2005-06 IHSAA
Girls Soccer
State Tournament Series
|
First Practice Date: Monday, August 1.
First Contest Date: Monday, August 15.
Entry List Deadline Date: Wednesday, September 21, 4
p.m.
Tournament Draw Date: Monday, September 26, 8 a.m.
2004 Team Champion: Carmel
(defeated Fort Wayne Snider, 2-0).
Sectionals
Dates: Tuesday, October 11; Thursday,
October 13; Saturday, October 15.
Times: Determined by host school.
Admission: $4.00 per session; $7.00 all
sessions.
1. Hammond
Bishop Noll (6):
East Chicago Central, Hammond, Hammond Bishop Noll, Hammond Clark, Hammond
Gavit, Hammond Morton.
2. Lake Central
(8): Crown Point, Griffith, Hanover
Central, Highland, Lake
Central, Lowell,
Munster, Rensselaer
Central.
3. Valparaiso (8): Andrean, Boone Grove, Hebron, Hobart, Kankakee Valley,
Merrillville, Valparaiso, Wheeler.
4. LaPorte (6): Chesterton, LaPorte,
Michigan City, Michigan
City Marquette, Portage,
South Bend Washington.
5. South
Bend Riley (7):
Mishawaka, Mishawaka Marian, Penn, South Bend Adams, South Bend Clay,
South Bend Riley, South Bend St. Joseph’s.
6. Concord (7): Concord, Elkhart
Central, Elkhart Christian
Academy, Elkhart
Memorial, Goshen,
Northridge, NorthWood.
7. Plymouth
(7): Argos, Bremen,
Culver Academies, Culver Community, LaVille,
Plymouth, Rochester.
8. Bethany
Christian (6):
Bethany Christian, Lakeland, Warsaw, Wawasee,
West Noble, Westview.
9. DeKalb (8): Angola,
Carroll (Fort Wayne), DeKalb,
East Noble, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Fort Wayne Northrop,
Garrett, Leo.
10. Columbia
City (8): Columbia
City, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Fort Wayne Elmhurst,
Fort Wayne South Side, Fort Wayne Wayne, Homestead,
Huntington North, Manchester.
11. Bellmont (8): Bellmont, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian, Fort Wayne Canterbury, Fort Wayne
Concordia Lutheran, Fort Wayne North Side, Fort Wayne Snider, Heritage, New
Haven.
12. Marion (5): Blackford, Jay
County, Marion,
Norwell, South Adams.
13. Kokomo (7): Eastern (Greentown),
Kokomo, Logansport,
Maconaquah, North Miami,
Northwestern, Peru.
14. Harrison
(West Lafayette) (7): Benton
Central, Frankfort, Harrison (West
Lafayette), Lafayette Jefferson,
McCutcheon, North Montgomery, West
Lafayette.
15. Hamilton Heights
(6): Hamilton Heights,
Sheridan, Taylor,
Tipton, Tri-Central, Western.
16. Muncie Central (7): Anderson, Anderson Highland,
Delta, Muncie Burris, Muncie
Central, Muncie Southside, Yorktown.
17. Hamilton Southeastern (7): Carmel,
Hamilton Southeastern, Lebanon, Noblesville, Western Boone, Westfield, Zionsville.
18. Mount Vernon (Fortville) (6): Greenfield-Central, Morristown, Mount Vernon
(Fortville), New Palestine, Pendleton Heights,
Shelbyville, Triton Central.
19. Ben Davis (8): Ben Davis, Brebeuf
Jesuit, Covenant Christian, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, North Central (Indianapolis), Park Tudor, Pike, Speedway.
20. Warren
Central (8):
Heritage Christian, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Indianapolis Broad Ripple, Indianapolis
Cathedral, Indianapolis Scecina,
Lawrence
Central, Lawrence North, Warren Central.
21. Decatur Central (8): Beech Grove, Decatur Central, Franklin Central, Indianapolis Howe
Academy, Indianapolis
Lutheran, Perry Meridian, Roncalli, Southport.
22. Avon (7): Avon, Brownsburg, Crawfordsville, Danville, North Putnam,
Southmont, Tri-West Hendricks.
23. Centerville (6): Centerville, Connersville, Franklin
County, New Castle,
Richmond,
Rushville.
24. Batesville
(7): Batesville,
East Central, Lawrenceburg, Oldenburg Academy, Rising Sun, South Dearborn,
Switzerland County.
25. Mooresville
(8): Cascade, Center Grove, Franklin, Greenwood, Monrovia, Mooresville, Plainfield, Whiteland.
26. Terre Haute South (7): Greencastle, Northview,
South Vermillion, Sullivan, Terre Haute North, Terre Haute South, West Vigo.
27. Jennings County
(7): Columbus East,
Columbus North, Greensburg,
Jennings County, Madison Consolidated, Seymour, South Ripley.
28. Jeffersonville (6): Corydon Central, Floyd Central, Jeffersonville,
New Albany, North Harrison, Providence.
29. Bedford North Lawrence (7): Bedford
North Lawrence, Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Brown
County, Edgewood, Martinsville,
Owen Valley.
30. Washington (8): Forest Park, Jasper,
Northeast Dubois, North Knox, South Knox, Vincennes
Lincoln, Washington,
Washington
Catholic.
31. Evansville Reitz (8): Evansville Central, Evansville Mater Dei, Evansville
Reitz, Gibson Southern, Mount Vernon, North
Posey, Oakland City
Wood, Princeton.
32. Castle (7): Boonville, Castle, Evansville Bosse, Evansville Harrison, Evansville Memorial, Evansville
North, Heritage Hills.
Regionals
Date: Wednesday, October 19.
Time: 7 p.m.
Admission: $5.00 per person.
1. Munster: Hammond
Bishop Noll winner vs. Lake
Central winner.
2. LaPorte: Valparaiso winner vs. LaPorte
winner.
3. South Bend
Riley: South Bend
Riley winner vs. Concord
winner.
4. Argos: Plymouth winner vs. Bethany Christian winner.
5. DeKalb: DeKalb
winner vs. Columbia
City winner.
6. Fort Wayne Canterbury: Bellmont winner vs. Marion winner.
7. Logansport: Kokomo
winner vs. Harrison (West Lafayette)
winner.
8. Tipton: Hamilton Heights winner vs. Muncie Central
winner.
9. Zionsville: Hamilton Southeastern
winner vs. Mount Vernon
(Fortville) winner.
10. North Central (Indianapolis): Ben Davis winner vs. Warren Central winner.
11. Brownsburg:
Decatur Central winner vs. Avon
winner.
12. Batesville: Centerville winner vs.
Batesville winner.
13. Mooresville: Mooresville
winner vs. Terre Haute South winner.
14. Columbus North: Jennings
County winner vs. Jeffersonville winner.
15. Washington: Bedford
North Lawrence winner vs. Washington
winner.
16. Evansville
Harrison: Evansville Reitz winner
vs. Castle winner.
Semi-States
Date: Saturday, October 22.
Times: 10 a.m.; 12 p.m.; 7 p.m.
Admission: $6.00 per session; $8.00 both
sessions.
1. Crown Point: Winners from Argos, LaPorte,
Munster, South
Bend Riley.
2. Fort Wayne
Snider: Winners
from DeKalb, Fort Wayne
Canterbury, Logansport, Tipton.
3. North Central (Indianapolis): Winners from Batesville, Brownsburg, North Central (Indianapolis),
Zionsville.
4. Evansville
Harrison: Winners
from Columbus North, Evansville Harrison, Mooresville, Washington.
State Finals
Date: Saturday, October 29.
Times: 12 p.m. (both semifinals); 8 p.m.
(championship).
Kuntz Memorial Stadium, 1502 West 16th St., lndianapolis
| Stadium
website | Map.
Winners
from Crown Point, Fort Wayne
Snider, North Central (Indianapolis), Evansville Harrison.