2005-06 |
Regionals
Date: Tuesday, May 23; Wednesday, May 24; Thursday, May 25.
Times: Determined by host school.
Admission: Free.
1. Ben Davis
Match 1: Avon 4, Perry Meridian 1.
Match 2:
Park Tudor 5, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 0.
Championship:
Park Tudor 4, Avon 1.
Individual Singles
Kelly
Fritz (9),
Jessie Rabideau (12),
Kelly
Fritz (9),
Christina
Riley (9), Avon, (5-0) def. Kelly Fritz (9),
Individual Doubles
Jennie LaBonte (11)-Ceciley Starkey
(11), Brownsburg, (20-0, 3-0) d. Katie McCoy (12)-Sarah Pepper (12),
Jennie LaBonte (11)-Ceciley Starkey
(11), Brownsburg, (20-0, 3-0); d. Jordyn Holmes
(10)-Audrey Speide (12),
2. Center Grove
Match 1: Center Grove 4, Franklin Central 1.
Match 2:
Shelbyville 4, Northview 1.
Championship:
Center Grove 5, Shelbyville 0.
Individual Singles
Shelby Hulett (9), Indian Creek, (14-0, 2-0) d. Natasha Shammas (11), Southwestern (
Leta Hunt
(12), Whiteland, (14-0, 3-0) d. Shelby Hullett (9),
Indian Creek (14-0, 2-1), 6-3, 6-3.
Leta Hunt
(12), Whiteland, (14-0, 4-0), d. Lauren Delaney (11), Franklin Central, (14-2,
3-1), 6-2, 7-5.
3. Delta
Match 1:
Delta 5, Muncie Central 0.
Match 2: Bellmont 4, Anderson 1.
Championship:
Delta 3, Bellmont 2.
Individual
Singles
Rachel Barger (9), Adams Central, (2-0) d. Jessica Weigand (12),
Alisha Cummings (10),
Doubles
Advancers
Ashlan Allison
(9)-Kelsey McFadden
(10), Anderson Highland, (13-0, 2-0).
4. Floyd Central
Match 1: Silver Creek 3, Floyd Central 2.
Match 2:
Providence 4, New Albany 1.
Championship:
Providence 3, Silver Creek 2.
Individual Singles
Tiffany Welcher (11),
Individual Doubles
Shauna
Botlo (12)-Jessica Chesher (12),
Kate Hanus (11)-Kristin Kaiser (10), South Central (Elizabeth),
(2-0) d. Christine Crecelius-Tiffany Wilkes,
Shauna
Botlo (12)-Jessica Chesher (12),
Abby
Enteman-Stacy Eveslage, Floyd Central d. Kate Hanus
(11)-Kristin Kaiser (10), South Central (Elizabeth), (2-1), 6-0, 6-0.
Shauna
Botlo (12)-Jessica Chesher (12),
5.
Match 1: Crown Point 3, Highland 2.
Match 2: Munster
5, Hammond 0.
Championship:
Munster 5, Crown Point 0.
Individual Singles
Grace
Green (11), Rensselear Central, (5-10, 3-0) d. Lauren
Landini (11),
Individual Doubles
Angela Burgeson (11)-Amanda Zahorsky
(12),
6.
Match 1: Carroll (Fort Wayne) 4, Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran 1.
Match 2:
Homestead 4, East Noble 1.
Championship:
Homestead 5, Carroll (Fort Wayne) 0.
Individual Singles Advancer
Julie Wingstrom (12), Westview, (19-0,
2-0).
Individual Doubles
Katelyn Desper-Jessica Mertz, East Noble (18-2, 5-0) d. Megan Berning-Kayla Reincke,
7. Jasper
Match 1: Jasper 3, Evansville Memorial 2.
Match 2:
Loogootee 3, Castle 2.
Championship:
Jasper 5, Loogootee 0.
Individual Singles
Haylee
Miller (12), Barr-Reeve, (9-6, 2-0) d. Sarah Hazelbaker
(12),
Individual Doubles
Brittany Beller
(12)-Sarah Buedel (10),
Brittany
Beller (12)-Sarah Buedel (10),
9. North Central (Indianapolis)
Match 1: Carmel 3, North Central (Indianapolis) 2.
Match 2:
Lawrence North 5, New Palestine 0.
Championship:
Carmel 4, Lawrence North 1.
Individual Singles
Kayla
Smith (12), Hamilton Southeastern, (18-2, 4-0) d. Paola Usina
(9),
Kayla Smith (12), Hamilton Southeastern, (18-2, 5-0) d.
Ellen Vowell (12), Greenfield-Central, (3-1), 6-0,
6-0.
Kayla Smith (12), Hamilton Southeastern (18-2, 6-0) vs. Kylee Johnson,
10. Northridge
Match 1: Elkhart Central 4, Bethany Christian 1.
Match 2: DeKalb 3, Warsaw 2.
Championship:
Individual Singles
Katelyn
Grubb,
Katelyn
Grubb,
Individual Doubles
Lauren
Godfrey-Emily Herbster, Northridge, d. Andrea Kindig-Maribeth
Martin,
Lauren
Godfrey-Emily Herbster, Northridge, vs. Ashley Lockwood-Angie Warstler,
Lauren
Godfrey-Emily Herbster, Northridge, vs. Gabby Schlitt - Jill Harrison,
11.
Match 1: Kokomo 5, Marion 0.
Match 2:
Logansport 4, Manchester 1.
Championship:
Individual Singles
Anisha Gohil (11),
Sandy
Honegger (11), Southwood, (18-0, 2-0) d. Katie Croaff
(11), Madison-Grant, (1-1), 6-0, 6-2.
Sandy
Honegger (11), Southwood, (18-0, 3-0) d. Anisha Gohil (11),
Sandy
Honegger (11), Southwood, (18-0, 4-0) d. Jade
Individual Doubles
Lyndsay Fulton (11)-Holly Graber (11), Maconaquah (4-7, 2-0) d.
Amanda Bergdoll (11)-Katie Erhart
(12), Blackford, (4-6, 1-1), 6-1, 4-6, 6-2.
Casey
Koontz (11)-Stacey Koontz (11), Mississinewa, (13-1,
2-0) d. Lyndsay
8.
Match 1: Michigan City 4, Valparaiso 1.
Match 2:
Merrillville 5, River Forest 0.
Championship:
Singles Advancer
Tasha
Sever (10),
Individual Doubles
Melissa
Hensley (11)-Lauren Prow (11),
12.
Match 1: Richmond 5, Shenandoah 0.
Match 2:
Batesville 3, Franklin County 2.
Championship:
Individual Singles
Laura Liggett, Rushville, (19-1, 3-0) d. Cassandra Duvall (12),
Gwen Seamon
(9), East Central, (11-2, 2-0) d. Kelci Dye (12),
Laura Liggett, Rushville, (19-1, 4-0) d. Gwen Seamon (9), East
Central, (11-2, 2-1), 6-1, 6-0.
Individual Doubles
Annie
Baumer (11)-Courtney Ecker (10),
Kristen
Billingsley (11)-Charlette Grant (11),
Annie
Baumer (11)-Courtney Ecker (10),
Dani
Neal-Shawna Posey, Tri, (8-3, 2-0) d. Kristen Billingsley (11)-Charolette Grant (11),
Annie
Baumer (11)-Courtney Ecker (10),
Annie Baumer (11)-Courtney Ecker (10),
13.
Match 1: Columbus North 4, Jennings County 1.
Match 2:
Bloomington South 5, Seymour 0.
Championship:
Bloomington South 4, Columbus North 1.
Individual Singles
Maria Berry (10),
Shawe Memorial, (14-0, 2-0) d. Becky Curtis (11), Trinity Lutheran, (1-1), 6-0,
6-0.
Ashley
Terry (11),
Maria
Berry (10), Shawe Memorial, (14-0, 3-0) d. Erika Oakley (11),
Lauren Smith (12),
Maria Berry (10), Shawe Memorial, (14-0, 4-0) d. Lauren Smith,
Individual Doubles
Mikindra
Morin (12)-Chelsea
Marcey Burton (9)-Brynn Hanson (9),
14.
Match 1: Culver Academies 5, South Bend St. Joseph’s 0.
Match 2:
Plymouth 4, Mishawaka Marian 1.
Championship:
Individual Singles
Emily Wein (11),
Romina Clemente (10),
Culver Academies (13-0, 5-0) d. Emily Wein, South
Bend Adams, 5-7, 6-4, 6-4.
Individual Doubles Advancers
Stephanie
Beron (12)-Danielle Zoleman
(11), LaVille, (1-0).
15.
Match 1: Terre Haute North 5, Oakland City Wood 0.
Match 2:
Championship:
Terre Haute North 5,
Individual Singles
Ashley Alvey, North Posey, (13-2, 2-0), d. Allyson Crawford,
Ashley Alvey,
North Posey, (13-2, 3-0) d. Lauren Clark,
Individual Doubles
Jill
Schmitt-Clara Stunkel, Gibson Southern d. Amy
Holt-Laura Wagner, Mount Vernon, 3-6, 6-4, 6-0.
Jill
Schmitt-Clara Stunkel, Gibson Southern d. Carrie Burgess-Melissa
Schultz, Princeton, 1-6, 6-4, 7-5.
16.
Match 1: Lafayette Central Catholic 4, Benton Central 1.
Match 2:
Zionsville 5, Rockville 0.
Championship:
Zionsville 4, Lafayette Central Catholic 1.
Individual Singles
Molly Kirleis,
Harrison (West Lafayette), (9-10, 2-0) d. Hannah Clingan
(10),
Molly Kirleis,
Harrison (
Individual Doubles
Nicole Drollinger
(11)-Kiearra Rush (11),
Jamie Hartwick
(12)-Connie Mach (12),
Jamie Hartwick (12)-Connie Mach (12), Lafayette Jefferson (11-2,
4-0) d. Nicole Drollinger (11)-Kiearra
Rush (11),
Semi-States
Date: Saturday, May 27.
Times: 10 a.m. (first session); 2 p.m. (championship).
Admission: Free.
1. Carroll (
Match 1: Delta (20-0) vs.
Match 2:
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.
2. Jasper
Match 1: Jasper (14-2) vs.
Match 2:
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.
3. LaPorte
Match 1:
Match 2:
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.
4. North Central (
Match 1: Center Grove (18-1) vs.
Match 2:
Championship: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner of Match 2.
State Finals
Date: Saturday, June 3.
Site:
Admission: Free.
Semifinals, 10 a.m. EDT/ 9 a.m. CDT
Match 1: Winner at LaPorte vs.
Winner at Carroll (Fort Wayne).
Match 2: Winner at Jasper vs. Winner
at North Central (
Championship, 2 p.m. EDT / 1 p.m. CDT
Match 3: Winner of Match 1 vs. Winner
of Match 2.
Consolation, 2 p.m. EDT / 1 p.m. CDT
Match 4: Loser of Match 1 vs. Loser
of Match 2.