2017-18 Girls Tennis Team State Tournament

State Tournament Pairings Show

44th Annual Girls Tennis State Tournament Pairings Show
Monday, May 14, 2018, 7 pm ET / 6 pm CT.
Webstream: IHSAAtv.org. Hosted by Greg Rakestraw.

State Tournament Pairings News Release 

Sectionals

Entry List Deadline: Thursday, May 10, 2018, 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT.

Dates: May 16-19, 2018.
Times: Determined by host school.
Admission: Free.

Sectional Brackets 

1.   Anderson (6): Alexandria Monroe, Anderson, Anderson Preparatory Academy, Elwood Community, Frankton, Lapel.
2.   Angola (4): Angola, DeKalb, Fremont, Lakewood Park Christian, Prairie Heights
3.   Ben Davis (6): Ben Davis, Covenant Christian (Indianapolis), Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Indianapolis Crispus Attucks, Indianapolis Northwest, Speedway.
4.   Bloomington South (5): Bedford North Lawrence, Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Edgewood, Martinsville
5.   Bremen (5): Bremen, Glenn, LaVille, Plymouth, Triton.
6.   Brownsburg (5): Avon, Brownsburg, Danville Community, Mooresville, Plainfield.
7.   Castle (5):  Boonville, Castle, Heritage Hills, South Spencer, Tell City.
8.   Carmel (4): Carmel, Guerin Catholic, University, Westfield.
9.   Carroll (Fort Wayne) (6): Carroll (Fort Wayne), Churubusco, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian, Fort Wayne Northrop, Fort Wayne Snider, Leo.
10. Center Grove (5): Center Grove, Franklin Community, Greenwood Community, Indian Creek, Whiteland Community.
11. Columbus East (5): Brown County, Columbus East, Columbus North, Edinburgh, Hauser.
12. Connersville (4): Connersville, Franklin County, Rushville Consolidated, Union County.
13. Crawfordsville (5): Crawfordsville, North Montgomery, Rockville, Southmont, Turkey Run.
14. Crown Point (6): Crown Point, Hanover Central, Kankakee Valley, Lake Central, Lowell, Rensselaer Central.
15. Culver Academies (4): Culver Academies, Knox, North Judson – San Pierre, Rochester Community.
16. Delta (4): Delta, Muncie Burris, Muncie Central, Yorktown.
17. East Chicago Central (6): East Chicago Central, Gary Roosevelt, Hammond Bishop Noll, Hammond Clark, Hammond Morton, Whiting.
18. Evansville Bosse (5): Evansville Bosse, Evansville Day, Evansville Harrison, Evansville North, Evansville Reitz Memorial.
19. Floyd Central (5): Crawford County, Eastern (Pekin), Floyd Central, North Harrison, Salem.
20. Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran (5): Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran, Fort Wayne North Side, Fort Wayne South Side, New Haven.
21. Fountain Central (5): Attica, Benton Central, Covington, Fountain Central, Seeger.
22. Franklin Central (4): Beech Grove, Franklin Central, Indianapolis Lutheran, Roncalli.
23. Goshen (5): Bethany Christian, Fairfield, Goshen, Jimtown, NorthWood.
24. Greensburg (5): Greensburg, Jennings County, Madison Consolidated, Shawe Memorial, Southwestern (Hanover).
25. Hobart (7): Andrean, Hammond Academy of Science and Technology, Hobart, Lake Station Edison, Merrillville, North Newton, River Forest.
26. Homestead (4): Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Fort Wayne Canterbury, Fort Wayne Wayne, Homestead.
27. Jasper (4): Forest Park, Jasper, Pike Central, Southridge.
28. Jay County (4): Jay County, Randolph Southern, Union City, Winchester Community.
29. Jeffersonville (4): Clarksville, Jeffersonville, New Washington, Providence.
30. Kokomo (6): Eastern (Greentown), Kokomo, Northwestern, Taylor, Tipton, Western.
31. LaPorte (4): LaPorte, Marquette Catholic, Michigan City, New Prairie.
32. Lawrence North (4): Heritage Christian, Lawrence Central, Lawrence North, Warren Central.
33. Lebanon (5): Frankfort, Lebanon, Rossville, Western Boone, Zionsville.
34. Logansport (5): Carroll (Flora), Delphi Community, Lewis Cass, Logansport, Twin Lakes.
35. Loogootee (4): Barr-Reeve, Loogootee, Northeast Dubois, Paoli.
36. Marion (4): Blackford, Madison-Grant, Marion, Mississinewa.
37. Mt. Vernon (5): Evansville Central, Evansville Mater Dei, Evansville F.J. Reitz, Mt. Vernon, North Posey.
38. Mt. Vernon (Fortville) (5): Eastern Hancock, Greenfield-Central, Mt. Vernon (Fortville), New Palestine, Pendleton Heights.
39. Munster (6): Calumet, Griffith, Hammond, Hammond Gavit, Highland, Munster.
40. New Albany (4): Christian Academy of Indiana, Corydon Central, Lanesville, New Albany.
41. New Castle (5): Blue River Valley, Knightstown, New Castle, Shenandoah, Tri.
42. Noblesville (4): Fishers, Hamilton Heights, Hamilton Southeastern, Noblesville.
43. North Central (Indianapolis) (4): Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Indianapolis Broad Ripple Magnet, Indianapolis Cathedral, North Central (Indianapolis).
44. North Daviess (4):  Bloomfield, Linton-Stockton, North Daviess, White River Valley.
45. Northridge (4): Concord, Elkhart Central, Elkhart Memorial, Northridge.
46. Norwell (6): Adams Central, Bellmont, Bluffton, Huntington North, Norwell, South Adams.
47. Park Tudor (5): Brebeuf Jesuit Preparatory, Indianapolis Arsenal Technical, International, Park Tudor, Pike.
48. Penn (4): Mishawaka, Mishawaka Marian, Penn, South Bend Adams.
49. Peru (6): Maconaquah, Manchester, Northfield, Peru, Southwood, Wabash.
50. Portage (5): Boone Grove, Chesterton, Portage, Valparaiso, Wheeler.
51. Princeton Community (4): Gibson Southern, Princeton Community, Tecumseh, Wood Memorial.        
52. Richmond (6): Cambridge City Lincoln, Centerville, Hagerstown, Northeastern, Richmond, Seton Catholic.
53. Seymour (5): Austin, Brownstown Central, Scottsburg, Seymour, Trinity Lutheran.
54. Shelbyville (5): Morristown, Shelbyville, Southwestern (Shelbyville), Triton Central, Waldron.
55. Silver Creek (5): Borden, Charlestown, Henryville, Silver Creek, South Central (Elizabeth).
56. South Bend Saint Joseph (4): South Bend Clay, South Bend Riley, South Bend St. Joseph, South Bend Washington.
57. South Dearborn (6): Batesville, East Central, Lawrenceburg, Milan, Oldenburg Academy, South Dearborn.
58. South Putnam (5): Greencastle, Northview, Owen Valley, South Putnam, South Vermilllion.
59. Southport (5): Decatur Central, Indianapolis Scecina Memorial, Indianapolis Shortridge, Perry Meridian, Southport.  
60. Terre Haute South (4): Sullivan, Terre Haute North, Terre Haute South, West Vigo.
61. Vincennes Lincoln (5): South Knox, Vincennes Lincoln, Vincennes Rivet, Washington, Washington Catholic.
62. Warsaw Community (5): Columbia City, Tippecanoe Valley, Warsaw Community, Wawasee, Whitko.
63. West Lafayette (6): Faith Christian, Harrison (West Lafayette), Lafayette Central Catholic, Lafayette Jefferson, McCutcheon, West Lafayette.
64. West Noble (5): Central Noble, East Noble, Lakeland, West Noble, Westview.

 

Regionals, Semi-States

Regionals
Dates: May 22-23, 2018.
Times: Determined by host school.
Admission: Free.

Regional & Semi-State Brackets 

1.    Bloomington North
Match 1: Greensburg winner vs. Bloomington South winner.
Match 2: Columbus East winner vs. Seymour winner.
Championship: Winner at Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

2.    Brownsburg
Match 1: Ben Davis winner vs. Park Tudor winner.
Match 2: Lebanon winner vs. Brownsburg winner.
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

3.    Carroll (Fort Wayne)
Match 1: Homestead winner vs. Carroll (Fort Wayne) winner.
Match 2: Norwell winner vs. Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran winner.
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

4.    Center Grove
Match 1: Southport winner vs. Shelbyville winner.
Match 2: Center Grove winner vs. Franklin Central winner.
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

5.   Crawfordsville
Match 1: Terre Haute South Vigo winner vs. South Putnam winner.
Match 2: Fountain Central winner vs. Crawfordsville winner.
Championship: Winner at Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

6.  Culver Academies
Match 1: Warsaw Community winner vs. Peru winner.
Match 2: Bremen winner vs. Culver Academies winner.
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

7.    Evansville Bosse (played at Evansville North)
Match 1: Princeton Community winner vs. Evansville Bosse winner.
Match 2: Castle winner vs. Mt. Vernon winner.
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

8.    Floyd Central
Match 1: Jeffersonville winner vs. New Albany winner.
Match 2: Floyd Central winner vs. Silver Creek winner.
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

9.    Highland
Match 1: Crown Point winner vs. East Chicago Central winner.
Match 2: Munster winner vs. Hobart winner.
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

10.    Jasper
Match 1: Loogootee winner vs. North Daviess winner.
Match 2: Vincennes Lincoln winner vs. Jasper winner.
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

11.    Kokomo
Match 1: Logansport winner vs. Kokomo winner.
Match 2: West Lafayette winner vs. Carmel winner.
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

12.    LaPorte
Match 1: Portage winner vs. Penn winner.
Match 2: South Bend St. Joseph winner vs. LaPorte winner.
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

13.    Marion
Match 1: Delta winner vs. Marion winner.
Match 2: Anderson winner vs. Jay County winner.
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

14.    North Central (Indianapolis)
Match 1: Mt. Vernon (Fortville) winner vs. North Central (Indianapolis) winner.
Match 2: Lawrence North winner vs. Noblesville winner.
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

15.    Northridge
Match 1: West Noble winner vs. Northridge winner.
Match 2: Goshen winner vs. Angola winner.
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

16.    Richmond
Match 1: Connersville winner vs. South Dearborn winner.
Match 2: Richmond winner vs. New Castle winner.
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

 

Semi-States
Date: Saturday, May 26, 2018.
Times: 12 pm local time.
Admission: $5 per person.

1.   Center Grove
Championship 1: Crawfordsville winner vs. Center Grove winner.
Championship 2: Brownsburg winner vs. Richmond winner.

2.   Culver Academies
Championship 1: LaPorte winner vs. Culver Academies winner.
Championship 2: Kokomo winner vs. Highland winner.

3.   Homestead
Championship 1: Marion winner vs. Northridge winner.
Championship 2: North Central (Indianapolis) winner vs. Carroll (Fort Wayne) winner.

4.   Jasper
Championship 1: Jasper winner vs. Bloomington North winner.
Championship 2: Evansville Bosse winner vs. Floyd Central winner.

State Finals

Date: June 1-2, 2018.
Admission: $5 per person per day.

State Finals Brackets 

Quarterfinals | Carmel HS | Fri, 3 pm ET
M1: Jasper 1 winner vs. Homestead 1 winner.
M2: Center Grove 1 winner vs. Homestead 2 winner.

Quarterfinals | Center Grove HS | Fri, 3 pm ET
M3: Culver Academies 2 winner vs. Jasper 2 winner.
M4: Culver Academies 1 winner vs. Center Grove 2 winner.

Semifinals | North Central HS (Indianapolis) | Sat, 10 am ET
M5: M1 winner vs. M2 winner.
M6: M3 winner vs. M4 winner.

State Championship | North Central HS (Indianapolis) | Sat, 2 pm ET
M7: M5 winner vs. M6 winner.