Team State Champions

Year Champion Coach Runner-Up Coach Points
North Central High School, Indianapolis
1973-74 Harrison (West Lafayette) Betty Bolyard Indianapolis Washington
West Lafayette
Polly Ann Williams
Sally Combs
32-27
1974-75 Indianapolis Washington
Jeffersonville
Martha Reece 
Delores Mullins
--   36-36
1975-76 Wawasee Marcia Carpenter Jeffersonville Dolores Mullins 30-28
1976-77 Jeffersonville Dolores Mullins Evansville Bosse
Marion
Shelia Huff
Sally Leyse
34-20
Warren Central High School, Indianapolis
1977-78 Indianapolis Arlington Anna Wessel Jeffersonville Dolores Mullins 41-34
1978-79 Fort Wayne Wayne William Blosser Fort Wayne South Side Roberta Widmann 48-36
North Central High School, Indianapolis
1979-80 Fort Wayne South Side Roberta Widmann Fort Wayne Wayne William Blosser 38-29
1980-81 Fort Wayne Northrop Janel Denny Gary West Side
Indianapolis Marshall
Deborah Jackson
Lester Bivens
38-26
1981-82 Gary West Side Deborah Jackson Anderson Barbara Dietrich 33-32
IU Track Stadium, IUPUI, Indianapolis
1982-83 Gary Roosevelt Rufus Smith Harding Jerry Amstutz 32-26
1983-84 North Central (Indianapolis) Steve McIntyre Fort Wayne South Side Roberta Widmann 38-32
1984-85 Fort Wayne South Side Roberta Widmann-Foust Gary Roosevelt Rufus Smith 50-39
1985-86 Fort Wayne South Side Roberta Widmann-Foust North Central (Indianapolis) Steve McIntyre 42-38
1986-87 North Central (Indianapolis) Steve McIntyre Fort Wayne Snider Don Schaffer 34-31
1987-88 Perry Meridian Martha Reece Fort Wayne South Side Roberta Foust 32-26
1988-89 Fort Wayne South Side Roberta Widmann-Foust North Central (Indianapolis) Steve McIntyre 40-36
1989-90 Gary Roosevelt Sandra Davis Fort Wayne Northrop Fred Blanks 37-34
1990-91 Fort Wayne Northrop Fred Blanks Gary Roosevelt Sandra Davis 58-54
1991-92 Gary Wallace Rhonda Brady-Gilles Fort Wayne Northrop Fred Blanks 65-37
1992-93 Gary Wallace Rhonda Brady-Gilles Benton Central Pat Doyle 70-40
1993-94 Gary Wallace Rhonda Brady-Gilles Benton Central Pat Doyle 39-34
1994-95 Harding Bill Copeland Gary Wallace Rhonda Brady-Gilles 55-29
1995-96 Harding,
Lawrence Central
Bill Copeland 
Joe Heitzman
--   49-49
North Central High School, Indianapolis
1996-97 Pike Wayne Angel Gary Wallace Rhonda Brady-Gilles 47-46
IU Track Stadium, IUPUI, Indianapolis
1997-98 Carmel Tim Mylin Pike Wayne Angel 40-38
1998-99 Carmel Tim Mylin Pike Joni Sanders 45-38
1999-00 Fort Wayne Northrop Tom Knudson Gary West Side Veronica Williams 44-35
2000-01 Fort Wayne Northrop Tom Knudson Carmel Tim Mylin 55-46
2001-02 Fort Wayne Northrop Tom Knudson Warren Central Hope Sanders 60-49
2002-03 Fort Wayne Northrop Tom Knudson Warren Central Hope Sanders 93-85
Robert C. Haugh Track & Field Complex, Indiana University, Bloomington
2003-04 Fort Wayne Northrop Tom Knudson Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran Brad Peterson 90-81
2004-05 Fort Wayne Northrop Tom Knudson Lawrence Central Randy Glenn 65-37
2005-06 Warren Central Hope Robinson Fort Wayne Northrop
Muncie Central
Matt Miller
Tara Gudger
47-41
2006-07 Warren Central James Taylor Lawrence North
Valparaiso
Hillary Church
Jim McCall
64-34
2007-08 Warren Central James Taylor North Central (Indianapolis) Roger Girtz 47-43
2008-09 Lawrence North Hillary Church Warren Central James Taylor 51-45
2009-10 Lawrence Central Tim Richey Lawrence North Hillary Church 44-41
2010-11 Fort Wayne Northrop
Lawrence North
Tom Knudson
Hillary Church
--   42-42
2011-12 Pike DeDee Nathan Fort Wayne Northrop Tom Knudson 55-49
2012-13  Fort Wayne Northrop Harmony Ake Lawrence Central Tim Richey 60-51 
2013-14  Lawrence Central  Tim Richey  Pike  DeDee Nathan 47-38 
2014-15  Pike DeDee Nathan Warren Central  Legretta Smith  50-48
2015-16  Warren Central Legretta Smith Pike DeDee Nathan 70-48
2016-17  Warren Central Legretta Smith Hamilton Southeastern Julie Alano  55-46