2018-19 Girls Tennis Team State Tournament

State Tournament Pairings Show

45th Annual Girls Tennis State Tournament Pairings Show
Monday, May 13, 2019, 7 pm ET / 6 pm CT.
Webstream: IHSAAtv.org. Hosted by Greg Rakestraw.

Tournament Pairings News Release 

Sectionals

Entry List Deadline: Thursday, May 9, 2019, 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT.

Dates: May 15-18, 2019.
Times: Determined by host school.
Admission: Free.

Brackets 

1. Center Grove (5): Center Grove, Franklin Community, Greenwood Community, Indian Creek, Whiteland Community.
2. Shelbyville (5): Morristown, Shelbyville, Southwestern (Shelbyville), Triton Central, Waldron.
3. Franklin Central (4): Beech Grove, Franklin Central, Indianapolis Lutheran, Roncalli.
4. Southport (5): Decatur Central, Indianapolis Scecina Memorial, Indianapolis Shortridge, Perry Meridian, Southport.
5. Crawfordsville (4): Crawfordsville, North Montgomery, Parke Heritage, Southmont.
6. Fountain Central (5): Attica, Benton Central, Covington, Fountain Central, Seeger.
7. Northview (5): Greencastle, Northview, Owen Valley, South Putnam, South Vermillion.
8. Terre Haute North (4): Sullivan, Terre Haute North, Terre Haute South, West Vigo.
9. Ben Davis (5): Ben Davis, Covenant Christian (Indianapolis), Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Indianapolis Crispus Attucks, Speedway.
10. Frankfort (5): Frankfort, Lebanon, Rossville, Western Boone, Zionsville.
11. Park Tudor (4): Brebeuf Jesuit Preparatory, International, Park Tudor, Pike.
12. Avon (5): Avon, Brownsburg, Danville Community, Mooresville, Plainfield.
13. Connersville (4): Connersville, Franklin County, Rushville Consolidated, Union County.
14. New Castle (5): Blue River Valley, Knightstown, New Castle, Shenandoah, Tri.
15. Richmond (6): Cambridge City Lincoln, Centerville, Hagerstown, Northeastern, Richmond, Seton Catholic.
16. South Dearborn (6): Batesville, East Central, Lawrenceburg, Milan, Oldenburg Academy, South Dearborn.
17. Bloomington North (5): Bedford North Lawrence, Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Edgewood, Martinsville
18. Columbus North (5): Brown County, Columbus East, Columbus North, Edinburgh, Hauser.
19. Greensburg (5): Greensburg, Jennings County, Madison Consolidated, Shawe Memorial, Southwestern (Hanover).
20. Seymour (5): Austin, Brownstown Central, Scottsburg, Seymour, Trinity Lutheran.
21. Heritage Hills (5):  Boonville, Castle, Heritage Hills, South Spencer, Tell City.
22. Evansville Bosse (5): Evansville Bosse, Evansville Day, Evansville Harrison, Evansville North, Evansville Reitz Memorial.
23. Mt. Vernon (5): Evansville Central, Evansville Mater Dei, Evansville F.J. Reitz, Mt. Vernon, North Posey.
24.Princeton Community (4): Gibson Southern, Princeton Community, Tecumseh, Wood Memorial.
25. Jasper (4): Forest Park, Jasper, Pike Central, Southridge.
26. Loogootee (4): Barr-Reeve, Loogootee, Northeast Dubois, Paoli.
27. Linton-Stockton (4):  Bloomfield, Linton-Stockton, North Daviess, White River Valley.
28. Vincennes Lincoln (5): South Knox, Vincennes Lincoln, Vincennes Rivet, Washington, Washington Catholic.
29. Floyd Central (5): Crawford County, Eastern (Pekin), Floyd Central, North Harrison, Salem.
30. Jeffersonville (4): Clarksville, Jeffersonville, New Washington, Providence.
31. New Albany (4): Christian Academy of Indiana, Corydon Central, Lanesville, New Albany.
32. Silver Creek (5): Borden, Charlestown, Henryville, Silver Creek, South Central (Elizabeth).
33. Carroll (Fort Wayne) (6): Carroll (Fort Wayne), Churubusco, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian, Fort Wayne Northrop, Fort Wayne Snider, Leo
34. Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran (5): Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran, Fort Wayne North Side, Fort Wayne South Side, New Haven.
35. Homestead (4): Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Fort Wayne Canterbury, Fort Wayne Wayne, Homestead.
36. Norwell (6): Adams Central, Bellmont, Bluffton, Huntington North, Norwell, South Adams.
37. Anderson (6): Alexandria Monroe, Anderson, Anderson Preparatory Academy, Elwood Community, Frankton, Lapel.
38. Delta (4): Delta, Muncie Burris, Muncie Central, Yorktown.
39. Jay County (4): Jay County, Randolph Southern, Union City, Winchester Community.
40. Marion (4): Blackford, Madison-Grant, Marion, Mississinewa
41. Lawrence North (4): Heritage Christian, Lawrence Central, Lawrence North, Warren Central
42. Mt. Vernon (Fortville) (5): Eastern Hancock, Greenfield-Central, Mt. Vernon (Fortville), New Palestine, Pendleton Heights.
43. Noblesville (4): Fishers, Hamilton Heights, Hamilton Southeastern, Noblesville.
44. North Central (Indianapolis) (4): Indianapolis Arsenal Technical, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Indianapolis Cathedral, North Central (Indianapolis).
45. Angola (5): Angola, DeKalb, Fremont, Lakewood Park Christian, Prairie Heights.
46. East Noble (5): Central Noble, East Noble, Lakeland, West Noble, Westview.
47. Elkhart Central (5): Concord, Elkhart Central, Elkhart Christian Academy, Elkhart Memorial, Northridge.
48.  Northwood (5): Bethany Christian, Fairfield, Goshen, Jimtown, NorthWood.
49. Bremen (5): Bremen, Glenn, LaVille, Plymouth, Triton.
50. Culver Academies (4): Culver Academies, Knox, North Judson – San Pierre, Rochester Community.
51. Peru (6): Maconaquah, Manchester, Northfield, Peru, Southwood, Wabash.
52. Warsaw Community (5): Columbia City, Tippecanoe Valley, Warsaw Community, Wawasee, Whitko.
53. Crown Point (6): Crown Point, Hanover Central, Kankakee Valley, Lake Central, Lowell, Rensselaer Central.
54. East Chicago Central (7): East Chicago Central, Gary Roosevelt, Gary West Side, Hammond Bishop Noll, Hammond Clark, Hammond Morton, Whiting.
55. Hobart (7): Andrean, Hammond Academy of Science and Technology, Hobart, Lake Station Edison, Merrillville, North Newton, River Forest.
56. Munster (6): Calumet, Griffith, Hammond, Hammond Gavit, Highland, Munster.
57. Carmel (4): Carmel, Guerin Catholic, University, Westfield.
58.Kokomo (6): Eastern (Greentown), Kokomo, Northwestern, Taylor, Tipton, Western.
59. Logansport (5): Carroll (Flora), Delphi Community, Lewis Cass, Logansport, Twin Lakes.
60. West Lafayette (6): Faith Christian, Harrison (West Lafayette), Lafayette Central Catholic, Lafayette Jefferson, McCutcheon, West Lafayette.
61. LaPorte (4): LaPorte, Marquette Catholic, Michigan City, New Prairie.
62. Penn (4): Mishawaka, Mishawaka Marian, Penn, South Bend Adams.
63. Portage (5): Boone Grove, Chesterton, Portage, Valparaiso, Wheeler.
64. South Bend Saint Joseph (4): South Bend Clay, South Bend Riley, South Bend St. Joseph, South Bend Washington.

 

Regionals, Semi-States

Regionals
Dates: May 21-22, 2019.
Times: Determined by host school.
Admission: Free.

Bracket 

1. Center Grove
Match 1: Southport winner vs. Franklin Central winner.
Match 2: Center Grove winner vs. Shelbyville winner.
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

2. Crawfordsville  
Match 1: Terre Haute North winner vs. Fountain Central winner.
Match 2: Northview winner vs. Crawfordsville winner.
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

3. Avon
Match 1: Park Tudor winner vs. Avon winner.
Match 2: Ben Davis winner vs. Frankfort winner.
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

4. Richmond
Match 1: Richmond winner vs. South Dearborn winner.
Match 2: New Castle winner vs. Connersville winner.
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

5. Bloomington South 
Match 1: Columbus North winner vs. Bloomington North winner.
Match 2: Seymour winner vs. Greensburg winner.
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

6. Evansville Bosse (Hosted at Evansville North) 
Match 1: Evansville Bosse winner vs. Princeton Community winner.
Match 2: Heritage Hills winner vs. Mt. Vernon winner.
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

7. Jasper
Match 1: Loogootee winner vs. Vincennes Lincoln winner.
Match 2: Linton-Stockton winner vs. Jasper winner.
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

8. Silver Creek  
Match 1: Floyd Central winner vs. Jeffersonville winner.
Match 2: New Albany winner vs. Silver Creek winner.
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

9. Carroll (Fort Wayne)  
Match 1: Norwell winner vs. Homestead winner.
Match 2: Carroll (Fort Wayne) winner vs. Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran winner.
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

10. Marion  
Match 1: Marion winner vs. Jay County winner.
Match 2: Anderson winner vs. Delta winner.
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

11. North Central (Indianapolis)  
Match 1: Lawrence North winner vs. North Central (Indianapolis) winner.
Match 2: Noblesville winner vs. Mt. Vernon (Fortville) winner.
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

12. Elkhart Central
Match 1: East Noble winner vs. Elkhart Central winner.
Match 2: Goshen winner vs. Angola winner.
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

13. Culver Academies  
Match 1: Warsaw Community winner vs. Culver Academies winner.
Match 2: Peru winner vs. Bremen winner.
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

14. Highland  
Match 1: Hobart winner vs. East Chicago Central winner.
Match 2: Crown Point winner vs. Munster winner.
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

15. Kokomo  
Match 1: Carmel winner vs. Logansport winner.
Match 2: Kokomo winner vs. West Lafayette winner.
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

16. LaPorte:  
Match 1: South Bend St. Joseph winner vs. LaPorte winner.
Match 2: Portage winner vs. Penn winner.
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.

 

Semi-States
Date: Saturday, May 25, 2019.
Times: 12 pm local time.
Admission: $5 per person.

Bracket 

1.   Center Grove
Championship 1: Avon winner vs. Crawfordsville winner.
Championship 2: Center Grove winner vs. Richmond winner.

2.   Jasper
Championship 1: Silver Creek winner vs. Jasper winner.
Championship 2: Evansville Bosse winner vs. Bloomington South winner.

3.   Homestead
Championship 1: Carroll (Fort Wayne) winner vs. North Central (Indianapolis) winner.
Championship 2: Elkhart Central winner vs. Marion winner.

4.   Culver Academies
Championship 1: Culver Academies winner vs. Highland winner.
Championship 2: LaPorte winner vs. Kokomo winner.

State Finals

Date: May 31-June 1, 2019.
Admission: $5 per person per day.

Bracket | Meet the Teams | Official Program 

Quarterfinals | Carmel HS | Fri, 3 pm ET
Match 1: Indianapolis Cathedral 5, Delta 0 (Delta finishes 24-2)
Match 2: Carmel 5, Columbus North 0 (Columbus North finishes 22-5)

Quarterfinals | Center Grove HS | Fri, 3 pm ET
Match 3: Park Tudor 3, Munster 2 (Munster finishes 21-3)
Match 4: Center Grove 5, Washington 0 (Washington finishes 20-2)

Semifinals | North Central HS (Indianapolis) | Sat, 10 am ET
Match 5: Indianapolis Cathedral 3, Carmel 2 (Carmel finishes 18-3)
Match 6: Park Tudor 5, Center Grove 0 (Center Grove finishes 15-7)

State Championship | North Central HS (Indianapolis) | Sat, 2:30 pm ET
Match 7: Indianapolis Cathedral 3, Park Tudor 2 (Indianapolis Cathedral finishes 21-0; Park Tudor finishes 23-2)

 

State Championship

Indianapolis Cathedral 3, Park Tudor 2
Singles
1. Ellie Pittman (10) Indianapolis Cathedral def. Lauren Long (9) Park Tudor 6-2, 6-2
2. Meg Coleman (11) Indianapolis Cathedral def. Jule Schulte (10) Park Tudor 2-6, 7-6 (3), 7-6 (5)
3. Claire Kocielski (12) Indianapolis Cathedral def. Caroline Kittle (10) Park Tudor 6-3, 2-6, 7-6 (2)
Doubles
1. Kitty Greenwalt (12) | Sarah Klapper (12) Park Tudor def. Bella Montefalco (11) | Cole Spau (11) Indianapolis Cathedral 6-2, 6-0
2. Lauren Kittle (9) | Ellie Sing (12) Park Tudor def. Rachel Konesco (11) | Cassie Kronenberger (12) Indianapolis Cathedral 6-3, 6-2

 

Semifinals

Indianapolis Cathedral 3, Carmel 2
Singles
1. Ellie Pittman (10) Indianapolis Cathedral def. Sydney Morris (10) Carmel 6-3, 6-2
2. Meg Coleman (11) Indianapolis Cathedral def. Apurva Manas (12) Carmel 6-3, 4-6, 6-4
3. Claire Kocielski (12) Indianapolis Cathedral def. Emma Brune (10) Carmel 6-3, 7-6 (4)
Doubles
1. Leila Antony (10) | Lauren Littell (9) Carmel def. Bella Montefalco (11) | Cole Spau (11) Indianapolis Cathedral 6-0, 6-0
2. Katelyn Conley (10) | Selena Liu (12) Carmel def. Rachel Konesco (11) | Cassie Kronenberger (12) Indianapolis Cathedral 6-4, 6-0

Park Tudor 5, Center Grove 0
Singles
1. Lauren Long (9) Park Tudor def. Ellie Strube (12) Center Grove 6-0, 6-1
2. Jule Schulte (10) Park Tudor def. Ashlee Fisk (10) Center Grove 7-5, 6-1
3. Caroline Kittle (10) Park Tudor def. Jillian Garrett (12) Center Grove 6-0, 6-1
Doubles
1. Kitty Greenwalt (12) | Sarah Klapper (12) Park Tudor def. Holyn Aukerman (11) | Jenna Boha (11) Center Grove 6-1, 6-0
2. Lauren Kittle (9) | Ellie Sing (12) Park Tudor def. Abby Hoard (11) | Sydney Plowman (10) Center Grove 6-2, 6-1

 

Quarterfinals

Indianapolis Cathedral 5, Delta 0
Singles
1. Ellie Pittman (10) Indianapolis Cathedral def. Eleah Snider (12) Delta 6-1, 6-0
2. Meg Coleman (11) Indianapolis Cathedral def. Gwendolyn Clark (9) Delta 6-0, 6-0
3. Claire Kocielski (12) Indianapolis Cathedral def. Maggie Hunt (9) Delta 6-0, 6-0
Doubles
1. Bella Montefalco (11) | Cole Spau (11) Indianapolis Cathedral def. Tynan Dishman (10) | Maggie Manor (10) Delta 6-3, 6-4
2. Rachel Konesco (11) | Cassie Kronenberger (12) Indianapolis Cathedral def. Abby Bamidele (10) | Mayzie Hinkle (12) Delta 6-3, 5-7, 6-2

Carmel 5, Columbus North 0
Singles
1. Sydney Morris (10) Carmel def. Ashlie Wilson (9) Columbus North 6-3, 2-6, 6-2
2. Apurva Manas (12) Carmel def. Eva Chevalier (11) Columbus North 6-1, 6-3
3. Emma Brune (10) Carmel def. Shweta Srinivasan (12) Columbus North 6-0, 6-0
Doubles
1. Leila Antony (10) | Lauren Littell (9) Carmel def. Ali Bergman (11) | Jaline Tay (10) Columbus North 6-1, 6-2
2. Katelyn Conley (10) | Selena Liu (12) Carmel def. Servane Cloteaux (12) | Tiffany Fu (9) Columbus North 7-6 (6), 6-2

Park Tudor 3, Munster 2
Singles
1. Sanjana Tallamraju (9) Munster def. Lauren Long (9) Park Tudor 6-1, 0-6, 6-1
2. ShaliniTallamraju (11) Munster def. Jule Schulte (10) Park Tudor 6-3, 6-2
3. Caroline Kittle (10) Park Tudor def. Hazel Wolf (11) Munster 6-0, 6-1
Doubles
1. Kitty Greenwalt (12) | Sarah Klapper (12) Park Tudor def. Addy Klawitter (10) | Dana Savarino (10) Munster 6-1, 6-2
2. Lauren Kittle (9) | Ellie Sing (12) Park Tudor def. Maria Delis (11) | Karolina Sroka (12) Munster 7-6 (2), 2-6, 7-6 (8)

Center Grove 5, Washington 0
Singles
1. Ellie Strube (12) Center Grove def. Ali Barber (11) Washington 6-0, 6-0
2. Ashlee Fisk (10) Center Grove def. Alaina Thorne (9) Washington 6-1, 6-1
3. Jillian Garrett (12) Center Grove def. Kencia Levesseur (9) Washington 6-0, 6-1
Doubles
1. Holyn Aukerman (11) | Jenna Boha (11) Center Grove def. Kenli Barber (9) | Bella Thorne (10) Washington 6-2, 6-1
2. Abby Hoard (11) | Sydney Plowman (10) Center Grove def. Sophia Davis (10) | Quincee Healy (11) Washington 6-0, 6-2