2017-18 Girls Tennis Team State Tournament

State Tournament Pairings Show

44th Annual Girls Tennis State Tournament Pairings Show
Monday, May 14, 2018, 7 pm ET / 6 pm CT.
Webstream: IHSAAtv.org. Hosted by Greg Rakestraw.

State Tournament Pairings News Release 

Sectionals

Entry List Deadline: Thursday, May 10, 2018, 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT.

Dates: May 16-19, 2018.
Times: Determined by host school.
Admission: Free.

Sectional Brackets 

1.   Anderson (6): Alexandria Monroe, Anderson, Anderson Preparatory Academy, Elwood Community, Frankton, Lapel.
2.   Angola (4): Angola, DeKalb, Fremont, Lakewood Park Christian, Prairie Heights
3.   Ben Davis (6): Ben Davis, Covenant Christian (Indianapolis), Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Indianapolis Crispus Attucks, Indianapolis Northwest, Speedway.
4.   Bloomington South (5): Bedford North Lawrence, Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Edgewood, Martinsville
5.   Bremen (5): Bremen, Glenn, LaVille, Plymouth, Triton.
6.   Brownsburg (5): Avon, Brownsburg, Danville Community, Mooresville, Plainfield.
7.   Castle (5):  Boonville, Castle, Heritage Hills, South Spencer, Tell City.
8.   Carmel (4): Carmel, Guerin Catholic, University, Westfield.
9.   Carroll (Fort Wayne) (6): Carroll (Fort Wayne), Churubusco, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian, Fort Wayne Northrop, Fort Wayne Snider, Leo.
10. Center Grove (5): Center Grove, Franklin Community, Greenwood Community, Indian Creek, Whiteland Community.
11. Columbus East (5): Brown County, Columbus East, Columbus North, Edinburgh, Hauser.
12. Connersville (4): Connersville, Franklin County, Rushville Consolidated, Union County.
13. Crawfordsville (5): Crawfordsville, North Montgomery, Rockville, Southmont, Turkey Run.
14. Crown Point (6): Crown Point, Hanover Central, Kankakee Valley, Lake Central, Lowell, Rensselaer Central.
15. Culver Academies (4): Culver Academies, Knox, North Judson – San Pierre, Rochester Community.
16. Delta (4): Delta, Muncie Burris, Muncie Central, Yorktown.
17. East Chicago Central (6): East Chicago Central, Gary Roosevelt, Hammond Bishop Noll, Hammond Clark, Hammond Morton, Whiting.
18. Evansville Bosse (5): Evansville Bosse, Evansville Day, Evansville Harrison, Evansville North, Evansville Reitz Memorial.
19. Floyd Central (5): Crawford County, Eastern (Pekin), Floyd Central, North Harrison, Salem.
20. Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran (5): Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran, Fort Wayne North Side, Fort Wayne South Side, New Haven.
21. Fountain Central (5): Attica, Benton Central, Covington, Fountain Central, Seeger.
22. Franklin Central (4): Beech Grove, Franklin Central, Indianapolis Lutheran, Roncalli.
23. Goshen (5): Bethany Christian, Fairfield, Goshen, Jimtown, NorthWood.
24. Greensburg (5): Greensburg, Jennings County, Madison Consolidated, Shawe Memorial, Southwestern (Hanover).
25. Hobart (7): Andrean, Hammond Academy of Science and Technology, Hobart, Lake Station Edison, Merrillville, North Newton, River Forest.
26. Homestead (4): Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Fort Wayne Canterbury, Fort Wayne Wayne, Homestead.
27. Jasper (4): Forest Park, Jasper, Pike Central, Southridge.
28. Jay County (4): Jay County, Randolph Southern, Union City, Winchester Community.
29. Jeffersonville (4): Clarksville, Jeffersonville, New Washington, Providence.
30. Kokomo (6): Eastern (Greentown), Kokomo, Northwestern, Taylor, Tipton, Western.
31. LaPorte (4): LaPorte, Marquette Catholic, Michigan City, New Prairie.
32. Lawrence North (4): Heritage Christian, Lawrence Central, Lawrence North, Warren Central.
33. Lebanon (5): Frankfort, Lebanon, Rossville, Western Boone, Zionsville.
34. Logansport (5): Carroll (Flora), Delphi Community, Lewis Cass, Logansport, Twin Lakes.
35. Loogootee (4): Barr-Reeve, Loogootee, Northeast Dubois, Paoli.
36. Marion (4): Blackford, Madison-Grant, Marion, Mississinewa.
37. Mt. Vernon (5): Evansville Central, Evansville Mater Dei, Evansville F.J. Reitz, Mt. Vernon, North Posey.
38. Mt. Vernon (Fortville) (5): Eastern Hancock, Greenfield-Central, Mt. Vernon (Fortville), New Palestine, Pendleton Heights.
39. Munster (6): Calumet, Griffith, Hammond, Hammond Gavit, Highland, Munster.
40. New Albany (4): Christian Academy of Indiana, Corydon Central, Lanesville, New Albany.
41. New Castle (5): Blue River Valley, Knightstown, New Castle, Shenandoah, Tri.
42. Noblesville (4): Fishers, Hamilton Heights, Hamilton Southeastern, Noblesville.
43. North Central (Indianapolis) (4): Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Indianapolis Broad Ripple Magnet, Indianapolis Cathedral, North Central (Indianapolis).
44. North Daviess (4):  Bloomfield, Linton-Stockton, North Daviess, White River Valley.
45. Northridge (4): Concord, Elkhart Central, Elkhart Memorial, Northridge.
46. Norwell (6): Adams Central, Bellmont, Bluffton, Huntington North, Norwell, South Adams.
47. Park Tudor (5): Brebeuf Jesuit Preparatory, Indianapolis Arsenal Technical, International, Park Tudor, Pike.
48. Penn (4): Mishawaka, Mishawaka Marian, Penn, South Bend Adams.
49. Peru (6): Maconaquah, Manchester, Northfield, Peru, Southwood, Wabash.
50. Portage (5): Boone Grove, Chesterton, Portage, Valparaiso, Wheeler.
51. Princeton Community (4): Gibson Southern, Princeton Community, Tecumseh, Wood Memorial.        
52. Richmond (6): Cambridge City Lincoln, Centerville, Hagerstown, Northeastern, Richmond, Seton Catholic.
53. Seymour (5): Austin, Brownstown Central, Scottsburg, Seymour, Trinity Lutheran.
54. Shelbyville (5): Morristown, Shelbyville, Southwestern (Shelbyville), Triton Central, Waldron.
55. Silver Creek (5): Borden, Charlestown, Henryville, Silver Creek, South Central (Elizabeth).
56. South Bend Saint Joseph (4): South Bend Clay, South Bend Riley, South Bend St. Joseph, South Bend Washington.
57. South Dearborn (6): Batesville, East Central, Lawrenceburg, Milan, Oldenburg Academy, South Dearborn.
58. South Putnam (5): Greencastle, Northview, Owen Valley, South Putnam, South Vermilllion.
59. Southport (5): Decatur Central, Indianapolis Scecina Memorial, Indianapolis Shortridge, Perry Meridian, Southport.  
60. Terre Haute South (4): Sullivan, Terre Haute North, Terre Haute South, West Vigo.
61. Vincennes Lincoln (5): South Knox, Vincennes Lincoln, Vincennes Rivet, Washington, Washington Catholic.
62. Warsaw Community (5): Columbia City, Tippecanoe Valley, Warsaw Community, Wawasee, Whitko.
63. West Lafayette (6): Faith Christian, Harrison (West Lafayette), Lafayette Central Catholic, Lafayette Jefferson, McCutcheon, West Lafayette.
64. West Noble (5): Central Noble, East Noble, Lakeland, West Noble, Westview.

 

Regionals, Semi-States

Regionals
Dates: May 22-23, 2018.
Times: Determined by host school.
Admission: Free.

Regional & Semi-State Brackets 

1.    Bloomington North
Match 1: Greensburg winner vs. Bloomington South winner.
Match 2: Columbus East winner vs. Seymour winner.
Championship: Winner at Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

2.    Brownsburg
Match 1: Ben Davis winner vs. Park Tudor winner.
Match 2: Lebanon winner vs. Brownsburg winner.
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

3.    Carroll (Fort Wayne)
Match 1: Homestead winner vs. Carroll (Fort Wayne) winner.
Match 2: Norwell winner vs. Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran winner.
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

4.    Center Grove
Match 1: Southport winner vs. Shelbyville winner.
Match 2: Center Grove winner vs. Franklin Central winner.
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

5.   Crawfordsville
Match 1: Terre Haute South Vigo winner vs. South Putnam winner.
Match 2: Fountain Central winner vs. Crawfordsville winner.
Championship: Winner at Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

6.  Culver Academies
Match 1: Warsaw Community winner vs. Peru winner.
Match 2: Bremen winner vs. Culver Academies winner.
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

7.    Evansville Bosse (played at Evansville North)
Match 1: Princeton Community winner vs. Evansville Bosse winner.
Match 2: Castle winner vs. Mt. Vernon winner.
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

8.    Floyd Central
Match 1: Jeffersonville winner vs. New Albany winner.
Match 2: Floyd Central winner vs. Silver Creek winner.
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

9.    Highland
Match 1: Crown Point winner vs. East Chicago Central winner.
Match 2: Munster winner vs. Hobart winner.
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

10.    Jasper
Match 1: Loogootee winner vs. North Daviess winner.
Match 2: Vincennes Lincoln winner vs. Jasper winner.
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

11.    Kokomo
Match 1: Logansport winner vs. Kokomo winner.
Match 2: West Lafayette winner vs. Carmel winner.
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

12.    LaPorte
Match 1: Portage winner vs. Penn winner.
Match 2: South Bend St. Joseph winner vs. LaPorte winner.
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

13.    Marion
Match 1: Delta winner vs. Marion winner.
Match 2: Anderson winner vs. Jay County winner.
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

14.    North Central (Indianapolis)
Match 1: Mt. Vernon (Fortville) winner vs. North Central (Indianapolis) winner.
Match 2: Lawrence North winner vs. Noblesville winner.
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

15.    Northridge
Match 1: West Noble winner vs. Northridge winner.
Match 2: Goshen winner vs. Angola winner.
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

16.    Richmond
Match 1: Connersville winner vs. South Dearborn winner.
Match 2: Richmond winner vs. New Castle winner.
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

 

Semi-States
Date: Saturday, May 26, 2018.
Times: 12 pm local time.
Admission: $5 per person.

1.   Center Grove
Championship 1: Crawfordsville winner vs. Center Grove winner.
Championship 2: Brownsburg winner vs. Richmond winner.

2.   Culver Academies
Championship 1: LaPorte winner vs. Culver Academies winner.
Championship 2: Kokomo winner vs. Highland winner.

3.   Homestead
Championship 1: Marion winner vs. Northridge winner.
Championship 2: North Central (Indianapolis) winner vs. Carroll (Fort Wayne) winner.

4.   Jasper
Championship 1: Jasper winner vs. Bloomington North winner.
Championship 2: Evansville Bosse winner vs. Floyd Central winner.

State Finals

Date: June 1-2, 2018.
Admission: $5 per person per day. Friday Tickets | Saturday Tickets 
Videostream:
For the first time, IHSAAtv.org will videostream (no commentary) the state championship matches at No. 1 singles and No. 1 doubles on Saturday beginning at 2 pm ET / 1 pm CT.

State Finals Brackets | Official Program | Preview 

 

Carmel Turns Away Cathedral for Repeat Championship
Senior Lauren Lemonds took a straight set matchup with Maeve Koscielski at No. 1 singles which turned out to be the deciding match as Carmel edged Indianapolis Cathedral 3-2 for the IHSAA state championship in girls team tennis at North Central High School in Indianapolis.

It was a repeat championship for the top-ranked Carmel girls who finished 18-1 under coach Spencer Fields this season. It was their second 3-2 victory over the second-ranked Irish following a May 10 matchup between the two powerhouse squads.

Lemonds, last year's state singles champion, suffered her first loss of the season in a Friday quarterfinal matchup with Providence's Halli Trinkle eliminating her from the individual tournament. But Lemonds came back strong on Saturday taking out two tournament unbeatens herself in Brownburg's Kara Mehringer 6-0, 6-0 and Koscielski, 6-4, 6-4.

With Carmel holding on to a 2-1 edge in matches won, Cathedral's Ellie Pittman earned a 6-4, 6-4 victory over Carmel's Sydney Morris in a battle of freshmen at No. 2 singles to knot the score at 2-2. Only few minutes later, Lemonds polished off her win at No. 1 to deliver Carmel's 10th girls tennis state championship and seventh in 10 years.

The Greyhounds' No. 1 doubles player, Grace Marchese, was announced as the recipient of the mental attitude award following the match.

Maintaining a 4.20 GPA while taking a host of challenging honors, AP and IB courses, Marchese was a key contributor to the tennis program and various school projects throughtout her career.

School Principal Dr. Thomas L. Harmas said, "No one has made more of an impact on our school or tennis program than Grace. Her leadership qualities and dedication to helping others for the common good of a school culture are truly unique."

The daughter of James and Erin Marchese of Carmel, Grace plans to major in Nursing at Clemson University in the fall.

Marchese was nominated by her principal and coach and was selected by the IHSAA Executive Committee as best demonstrating excellence in mental attitude, scholarship, leadership and athletic ability during her high school career. Indiana Farm Bureau Insurance presented Carmel High School with a $1,000 scholarship in the name of Grace Marchese.

 

Quarterfinals | Carmel HS | Fri, 3 pm ET
M1: Jasper 3, Delta 2 (Delta finishes 18-4)
M2: Indianapolis Cathedral 4, Center Grove 1 (Center Grove finishes 17-4)

Quarterfinals | Center Grove HS | Fri, 3 pm ET
M3: Carmel 3, Providence 2 (Providence finishes 19-2)
M4: Brownsburg 3, South Bend St. Joseph 2 (South Bend St. Joseph finishes 19-4)

Semifinals | North Central HS (Indianapolis) | Sat, 10 am ET
M5: Indianapolis Cathedral 4, Jasper 1 (Jasper finishes 18-5)
M6: Carmel 5, Brownsburg 0 (Brownsburg finishes 18-4)

State Championship | North Central HS (Indianapolis) | Sat, 2:30 pm ET
M7: Carmel 3, Indianapolis Cathedral 2 (Carmel finishes 18-1; Indianapolis Cathedral finishes 18-2)

 

State Championship

Carmel 3, Indianapolis Cathedral 2
Singles
1. Lauren Lemonds (12) Carmel def. Maeve Koscielski (12) Indianapolis Cathedral, 6-4, 6-4.
2. Ellie Pittman (9) Indianapolis Cathedral def. Sydney Morris (9) Carmel 6-4, 6-4.
3. Franny Werner (11) Carmel def. Cole Spau (10) Indianapolis Cathedral 6-0, 6-0.
Doubles
1. Meg Coleman (10) | Claire Koscielski (11) Indianapolis Cathedral def. Emma Brune (9) | Grace Marchese (12) Carmel 6-0, 6-1.
2. Leila Antony (9) | Apurva Manas (11) Carmel def. Cassie Kronenberger (10) | Bella Montefalco (10) Indianapolis Cathedral 6-0, 6-2.

Semifinals

Indianapolis Cathedral 4, Jasper 1
Singles
1. Maeve Koscielski (12) Indianapolis Cathedral def. Sarah Monesmith (12) Jasper 6-1, 6-1.
2. Ellie Pittman (9) Indianapolis Cathedral def. Suchi Badaru (10) Jasper 6-1, 6-0.
3. Josie Yarbrough (9) Jasper def. Cole Spau (10) Indianapolis Cathedral 6-0, 6-1.
Doubles
1. Meg Coleman (10) | Claire Koscielski (11) Indianapolis Cathedral def. Caroline Theil (12) | Olivia Yarbrough (12) Jasper 6-1, 6-1.
2. Cassie Kronenberger (10) | Bella Montefalco (10) Indianapolis Cathedral def. Maggie Getzin (12) | Aubrey Williams (12) Jasper 6-1, 6-2.

Carmel 5, Brownsburg 0
Singles
1. Lauren Lemonds (12) Carmel def. Kara Mehringer (12) Brownsburg 6-0, 6-0.
2. Sydney Morris (9) Carmel def. Hailey Blood (12) Brownsburg 6-1, 6-0.
3. Franny Werner (11) Carmel def. Ellie Hughes (10) Brownsburg 3-6, 6-3, 6-3.
Doubles
1. Emma Brune (9) | Grace Marchese (12) Carmel def. Payton Haygood (12) | Caitlin Preda (12) Brownsburg 4-6, 6-4, 7-5.
2. Leila Antony (9) | Apurva Manas (11) Carmel def. Lily House (12) | Grace Sutier (11) Brownsburg 6-0, 6-2.

Quarterfinals

Jasper 3, Delta 2
Singles
1. Sarah Monesmith (12) Jasper def. Ellie Snider (11) Delta, 6-0, 6-2.
2. Suchi Badaru (10) Jasper def. Emma Snider (12) Delta, 6-2, 6-2.
3. Josie Yarbrough (9) Jasper def. Tynan Dishman (9) Delta 6-1, 6-0.
Doubles
1. Grace Belangee (12) | Lexie Manor (12) Delta def. Caroline Theil (12) | Olivia Yarbrough (12) Jasper 7-6 (10-8), 6-3.
2. Kortney Helm (12) | Mayzie Hinkle (11) Delta def. Maggie Getzin (12) | Aubrey Williams (12) Jasper 5-7, 6-3, 6-2.

Indianapolis Cathedral 4, Center Grove 1
Singles
1. Maeve Koscielski (12) Indianapolis Cathedral def. Isabella Schoolcraft (12) Center Grove, 6-3, 6-0.
2. Ellie Pittman (9) Indianapolis Cathedral def. Ellie Strube (11) Center Grove 6-2, 6-0.
3. Jillian Garrett (11) Center Grove def. Cole Spau (10) Indianapolis Cathedral 6-4, 6-1.
Doubles
1. Meg Coleman (10) | Claire Koscielski (11) Indianapolis Cathedral def. Ashlee Fisk (9) | Emily Hoy (12) Center Grove, 6-4, 6-0.
2. Cassie Kronenberger (10) | Bella Montefalco (10) Indianapolis Cathedral def. Holyn Auckerman (10) | Abby Hoard (10) Center Grove 6-0, 6-3.

Carmel 3, Providence 2
Singles
1. Halli Trinkle (11) Providence def. Lauren Lemonds (12) Carmel, 6-1, 0-6, 7-5.
2. Natalie Boesing (10) Providence def. Sydney Morris (9) Carmel 6-3, 6-3.
3. Franny Werner (11) Carmel def. Maria Popson (10) Providence 6-0, 6-2.
Doubles
1. Emma Brune (9) | Grace Marchese (12) Carmel def. Hannah Conder (11) | Heidi Popson (12) Providence 6-2, 6-3.
2. Leila Antony (9) | Apurva Manas (11) Carmel def. Izzy Coe (12) | Clare Hooper (12) Providence 6-0, 6-2.

Brownsburg 3, South Bend St. Joseph 2
Singles
1. Maddie Yergler (12) South Bend St. Joseph def. Kara Mehringer (12) Brownsburg, 6-0, 6-0.
2. Hailey Blood (12) Brownsburg def. Alayna Campbell (9) South Bend St. Joseph 6-1, 6-2.
3. Ellie Hughes (10) Brownsburg def. Alexis Kintzele (9) South Bend St. Joseph 6-1, 6-1.
Doubles
1. Payton Haygood (12) | Caitlin Preda (12) Brownsburg def. Kayla Graham (10) | Nicole Pascual (11) South Bend St. Joseph 3-6, 7-6 (7-4), 6-4.
2. Kate Bellia (9) | Kat Borders (10) South Bend St. Joseph def. Lily House (12) | Grace Sutier (11) Brownsburg 6-4, 4-6, 6-0.