2020-21 Boys Basketball State Tournament presented by the Indiana Pacers & Indiana Fever

Tournament Pairings Show

111th Annual IHSAA Boys Basketball State Tournament Pairings Show

Date: Sunday, February 21, 2021, 7 pm ET / 6 pm CT (2 hours).

Webstream: IHSAAtv.org. (no television) Hosted by Greg Rakestraw and Chris May.

Radio: IHSAA Champions Network | Affiliates 

Complete pairings will be available at IHSAA.org following the broadcast.

 

Sectionals

Entry List Deadline: Wednesday, February 10, 2021, 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT.

Dates: March 2-6, 2021.

Admission: $6 per game. All tickets will be sold for single games only. All host sites will have limited or no spectators and in accordance with their local health guidelines. Check with host school for availability.

Home Team: The second team listed in each game is the designated home team.

Official Basketball: The Wilson Evolution Wide Channel (B0516), the official ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided for use at each host site. 

COVID-19 Information

IN.gov Dashboard and Map | Basketball Guidelines | IHSAA Resource Center

For Spectators
1. All host sites will have limited to no spectators and in accordance with their local health guidelines.
2. Maintain social distancing.
3. Wear masks/face coverings at all times.
4. Only congregate with members of own household. Social distancing should be maintained between different household units.

Class 4A
1.    Gary West Side (7): East Chicago Central, Gary West Side, Hammond Morton, Highland, Lake Central, Merrillville, Munster
2.    Chesterton (6): Chesterton, Crown Point, Hobart, Lowell, Portage, Valparaiso
3.    Michigan City (7): Culver Academies, LaPorte, Michigan City, Mishawaka, Plymouth, South Bend Adams, South Bend Riley
4.    Elkhart (6): Concord, Elkhart, Goshen, Northridge, Penn, Warsaw Community
5.    East Noble (6): Carroll (Fort Wayne), DeKalb, East Noble, Fort Wayne North Side, Fort Wayne Northrop, Fort Wayne Snider
6.    Columbia City (6): Columbia City, Fort Wayne South Side, Fort Wayne Wayne, Homestead, Huntington North, New Haven
7.    Marion (6): Harrison (West Lafayette), Kokomo, Lafayette Jefferson, Logansport, Marion, McCutcheon
8.    Carmel (6): Carmel, Fishers, Hamilton Southeastern, Noblesville, Westfield, Zionsville
9.    Richmond (7): Anderson, Greenfield-Central, Mt. Vernon (Fortville), Muncie Central, New Palestine, Pendleton Heights, Richmond
10.  Indianapolis Arsenal Technical (7): Indianapolis Arsenal Technical, Indianapolis Cathedral, Indianapolis Crispus Attucks, Lawrence Central, Lawrence North, North Central (Indianapolis), Warren Central
11.  Decatur Central (6): Ben Davis, Decatur Central, Perry Meridian, Pike, Roncalli, Southport
12.  Avon (6): Avon, Brownsburg, Mooresville, Plainfield, Terre Haute North Vigo, Terre Haute South Vigo
13.  Whiteland (6): Center Grove, Franklin Central, Franklin Community, Greenwood Community, Shelbyville, Whiteland Community
14.  Bloomington South (6): Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Columbus East, Columbus North, East Central, Martinsville
15.  Seymour (6): Bedford North Lawrence, Floyd Central, Jeffersonville, Jennings County, New Albany, Seymour
16.  Evansville North (6): Castle, Evansville Central, Evansville F.J. Reitz, Evansville Harrison, Evansville North, Jasper

Class 3A
17.  Calumet (5): Calumet, Griffith, Hammond, Hammond Gavit, Lighthouse CPA
18.  New Prairie (6): Hanover Central, Kankakee Valley, Knox, New Prairie, River Forest, Wheeler
19.  South Bend Washington (6): Glenn, Jimtown, Mishawaka Marian, South Bend Clay, South Bend Saint Joseph, South Bend Washington
20.  Twin Lakes (7):  Benton Central, Maconaquah, Northwestern, Peru, Twin Lakes, West Lafayette, Western
21.  West Noble (5): Lakeland, NorthWood, Tippecanoe Valley, Wawasee, West Noble
22.  Woodlan (7): Angola, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran, Garrett, Leo, Woodlan
23.  Mississinewa (6): Bellmont, Eastern (Greentown), Heritage, Mississinewa, Norwell, Oak Hill
24.  New Castle (6): Delta, Hamilton Heights, Jay County, Muncie Burris, New Castle, Yorktown
25.  Frankfort (7): Crawfordsville, Danville Community, Frankfort, Greencastle, Monrovia, North Montgomery, Tri-West Hendricks
26.  Owen Valley (7): Brownstown Central, Brown County, Edgewood, Northview, Owen Valley, South Vermillion, West Vigo
27.  Lebanon (6): Brebeuf Jesuit Preparatory, Guerin Catholic, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Indianapolis Emmerich Manual, Indianapolis Shortridge, Lebanon
28.  Beech Grove (6): Beech Grove, Herron, Indian Creek, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Indianapolis George Washington Community, Speedway
29.  Greensburg (7): Batesville, Connersville, Franklin County, Greensburg, Lawrenceburg, Rushville Consolidated, South Dearborn
30.  Charlestown (7): Charlestown, Corydon Central, Madison Consolidated, North Harrison, Salem, Scottsburg, Silver Creek
31.  Washington (5): Pike Central, Princeton Community, Sullivan, Vincennes Lincoln, Washington
32.  Boonville (6): Boonville, Evansville Bosse, Evansville Reitz Memorial, Gibson Southern, Heritage Hills, Mt. Vernon

Class 2A
33.  Whiting (7): Andrean, Bowman Leadership Academy, Hammond Bishop Noll, Illiana Christian, Lake Station Edison, Marquette Catholic, Whiting
34.  North Judson-San Pierre (7): Boone Grove, Hebron, LaVille, North Judson-San Pierre, South Bend Career Academy, South Central (Union Mills), Westville
35.  Westview (7): Bremen, Central Noble, Churubusco, Eastside, Fairfield, Prairie Heights, Westview
36.  Bluffton (8): Adams Central, Bluffton, Fort Wayne Canterbury, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian, Manchester, South Adams, Wabash, Whitko
37.  Delphi Community (6): Delphi Community, Lewis Cass, North Newton, Rensselaer Central, Rochester Community, Winamac Community
38.  Fountain Central (6): Carroll (Flora), Clinton Prairie, Fountain Central, Rossville, Seeger, Western Boone
39.  Blackford (6): Blackford, Eastbrook, Madison-Grant, Sheridan, Taylor, Tipton
40.  Elwood (7): Alexandria Monroe, Elwood Community, Frankton, Lapel, Monroe Central, Wapahani, Winchester Community
41.  Shenandoah (8): Cambridge City Lincoln, Centerville, Eastern Hancock, Hagerstown, Knightstown, Northeastern, Shenandoah, Union County
42.  Heritage Christian (6): Covenant Christian (Indpls.), Heritage Christian, Indianapolis Scecina Memorial, Irvington Preparatory Academy, Park Tudor, University
43.  Cloverdale (7): Cascade, Cloverdale, North Putnam, Parke Heritage, Riverton Parke, South Putnam, Southmont  
44.  Milan (5): Milan, North Decatur, South Decatur, South Ripley, Triton Central
45.  Southwestern (Hanover) (6): Austin, Clarksville, Henryville, Providence, Southwestern (Hanover), Switzerland County
46.  Paoli (5): Crawford County, Eastern (Pekin), Paoli, Perry Central, Tell City
47.  Eastern Greene (5): Eastern Greene, Linton-Stockton, Mitchell, North Knox, South Knox.
48.  Southridge (6): Evansville Mater Dei, Forest Park, North Posey, South Spencer, Southridge, Tecumseh

Class A
49.  Kouts (6): 21st Century Charter - Gary, Covenant Christian (DeMotte), Hammond Academy, Kouts, Morgan Township, Washington Township
50.   Culver Community (6): Argos, Culver Community, LaCrosse, Oregon-Davis, Triton, West Central
51.  Bethany Christian (5): Bethany Christian, Elkhart Christian Academy, Fremont, Hamilton, Lakewood Park Christian
52.  Tri-County (6): Caston, Frontier, North White, Pioneer, South Newton, Tri-County
53.  North Miami (6): Lakeland Christian Academy, Smith Academy for Excellence, North Miami, Northfield, Southern Wells, Southwood
54.  Attica (6): Attica, Clinton Central, Covington, Faith Christian, Lafayette Central Catholic, North Vermillion
55.  Wes-Del (6): Anderson Preparatory Academy, Cowan, Daleville, Liberty Christian, Tri-Central, Wes-Del
56.  Randolph Southern (6): Blue River Valley, Randolph Southern, Seton Catholic, Tri, Union (Modoc), Union City
57.  Clay City (7): Bloomfield, Clay City, Eminence, Lighthouse Christian, North Central (Farmersburg), Shakamak, White River Valley
58.  Indianapolis Metropolitan (6): Bethesda Christian, Indiana School for the Deaf, Indiana Math & Science Academy, Indianapolis Metropolitan, International School of Indiana, Traders Point Christian Academy
59.  Indianapolis Lutheran (7): Central Christian Academy, Christel House Academy, Greenwood Christian Academy, Indianapolis Lutheran, Providence Cristo Rey, Tindley, Victory College Prep
60.  Southwestern (Shelbyville) (7): Hauser, Jac-Cen-Del, Morristown, Oldenburg Academy, Rising Sun, Southwestern (Shelbyville), Waldron
61.  Borden (6): Borden, Christian Academy, Lanesville, New Washington, Rock Creek Academy, South Central (Elizabeth)
62.  West Washington (6): Crothersville, Edinburgh, Medora, Shawe Memorial, Trinity Lutheran, West Washington
63.  North Daviess (6): Barr-Reeve, Loogootee, North Daviess, Orleans, Shoals, Washington Catholic
64.  Wood Memorial (6): Cannelton, Evansville Day, Northeast Dubois, Springs Valley, Vincennes Rivet, Wood Memorial

Sectional Host Site Selection
Sectional host sites are determined based on recommendations from school administrators within each sectional grouping.

Restrictions
Principals should inform all of the following tourney restrictions:
A.    No publications, brochures, fliers, etc. of any kind, whether for sale or free-of-charge, are to be distributed at IHSAA tournament events without prior approval from the IHSAA.
B.    Balloons, banners and/or posters, etc. are not permitted.
C.    Cowbells and other such noise devices, banners, shakers on sticks, signs, posters, etc., are not permitted.
D.    No live animal mascots are permitted.
E.     Line-up lanes of fans shall not be permitted on the playing floor at any time.
F.     Audio/video devices are not permitted on the playing floor.
G.    The throwing of articles, including toilet tissue, is not allowed.

It shall be the responsibility of each high school principal to see that the above restrictions are enforced.
*The use of high school pep bands at this IHSAA tourney is permitted.

Regionals

Date: Saturday, March 13, 2021.

Admission: $8 per game. All tickets will be sold for single games only. All host sites will have limited or no spectators and in accordance with their local health guidelines. Check with host school for availability.

Home Team: The second team listed in each game is the designated home team.

Official Basketball: The Wilson Evolution Wide Channel (B0506), the official ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided for use at each host site.

COVID-19 Information

IN.gov Dashboard and Map | Basketball Guidelines | IHSAA Resource Center

For Spectators
1. All host sites will have limited to no spectators and in accordance with their local health guidelines.
2. Maintain social distancing.
3. Wear masks/face coverings at all times.
4. Only congregate with members of own household. Social distancing should be maintained between different household units.

Class 4A
1.    Michigan City
Feeder Sectionals: Gary West Side, Chesterton, Michigan City, Elkhart
2.    Logansport
Feeder Sectionals: East Noble, Columbia City, Marion, Carmel
3.    Southport
Feeder Sectionals: Richmond, Indianapolis Arsenal Tech, Decatur Central, Avon
4.    Seymour
Feeder Sectionals: Whiteland Community, Bloomington South, Seymour, Evansville North

Class 3A
5.    South Bend Washington
Feeder Sectionals: Calumet, New Prairie, South Bend Washington, Twin Lakes
6.    New Castle
Feeder Sectionals: West Noble, Woodlan, Missisinewa, New Castle
7.    Greencastle
Feeder Sectionals: Frankfort, Owen Valley, Lebanon, Beech Grove
8.    Washington
Feeder Sectionals: Greensburg, Charlestown, Washington, Boonville

Class 2A
9.    North Judson-San Pierre
Feeder Sectionals: Whiting, North Judson-San Pierre, Westview, Bluffton
10.  Lapel
Feeder Sectionals: Delphi Community, Fountain Central, Blackford, Elwood Community
11.  Greenfield-Central
Feeder Sectionals: Shenandoah, Heritage Christian, Cloverdale, Milan
12.  Southridge
Feeder Sectionals: Southwestern (Hanover), Paoli, Eastern Greene, Southridge

Class A
13.  Triton
Feeder Sectionals: Kouts, Culver Community, Bethany Christian, Tri-County
14.  Frankfort
Feeder Sectionals: North Miami, Attica, Wes-Del, Randolph Southern
15.  Martinsville
Feeder Sectionals: Clay City, Indianapolis Metropolitan, Indianapolis Lutheran, Southwestern (Shelbyville)
16.  Loogootee
Feeder Sectionals: Borden, West Washington, North Daviess, Wood Memorial

Host Site Selection
The following criteria was used in selecting host sites: travel distance, invitations filed by principals, facilities, rotation, classification, success and satisfactory management of previous tourneys, number of tourneys hosted in other sports and adjustment because of reorganization and consolidation.

Restrictions
Principals should inform all of the following tourney restrictions:
A.    No publications, brochures, fliers, etc. of any kind, whether for sale or free-of-charge, are to be distributed at IHSAA tournament events without prior approval from the IHSAA.
B.    Balloons, banners and/or posters, etc. are not permitted.
C.    Cowbells and other such noise devices, banners, shakers on sticks, signs, posters, etc., are not permitted.
D.    No live animal mascots are permitted.
E.     Line-up lanes of fans shall not be permitted on the playing floor at any time.
F.     Audio/video devices are not permitted on the playing floor.
G.    The throwing of articles, including toilet tissue, is not allowed.

It shall be the responsibility of each high school principal to see that the above restrictions are enforced.
*The use of high school pep bands at this IHSAA tourney is permitted.

 

Semi-States

Date: Saturday, March 20, 2021.

Admission: $10 per game. All tickets will be sold for single games only. All host sites will have limited or no spectators and in accordance with their local health guidelines. Check with host school for availability.

Home Team: The winners of the odd-numbered regionals will be the designated home teams.

Official Basketball: The Wilson Evolution Wide Channel (B0506), the official ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided for use at each host site.

COVID-19 Information

IN.gov Dashboard and Map | Basketball Guidelines | IHSAA Resource Center

For Spectators
1. All host sites will have limited to no spectators and in accordance with their local health guidelines.
2. Maintain social distancing.
3. Wear masks/face coverings at all times.
4. Only congregate with members of own household. Social distancing should be maintained between different household units.

1.    Lafayette Jefferson | 1 pm ET
Feeder Regionals: TBD

2.    Elkhart (North Side Gymnasium) | 4 pm ET
Feeder Regionals: TBD

3.    Seymour | 1 pm ET
Feeder Regionals: TBD

4.    Washington | 4 pm ET
Feeder Regionals: TBD

Host Site Selection
The following criteria was used in selecting host sites: travel distance, invitations filed by principals, facilities, rotation, classification, success and satisfactory management of previous tourneys, number of tourneys hosted in other sports and adjustment because of reorganization and consolidation.

Restrictions
Principals should inform all of the following tourney restrictions:
A.    No publications, brochures, fliers, etc. of any kind, whether for sale or free-of-charge, are to be distributed at IHSAA tournament events without prior approval from the IHSAA.
B.    Balloons, banners and/or posters, etc. are not permitted.
C.    Cowbells and other such noise devices, banners, shakers on sticks, signs, posters, etc., are not permitted.
D.    No live animal mascots are permitted.
E.     Line-up lanes of fans shall not be permitted on the playing floor at any time.
F.     Audio/video devices are not permitted on the playing floor.
G.    The throwing of articles, including toilet tissue, is not allowed.

It shall be the responsibility of each high school principal to see that the above restrictions are enforced.
*The use of high school pep bands at this IHSAA tourney is permitted.

 

State Finals

Date: Saturday, April 3, 2021.

Site: Bankers Life Fieldhouse, 125 S. Pennsylvania Street, Indianapolis.

Admission: $15 per game. All tickets will be sold for single games only.

Attendance: Limited or no spectators and in accordance with local health guidelines.

Home Team: The winners of the south semi-states will be the designated home teams.

Official Basketball: The Wilson Evolution Wide Channel (B0506), the official ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be used.

Television: All four state championship games will air live on Fox Sports Indiana. For viewers outside of the Fox Sports Indiana coverage area, a live stream will be available at IHSAAtv.org. For those within the FSI coverage area, the stream will be available only on delayed basis following the conclusion of the telecast.

Webstream: For viewers outside of the Fox Sports Indiana coverage area, a live stream will be available at IHSAAtv.org. For those within the FSI coverage area, the stream will be available only on delayed basis following the conclusion of the telecast.

Radio: Each game will be broadcast on affiliates of the IHSAA Champions Network.

COVID-19 Information

IN.gov Dashboard and Map | Basketball Guidelines | IHSAA Resource Center

For Spectators
1. All host sites will have limited to no spectators and in accordance with their local health guidelines.
2. Maintain social distancing.
3. Wear masks/face coverings at all times.
4. Only congregate with members of own household. Social distancing should be maintained between different household units.

Class A State Championship | 10 am ET

Class 2A State Championship | 1:30 pm ET

Class 3A State Championship | 5 pm ET

Class 4A State Championship | 8:30 pm ET

Restrictions
Principals should inform all of the following tourney restrictions:
A.    No publications, brochures, fliers, etc. of any kind, whether for sale or free-of-charge, are to be distributed at IHSAA tournament events without prior approval from the IHSAA.
B.    Balloons, banners and/or posters, etc. are not permitted.
C.    Cowbells and other such noise devices, banners, shakers on sticks, signs, posters, etc., are not permitted.
D.    No live animal mascots are permitted.
E.     Line-up lanes of fans shall not be permitted on the playing floor at any time.
F.     Audio/video devices are not permitted on the playing floor.
G.    The throwing of articles, including toilet tissue, is not allowed.

It shall be the responsibility of each high school principal to see that the above restrictions are enforced.
*The use of high school pep bands at this IHSAA tourney is permitted.