Year |
Champion |
School |
Rec |
Runner-Up |
School |
Rec |
Score |
1974-75 |
Melinda Fertig | Sara McGaughey |
Crawfordsville |
|
Nancy Gyorgyi | Laura Heise |
South Bend Adams |
|
6-3, 6-2 |
1975-76 |
Andrew Brown | Catherine Riedle |
South Bend St. Joseph’s |
|
Barb Hennessy | Elaine Luebbe |
Evansville Memorial |
|
6-0, 6-2 |
1976-77 |
Gretchen Gemmer | Jane Klingaman |
North Central (Indianapolis) |
|
Carrie Melind | Jeanine Stevens |
Munster |
|
7-6, 6-2 |
1977-78 |
Nancy Gyorgyi | Sandra Gyorgyi |
South Bend Adams |
|
Gretchen Gemmer | Cindy Hall |
North Central (Indianapolis) |
|
6-0, 6-4 |
1978-79 |
Sandra Gyorgyi | Greta Roemer |
South Bend Adams |
|
Elizabeth Barney | Melissa Barney |
Brebeuf Jesuit |
|
6-3, 6-2 |
1979-80 |
Sandra Gyorgyi | Greta Roemer |
South Bend Adams |
|
Judy Brauer | Lori Goldberg |
Munster |
|
4-6, 6-3, 7-6 |
1980-81 |
Susan Bass | Martha Eberts |
Carmel |
|
Melissa Barney | Trish O’Bryan |
Brebeuf Jesuit |
|
3-6, 6-4, 7-6 |
Tournament was not contested from 1981-82 through 1989-90
|
1990-91 |
Melissa Beeman | Kate Brune |
Brebeuf Jesuit |
|
Sarah Gamber | Amy Turnock |
Elkhart Central |
24-4 |
6-2, 6-0 |
1991-92 |
Maureen Boyle | Meghan Caton |
Indianapolis Cathedral |
16-0 |
Meagan Everett | Susan Lentz |
Homestead |
24-1 |
6-1, 6-2 |
1992-93 |
Stacy Nell | Meg Smith |
North Central (Indianapolis) |
30-0 |
Angie Calvert | Karryn Christopher |
Delta |
22-1 |
6-1, 3-6, 6-3 |
1993-94 |
Katie Bennett (11) | Staci Morrow (11) |
Franklin |
11-1 |
Jennifer Marlow, (11) | Becky Tragesser (12) |
Rushville |
10-2 |
7-5, 6-4 |
1994-95 |
Angela Sabella (12) | Tricia Trapp (12) |
Evansville Memorial |
29-0 |
Cara Braden | Ricka Hildebrand |
Terre Haute South |
27-2 |
6-1, 6-2 |
1995-96 |
Kavita Chowdary (12) | Annie Knish (10) |
Munster |
27-1 |
Alicia Butz, (10) | Molly Figel (10) |
Homestead |
26-2 |
6-0, 6-2 |
1996-97 |
Christy Agness (12) | Laura Waggoner (12) |
North Central (Indianapolis) |
17-2 |
Libby Lewis (9) | Miranda Ljunggren (12) |
Hamilton Southeastern |
16-3 |
6-4, 6-1 |
1997-98 |
Brookley Crews (9) | Brooke Sagalowsky (9) |
Park Tudor |
18-0 |
Annie Knish (12) | Jeannie Knish (10) |
Munster |
21-2 |
6-3, 6-2 |
1998-99 |
Erin Giesler (12) | Dana Schitter (12) |
Jasper |
32-1 |
Kristen Clary (9) | Jennifer Kirk (11) |
Terre Haute South |
23-2 |
6-7 (8-6), 6-4, 6-3 |
1999-00 |
Elizabeth Hedde (12) | Brittany Perkins (11) |
Vincennes Lincoln |
27-2 |
Emily Dukeman (12) | Sarah Dukeman (12) |
New Castle |
19-1 |
6-3, 6-4 |
2000-01 |
Karin Agness (11) | Hillary Friedman (9) |
North Central (Indianapolis) |
30-0 |
Sarah Peckinpaugh (11) | Ashli Smith (11) |
Delta |
20-1 |
6-2, 6-1 |
2001-02 |
Karin Agness (12) | Ena Jakupovic (11) |
North Central (Indianapolis) |
29-0 |
Sarah Peckinpaugh (12) | Kat Yadon (12) |
Delta |
23-2 |
3-6, 6-4, 6-3 |
2002-03 |
Elizabeth Steele (11) | Jessica Thompson (12) |
Carmel |
28-0 |
Brooke Parrish (11) | Connie Shim (11) |
Homestead |
24-4 |
6-3, 6-1 |
2003-04 |
Marie Grabinski (12) | Elizabeth Steele (12) |
Carmel |
21-0 |
Melanie Sullivan (10) | Megan Farley (11) |
Center Grove |
23-3 |
6-4, 6-0 |
2004-05 |
Abby Greif (9) | Catherine Hofmann (12) |
Evansville Memorial |
21-0 |
Megan Farley (12) | Melanie Sullivan (11) |
Center Grove |
19-1 |
6-2, 7-6 (8-6) |
2005-06 |
Becca Porter (10) | Melanie Sullivan (12) |
Center Grove |
26-0 |
Jenny Auda (11) | Stacey Evans (12) |
Carmel |
16-3 |
6-3, 7-5 |
2006-07 |
Deahna Welcher (9) | Tiffany Welcher (12) |
Clarksville |
16-0 |
Lauren Prow (12) | Christina Rodich (10) |
Valparaiso |
19-2 |
6-3, 6-4 |
2007-08 |
Maggie Ashby (12) | Alena Perez-Majul (12) |
North Central (Indianapolis) |
23-0 |
Elizabeth Emhardt (12) | Heather Rogers (12) |
Park Tudor |
20-4 |
1-6, 6-2, 6-4 |
2008-09 |
Annabeth Barnard (12) | Gabrielle Rubenstein (11) |
Brebeuf Jesuit |
24-1 |
Megan Renninger (12) | Olivia Trancik (10) |
Carmel |
25-2 |
6-4, 6-1 |
2009-10 |
Susie Chen (12) | Sarah Rodefeld (12) |
Carmel |
29-0 |
Elle Harding (11) | Bridget Veldman (11) |
South Bend St. Joseph’s |
25-4 |
6-4, 6-4 |
2010-11 |
Aby Madrigal (10) | Elizabeth Quinn (12) |
Highland |
17-0 |
Ashley Rogers (10) | Elizabeth Theil (10) |
Jasper |
26-1 |
6-2, 6-4 |
2011-12 |
Aby Madrigal (11) | Vanessa Madrigal (11) |
Highland |
17-0 |
Elizabeth Maxson (11) | Audrey Rang (10) |
Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger |
23-1 |
6-1, 6-2 |
2012-13 |
Macie Elliott (12) | Brenna Wu (12) |
Evansville Memorial |
23-0 |
Hannah Klapper (11) | Ali Lebovits (11) |
Park Tudor |
20-5 |
6-3, 6-1 |
2013-14 |
Molly Fletchall (11) | Emma Love (10) |
Carmel |
23-0 |
Makenzie Schoeff (12) | Taylor Stanchin (11) |
Carroll (Fort Wayne) |
29-3 |
1-6, 6-1, 6-0 |
2014-15 |
Emma Love (11) | Lauryn Padgett (11) |
Carmel |
20-0 |
Alexis Applegate (12) | Erin Patterson (12) |
Floyd Central |
20-5 |
6-1, 6-0 |
2015-16 |
Autumn Clark (10) | Caroline McAuley (12) |
North Central (Indianapolis) |
25-4 |
Ashley Jonathan (12) | Reiley Harrington (11) |
Guerin Catholic |
19-1 |
6-4, 1-6, 6-1 |
2016-17 |
Cassidy Hardin (11) | Isabella Schoolcraft (11) |
Center Grove |
23-0 |
Mia Toscos (10) | Lauren VanWyngarden (10) |
Carroll (Fort Wayne) |
29-3 |
6-2, 6-1 |
2017-18 |
Claire Koscielski (11) | Meg Coleman (10) |
Indianapolis Cathedral |
27-0 |
Megna Chari (11) | Kathryn Hodzen (10) |
Columbus East |
14-1 |
6-1, 6-1 |
2018-19 |
Leila Antony (10) | Lauren Littell (9) |
Carmel |
20-0 |
Abby Myers (10) | Margo Throop (10) |
Evansville Memorial |
19-2 |
6-0, 6-2 |