Sectionals

Entry List Deadline: Thursday, May 11, 2017, 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT.
Sectional Tournament Draw: Monday, May 15, 2017 (Drawn at each host school).

Dates: May 17-20, 2017.
Times: Determined by host school.
Admission: Free.

Sectional Brackets 

1.   Anderson (6): Alexandria Monroe, Anderson, Anderson Preparatory Academy, Elwood Community, Frankton, Lapel.
2.   Angola (4): Angola, DeKalb, Fremont, Prairie Heights
3.   Bedford North Lawrence (5): Bedford North Lawrence, Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Edgewood, Martinsville
4.   Ben Davis (6): Ben Davis, Covenant Christian (Indianapolis), Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Indianapolis Crispus Attucks, Indianapolis Northwest, Speedway.
5.   Boonville (5):  Boonville, Castle, Heritage Hills, South Spencer, Tell City
6.   Bremen (5): Bremen, Glenn, LaVille, Plymouth, Triton.
7.   Carmel (4): Carmel, Guerin Catholic, University, Westfield.
8.   Carroll (Fort Wayne) (6): Carroll (Fort Wayne), Churubusco, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian, Fort Wayne Northrop, Fort Wayne Snider, Leo.
9.   Center Grove (5): Center Grove, Franklin Community, Greenwood Community, Indian Creek, Whiteland Community.
10. Columbus East (5): Brown County, Columbus East, Columbus North, Edinburgh, Hauser.
11. Connersville (4): Connersville, Franklin County, Rushville Consolidated, Union County.
12. Crawfordsville (5): Crawfordsville, North Montgomery, Rockville, Southmont, Turkey Run.
13. Crown Point (6): Crown Point, Hanover Central, Kankakee Valley, Lake Central, Lowell, Rensselaer Central.
14. Culver Academies (4): Culver Academies, Knox, North Judson – San Pierre, Rochester Community.
15. Delta (4): Delta, Muncie Burris, Muncie Central, Yorktown.
16. East Noble (5): Central Noble, East Noble, Lakeland, West Noble, Westview.
17. East Chicago Central (7): East Chicago Central, Gary Roosevelt, Gary West Side, Hammond Bishop Noll, Hammond Clark, Hammond Morton, Whiting.
18. Evansville Bosse (5): Evansville Bosse, Evansville Day, Evansville Harrison, Evansville North, Evansville Reitz Memorial.
19. Fishers (4): Fishers, Hamilton Heights, Hamilton Southeastern, Noblesville.
20. Floyd Central (5): Crawford County, Eastern (Pekin), Floyd Central, North Harrison, Salem.
21. Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran (5): Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran, Fort Wayne North Side, Fort Wayne South Side, New Haven.
22. Fountain Central (5): Attica, Benton Central, Covington, Fountain Central, Seeger.
23. Franklin Central (4): Beech Grove, Franklin Central, Indianapolis Lutheran, Roncalli.
24. Goshen (5): Bethany Christian, Fairfield, Goshen, Jimtown, NorthWood.
25. Greensburg (5): Greensburg, Jennings County, Madison Consolidated, Shawe Memorial, Southwestern (Hanover).
26. Hobart (7): Andrean, Hammond Academy of Science and Technology, Hobart, Lake Station Edison, Merrillville, North Newton, River Forest.
27. Homestead (4): Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Fort Wayne Canterbury, Fort Wayne Wayne, Homestead.
28. Jasper (4): Forest Park, Jasper, Pike Central, Southridge.
29. Jay County (4): Jay County, Randolph Southern, Union City, Winchester Community.
30. Jeffersonville (4): Clarksville, Jeffersonville, New Washington, Providence.
31. Kokomo (6): Eastern (Greentown), Kokomo, Northwestern, Taylor, Tipton, Western.
32. LaPorte (4): LaPorte, Marquette Catholic, Michigan City, New Prairie.
33. Lawrence North (5): Heritage Christian, Indianapolis Arlington, Lawrence Central, Lawrence North, Warren Central.
34. Lebanon (5): Frankfort, Lebanon, Rossville, Western Boone, Zionsville.
35. Logansport (5): Carroll (Flora), Cass, Delphi Community, Logansport, Twin Lakes.
36. Loogootee (4): Barr-Reeve, Loogootee, Northeast Dubois, Paoli.
37. Marion (4): Blackford, Madison-Grant, Marion, Mississinewa.
38. Mt. Vernon (5): Evansville Central, Evansville Mater Dei, Evansville F.J. Reitz, Mt. Vernon, North Posey.
39. Mt. Vernon (Fortville) (5): Eastern Hancock, Greenfield-Central, Mt. Vernon (Fortville), New Palestine, Pendleton Heights.
40. Munster (6): Calumet, Griffith, Hammond, Hammond Gavit, Highland, Munster.
41. New Albany (4): Christian Academy of Indiana, Corydon Central, Lanesville, New Albany.
42. New Castle (5): Blue River Valley, Knightstown, New Castle, Shenandoah, Tri.
43. North Central (Indianapolis) (4): Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Indianapolis Broad Ripple Magnet, Indianapolis Cathedral, North Central (Indianapolis).
44. North Daviess (4):  Bloomfield, Linton-Stockton, North Daviess, White River Valley.
45. Northridge (4): Concord, Elkhart Central, Elkhart Memorial, Northridge.      
46. Northview (5): Greencastle, Northview, Owen Valley, South Putnam, South Vermilllion.
47. Norwell (6): Adams Central, Bellmont, Bluffton, Huntington North, Norwell, South Adams.
48. Park Tudor (5): Brebeuf Jesuit Preparatory, Indianapolis Arsenal Technical, International, Park Tudor, Pike.
49. Penn (4): Mishawaka, Mishawaka Marian, Penn, South Bend Adams.
50. Peru (6): Maconaquah, Manchester, Northfield, Peru, Southwood, Wabash.
51. Plainfield (5): Avon, Brownsburg, Danville Community, Mooresville, Plainfield.
52. Portage (5): Boone Grove, Chesterton, Portage, Valparaiso, Wheeler.
53. Princeton Community (4): Gibson Southern, Princeton Community, Tecumseh, Wood Memorial.        
54. Richmond (6): Cambridge City Lincoln, Centerville, Hagerstown, Northeastern, Richmond, Seton Catholic.
55. Seymour (5): Austin, Brownstown Central, Scottsburg, Seymour, Trinity Lutheran.
56. Shelbyville (5): Morristown, Shelbyville, Southwestern (Shelbyville), Triton Central, Waldron.
57. Silver Creek (5): Borden, Charlestown, Henryville, Silver Creek, South Central (Elizabeth).
58. South Bend Saint Joseph (4): South Bend Clay, South Bend Riley, South Bend St. Joseph, South Bend Washington.
59. South Dearborn (6): Batesville, East Central, Lawrenceburg, Milan, Oldenburg Academy, South Dearborn.
60. Southport (5): Decatur Central, Indianapolis Scecina Memorial, Indianapolis Shortridge, Perry Meridian, Southport.  
61. Terre Haute North (4): Sullivan, Terre Haute North, Terre Haute South, West Vigo.
62. Vincennes Lincoln (5): South Knox, Vincennes Lincoln, Vincennes Rivet, Washington, Washington Catholic.
63. Warsaw Community (5): Columbia City, Tippecanoe Valley, Warsaw Community, Wawasee, Whitko.
64. West Lafayette (5): Harrison (West Lafayette), Lafayette Central Catholic, Lafayette Jefferson, McCutcheon, West Lafayette.

Regionals, Semi-States

Regionals
Dates: May 23-24, 2017.
Times: Determined by host school.
Admission: Free.

Regional, Semi-State Brackets 

1.    Bloomington North
Match 1: Greensburg winner vs. Seymour winner.
Match 2: Bedford North Lawrence winner vs. Columbus East winner.
Championship: Winner at Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

2.    Carroll (Fort Wayne)
Match 1: Homestead winer vs. Norwell winner.
Match 2: Carroll (Fort Wayne) winner vs. Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran winner.
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

3.    Center Grove
Match 1: Southport winner vs. Center Grove winner.
Match 2: Franklin Central winner vs. Shelbyville winner.
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

4.    Crawfordsville
Match 1: Northview winner vs. Crawfordsville winner.
Match 2: Terre Haute North Vigo winner vs. Fountain Central winner.
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

5.   Culver Academies
Match 1: Warsaw Community winner vs. Culver Academies winner.
Match 2: Bremen winner vs. Peru winner.
Championship: Winner at Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

6.  Evansville Bosse (at Evansville North)
Match 1: Mt. Vernon winner vs. Evansville Bosse winner.
Match 2: Boonville winner vs. Princeton Community winner.
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

7.    Highland
Match 1: East Chicago Central winner vs. Crown Point winner.
Match 2: Hobart winner vs. Munster winner.
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

8.    Jasper
Match 1: Vincennes Lincoln winner vs. Jasper winner.
Match 2: Loogootee winner vs. North Daviess winner.
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

9.    Kokomo
Match 1: Logansport winner vs. Carmel winner.
Match 2: West Lafayette winner vs. Kokomo winner.
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

10.    LaPorte
Match 1: LaPorte winner vs. Penn winner.
Match 2: Portage winner vs. South Bend St. Joseph winner.
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

11.    Marion
Match 1: Marion winner vs. Anderson winner.
Match 2: Delta winner vs. Jay County winner.
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

12.    North Central (Indianapolis)
Match 1: Fishers winner vs. Lawrence North winner.
Match 2: North Central (Indianapolis) winner vs. Mt. Vernon (Fortville) winner.
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

13.    Northridge
Match 1: Goshen winner vs. Northridge winner.
Match 2: Angola winner vs. East Noble winner.
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

14.    Plainfield
Match 1: Plainfield winner vs. Ben Davis winner.
Match 2: Park Tudor winner vs. Lebanon winner.
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

15.    Richmond
Match 1: New Castle winner vs. Richmond winner.
Match 2: South Dearborn winner vs. Connersville winner.
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

16.    Silver Creek
Match 1: New Albany winner vs. Silver Creek winner.
Match 2: Jeffersonville winner vs. Floyd Central winner.
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

 

Semi-States
Date: Saturday, May 27, 2017.
Times: 12 pm local time.
Admission: $5 per person.

Regional, Semi-State Brackets 

1.   Center Grove
Championship 1: Center Grove winner vs. Richmond winner.
Championship 2: Crawfordsville winner vs. Plainfield winner.

2.   Culver Academies
Championship 1: LaPorte winner vs. Culver Academies winner.
Championship 2: Kokomo winner vs. Highland winner.

3.   Homestead
Championship 1: Carroll (Fort Wayne) winner vs. Marion winner.
Championship 2: North Central (Indianapolis) winner vs. Northridge winner.

4.   Jasper
Championship 1: Bloomington North winner vs. Silver Creek winner.
Championship 2: Jasper winner vs. Evansville Bosse winner.

State Finals

Date: June 2-3, 2017.
Admission: $5 per person per day.

State Finals Bracket | Meet the Teams | Preview | Program 

Carmel Takes Fourth Tennis Crown in Five Years
The top-ranked Carmel girls team regained its place on the top of the Indiana tennis mountain on Saturday with arguably one of its best teams ever.

The Greyhounds (19-0) swept the state championship match with a 5-0 victory over fourth-ranked Providence (21-1), which was making the school's first appearance in the state finals in 40 years and its first stop in the final match.

After falling to Indianapolis Cathedral in last year's state quarterfinals, the Greyhounds turned away the second-ranked defending state champions for the second time this season with a 4-1 victory in Saturday morning's semifinal round. Carmel had taken their April 25 meeting, 3-2. After capturing both doubles matches, the big win came in the No. 1 singles showdown which saw Lauren Lemonds defeat last year's singles state champion Maeve Koscielski, 3-6, 7-5, 7-6 (5) and eliminate her from defending her crown in the individual tournament. Lemonds, along with doubles teammates Grace Marchese and Julia Miller, will be the top seeds in next week's individual state finals.

It was the school's fourth girls crown in five seasons and ninth overall. For Carmel coach Spencer Fields, who doubles as the school's boys coach, it was his first championship guiding a girls team to the top after winning three previously with boys teams including Carmel's boys earlier this year and two North Central (Indianapolis) boys teams in past years.

Providence, which defeated Center Grove 3-2 on Friday and South Bend St. Joseph by the same score on Saturday morning, was coached by Scott Gurgol.

Center Grove's Maddie Weeks Earns Mental Attitude Award
Center Grove High School's Maddie Weeks, the team's No. 3 singles player, was recognized following the championship match, as this year's winner of the Mental Attitude Award sponsored by Indiana Farm Bureau Insurance.

Weeks maintained a 4.09 GPA, ranked in the top 10 percent of her graduating class and earned four varsity letters in tennis. She was Honorable Mention All-State pick last year and All-County the last three seasons on the courts. Among several student activities, she was involved in the Ping Pong Club, the Photography Club and Editor for the school's publication class and earned second place in Sports Writing at the National Youth Journalism Convention. She also was selected as one of Center Grove's representatives for the 75th Anniversary Hoosier Girls State in 2016.

She is the daughter of Tim and Kim Weeks of Greenwood and plans to attend Indiana University where she is a direct admit to its Media School.

Indiana Farm Bureau Insurance, will present $1,000 to the general scholarship fund to Center Grove High School in the name of Maddie.

State Finals
Quarterfinals | Fri, 3 pm ET

Host: Carmel (Top of the Bracket)
Match 1:  Providence 3, Center Grove 2
Match 2:  South Bend St. Joseph 3, Jasper 2

Host:  Center Grove (Bottom of Bracket)
Match 3:  Carmel 5, Terre Haute South 0
Match 4   Indianapolis Cathedral 4, Carroll (Fort Wayne) 1

Semifinals | Sat, 10 am ET
Host: North Central (Indianapolis) 
Match 5:  Providence 3, South Bend St. Joseph 2.
Match 6:  Carmel 4, Indianapolis Cathedral 1

State Championship | Sat, 3 pm ET
Host: North Central (Indianapolis)
Match 7:  Carmel 5, Providence 0

 

State Championship

Carmel 5, Providence 0 (Carmel finishes 19-0; Providence finishes 21-1)
Singles
1. Lauren Lemonds (11) Carmel def. Halli Trinkle (10) Providence 6-4, 3-6, 6-2.
2. Kiersten Carlson (11) Carmel def. Natalie Boesing (9) Providence 6-1, 6-4.
3. Zoe Woods (12) Carmel def. Clare Hooper (11) Providence 6-1, 6-0.
Doubles
1. Grace Marchese (11) | Julia Miller (11) Carmel def. Izzy Coe (11) | Hannah Conder (10) Providence 6-4, 6-2.
2. Cece Katz (12) | Apurva Manas (10) Carmel def. Natalie Jacobi (12) | Heidi Popson (11) Providence 6-1, 6-1.

Semifinals
Providence 3, South Bend St. Joseph 2 (South Bend St. Joseph finishes 24-2)
Singles
1. Halli Trinkle (10) Providence def. Maddie Yergler (11) South Bend St. Joseph 6-2, 6-3.
2. Natalie Boesing (9) Providence def. Natalie Sill (12) South Bend St. Joseph 6-0, 6-0.
3. Isabel Neal (12) South Bend St. Joseph def. Clare Hooper (11) Providence 2-6, 6-2, 6-4.
Doubles
1. Talle Corrigan (12) | Kayla Graham (9) South Bend St. Joseph def. Izzy Coe (11) | Hannah Conder (10) Providence 6-3, 6-1.
2. Natalie Jacobi (12) | Heidi Popson (11) Providence def. Kathryn Borders (9) | Nicole Pascual (10) South Bend St. Joseph 5-7, 7-5, 6-2.

Carmel 4, Indianapolis Cathedral 1 (Indianapolis Cathedral finishes 17-2)
Singles
1. Lauren Lemonds (11) Carmel def. Maeve Koscielski (11) Indianapolis Cathedral 3-6, 7-5, 7-6 (5)
2. Kiersten Carlson (11) Carmel def. Meg Coleman (9) Indianapolis Cathedral 7-5, 6-4.
3. Claire Koscielski (10) Indianapolis Cathedral def. Zoe Woods (12) Carmel 6-2, 1-6, 6-4.
Doubles
1. Grace Marchese (11) | Julia Miller (11) Carmel def. KK Combs (11) | Cole Spau (9) Indianapolis Cathedral 6-4, 6-2.
2. Cece Katz (12) | Apurva Manas (10) Carmel def. Cassie Kronenberger (10) | Bella Montefalco (9) Indianapolis Cathedral 7-6 (1), 6-1.

 

Quarterfinals

Providence 3, Center Grove 2 (Center Grove finishes 20-3)
Singles
1. Halli Trinkle (10) Providence def. Katelyn Gray (12) Center Grove 6-1, 6-1.
2. Natalie Boesing (9) Providence def. Emily Hoy (11) Center Grove 6-0, 6-0.
3. Maddie Weeks (12) Center Grove def. Clare Hooper (11) Providence 6-4, 7-5.
Doubles
1. Cassidy Hardin (11) | Isabella Schoolcraft (11) Center Grove def. Izzy Coe (11) | Hannah Conder (10) Providence 6-1, 6-1.
2. Natalie Jacobi (12) | Heidi Popson (11) Providence def. Carleigh Hardin (12) | Ellie Strube (10) Center Grove 2-6, 6-2, 7-5.

South Bend St. Joseph 3, Jasper 2 (Jasper finishes 17-5)
Singles
1. Maddie Yergler (11) South Bend St. Joseph def. Sarah Monesmith (11) Jasper 6-3, 6-2.
2. Suchi Bandaru (9) Jasper def. Natalie Sill (12) South Bend St. Joseph 6-1, 6-2.
3. Mallory Ahlbrand (12) Jasper def. Isabel Neal (12) South Bend St. Joseph 6-2, 6-0.
Doubles
1. Talle Corrigan (12) | Kayla Graham (9) South Bend St. Joseph def. Caroline Theil (11) | Olivia Yarbrough (11) Jasper 6-3, 6-0.
2. Kathryn Borders (9) | Nicole Pascual (10) South Bend St. Joseph def. Kathleen Messmer (12) | Jillian Seger (12) Jasper 6-1, 6-2.

Carmel 5, Terre Haute South 0 (Terre Haute South finishes 23-3)
Singles
1. Lauren Lemonds (11) Carmel def. Erin Friedrich (11) Terre Haute South 6-1, 6-0.
2. Kiersten Carlson (11) Carmel def. Lauren Rowe (9) Terre Haute South 6-3, 6-1.
3. Zoe Woods (12) Carmel def. Lily Yeagley (10) Terre Haute South 6-2, 6-1.
Doubles
1. Grace Marchese (11) | Julia Miller (11) Carmel def. Pamela Dorman (12) | Breanna Rogers (10) Terre Haute South 6-1, 4-6, 6-1.
2. Cece Katz (12) | Apurva Manas (10) Carmel def. Jenny Bai (12) | Hunter Duncan (11) Terre Haute South 6-0, 6-1.

Indianapolis Cathedral 4, Carroll (Fort Wayne) 1 (Carroll finishes 22-4)
Singles
1. Maeve Koscielski (11) Indianapolis Cathedral def. Sydney Jackson (11) Carroll 6-0, 6-0.
2. Meg Coleman (9) Indianapolis Cathedral def. Katelyn VanWyngarden (9) Carroll 6-3, 6-0.
3. Claire Koscielski (10) Indianapolis Cathedral def. Bailey Newman (10) Carroll 6-0, 6-0.
Doubles
1. Mia Toscos (10) | Lauren VanWyngarden (10) Carroll def. KK Combs (11) | Cole Spau (9) Indianapolis Cathedral 6-1, 6-0.
2. Cassie Kronenberger (10) | Bella Montefalco (9) Indianapolis Cathedral def. Katie Beier (10) Hannah Wallace (11) Carroll 6-3, 6-0.