2020-21 Baseball State Tournament

Tournament Pairings Show

54th Annual Baseball State Tournament Pairings Show
Sunday, May 2, 2021, 7 pm ET / 6 pm CT.
Webstream: IHSAAtv.org. Hosted by Greg Rakestraw

Complete pairings will be available at IHSAA.org following the webstream.

Sectionals

Entry List Deadline: Tuesday, May 11, 2021, 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT.

Dates: May 26-31, 2021.
Times: To be determined by host school.
Admission: $6 per session; $10 season (season tickets may be provided for tourneys with three or more sessions).
Home Team: The second-named team in each pairing is the designated home team except when they advance by virtue of a bye. Exception: In six-team sectionals, the teams drawing the bye will play in the second semifinal game (Game 4) and will be the visitor in the championship game.
Official Baseball: The Wilson A1010 Pro-RIND baseball, the official ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided by the IHSAA. 

Class 4A
1. Merrillville (6): East Chicago Central, Hammond Morton, Highland, Lake Central, Merrillville, Munster
2. Chesterton (7): Andrean, Chesterton, Crown Point, Hobart, Lowell, Portage, Valparaiso
3. Plymouth (6): LaPorte, Michigan City, Mishawaka, Plymouth, South Bend Adams, South Bend Riley
4. Northridge (7): Concord, Elkhart Central, Elkhart Memorial, Goshen, Northridge, Penn, Warsaw Community
5. Carroll (Fort Wayne) (5): Carroll (Fort Wayne), DeKalb, East Noble, Fort Wayne Northrop, Fort Wayne Snider
6. Huntington North (6): Columbia City, Fort Wayne North Side, Fort Wayne South Side, Fort Wayne Wayne, Homestead, Huntington North
7. Lafayette Jefferson (5): Harrison (West Lafayette), Kokomo, Lafayette Jefferson, Logansport, McCutcheon
8. Westfield (6): Carmel, Fishers, Hamilton Southeastern, Noblesville, Westfield, Zionsville
9. Pendleton Heights (6): Anderson, Greenfield-Central, Mt. Vernon (Fortville), Muncie Central, Pendleton Heights, Richmond
10. Ben Davis (8): Ben Davis, Indianapolis Arsenal Technical, Indianapolis Cathedral, Indianapolis Crispus Attucks, Lawrence Central, Lawrence North, North Central (Indianapolis), Pike
11. Franklin Central (6): Franklin Central, New Palestine, Perry Meridian, Roncalli, Southport, Warren Central
12. Plainfield (6): Avon, Brownsburg, Decatur Central, Plainfield, Terre Haute North Vigo, Terre Haute South Vigo
13. Mooresville (6): Center Grove, Franklin Community, Greenwood Community, Martinsville, Mooresville, Whiteland Community
14. Bloomington North (6): Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Columbus East, Columbus North, East Central, Shelbyville
15. Floyd Central (6): Bedford North Lawrence, Floyd Central, Jeffersonville, Jennings County, New Albany, Seymour
16. Evansville F.J. Reitz (6): Castle, Evansville Central, Evansville F.J.Reitz, Evansville Harrison, Evansville North, Jasper

Class 3A
17. Griffith (5): Calumet, Griffith, Hammond, Hammond Clark, Hammond Gavit
18. Kankakee Valley (6): Culver Academies, Glenn, Hanover Central, Kankakee Valley, Knox, River Forest
19. South Bend Clay (4): Mishawaka Marian, New Prairie, South Bend Clay, South Bend Saint Joseph
20. Northwestern (7): Benton Central, Maconaquah, Northwestern, Peru, Twin Lakes, West Lafayette, Western
21. Wawasee (6): Jimtown, Lakeland, NorthWood, Tippecanoe Valley, Wawasee, West Noble
22. Garrett (7): Angola, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran, Garrett, Leo, New Haven
23. Bellmont (6): Bellmont, Heritage, Marion, Mississinewa, Norwell, Oak Hill
24. Yorktown (6): Delta, Guerin Catholic, Hamilton Heights, Jay County, New Castle, Yorktown
25. North Montgomery (6): Crawfordsville, Frankfort, Lebanon, North Montgomery, Northview, South Vermillion
26. Brebeuf Jesuit Preparatory (5): Brebeuf Jesuit Preparatory, Danville Community, Greencastle, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Tri-West Hendricks
27. Beech Groove (5): Beech Grove, Herron, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Indianapolis George Washington, Indianapolis Shortridge,
28. Owen Valley (6): Brown County, Edgewood, Indian Creek, Owen Valley, Sullivan, West Vigo
29. Lawrenceburg (7): Batesville, Connersville, Franklin County, Greensburg, Lawrenceburg, Rushville Consolidated, South Dearborn
30. Silver Creek (8): Brownstown Central, Charlestown, Corydon Central, Madison Consolidated, North Harrison, Salem, Scottsburg, Silver Creek
31. Southridge (6): Gibson Southern, Pike Central, Princeton Community, Southridge, Vincennes Lincoln, Washington
32. Evansville Bosse (5): Boonville, Evansville Bosse, Evansville Reitz Memorial, Heritage Hills, Mt. Vernon

Class 2A
33. Whiting (7): Bowman Leadership Academy, Gary Roosevelt, Hammond Bishop Noll, Illiana Christian, Lake Station Edison, Wheeler, Whiting
34. Hebron (6): Boone Grove, Hebron, North Judson-San Pierre, North Newton, Rensselaer Central, Winamac Community
35. Westview (6): Bremen, Central Noble, Fairfield, LaVille, Prairie Heights, Westview
36. East Side (6): Adams Central, Bluffton, Churubusco, Eastside, South Adams, Woodlan
37. Wabash (6): Carroll (Flora), Lewis Cass, Manchester, Rochester Community, Wabash, Whitko
38. Delphi Community (6): Clinton Prairie, Delphi Community, Fountain Central, Lafayette Central Catholic, Seeger, Western Boone
39. Eastern (Greentown) (6): Blackford, Eastbrook, Eastern (Greentown), Madison-Grant, Taylor, Tipton
40. Lapel (8): Alexandria Monroe, Elwood Community, Frankton, Lapel, Monroe Central, Muncie Burris, Wapahani, Winchester Community
41. Centerville (5): Centerville, Hagerstown, Northeastern, Shenandoah, Union County,
42. Heritage Christian (5): Eastern Hancock, Heritage Christian, Indianapolis Scecina Memorial, Knightstown, Triton Central
43. Cascade (6): Cascade, Covenant Christian (Indpls), Monrovia, Park Tudor, Speedway, University
44. Southmont (5): Cloverdale, North Putnam, Parke Heritage, South Putnam, Southmont
45. South Ripley (6): Milan, North Decatur, South Decatur, South Ripley, Southwestern (Hanover), Switzerland County
46. Eastern (Pekin) (6): Austin, Clarksville, Crawford County, Eastern (Pekin), Henryville, Providence,
47. Mitchell (6): Eastern Greene, Linton-Stockton, Mitchell, North Knox, Paoli, South Knox,
48. Tell City (6): Evansville Mater Dei, Forest Park, North Posey, Perry Central, South Spencer, Tell City

Class A
49. Washington Township (8): 21st Century Charter-Gary, Covenant Christian (DeMotte), Hammond Academy of Science & Technology, Kouts, Marquette Catholic, Morgan Township, Washington Township, Westville
50. LaCrosse (6): Argos, Culver Community, LaCrosse, Oregon-Davis, South Central (Union Mills), Triton
51. Fremont (6): Bethany Christian, Elkhart Christian Academy, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian, Fort Wayne Canterbury, Fremont, Lakewood Park Christian
52. Caston (7): Caston, North Miami, North White, Northfield, Pioneer, Southwood, West Central
53. Riverton Parke (5): Attica, Covington, Faith Christian, North Vermillion, Riverton Parke
54. Frontier (6): Clinton Central, Frontier, Rossville, Sheridan, South Newton, Tri-County
55. Liberty Christian (7): Anderson Preparatory Academy, Cowan, Daleville, Liberty Christian, Southern Wells, Tri-Central, Wes-Del
56. Seton Catholic (6): Blue River Valley, Cambridge City Lincoln, Randolph Southern, Seton Catholic, Tri, Union City
57. White River Valley (6): Bloomfield, Clay City, Eminence, North Central (Farmersburg), Shakamak, White River Valley
58. Bethesda Christian (6): Bethesda Christian, Indiana School for the Deaf, Irvington Preparatory Academy, Providence Cristo Rey, Tindley, Traders Point Christian
59. Morristown (6): Edinburgh, Greenwood Christian Academy, Indianapolis Lutheran, Morristown, Southwestern (Shelbyville), Waldron
60. Jac-Cen-Del (6): Hauser, Jac-Cen-Del, Oldenburg Academy, Rising Sun, Trinity Lutheran
61. South Central (Elizabeth) (5): Borden, Christian Academy of Indiana, Lanesville, Orleans, South Central (Elizabeth)
62. West Washington (4): Crothersville, New Washington, Shawe Memorial, West Washington
63. North Daviess (5): Barr-Reeve, Loogootee, North Daviess, Shoals, Vincennes Rivet
64. Northeast Dubois (5): Cannelton, Northeast Dubois, Springs Valley, Tecumseh, Wood Memorial

Regionals

Date: Saturday, June 5, 2021.
Times: 11 am, 1 pm, 8 pm where possible. Contact host school for specific start times.
Admission: $8 per session or $10 season.
Home Team: The second-named team in each pairing is the designated home team.
Official Baseball: The Wilson A1010 Pro-RIND baseball, the official ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided by the IHSAA.

Class 4A

1. LaPorte
Feeder Sectionals: Chesterton, Merrillville, Northridge, Plymouth

2. Kokomo
Feeder Sectionals: Carroll (Fort Wayne), Huntington North, Westfield, Lafayette Jefferson

3. Plainfield
Feeder Sectionals: Ben Davis, Franklin Central, Pendleton Heights, Plainfield

4. Jasper
Feeder Sectionals: Bloomington North, Evansville F.J. Reitz, Mooresville, New Albany

Class 3A

5. Griffith
Feeder Sectionals: Griffith, Kankakee Valley, South Bend Clay, Northwestern

6. Bellmont
Feeder Sectionals: Wawasee, Garrett, Bellmont, Yorktown

7. Danville
Feeder Sectionals: Beech Grove, Brebeuf Jesuit Preparatory, North Montgomery, Owen Valley

8. Southridge
Feeder Sectionals: Evansville Bosse, Lawrenceburg, Silver Creek, Southridge

Class 2A

9. Whiting
Feeder Sectionals: Eastside, Hebron, Westview, Whiting

10. Lafayette Central Catholic
Feeder Sectionals: Delphi Community, Eastern (Greentown), Lapel, Wabash

11. Park Tudor
Feeder Sectionals: Cascade, Centerville, Heritage Christian, Southmont

12. Evansville Mater Dei (@ Bosse Field)
Feeder Sectionals: Eastern (Pekin), Mitchell, South Ripley, Tell City

Class A

13. South Bend Washington
Feeder Sectionals: Caston, Fremont, LaCrosse, Washington Township

14. Carroll (Flora)
Feeder Sectionals: Frontier, Liberty Christian, Riverton Parke, Seton Catholic

15. Morristown
Feeder Sectionals: Bethesda Christian, Jac-Cen-Del, Morristown, White River Valley

16. Lanesville
Feeder Sectionals: North Daviess, Northeast Dubois, South Central (Elizabeth), West Washington

 

Semi-States

Date: Saturday, June 12, 2021.
Times: 1 pm with second game to follow.
Admission: $10.
Home Team: The winner of the even-numbered regional in each pairing is the designated home team.
Official Baseball: The Wilson A1010 Pro-RIND baseball, the official ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided by the IHSAA.
Note: Teams will be assigned to semi-state sites on Sunday, June 6.

North
1. LaPorte
2. Kokomo (Municipal Stadium)

South
3. Mooresville
4. Jasper (Ruxer Field)

State Finals

Site: Victory Field, 501 W. Maryland Street, Indianapolis.

Dates: Monday, June 21 and Tuesday, June 22, 2021.

Admission: $12.

Home Team: The winner of the southern semi-state is the designated home team.

Note: Game assignments will be determined on Sunday, June 13.

Television: All four state championship games will air live on Fox Sports Indiana.

Webstream: For viewers outside of the Fox Sports Indiana coverage area, a live stream will be available at IHSAAtv.org. For those within the FSI coverage area, the stream will be available only on delayed basis following the conclusion of the telecast.

Radio: All four games will be broadcast on affiliates of the IHSAA Champions Radio Network.

Official Baseball: The Wilson A1010 Pro-RIND baseball, the official ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided by the IHSAA.

Monday, June 21
Class TBA | North Semi-State winner vs. South Semi-State winner | 5 pm ET / 4 pm CT
Class TBA | North Semi-State winner vs. South Semi-State winner | 8 pm ET / 7 pm CT

Tuesday, June 22
Class TBA | North Semi-State winner vs. South Semi-State winner | 5 pm ET / 4 pm CT
Class TBA | North Semi-State winner vs. South Semi-State winner | 8 pm ET / 7 pm CT