2018-19 Volleyball State Tournament

Tournament Pairings Show

47th Annual IHSAA Volleyball State Tournament Pairings Show
Sunday, September 30, 2018, 7 pm ET /  6 pm CT, streamed exclusively on IHSAAtv.org.
Hosted by Greg Rakestraw.

Sectionals

Entry List Deadline: Tuesday, Oct. 2, 2018, 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT.

Dates: Oct. 9, 11, 13, 2018.
Admission: $6 per session or $10 all sessions.
Official Volleyball: The Wilson I-Core High Performance, the official volleyball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided to all host sites. | Wilson ad

Class 4A Brackets | Class 3A Brackets | Class 2A Brackets | Class A Brackets 

Approved Broadcasts 

Class 4A
1. Lake Central (7): Crown Point, East Chicago Central, Hammond Morton, Highland, Lake Central, Lowell, Munster
2. Hobart (6): Chesterton, Hobart, Merrillville, Michigan City, Portage, Valparaiso
3. LaPorte (7): LaPorte, Mishawaka, Penn, Plymouth, South Bend Adams, South Bend Clay, South Bend Riley
4. Elkhart Memorial (6): Concord, Elkhart Central, Elkhart Memorial, Goshen, Northridge, Warsaw Community
5. East Noble (6): Carroll (Fort Wayne), DeKalb, East Noble, Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran, Fort Wayne Northrop, Fort Wayne Snider
6. Fort Wayne North Side (7): Fort Wayne North Side, Fort Wayne South Side, Fort Wayne Wayne, Homestead, Huntington North, Muncie Central, Yorktown
7. Harrison (West Lafayette) (6): Harrison (West Lafayette), Kokomo, Lafayette Jefferson, Logansport, McCutcheon, Zionsville
8. Westfield (6): Anderson, Carmel, Fishers, Hamilton Southeastern, Noblesville, Westfield
9. Greenfield-Central (6): Connersville, Greenfield-Central, Mt. Vernon (Fortville), New Palestine, Pendleton Heights, Richmond
10. Warren Central (6): Indianapolis Arsenal Tech, Indianapolis Cathedral, Lawrence Central, Lawrence North, North Central (Indianapolis), Warren Central
11. Ben Davis (6): Ben Davis, Decatur Central, Perry Meridian, Pike, Roncalli, Southport
12. Brownsburg (6): Avon, Brownsburg, Mooresville, Plainfield, Terre Haute North Vigo, Terre Haute South Vigo
13. Greenwood (6): Center Grove, Franklin Central, Franklin Community, Greenwood Community, Martinsville, Whiteland Community
14. Bloomington South (6): Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Columbus East, Columbus North, East Central, Shelbyville
15. Seymour (7): Bedford North Lawrence, Floyd Central, Jeffersonville, Jennings County, New Albany, Providence, Seymour
16. Evansville Harrison (6): Castle, Evansville Central, Evansville F.J. Reitz, Evansville Harrison, Evansville North, Jasper

Class 3A
17. Hammond Clark (6): Gary West Side, Griffith, Hammond, Hammond Clark, Hammond Gavit, Lighthouse CPA
18. Kankakee Valley (6): Calumet, Hanover Central, Kankakee Valley, Knox, Twin Lakes, Wheeler
19. Mishawaka Marian (7): Culver Academies, Glenn, Jimtown, Mishawaka Marian, New Prairie, South Bend Saint Joseph, South Bend Washington
20. Western (6): Frankfort, Maconaquah, Northwestern, Peru, West Lafayette, Western
21. Tippecanoe Valley (6): Fairfield, Lakeland, NorthWood, Tippecanoe Valley, Wawasee, West Noble 
22. Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger (6): Angola, Columbia City, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Garrett, Leo, New Haven
23. Norwell (6): Bellmont, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Heritage, Marion, Mississinewa, Norwell
24. Wapahani (7): Blackford, Delta, Hamilton Heights, Jay County, Muncie Burris, New Castle, Wapahani
25. Southmont (6): Benton Central, Crawfordsville, Greencastle, Lebanon, North Montgomery, Southmont
26. Northview (6): Brown County, Edgewood, Northview, South Vermillion, West Vigo, Owen Valley
27. Indianapolis Crispus Attucks (5): Brebeuf Jesuit Preparatory, Guerin Catholic, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Indianapolis Crispus Attucks
28. Tri-West Hendricks (6): Beech Grove, Danville Community, Herron, Indian Creek, Indianapolis Emmerich Manual, Tri-West Hendricks
29. Batesville (7): Batesville, Franklin County, Greensburg, Lawrenceburg, Madison Consolidated, Rushville Consolidated, South Dearborn
30. Brownstown Central (7): Brownstown Central, Charlestown, Corydon Central, North Harrison, Salem, Scottsburg, Silver Creek
31. Pike Central (5): Pike Central, Princeton Community, Sullivan, Vincennes Lincoln, Washington,
32. Heritage Hills (6): Boonville, Evansville Bosse, Evansville Reitz Memorial, Gibson Southern, Heritage Hills, Mt. Vernon

Class 2A
33. Andrean (7): Andrean, Bowman Leadership Academy, Gary Roosevelt, Hammond Bishop Noll, Lake Station Edison, River Forest, Whiting
34. Rensselaer Central (6): Boone Grove, Hebron, North Judson-San Pierre, North Newton, Rensselaer Central, Winamac Community
35. Central Noble (6): Bremen, Central Noble, Churubusco, LaVille, Prairie Heights, Westview
36. Eastside (7): Adams Central, Bluffton, Eastside, Fort Wayne Blackhawk, Fort Wayne Canterbury, South Adams, Woodlan
37. North Miami (6): Lewis Cass, Manchester, North Miami, Rochester Community, Wabash, Whitko
38. Clinton Prairie (6): Carroll (Flora), Clinton Prairie, Delphi, Fountain Central, Rossville, Seeger
39. Taylor (6): Eastbrook, Eastern (Greentown), Madison-Grant, Oak Hill, Taylor, Tipton
40. Lapel (6): Alexandria Monroe, Elwood Community, Frankton, Lapel, Monroe Central, Sheridan
41. Cambridge City Lincoln (6): Cambridge City Lincoln, Centerville, Hagerstown, Northeastern, Union County, Winchester Community
42. Knightstown (6): Eastern Hancock, Indianapolis Howe Community, Irvington Preparatory Acad., Knightstown, Shenandoah, Triton Central
43. Indianapolis Scecina (6): Heritage Christian, Indianapolis G. Washington, Indianapolis Scecina Memorial, Indianapolis Shortridge, Park Tudor, Speedway
44. Monrovia (7): Cascade, Cloverdale, Covenant Christian (Indpls.), Monrovia, North Putnam, South Putnam, Western Boone
45. Southwestern (Hanover) (6): Austin, Milan, North Decatur, South Ripley, Southwestern (Hanover), Switzerland County
46. Henryville (6): Christian Academy of IN, Clarksville, Crawford County, Eastern (Pekin), Henryville, Paoli
47. Eastern Greene (6): Eastern Greene, Linton-Stockton, Mitchell, North Daviess, North Knox, South Knox
48. Forest Park (7): Evansville Mater Dei, Forest Park, North Posey, Perry Central, Southridge, South Spencer, Tell City

Class A
49. Morgan Township (7): 21st Century Charter School, Kouts, Marquette Catholic, Morgan Township, Washington Township, Westville, Hammond Academy
50. Pioneer (7): Caston, Covenant Christian (DeMotte), North White, Pioneer, South Newton, Tri-County, West Central
51. Culver Community (7): Argos, Culver Community, LaCrosse, Oregon-Davis, South Bend Career Academy, South Central (Union Mills), Triton
52. Lakewood Park Christian (5): Bethany Christian, Elkhart Christian Academy, Fremont, Hamilton,  Lakewood Park Christian
53. Covington (6): Attica, Covington, Faith Christian, North Vermillion, Riverton Parke, Parke Heritage
54. Lafayette Central Catholic (6): Clinton Central, Frontier, Lafayette Central Catholic, Northfield, Southwood, Tri-Central
55. Cowan (6): Anderson Preparatory Academy, Cowan, Daleville, Liberty Christian, Southern Wells, Wes-Del
56. Blue River Valley (6): Blue River Valley, Randolph Southern, Seton Catholic, Tri, Union (Modoc), Union City
57. Clay City (6): Bloomfield, Clay City, Eminence, North Central (Farmersburg), Shakamak, White River Valley
58. University (8): Bethesda Christian, Indiana School for the Deaf, Indianapolis Math & Science Academy, Indianapolis Metropolitan, International School of Indiana, Tindley, Traders Point, University
59. Morristown (7): Central Christian Academy, Christel House Acad., Greenwood Christian Academy, Indianapolis Lighthouse South, Indianapolis Lutheran, Morristown, Providence Cristo Ray
60. Hauser (7): Hauser, Jac-Cen-Del, Oldenburg Academy, Rising Sun, South Decatur, Southwestern (Shelbyville), Waldron
61. Borden (5): Borden, Lanesville, New Washington, Rock Creek Acadmey, South Central (Elizabeth)
62. West Washington (6): Crothersville, Edinburgh, Medora, Shawe Memorial, Trinity Lutheran, West Washington
63. Loogootee (5): Barr Reeve, Loogootee, Orleans, Shoals, Vincennes Rivet
64. Northeast Dubois (5): Cannelton, Northeast Dubois, Springs Valley, Tecumseh, Wood Memorial

Restrictions
A. Balloons, banners and/or posters, shakers on sticks, etc. are not permitted. 
B. Cowbells and other such noise devices are not permitted. 
C. No live animal mascots are permitted. 
D. "Line-up" lanes of fans shall not be permitted on the playing floor at any time. 
E. Carry-in radios, cassette and tape decks, etc., are not permitted in the gymnasium. 
F. No solicitations shall be permitted, including donations, contributions, and aggressive vending of school spirit items. 
It shall be the responsibility of each high school principal to see that the above restrictions are enforced.

Regionals

Date: Saturday, Oct. 20, 2018.
Admission: $7 per session or $10 season.
Home Team: The second-named team in each pairing is the designated home team.
Official Volleyball: The Wilson I-Core High Performance, the official volleyball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided to all host sites. | Wilson ad

Class 4A Bracket | Class 3A Bracket | Class 2A Bracket | Class A Bracket 

Approved Broadcasts 

Class 4A
1. LaPorte
Feeder Sectionals: Lake Central, Hobart, LaPorte, Elkhart Memorial
2. Noblesville
Feeder Sectionals: East Noble, Fort Wayne North Side, Harrison (West Lafayette), Westfield
3. Greenfield-Central
Feeder Sectionals: Greenfield-Central, Warren Central, Ben Davis, Brownsburg
4. Bloomington North
Feeder Sectionals: Greenwood, Bloomington South, Seymour, Evansville Harrison

Class 3A
5. Kankakee Valley
Feeder Sectionals: Hammond Clark, Kankakee Valley, Mishawaka Marian, Western
6. Norwell
Feeder Sectionals: Tippecanoe Valley, Fort Wayne Dwenger, Norwell, Wapahani
7. Danville
Feeder Sectionals: Southmont, Northview, Indianapolis Crispus Attucks, Tri-West Hendricks
8. Corydon Central
Feeder Sectionals: Batesville, Brownstown Central, Pike Central, Heritage Hills

Class 2A
9. LaVille
Feeder Sectionals: Andrean, Rensselaer Central, Central Noble, Eastside
10. Taylor
Feeder Sectionals: North Miami, Clinton Prairie, Taylor, Lapel
11. Heritage Christian
Feeder Sectionals: Cambridge City Lincoln, Knightstown, Indianapolis Scecina, Monrovia
12. Forest Park
Feeder Sectionals: Southwestern (Hanover), Henryville, Eastern Greene, Forest Park

Class A
13. Culver Community
Feeder Sectionals: Morgan Township, Pioneer, Culver Community, Lakewood Park Christian
14. Clinton Central
Feeder Sectionals: Covington, Lafayette Central Catholic, Cowan, Blue River Valley
15. Morristown
Feeder Sectionals: Clay City, University, Morristown, Hauser
16. Loogootee
Feeder Sectionals: Borden, West Washington, Loogootee, Northeast Dubois

Restrictions
A. Balloons, banners and/or posters, shakers on sticks, etc. are not permitted. 
B. Cowbells and other such noise devices are not permitted. 
C. No live animal mascots are permitted. 
D. "Line-up" lanes of fans shall not be permitted on the playing floor at any time. 
E. Carry-in radios, cassette and tape decks, etc., are not permitted in the gymnasium. 
F. No solicitations shall be permitted, including donations, contributions, and aggressive vending of school spirit items. 
It shall be the responsibility of each high school principal to see that the above restrictions are enforced.



Semi-States

Date: Saturday, Oct. 27, 2018.
Admission: $8 per person.
Home Team: The winners of the odd-numbered regionals will be the home team in each match.
Official Volleyball: The Wilson I-Core High Performance, the official volleyball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided to all host sites. | Wilson ad

Class 4A Bracket | Class 3A Bracket | Class 2A Bracket | Class A Bracket 

Approved Broadcasts 

North
1. Huntington North
Class 3A | New Castle vs. New Prairie | 1 pm ET
Class 4A | Yorktown vs. Penn | 3 pm ET

2. Frankfort
Class A | Covington vs. Pioneer | 4 pm ET
Class 2A | Wabash vs. North Judson-San Pierre | 6 pm ET

South
3. Columbus East

Class 2A | Christian Academy vs. Heritage Christian | 1 pm ET
Class 4A | Providence vs. Avon | 3 pm ET

4. Jasper | 4 pm ET
Class A | Barr-Reeve vs. Indianapolis Lutheran | 4 pm ET
Class 3A | Silver Creek vs. Northview | 6 pm ET

Restrictions
A. Balloons, banners and/or posters, shakers on sticks, etc. are not permitted.
B. Cowbells and other such noise devices are not permitted.
C. No live animal mascots are permitted.
D. "Line-up" lanes of fans shall not be permitted on the playing floor at any time.
E. Carry-in radios, cassette and tape decks, etc., are not permitted in the gymnasium.
F. No solicitations shall be permitted, including donations, contributions, and aggressive vending of school spirit items.
It shall be the responsibility of each high school principal to see that the above restrictions are enforced.

State Finals

Date: Saturday, Nov. 3, 2018.

Site: Worthen Arena, Ball State University, 1699 W. Bethel Avenue, Muncie.

Time: Please note, each match will not begin any earlier than the times listed below.

Admission: $12 per person. | Children age five or younger are free of charge. Tickets will be available for purchase at participating schools the week of the state finals. Contact those schools for distribution hours. Please note, tickets will not be available for purchase at Worthen Arena until the day of the event (Saturday, Nov. 3).  Purchase Tickets 

Parking: Please note that Ball State charges a $5 all-day parking fee in the Worthen Arena lots. $10 for vehicles that take up more than one parking space.

Home Team: The winner of the northern semi-state will be the designated home team in each match.

Television: The Class A, 2A and 3A state championship matches will air on Fox Sports Indiana with the 4A match airing on Fox Sports Indiana Plus due to conflict with the Indiana Pacers telecast. Channel Listings 

Webstream: For viewers outside of the Fox Sports Indiana coverage area, a live stream will be available at IHSAAtv.org. For those within the FSI coverage area, the stream will be available only on delayed basis.

Official Volleyball: The Wilson I-Core High Performance, the official volleyball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be used. | Wilson ad

Class 4A Bracket | Class 3A Bracket | Class 2A Bracket | Class A Bracket 

Preview | Approved Broadcasts | Official Program 

Class A State Championship
Final |
Barr-Reeve def. Pioneer (3-1) 25-13, 13-25, 25-22, 26-24
■ Barr-Reeve claims second volleyball state title (2013)
■ Pioneer's Haley Gleitz named Mental Attitude Award recipient
■ Final Records: Barr-Reeve (34-5), Pioneer (30-10)
Box Score | Recap

Class 2A State Championship
Final |
North Judson-San Pierre def. Christian Academy of Indiana (3-0) 25-23, 27-25, 25-21
■ North Judson-San Pierre sweeps to school's first title in any sport in school history
■ Bluejays' Lauren Cox receives Mental Attitude Award
■ Final Records: North Judson-San Pierre (27-7), Christian Academy of Indiana (30-10)
Box Score | Recap  

Class 3A State Championship
Final |
New Castle def. Northview (3-0) 25-22, 25-20, 25-14
■ New Castles sweeps, repeats as Class 3A state champion
■ Northview's Madeline Sinders selected as Mental Attitude Award recipient
■ Final Records: New Castle (35-5), Northview (36-3)
Box Score | Recap

Class 4A State Championship
Final
| Yorktown def. Avon (3-0) 25-16, 25-22, 25-21
■ Yorktown completes perfect season, wins fourth volleyball title and first in 4A
■ Avon's Chloe Rickenbach earns Mental Attitude Award
■ Final Records: Yorktown (34-0), Avon (33-4)
Box Score | Recap

Restrictions
A. Balloons, banners and/or posters, shakers on sticks, etc. are not permitted.
B. Cowbells and other such noise devices are not permitted.
C. No live animal mascots are permitted.
D. "Line-up" lanes of fans shall not be permitted on the playing floor at any time.
E. Carry-in radios, cassette and tape decks, etc., are not permitted in the gymnasium.
F. No solicitations shall be permitted, including donations, contributions, and aggressive vending of school spirit items.
It shall be the responsibility of each high school principal to see that the above restrictions are enforced.