Girls Track & Field Mental Attitude Award Recipients

At the conclusion of the state finals, the IHSAA Executive Committee presents an award for mental attitude to an outstanding senior participant in the girls track and field state tournament. The recipient of this award, who was nominated by her principal and coach, must excel in mental attitude, scholarship, leadership and athletic ability in track and field.  From 1989 to 2013, over $825,000 in college scholarships were presented by Indiana Farm Bureau Insurance to deserving high school students in Indiana. 

Year Name School
1973-74 Theresa Kern Eastside
1974-75 Debbie Quarles Indianapolis Washington
1975-76 Karen Wechsler Huntington North
1976-77 Pamela Sedwick Jeffersonville
1977-78 Lorene Spearman Wawasee
1978-79 Charlene Dale Highland
1979-80 Kathy Neff Richmond
1980-81 Karen Nitsch Perry Meridian
1981-82 Beth Happel Indianapolis Cathedral
1982-83 Sonia Perry Fort Wayne Northrop
1983-84 Deborah Smith Lake Station Edison
1984-85 Sherry Hoover Woodlan
1985-86 Lisa Ridenour West Vigo
1986-87 Maicel Malone
Tonya Sedwick
North Central (Indpls.)
Jeffersonville
1987-88 Donna Gill Fort Wayne Snider
1988-89 Esther Brooks Jennings County
1989-90 Celeste Susnis Kankakee Valley
1990-91 Julie Koebcke Rensselaer
1991-92 Kerry White Warsaw
1992-93 Becca Williams Tri
1993-94 Kierstin Doyle Benton Central
1994-95 Carri Long Northview
1995-96 Amy Yoder East Noble
1996-97 Arlaina Davis Lawrence Central
1997-98 Kim Parman Leo
1998-99 Stacy Martin Edgewood
1999-00 Sara Fields Bloomington North
2000-01 Emily Loomis Fort Wayne Bishop Luers
2001-02 Rebecca Berdel Jennings County
2002-03 Tiffany Redlarczyk Lake Central
2003-04 Marie Grabinski Carmel
2004-05 Geneva Trotter Brebeuf Jesuit
2005-06 Rachel Thiel Lowell
2006-07 Marta Scheiwe Lawrence North
2007-08 Chelsea Blanchard Carroll (Fort Wayne)
2008-09 Hannah Farley Park Tudor
2009-10 Kate DeSimone Fort Wayne Canterbury
2010-11 Tori Bliss Portage
2011-12  Skyler Carpenter  Westview
2012-13  Bethany Neeley Eastern (Greentown)
2013-14  Holly Hankenson Bellmont
2014-15  Haley Harris Carmel
2015-16  Megan Grabowski Bloomington South
2016-17  Madison Kiser Pioneer