2021-22 Baseball State Tournament

Tournament Pairings Show

55th Annual Baseball State Tournament Pairings Show

Sunday, May 1, 2022, 8 pm ET / 7 pm CT.

Webstream: IHSAAtv.org. Hosted by Greg Rakestraw.

Complete pairings will be available at IHSAA.org following the webstream.

Tournament Pairings News Release

Sectionals

Entry List Deadline: Tuesday, May 3, 2022, 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT.

Dates: May 25-30, 2022.
Times: To be determined by host school.
Admission: $6 per session; $10 season (season tickets may be provided for tourneys with three or more sessions).
Home Team: The second-named team in each pairing is the designated home team except when they advance by virtue of a bye. Exception: In six-team sectionals, the teams drawing the bye will play in the second semifinal game (Game 4) and will be the visitor in the championship game.
Official Baseball: The Wilson A1010 Pro-RIND baseball, the official ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided by the IHSAA. 

Class 4A Brackets | Class 3A Brackets | Class 2A Brackets | Class 1A Brackets 

ScheduleApproved Broadcasts 

Class 4A

1. Highland (7): East Chicago Central, Hammond Central, Hammond Morton, Highland, Lake Central, Merrillville, Munster
2. Valparaiso (6): Chesterton, Crown Point, Hobart, Lowell, Portage, Valparaiso
3. Plymouth (6): LaPorte, Michigan City, Mishawaka, Plymouth, South Bend Adams, South Bend Riley
4. Penn (6): Concord, Elkhart, Goshen, Northridge, Penn, Warsaw Community
5. DeKalb (5): Carroll (Fort Wayne), DeKalb, East Noble, Fort Wayne Northrop, Fort Wayne Snider
6. Huntington North (6): Columbia City, Fort Wayne North Side, Fort Wayne South Side, Fort Wayne Wayne, Homestead, Huntington North
7. Logansport (5): Harrison (West Lafayette), Kokomo, Lafayette Jefferson, Logansport, McCutcheon
8. Noblesville (6): Carmel, Fishers, Hamilton Southeastern, Noblesville, Westfield, Zionsville
9. Mt. Vernon (Fortville) (6): Anderson, Greenfield-Central, Mt. Vernon (Fortville), Muncie Central, Pendleton Heights, Richmond
10. Pike (8): Ben Davis, Indianapolis Arsenal Technical, Indianapolis Cathedral, Indianapolis Crispus Attucks, Lawrence Central, Lawrence North, North Central (Indianapolis), Pike
11. Roncalli (6): Franklin Central, New Palestine, Perry Meridian, Roncalli, Southport, Warren Central
12. Terre Haute South (6): Avon, Brownsburg, Decatur Central, Plainfield, Terre Haute North Vigo, Terre Haute South Vigo
13. Center Grove (6): Center Grove, Franklin Community, Greenwood Community, Martinsville, Mooresville, Whiteland Community
14. Bloomington South (6): Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Columbus East, Columbus North, East Central, Shelbyville
15. Jennings County (6): Bedford North Lawrence, Floyd Central, Jeffersonville, Jennings County, New Albany, Seymour
16. Evansville F.J. Reitz (6): Castle, Evansville Central, Evansville F.J. Reitz, Evansville Harrison, Evansville North, Jasper

Class 3A

17. Griffith (4): Andrean, Calumet, Gary West Side, Griffith
18. Kankakee Valley (6): Culver Academies, Glenn, Hanover Central, Kankakee Valley, Knox, River Forest
19. South Bend Clay (5): Mishawaka Marian, New Prairie, South Bend Clay, South Bend Saint Joseph, South Bend Washington
20. Northwestern (7): Benton Central, Maconaquah, Northwestern, Peru, Twin Lakes, West Lafayette, Western
21. Jimtown (6): Jimtown, Lakeland, NorthWood, Tippecanoe Valley, Wawasee, West Noble
22. Angola (7): Angola, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran, Garrett, Leo, New Haven
23. Bellmont (6): Bellmont, Heritage, Marion, Mississinewa, Norwell, Oak Hill
24. Yorktown (6): Delta, Guerin Catholic, Hamilton Heights, Jay County, New Castle, Yorktown
25. Crawfordsville (6): Crawfordsville, Frankfort, Lebanon, North Montgomery, Northview, South Vermillion
26. Danville (5): Brebeuf Jesuit Preparatory, Danville Community, Greencastle, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Tri-West Hendricks
27. Indianapolis Bishop Chatard (6): Beech Grove, Christel House, Herron, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Indianapolis George Washington, Indianapolis Shortridge
28. Edgewood (6): Brown County, Edgewood, Indian Creek, Owen Valley, Sullivan, West Vigo
29. Rushville Consolidated (7): Batesville, Connersville, Franklin County, Greensburg, Lawrenceburg, Rushville Consolidated, South Dearborn
30. Madison (8): Brownstown Central, Charlestown, Corydon Central, Madison Consolidated, North Harrison, Salem, Scottsburg, Silver Creek
31. Princeton (6): Gibson Southern, Pike Central, Princeton Community, Southridge, Vincennes Lincoln, Washington
32. Evansville Bosse (@ Braun Stadium) (5): Boonville, Evansville Bosse, Evansville Reitz Memorial, Heritage Hills, Mt. Vernon

Class 2A

33. Whiting (6): Bowman Leadership Academy, Hammond Bishop Noll, Illiana Christian, Lake Station Edison, Wheeler, Whiting
34. Boone Grove (6): Boone Grove, Hebron, North Judson-San Pierre, North Newton, Rensselaer Central, Winamac Community
35. Westview (6): Bremen, Central Noble, Fairfield, LaVille, Prairie Heights, Westview
36. Eastside (6): Adams Central, Bluffton, Churubusco, Eastside, South Adams, Woodlan
37. Wabash (6): Carroll (Flora), Lewis Cass, Manchester, Rochester Community, Wabash, Whitko
38. Delphi Community (5): Clinton Prairie, Delphi Community, Fountain Central, Seeger, Western Boone
39. Eastern (Greentown) (6): Blackford, Eastbrook, Eastern (Greentown), Madison-Grant, Taylor, Tipton
40. Frankton (8): Alexandria Monroe, Elwood Community, Frankton, Lapel, Monroe Central, Muncie Burris, Wapahani, Winchester Community
41. Centerville (5): Centerville, Hagerstown, Northeastern, Shenandoah, Union County,
42. Indianapolis Scecina Memorial (5): Eastern Hancock, Heritage Christian, Indianapolis Scecina Memorial, Knightstown, Triton Central
43. Park Tudor (6): Cascade, Covenant Christian (Indpls), Monrovia, Park Tudor, Speedway, University
44. Parke Heritage (5): Cloverdale, North Putnam, Parke Heritage, South Putnam, Southmont
45. South Ripley (6): Milan, North Decatur, South Decatur, South Ripley, Southwestern (Hanover), Switzerland County
46. Providence (6): Austin, Clarksville, Crawford County, Eastern (Pekin), Henryville, Providence,
47. Mitchell (6): Eastern Greene, Linton-Stockton, Mitchell, North Knox, Paoli, South Knox,
48. Evansville Mater Dei (6): Evansville Mater Dei, Forest Park, North Posey, Perry Central, South Spencer, Tell City

Class 1A

49. Westville (8): 21st Century Charter-Gary, Covenant Christian (DeMotte), Hammond Academy of Science & Technology, Kouts, Marquette Catholic, Morgan Township, Washington Township, Westville
50. South Central (Union Mills) (7): Argos, Culver Community, LaCrosse, Oregon-Davis, South Bend Career Academy, South Central (Union Mills), Triton
51. Fremont (7): Bethany Christian, Elkhart Christian Academy, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian, Fort Wayne Canterbury, Fremont, Hamilton, Lakewood Park Christian
52. Caston (7): Caston, North Miami, North White, Northfield, Pioneer, Southwood, West Central
53. Lafayette Central Catholic (6): Attica, Covington, Faith Christian, Lafayette Central Catholic, North Vermillion, Riverton Parke
54. Tri-County (6): Clinton Central, Frontier, Rossville, Sheridan, South Newton, Tri-County
55. Anderson Preparatory Academy (7): Anderson Preparatory Academy, Cowan, Daleville, Liberty Christian, Southern Wells, Tri-Central, Wes-Del
56. Seton Catholic (6): Blue River Valley, Cambridge City Lincoln, Randolph Southern, Seton Catholic, Tri, Union City
57. Shakamak (6): Bloomfield, Clay City, Eminence, North Central (Farmersburg), Shakamak, White River Valley
58. Indiana School for the Deaf (6): Bethesda Christian, Indiana School for the Deaf, Irvington Preparatory Academy, Providence Cristo Rey, Tindley, Traders Point Christian
59. Morristown (6): Edinburgh, Greenwood Christian Academy, Indianapolis Lutheran, Morristown, Southwestern (Shelbyville), Waldron
60. Jac-Cen-Del (5): Hauser, Jac-Cen-Del, Oldenburg Academy, Rising Sun, Trinity Lutheran
61. Lanesville (5): Borden, Christian Academy of Indiana, Lanesville, Orleans, South Central (Elizabeth)
62. Shawe Memorial (4): Crothersville, New Washington, Shawe Memorial, West Washington
63. Loogootee (5): Barr-Reeve, Loogootee, North Daviess, Shoals, Vincennes Rivet
64. Cannelton (5): Cannelton, Northeast Dubois, Springs Valley, Tecumseh, Wood Memorial

 

Regionals

Date: Saturday, June 4, 2022.
Times: 11 am, 2 pm, 8 pm where possible. Contact host school for specific start times.
Admission: $8 per session or $10 season.
Home Team: The second-named team in each pairing is the designated home team.
Official Baseball: The Wilson A1010 Pro-RIND baseball, the official ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided by the IHSAA.

Class 4A Bracket | Class 3A Bracket | Class 2A Bracket | Class A Bracket 

ScheduleApproved Broadcasts 

Class 4A

1. LaPorte
Feeder Sectionals: Valparaiso, Highland, Penn, Plymouth

2. Lafayette Jefferson (Loeb Stadium)
Feeder Sectionals: DeKalb, Huntington North, Noblesville, Logansport

3. New Palestine
Feeder Sectionals: Pike, Roncalli, Mt. Vernon (Fortville), Terre Haute South

4. Jasper
Feeder Sectionals: Bloomington South, Evansville F.J. Reitz, Center Grove, Jennings County 

Class 3A

5. Griffith
Feeder Sectionals: Griffith, Kankakee Valley, South Bend Clay, Northwestern

6. Oak Hill
Feeder Sectionals: Jimtown, Angola, Bellmont, Yorktown

7. Danville
Feeder Sectionals: Bishop Chatard, Danville, Crawfordsville, Edgewood

8. Southridge
Feeder Sectionals: Evansville Bosse, Rushville Consolidated, Madison, Princeton

Class 2A

9. Whiting
Feeder Sectionals: Eastside, Boone Groove, Westview, Whiting

10. Carroll (Flora)
Feeder Sectionals: Delphi Community, Eastern (Greentown), Frankton, Wabash

11. Park Tudor
Feeder Sectionals: Park Tudor, Centerville, Indianapolis Scecina Memorial, Parke Heritage

12. Evansville Mater Dei (@ Bosse Field)
Feeder Sectionals: Providence, Mitchell, South Ripley, Evansville Mater Dei

Class A

13. South Bend Washington
Feeder Sectionals: Caston, Fremont, South Central (Union Mills), Westville

14. Lafayette Central Catholic
Feeder Sectionals:  Anderson Preparatory Academy, Lafayette Central Catholic, Seton Catholic, Tri-County

15. Morristown
Feeder Sectionals: Indiana School for the Deaf, Jac-Cen-Del, Morristown, Shakamak

16. Loogootee
Feeder Sectionals: Cannelton, Loogootee, Lanesville, Shawe Memorial

 

Semi-States

Date: Saturday, June 11, 2022.
Times: 1 pm with second game to follow.
Admission: $10.
Home Team: The winner of the odd-numbered regional in each pairing is the designated home team.
Official Baseball: The Wilson A1010 Pro-RIND baseball, the official ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided by the IHSAA.
Note: Teams will be assigned to semi-state sites on Sunday, June 6.

Class 4A Bracket | Class 3A Bracket | Class 2A Bracket | Class A Bracket 

ScheduleApproved Broadcasts

North

1. LaPorte (Schreiber Field)
2. Kokomo (Municipal Stadium)

South

3. Mooresville (Pioneer Field)
4. Jasper (Ruxer Field)

 

State Finals

Site: Victory Field, 501 W. Maryland Street, Indianapolis | Stadium Information 

Dates: June 17-18, 2022.

Admission: $12 per person.

Home Team: The winner of the northern semi-state is the designated home team.

Television: All four state championship games will air live on Bally Sports Indiana.

Webstream: For viewers outside of the Fox Sports Indiana coverage area, a live stream will be available at IHSAAtv.org. For those within the FSI coverage area, the stream will be available only on delayed basis following the conclusion of the telecast.

Radio: All four games will be broadcast on affiliates of the IHSAA Champions Radio Network.

Official Baseball: The Wilson A1010 Pro-RIND baseball, the official ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided by the IHSAA.

Class 4A Bracket | Class 3A Bracket | Class 2A Bracket | Class A Bracket 

ScheduleApproved Broadcasts

Friday, June 17
Class TBA | South Semi-State winner vs. North Semi-State winner | 5:30 pm ET / 4:30 pm CT
Class TBA | South Semi-State winner vs. North Semi-State winner | 8 pm ET / 7 pm CT

Saturday, June 18
Class TBA | South Semi-State winner vs. North Semi-State winner | 4:30 pm ET / 3:30 pm CT
Class TBA | South Semi-State winner vs. North Semi-State winner | 8 pm ET / 7 pm CT