floyd Central, 3-6, 6-4, 6-4.
2. Jade Kawamoto (11) Greenwood def. Alexis Applegate (10) Floyd Central, 6-0, 6-1.
3. Alex Jamison (9) Floyd Central def. Makenzie Estrem (11) Greenwood, 7-6 (9-7), 3-6, 6-3.
Doubles
1. Whitney Batliner (12) | Dana Frank (11) Floyd Central def. Taylor Hudnall (12) | Brittany Toney (12) Greenwood 6-1, 6-0.
2. Katherine Dauby (12) | Erin Patterson (10) Floyd Central def. Claire Gallman (12) | Morgan Stunick (12) Greenwood, 6-0, 6-3.
Semifinals
Carmel 4, Evansville Memorial 1.
Singles
1. Bailey Padgett (11) Carmel def. Jasmine Lee (11) Evansville Memorial, 6-3, 6-0.
2. Lauryn Padgett (9) Carmel def. Rachel Swartwood (12) Evansville Memorial, 6-2, 6-4.
3. Molly Fletchall (10) Carmel def. Audrey Vincent (10) Evansville Memorial, 6-3, 6-1.
Doubles
1. Macie Elliott (12) | Brenna Wu (12) Evansville Memorial def. Amy Brentlinger (12) | Linnea Peters (12) Carmel, 6-1, 6-2.
2. Emma Love (9) | Mary Voigt (9) Carmel def. Elizabeth Schuler (10) | Brigitte Swartwood (10) Evansville Memorial, 6-7 (6-8), 6-2, 6-1.
Floyd Central 3, Penn 2.
Singles
1. Olivia Boesing (12) Floyd Central def. Haylei Snelson (10) Penn, 6-4, 6-3.
2. Madelyn Lee (12) Penn def. Alexis Applegate (10) Floyd Central, 6-2, 6-0.
3. Alex Jamison (9) Floyd Central def. Grace Heise (12) Penn, 6-2, 6-2.
Doubles
1. Whitney Batliner (12) | Dana Frank (11) Floyd Central def. Lauren McCarthy (10) | Haley Meekhof (12) Penn, 6-1, 6-1.
2. Amanda Ahmed (9) | Cameron Moore (11) Penn def. Katherine Dauby (12) | Erin Patterson (10) Floyd Central, 6-4, 6-4.
State Championship
Carmel 4, Floyd Central 1.
Singles
1. Bailey Padgett (11) Carmel def. Olivia Boesing (12) Floyd Central, 6-2, 6-2.
2. Lauryn Padgett (9) Carmel def. Alexis Applegate (10) Floyd Central, 6-0, 6-1.
3. Molly Fletchall (10) Carmel def. Alex Jamison (9) Floyd Central, 6-2, 6-2.
Doubles
1. Whitney Batliner (12) | Dana Frank (11) Floyd Central def. Amy Brentlinger (12) | Linnea Peters (12) Carmel, 6-2, 6-3.
2. Emma Love (9) | Mary Voigt (9) Carmel def. Katherine Dauby (12) | Erin Patterson (10) Floyd Central, 6-1, 6-4.