2017-18 Volleyball State Tournament

Tournament Pairings Show

46th Annual IHSAA Volleyball State Tournament Pairings Show
Monday, Oct. 2, 2017, 7 pm ET /  6 pm CT (1 hour), streamed exclusively on IHSAAtv.org (no television).
Hosted by Greg Rakestraw.

Sectionals

Entry List Deadline: Tuesday, Oct. 3, 2017, 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT.

Dates: Oct. 10, 12, 14, 2017.
Admission: $6 per session or $10 all sessions.
Official Volleyball: The Wilson I-Core High Performance, the official volleyball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided to all host sites. | Wilson ad

Class 4A
1. Lowell (7): Crown Point, East Chicago Central, Hammond Morton, Highland, Lake Central, Lowell, Munster.
2. Valparaiso (6): Chesterton, Hobart, Merrillville, Michigan City, Portage, Valparaiso.
3. South Bend Clay (7): LaPorte, Mishawaka, Penn, Plymouth, South Bend Adams, South Bend Clay, South Bend Riley.
4. Concord (6): Concord, Elkhart Central, Elkhart Memorial, Goshen, Northridge, Warsaw Community.
5. Fort Wayne Snider (6): Carroll (Fort Wayne), DeKalb, East Noble, Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran, Fort Wayne Northrop, Fort Wayne Snider.
6. Yorktown (7): Fort Wayne North Side, Fort Wayne South Side, Fort Wayne Wayne, Homestead, Huntington North, Muncie Central, Yorktown.
7. McCutcheon (6): Harrison (West Lafayette), Kokomo, Lafayette Jefferson, Logansport, McCutcheon, Zionsville.
8. Noblesville (6): Anderson, Carmel, Fishers, Hamilton Southeastern, Noblesville, Westfield.
9. Greenfield-Central (6): Connersville, Greenfield-Central, Mt. Vernon (Fortville), New Palestine, Pendleton Heights, Richmond.
10. Lawrence North (6): Indianapolis Arsenal Technical, Indianapolis Cathedral, Lawrence Central, Lawrence North, North Central (Indianapolis), Warren Central.
11. Decatur Central (6): Ben Davis, Decatur Central, Perry Meridian, Pike, Roncalli, Southport.
12. Terre Haute North Vigo (6): Avon, Brownsburg, Mooresville, Plainfield, Terre Haute North Vigo, Terre Haute South Vigo.
13. Martinsville (6): Center Grove, Franklin Central, Franklin Community, Greenwood Community, Martinsville, Whiteland Community.
14. Columbus North (6): Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Columbus East, Columbus North, East Central, Shelbyville.
15. New Albany (7): Bedford North Lawrence, Floyd Central, Jeffersonville, Jennings County, New Albany, Providence, Seymour.
16. Evansville Harrison (6): Castle, Evansville Central, Evansville Harrison, Evansville North, Evansville Reitz, Jasper.

Class 3A
17. Hammond Gavit (6): Gary West Side, Griffith, Hammond, Hammond Clark, Hammond Gavit, Lighthouse CPA.
18. Kankakee Valley (6): Calumet, Hanover Central, Kankakee Valley, Knox, Twin Lakes, Wheeler.
19. South Bend St. Joseph (7): Culver Academies, Glenn, Jimtown, Mishawaka Marian, New Prairie, South Bend St. Joseph, South Bend Washington.
20. Western (6):Frankfort, Maconaquah, Northwestern, Peru, West Lafayette, Western.
21. NorthWood (6): Fairfield, Lakeland, NorthWood, Tippecanoe Valley, Wawasee, West Noble.
22. Angola (6): Angola, Columbia City, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Garrett, Leo, New Haven.
23. Mississinewa (6): Bellmont, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Heritage, Marion, Mississinewa, Norwell.
24. Delta (7): Blackford, Delta, Hamilton Heights, Jay County, Muncie Burris, New Castle, Wapahani.
25. North Montgomery (6): Benton Central, Crawfordsville, Greencastle, Lebanon, North Montgomery, Southmont.
26. Edgewood (6): Brown County, Edgewood, Northview, Owen Valley, South Vermillion, West Vigo.
27. Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter (7): Brebeuf Jesuit, Guerin Catholic, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Indianapolis Broad Ripple, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Indianapolis Crispus Attucks, Indianapolis Northwest. 
28. Indian Creek(6): Beech Grove, Danville Community, Herron, Indian Creek, Indianapolis Emmerich Manual, Tri-West Hendricks.
29. Franklin County (7): Batesville, Franklin County, Greensburg, Lawrenceburg, Madison Consolidated, Rushville Consolidated, South Dearborn.
30. Silver Creek (7): Brownstown Central, Charlestown, Corydon Central, North Harrison, Salem, Scottsburg, Silver Creek.
31. Sullivan (5): Pike Central, Princeton Community, Sullivan, Vincennes Lincoln, Washington.
32. Mt. Vernon (6): Boonville, Evansville Bosse, Evansville Memorial, Gibson Southern, Heritage Hills, Mt. Vernon.

Class 2A
33. River Forest (6): Andrean, Gary Roosevelt, Hammond Bishop Noll, Lake Station Edison, River Forest, Whiting.
34. North Judson-San Pierre (6): Boone Grove, Hebron, North Judson-San Pierre, North Newton, Rensselaer Central, Winamac Community.
35. Central Noble (6): Bremen, Central Noble, Churubusco, LaVille, Prairie Heights, Westview.
36. South Adams (7): Adams Central, Bluffton, Eastside, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian, Fort Wayne Canterbury, South Adams, Woodlan.
37. Rochester Community (6): Cass, Manchester, North Miami, Rochester Community, Wabash, Whitko.
38. Clinton Prairie (6): Carroll (Flora), Clinton Prairie, Delphi Community, Fountain Central, Rossville, Seeger. 
39. Madison-Grant (6): Eastbrook, Eastern (Greentown), Madison-Grant, Oak Hill, Taylor, Tipton.
40. Alexandria Monroe (6): Alexadria Monroe, Elwood Community, Frankton, Lapel, Monroe Central, Sheridan.
41. Winchester Community (6): Cambridge City Lincoln, Centerville, Hagerstown, Northeastern, Union County, Winchester Community.
42. Eastern Hancock (6): Eastern Hancock, Indianapolis Howe, Irvington, Knightstown, Shenandoah, Triton Central.
43. Heritage Christian (7): Heritage Christian, Indianapolis Arlington, Indianapolis Scecina, Indianapolis Shortridge, Indianapolis Washington, Park Tudor, Speedway.
44. Monrovia (7): Cascade, Cloverdale, Covenant Christian (Indianapolis), Monrovia, North Putnam, South Putnam, Western Boone.
45. South Ripley (6): Austin, Milan, North Decatur, South Ripley, Southwestern (Hanover), Switzerland County.
46. Christian Academy of Indiana (6): Christian Academy of Indiana, Clarksville, Crawford County, Eastern (Pekin), Henryville, Paoli.
47. Mitchell (6): Eastern Greene, Linton-Stockton, Mitchell, North Daviess, North Knox, South Knox.
48. Tell City (7): Evansville Mater Dei, Forest Park, North Posey, Perry Central, South Spencer, Southridge, Tell City.

Class A
49. Washington Township (7): 21st Century - Gary, Hammond Academy of Science & Technology, Kouts, Marquette Catholic, Morgan Township, Washington Township, Westville.
50. South Newton (7): Caston, Covenant Christian (DeMotte), North White, Pioneer, South Newton, Tri-County, West Central.
51. Culver Community (7): Argos, Culver Community, LaCrosse, Oregon-Davis, South Bend Career Academy, South Central (Union Mills), Triton.
52. Fremont (6): Bethany Christian, Elkhart Christian Academy, Fremont, Hamilton, Lakeland Christian, Lakewood Park Christian.
53. Attica (7): Attica, Covington, Faith Christian, North Vermillion, Riverton Parke, Rockville, Turkey Run.
54. Southwood (6): Clinton Central, Frontier, Lafayette Central Catholic, Northfield, Southwood, Tri-Central.
55. Cowan (6): Anderson Preparatory Academy, Cowan, Daleville, Liberty Christian, Southern Wells, Wes-Del.
56. Randolph Southern (6): Blue River Valley, Randolph Southern, Seton Catholic, Tri, Union (Modoc), Union City.
57. White River Valley (6): Bloomfield, Clay City, Eminence, North Central (Farmersburg), Shakamak, White River Valley.
58. Indiana Deaf  (6): Bethesda Christian, Indiana Deaf, Indianapolis Metropolitan, International, Tindley, University.
59. Morristown (7): Central Christian Academy, Christel House Academy, Greenwood Christian Academy, Indianapolis Lighthouse South, Indianapolis Lutheran, Morristown, Providence Cristo Rey.
60. Hauser (7): Hauser, Jac-Cen-Del, Oldenburg Academy, Rising Sun, South Decatur, Southwestern (Shelbyville), Waldron.
61. New Washington (5): Borden, Lanesville, New Washington, Rock Creek Academy, South Central (Elizabeth).
62. Edinburgh (6): Crothersville, Edinburgh, Medora, Shawe Memorial, Trinity Lutheran, West Washington.
63. Barr-Reeve (5): Barr-Reeve, Loogootee, Orleans, Shoals, Vincennes Rivet.
64. Tecumseh (5): Cannelton, Northeast Dubois, Springs Valley, Tecumseh, Wood Memorial.

Restrictions
A. Balloons, banners and/or posters, shakers on sticks, etc. are not permitted. 
B. Cowbells and other such noise devices are not permitted. 
C. No live animal mascots are permitted. 
D. "Line-up" lanes of fans shall not be permitted on the playing floor at any time. 
E. Carry-in radios, cassette and tape decks, etc., are not permitted in the gymnasium. 
F. No solicitations shall be permitted, including donations, contributions, and aggressive vending of school spirit items. 
It shall be the responsibility of each high school principal to see that the above restrictions are enforced.

Regionals

Date: Saturday, Oct. 21, 2017.
Admission: $7 per session or $10 season.
Home Team: The second-named team in each pairing is the designated home team.
Official Volleyball: The Wilson I-Core High Performance, the official volleyball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided to all host sites. | Wilson ad

Class 4A
1. LaPorte
Feeder Sectionals: Lowell, Valparaiso, South Bend Clay, Concord.
2. Muncie Central
Feeder Sectionals: Fort Wayne Snider, Yorktown, McCutcheon, Noblesville.
3. Greenfield-Central
Feeder Sectionals: Mt. Vernon (Fortville), Lawrence North, Decatur Central, Terre Haute North Vigo.
4. Seymour
Feeder Sectionals: Martinsville, Columbus North, New Albany, Evansville Harrison.

Class 3A
5. Kankakee Valley
Feeder Sectionals: Hammond Gavit, Kankakee Valley, South Bend St. Joseph, Western.
6. Norwell
Feeder Sectionals: West Noble, Angola, Mississinewa, Delta.
7. Danville
Feeder Sectionals: North Montgomery, Edgewood, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Indian Creek.
8. Corydon Central
Feeder Sectionals: Franklin County, Silver Creek, Sullivan, Mt. Vernon.

Class 2A
9. LaVille
Feeder Sectionals: River Forest, North Judson-San Pierre, Central Noble, South Adams.
10. Taylor
Feeder Sectionals: Rochester Community, Clinton Prairie, Madison-Grant, Alexandria Monroe.
11. Triton Central
Feeder Sectionals: Winchester Community, Eastern Hancock, Heritage Christian, Monrovia.
12. Mitchell
Feeder Sectionals: South Ripley, Christian Academy of Indiana, Mitchell, Tell City.

Class A
13. Culver Community
Feeder Sectionals: Washington Township, South Newton, Culver Community, Fremont.
14. Clinton Central
Feeder Sectionals: Attica, Southwood, Cowan, Randolph Southern.
15. Morristown
Feeder Sectionals: White River Valley, Indiana Deaf, Morristown, Hauser.
16. Loogootee
Feeder Sectionals: New Washington, Edinburgh, Barr-Reeve, Tecumseh.

Restrictions
A. Balloons, banners and/or posters, shakers on sticks, etc. are not permitted. 
B. Cowbells and other such noise devices are not permitted. 
C. No live animal mascots are permitted. 
D. "Line-up" lanes of fans shall not be permitted on the playing floor at any time. 
E. Carry-in radios, cassette and tape decks, etc., are not permitted in the gymnasium. 
F. No solicitations shall be permitted, including donations, contributions, and aggressive vending of school spirit items. 
It shall be the responsibility of each high school principal to see that the above restrictions are enforced.



Semi-States

Date: Saturday, Oct. 28, 2017.
Admission: $8 per person.
Home Team: The winners of the even-numbered regionals will be the home team in each match.
Official Volleyball: The Wilson I-Core High Performance, the official volleyball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided to all host sites. | Wilson ad

North
1. Plymouth | 1 pm ET
2. Frankfort | 4 pm ET

South
3. Columbus East | 1 pm ET
4. Jasper | 4 pm ET

Restrictions
A. Balloons, banners and/or posters, shakers on sticks, etc. are not permitted.
B. Cowbells and other such noise devices are not permitted.
C. No live animal mascots are permitted.
D. "Line-up" lanes of fans shall not be permitted on the playing floor at any time.
E. Carry-in radios, cassette and tape decks, etc., are not permitted in the gymnasium.
F. No solicitations shall be permitted, including donations, contributions, and aggressive vending of school spirit items.
It shall be the responsibility of each high school principal to see that the above restrictions are enforced.

State Finals

Date: Saturday, Nov. 4, 2017.
Site: Worthen Arena, Ball State University, 1699 W. Bethel Avenue, Muncie.
Time: Please note, each match will not begin any earlier than the times listed below.
Admission: $12 per person. | Tickets will be available for purchase at participating schools the week of the state finals. Contact those schools for distribution hours. Please note, tickets will not be available for purchase at Worthen Arena until the day of the event (Saturday, Nov. 4).
Parking: Please note that Ball State charges a $5 all-day parking fee in the Worthen Arena lots. $10 for vehicles that take up more than one parking space.
Home Team: The winner of the southern semi-state will be the designated home team in each match.
Television: Fox Sports Indiana.
Webstream: For viewers outside of the Fox Sports Indiana coverage area, a live stream will be available at IHSAAtv.org. For those within the FSI coverage area, the stream will be available only on delayed basis.
Official Volleyball: The Wilson I-Core High Performance, the official volleyball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be used. | Wilson ad

Class A State Championship | 11 am ET
Class 2A State Championship | 1 pm ET
Class 3A State Championship
| 3 pm ET
Class 4A State Championship | 5 pm ET

Restrictions
A. Balloons, banners and/or posters, shakers on sticks, etc. are not permitted.
B. Cowbells and other such noise devices are not permitted.
C. No live animal mascots are permitted.
D. "Line-up" lanes of fans shall not be permitted on the playing floor at any time.
E. Carry-in radios, cassette and tape decks, etc., are not permitted in the gymnasium.
F. No solicitations shall be permitted, including donations, contributions, and aggressive vending of school spirit items.
It shall be the responsibility of each high school principal to see that the above restrictions are enforced.