38th Annual IHSAA Girls Track & Field State Tournament

Sectionals

Entry List Deadline: Thursday, May 12, 2011, 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT.

Date: Tuesday, May 17, 2011.
Admission: $5.00.
Advancement: 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th place sectional winners in all individual events and relays plus any individual or relay team meeting the 3 Participant Standard in the sectional finals of their event. An individual or relay team shall not advance to the regional from the sectional finals unless the time is recorded by fully automatic timing (FAT).

1. Benton Central (12) | Results
Attica, Benton Central, Covington, Fountain Central, Frontier, North Newton, North Vermillion, North White, Seeger, South Newton, Tri-County, Twin Lakes.
2. Bloomington North (12) | Results
Bloomfield, Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Brown County, Eastern Greene, Edgewood, Eminence, Martinsville, Monrovia, Mooresville, Owen Valley, White River Valley.
3. Bremen (11) | Results
Bremen, Glenn, LaVille, Mishawaka, Mishawaka Marian, Penn, South Bend Adams, South Bend Clay, South Bend Riley, South Bend St. Joseph's, South Bend Washington.
4. Chesterton (11) | Results
Chesterton, LaPorte, Marquette Catholic, Michigan City, New Prairie, Portage, South Central (Union Mills), Valparaiso, Washington Township, Westville, Wheeler.
5. Columbus East (12) | Results
Center Grove, Columbus East, Columbus North, Edinburgh, Franklin, Greenwood, Greenwood Christian, Hauser, Indian Creek, Southwestern (Shelby), Whiteland, Waldron.
6. Connersville (12) | Results
Cambridge City Lincoln, Centerville, Connersville, Hagerstown, Knightstown, New Castle, Northeastern, Richmond, Rushville, Seton Catholic, Tri, Union County.
7. Corydon Central (11) | Results
Borden, Christian Academy of Indiana, Clarksville, Corydon Central, Crawford County, Floyd Central, Lanesville, New Albany, North Harrison, Providence, South Central (Elizabeth).
8. Angola (12) | Results
Angola, Central Noble, DeKalb, East Noble, Eastside, Fremont, Garrett, Hamilton, Lakeland, Prairie Heights, West Noble, Westview.
9. Fort Wayne Northrop (10) | Results
Carroll (Fort Wayne), Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran, Fort Wayne Northrop, Fort Wayne North Side, Fort Wayne Snider, Fort Wayne South Side, Leo, Woodlan.
10. Franklin County (14) | Results
Batesville, East Central, Franklin County, Greensburg, Jac-Cen-Del, Lawrenceburg, Milan, North Decatur, Oldenburg Academy, Rising Sun, South Dearborn, South Decatur, South Ripley, Switzerland County.
11. Hammond Morton (11) | Results
Calumet, East Chicago Central, Griffith, Hammond, Hammond Bishop Noll, Hammond Clark, Hammond Gavit, Hammond Morton, Highland, Lake Central, Munster.
12. Harrison (West Lafayette) (12) | Results
Carroll (Flora), Clinton Central, Clinton Prairie, Delphi, Frankfort, Harrison (West Lafayette), Lafayette Central Catholic, Lafayette Jefferson, McCutcheon, North Montgomery, Rossville, West Lafayette.
13. Jeffersonville (11) | Results
Austin, Charlestown, Henryville, Jeffersonville, Jennings County, Madison, New Washington, Scottsburg, Shawe Memorial, Silver Creek, Southwestern (Hanover).
14. Kankakee Valley (13) | Results
Boone Grove, Covenant Christian (DeMotte), Hebron, Kankakee Valley, Knox, Kouts, LaCrosse, Morgan Township, North Judson, Oregon-Davis, Rensselaer Central, West Central, Winamac.
15. Lawrence Central (15) | Results
Brebeuf Jesuit, Heritage Christian, Herron, Indiana School for Deaf, Indianapolis Arlington, Indianapolis Arsenal Technical, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Indianapolis Broad Ripple, Indianapolis Cathedral, Indianapolis Shortridge, Irvington Prep. Academy, Lawrence Central, Lawrence North, North Central (Indianapolis), Park Tudor.
16. Lowell (12) | Results
Andrean, Bowman Academy, Crown Point, Gary Roosevelt, Gary Wallace, Gary West Side, Hanover Central, Hobart, Lake Station Edison, Lowell, Merrillville, River Forest.
17. Madison-Grant (12) | Results
Cass, Eastern (Greentown), Kokomo, Logansport, Maconaquah, Madison-Grant, Northwestern, Oak Hill, Peru, Pioneer, Taylor, Western.
18. Huntington North (11) | Results
Blackford, Churubusco, Columbia City, Eastbrook, Huntington North, Marion, Mississinewa, Southwood, Wabash, White's, Whitko.
19. Mt. Vernon (13) | Results
Boonville, Castle, Evansville Bosse, Evansville Central, Evansville Day, Evansville Harrison, Evansville Mater Dei, Evansville Memorial, Evansville North, Evansville Reitz, Mount Vernon, North Posey, Signature.
20. Muncie Southside (12) | Results
Cowan, Delta, Jay County, Monroe Central, Muncie Burris, Muncie Central, Muncie Southside, Randolph Southern, Union (Modoc), Union City, Wapahani, Winchester.
21. New Haven (12) | Results
Adams Central, Bellmont, Bluffton, Fort Wayne Canterbury, Fort Wayne Wayne, Harding, Heritage, Homestead, New Haven, Norwell, South Adams, Southern Wells.
22. Guerin Catholic (13) | Results
Carmel, Fishers, Guerin Catholic, Hamilton Southeastern, Hamilton Heights, Lebanon, Noblesville, Sheridan, Tipton, Tri-Central, University, Westfield, Zionsville.
23. Pendleton Heights (13) | Results
Alexandria, Anderson, Blue River Valley, Daleville, Elwood, Frankton, Lapel, Liberty Christian, Mount Vernon (Fortville), Pendleton Heights, Shenandoah, Wes-Del, Yorktown.
24. Perry Central (11) | Results
Cannelton, Forest Park, Heritage Hills, Jasper, Loogootee, Northeast Dubois, Perry Central, Shoals, South Spencer, Southridge, Tell City.
25. Princeton (12) | Results
Barr-Reeve, Gibson Southern, North Daviess, North Knox, Pike Central, Princeton, South Knox, Tecumseh, Vincennes Lincoln, Vincennes Rivet, Washington, Wood Memorial.
26. Rochester (10) | Results
Caston, Culver Academies, Culver Community, Manchester, North Miami, Northfield, Plymouth, Rochester, Tippecanoe Valley, Triton.
27. Seymour (13) | Results
Bedford North Lawrence, Brownstown Central, Crothersville, Eastern (Pekin), Medora, Mitchell, Orleans, Paoli, Salem, Seymour, Springs Valley, Trinity Lutheran, West Washington.
28. Shelbyville (14) | Results
Beech Grove, Eastern Hancock, Franklin Central, Greenfield-Central, Indianapolis Howe Academy, Indianapolis Lutheran, Indianapolis Marshall, Indianapolis Scecina, Morristown, New Palestine, Roncalli, Shelbyville, Triton Central, Warren Central.
29. South Putnam (14) | Results
Avon, Brownsburg, Cascade, Cloverdale, Crawfordsville, Danville, Greencastle, North Putnam, Plainfield, Rockville, South Putnam, Southmont, Tri-West Hendricks, Western Boone.
30. Ben Davis (16) | Results
Baptist Academy, Ben Davis, Covenant Christian, Decatur Central, Fall Creek Academy, Indianapolis Crispus Attucks, Indianapolis Manual, Indianapolis Metropolitan, Indianapolis Northwest, Indianapolis Ritter, Indianapolis Washington, International, Perry Meridian, Pike, Speedway, Southport.
31. Terre Haute North (11) | Results
Clay City, Linton-Stockton, North Central (Farmersburg), Northview, Riverton Parke, Shakamak, South Vermillion, Sullivan, Terre Haute North, Terre Haute South, West Vigo.
32. Warsaw (11) | Results
Bethany Christian, Concord, Elkhart Central, Elkhart Memorial, Fairfield, Goshen, Jimtown, Northridge, NorthWood, Warsaw, Wawasee.

Regionals

Date: Tuesday, May 24, 2011.
Admission: $6.00.
Advancement: 1st, 2nd and 3rd place regional winners in all individual events and relays plus any individual or relay team meeting the 3 Participant Standard in the regional finals of their event. An individual or relay team shall not advance to the state finals from the regional finals unless the time is recorded by fully automatic timing (FAT). If there are less than 3 in any event meeting the 3 Participant Standard, the next best regional finishers shall be added to bring the total number of entrants to 27 in each event.

1. Ben Davis (4) | Results
Feeder Sectionals: Lawrence Central, Muncie Southside, Pendleton Heights, Ben Davis.
2. Bloomington North (4) | Results
Feeder Sectionals: Bloomington North, Corydon Central, Jeffersonville, Seymour.
3. Bremen (4) | Results
Feeder Sectionals: Bremen, Madison-Grant, Rochester, Warsaw.
4. Chesterton (4) | Results
Feeder Sectionals: Chesterton, Hammond Morton, Kankakee Valley, Lowell.
5. Evansville Central (4) | Results
Feeder Sectionals: Mt. Vernon, Perry Central, Princeton, Terre Haute North.
6. Fort Wayne Northrop (4) | Results
Feeder Sectionals: Angola, Fort Wayne Northrop, Huntington North, New Haven.
7. Shelbyville (4) | Results
Feeder Sectionals: Columbus East, Connersville, Franklin County, Shelbyville.
8. West Lafayette (4) | Results
Feeder Sectionals: Benton Central, Harrison (West Lafayette), Guerin Catholic, South Putnam.

State Finals

Date: Saturday, June 4, 2011.
Site: Robert C. Haugh Track and Field Complex, Indiana University, Bloomington.
Admission: $8.00.

Recap | State Finals Results | Heat Sheets | Order Photos

Order of Events
3:00 p.m. – Pole Vault, Long Jump and Discus
3:30 p.m. – High Jump; Shot Put
Running Events
4:15 p.m. – 3200 M Relay Finals
5:00 p.m. – 100 M Dash Trials
5:15 p.m. – 100 M High Hurdle Trials
5:40 p.m. – 200 M Dash Trials
6:10 p.m. – Opening Ceremonies
6:15 p.m. – 100 M High Hurdles
6:25 p.m. – 100 M Dash
6:35 p.m. – 1600 M Run
6:45 p.m. – 400 M Relay
7:05 p.m. – 400 M Dash
7:20 p.m. – 300 M Low Hurdles
7:45 p.m. – 800 M Run
8:05 p.m. – 200 M Dash
8:15 p.m. – 3200 M Run
8:30 p.m. – 1600 M Relay
 
Advancement from State Meet Trials to Finals
1.   110 and 100 Hurdles, 100; 200
      a.   3 heats with 9
      b.   1st, 2nd from each heat plus next 3 best times.
2.   400, 1600 and 3200 Relays
      a.   no trials
      b.   3 sections timed; 9 per section
3.   400 and 300 Hurdles
      a.   no trials
      b.   3 sections timed; 9 per section
4.   800
      a.   no trials
      b.   2 sections; 1 with 13, 1 with 14
5.   1600 and 3200
      a.   no trials
      b.   1 race timed
6.   Field Events
      a.   top 10 qualify plus ties