2021-22 Boys Basketball State Tournament presented by the Indiana Pacers & Indiana Fever

Tournament Pairings Show

112th Annual IHSAA Boys Basketball State Tournament Pairings Show

Date: Sunday, Feb. 20, 2022, 5-7 pm ET / 4-6 pm CT (2 hours).

Webstream: IHSAAtv.org Hosted by Bob Lovell and Greg Rakestraw.

Radio: Simulcast on IHSAA Champions Network 

Complete pairings will be available at IHSAA.org following the broadcast.

 

Sectionals

Entry List Deadline: Wednesday, February 9, 2022, 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT.

Dates: March 1-5, 2022.

Admission: $6 per session; $10 season.

Home Team: The second team listed in each game is the designated home team.

Official Basketball: The Wilson Evolution Wide Channel (B0516), the official ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided for use at each host site. 

Class 4A
1.    Lake Central (7): East Chicago Central, Gary West Side, Hammond Central, Hammond Morton, Highland, Lake Central, Munster
2.    Portage (7): Chesterton, Crown Point, Hobart, Lowell, Merrillville, Portage, Valparaiso
3.    Plymouth (6): LaPorte, Michigan City, Mishawaka, Plymouth, South Bend Adams, South Bend Riley
4.    Elkhart (6): Concord, Elkhart, Goshen, Northridge, Penn, Warsaw Community
5.    DeKalb (6): Carroll (Fort Wayne), DeKalb, East Noble, Fort Wayne North Side, Fort Wayne Northrop, Fort Wayne Snider
6.    Huntington North (6): Columbia City, Fort Wayne South Side, Fort Wayne Wayne, Homestead, Huntington North, New Haven
7.    Logansport (6): Harrison (West Lafayette), Kokomo, Lafayette Jefferson, Logansport, Marion, McCutcheon
8.    Noblesville (6): Carmel, Fishers, Hamilton Southeastern, Noblesville, Westfield, Zionsville
9.    Greenfield-Central (7): Anderson, Greenfield-Central, Mt. Vernon (Fortville), Muncie Central, New Palestine, Pendleton Heights, Richmond
10.  North Central (Indianapolis) (7): Indianapolis Arsenal Technical, Indianapolis Cathedral, Indianapolis Crispus Attucks, Lawrence Central, Lawrence North, North Central (Indianapolis), Warren Central
11.  Ben Davis (6): Ben Davis, Decatur Central, Perry Meridian, Pike, Roncalli, Southport
12. Terre Haute North (6): Avon, Brownsburg, Mooresville, Plainfield, Terre Haute North Vigo, Terre Haute South Vigo
13.  Greenwood Community (6): Center Grove, Franklin Central, Franklin Community, Greenwood Community, Shelbyville, Whiteland Community
14.  Martinsville (6): Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Columbus East, Columbus North, East Central, Martinsville
15.  Seymour (6): Bedford North Lawrence, Floyd Central, Jeffersonville, Jennings County, New Albany, Seymour
16.  Evansville North (6): Castle, Evansville Central, Evansville F.J. Reitz, Evansville Harrison, Evansville North, Jasper

Class 3A
17.  Hanover Central (5): Calumet, Griffith, Hanover Central, Lighthouse CPA, River Forest
18.  Kankakee Valley (5): Culver Academies, Kankakee Valley, Knox, New Prairie, Wheeler
19.  Mishawaka Marian (6): Glenn, Jimtown, Mishawaka Marian, South Bend Clay, South Bend Saint Joseph, South Bend Washington
20.  Maconaquah (7):  Benton Central, Maconaquah, Northwestern, Peru, Twin Lakes, West Lafayette, Western
21.  Wawasee (5): Lakeland, NorthWood, Tippecanoe Valley, Wawasee, West Noble
22.  Garrett (7): Angola, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran, Garrett, Leo, Woodlan
23.  Norwell (6): Bellmont, Eastern (Greentown), Heritage, Mississinewa, Norwell, Oak Hill
24.  New Castle (6): Delta, Hamilton Heights, Jay County, Muncie Burris, New Castle, Yorktown
25.  Frankfort (7): Crawfordsville, Danville Community, Frankfort, Greencastle, Monrovia, North Montgomery, Tri-West Hendricks
26.  Edgewood (7): Brown County, Brownstown Central, Edgewood, Northview, Owen Valley, South Vermillion, West Vigo
27.  Lebanon (6): Brebeuf Jesuit Preparatory, Christel House, Guerin Catholic, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Indianapolis Shortridge, Lebanon
28.  Speedway (6): Beech Grove, Herron, Indian Creek, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Indianapolis George Washington Community, Speedway
29.  Connersville (7): Batesville, Connersville, Franklin County, Greensburg, Lawrenceburg, Rushville Consolidated, South Dearborn
30.  Salem (7): Charlestown, Corydon Central, Madison Consolidated, North Harrison, Salem, Scottsburg, Silver Creek
31.  Princeton Community (5): Pike Central, Princeton Community, Sullivan, Vincennes Lincoln, Washington
32.  Boonville (6): Boonville, Evansville Bosse, Evansville Reitz Memorial, Gibson Southern, Heritage Hills, Mt. Vernon

Class 2A
33.  Whiting (6): Andrean, Bowman Leadership Academy, Hammond Bishop Noll, Illiana Christian, Lake Station Edison, Whiting
34.  North Judson-San Pierre (7): Boone Grove, Hebron, LaVille, North Judson-San Pierre, South Bend Career Academy, South Central (Union Mills), Westville
35.  Westview (7): Bremen, Central Noble, Churubusco, Eastside, Fairfield, Prairie Heights, Westview
36.  Bluffton (8): Adams Central, Bluffton, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian, Fort Wayne Canterbury, Manchester, South Adams, Wabash, Whitko
37.  Winamac Community (6) Delphi Community, Lewis Cass, North Newton, Rensselaer Central, Rochester Community, Winamac Community
38.  Western Boone (6): Carroll (Flora), Clinton Prairie, Fountain Central, Rossville, Seeger, Western Boone
39.  Tipton (6): Blackford, Eastbrook, Madison-Grant, Sheridan, Taylor, Tipton
40.  Alexandria Monroe (7): Alexandria Monroe, Elwood Community, Frankton, Lapel, Monroe Central, Wapahani, Winchester Community
41.  Hagerstown (8): Cambridge City Lincoln, Centerville, Eastern Hancock, Hagerstown, Knightstown, Northeastern, Shenandoah, Union County
42.  Park Tudor (6): Covenant Christian (Indpls.), Heritage Christian, Indianapolis Scecina Memorial, Irvington Preparatory Academy, Park Tudor, University
43.  South Putnam (7): Cascade, Cloverdale, North Putnam, Parke Heritage, Riverton Parke, South Putnam, Southmont  
44.  South Ripley (5): Milan, North Decatur, South Decatur, South Ripley, Triton Central
45.  Southwestern (Hanover) (6): Austin, Clarksville, Henryville, Providence, Southwestern (Hanover), Switzerland County
46.  Tell City (5): Crawford County, Eastern (Pekin), Paoli, Perry Central, Tell City
47.  North Knox (5): Eastern Greene, Linton-Stockton, Mitchell, North Knox, South Knox
48.  Southridge (6): Evansville Mater Dei, Forest Park, North Posey, South Spencer, Southridge, Tecumseh

Class A
49.  Kouts (7): 21st Century Charter - Gary, Covenant Christian (DeMotte), Hammond Academy of Science & Technology, Kouts, Marquette Catholic, Morgan Township, Washington Township
50.  Triton (7): Argos, Culver Community, LaCrosse, Oregon-Davis, Trinity School at Greenlawn, Triton, West Central
51.  Fremont (5): Bethany Christian, Elkhart Christian Academy, Fremont, Hamilton, Lakewood Park Christian
52.  Tri-County (6): Caston, Frontier, North White, Pioneer, South Newton, Tri-County
53.  Southern Wells (6): Lakeland Christian Academy, , North Miami, Northfield, Smith Academy for Excellence, Southern Wells, Southwood
54.  Attica (6): Attica, Clinton Central, Covington, Faith Christian, Lafayette Central Catholic, North Vermillion
55.  Wes-Del (6): Anderson Preparatory Academy, Cowan, Daleville, Liberty Christian, Tri-Central, Wes-Del
56.  Blue River Valley (6): Blue River Valley, Randolph Southern, Seton Catholic, Tri, Union (Modoc), Union City
57.  White River Valley (7): Bloomfield, Clay City, Eminence, Lighthouse Christian Academy, North Central (Farmersburg), Shakamak, White River Valley
58.  Bethesda Christian (7): Bethesda Christian, Indiana Math & Science Academy, Indiana School for the Deaf, Indianapolis Metropolitan, International School of Indiana, Riverside, Traders Point Christian Academy
59.  Indianapolis Lutheran (6): Central Christian Academy, Greenwood Christian Academy, Indianapolis Lutheran, Providence Cristo Rey, Tindley, Victory College Prep
60.  Southwestern (Shelbyville) (7): Hauser, Jac-Cen-Del, Morristown, Oldenburg Academy, Rising Sun, Southwestern (Shelbyville), Waldron
61.  Borden (6): Borden, Christian Academy, Lanesville, New Washington, Rock Creek Academy, South Central (Elizabeth)
62.  Edinburgh (6): Crothersville, Edinburgh, Medora, Shawe Memorial, Trinity Lutheran, West Washington
63.  Loogootee (6): Barr-Reeve, Loogootee, North Daviess, Orleans, Shoals, Washington Catholic
64.  Springs Valley (6): Cannelton, Evansville Day, Northeast Dubois, Springs Valley, Vincennes Rivet, Wood Memorial

Sectional Host Site Selection
Sectional host sites are determined based on recommendations from school administrators within each sectional grouping.

Restrictions
Principals should inform all of the following tourney restrictions:
A.    No publications, brochures, fliers, etc. of any kind, whether for sale or free-of-charge, are to be distributed at IHSAA tournament events without prior approval from the IHSAA.
B.    Balloons, banners and/or posters, etc. are not permitted.
C.    Cowbells and other such noise devices, banners, shakers on sticks, signs, posters, etc., are not permitted.
D.    No live animal mascots are permitted.
E.     Line-up lanes of fans shall not be permitted on the playing floor at any time.
F.     Audio/video devices are not permitted on the playing floor.
G.    The throwing of articles, including toilet tissue, is not allowed.

It shall be the responsibility of each high school principal to see that the above restrictions are enforced.
*The use of high school pep bands at this IHSAA tourney is permitted.

Regionals

Date: Saturday, March 12, 2022.

Admission: $8 per session; $10 season.

Home Team: The second team listed in each game is the designated home team.

Official Basketball: The Wilson Evolution Wide Channel (B0506), the official ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided for use at each host site.

Class 4A
1.    Michigan City
Feeder Sectionals: Lake Central, Portage, Plymouth, Elkhart
2.    Logansport
Feeder Sectionals: DeKalb, Huntington North, Logansport, Noblesville
3.    Southport
Feeder Sectionals: Greenfield-Central, North Central (Indianapolis), Ben Davis, Terre Haute North Vigo
4.    Seymour
Feeder Sectionals: Greenwood Community, Martinsville, Seymour, Evansville North

Class 3A
5.    South Bend Washington
Feeder Sectionals: Hanover Central, Kankakee Valley, Mishawaka Marian, Maconquah
6.    New Castle
Feeder Sectionals: Wawasee, Garrett, Norwell, New Castle
7.    Greencastle
Feeder Sectionals: Frankfort, Edgewood, Lebanon, Speedway
8.    Washington
Feeder Sectionals: Connersville, Salem, Princeton Community, Boonville

Class 2A
9.    North Judson-San Pierre
Feeder Sectionals: Whiting, North Judson-San Pierre, Westview, Bluffton
10.  Lapel
Feeder Sectionals: Winamac Community, Western Boone, Tipton, Alexandria Monroe
11.  Greenfield-Central
Feeder Sectionals: Hagerstown, Park Tudor, South Putnam, South Ripley
12.  Southridge
Feeder Sectionals: Southwestern (Hanover), Tell City, North Knox, Southridge

Class A
13.  Triton
Feeder Sectionals: Kouts, Triton, Fremont, Tri-County
14.  Frankfort
Feeder Sectionals: Southern Wells, Attica, Wes-Del, Blue River Valley
15.  Martinsville
Feeder Sectionals: White River Valley, Bethesda Christian, Indianapolis Lutheran, Southwestern (Shelbyville)
16.  Loogootee
Feeder Sectionals: Borden, Edinburgh, Loogootee, Springs Valley

Host Site Selection
The following criteria was used in selecting host sites: travel distance, invitations filed by principals, facilities, rotation, classification, success and satisfactory management of previous tourneys, number of tourneys hosted in other sports and adjustment because of reorganization and consolidation.

Restrictions
Principals should inform all of the following tourney restrictions:
A.    No publications, brochures, fliers, etc. of any kind, whether for sale or free-of-charge, are to be distributed at IHSAA tournament events without prior approval from the IHSAA.
B.    Balloons, banners and/or posters, etc. are not permitted.
C.    Cowbells and other such noise devices, banners, shakers on sticks, signs, posters, etc., are not permitted.
D.    No live animal mascots are permitted.
E.     Line-up lanes of fans shall not be permitted on the playing floor at any time.
F.     Audio/video devices are not permitted on the playing floor.
G.    The throwing of articles, including toilet tissue, is not allowed.

It shall be the responsibility of each high school principal to see that the above restrictions are enforced.
*The use of high school pep bands at this IHSAA tourney is permitted.

 

Semi-States

Date: Saturday, March 19, 2022.

Admission: $10 per game.

Home Team: The winners of the even-numbered regionals will be the designated home teams.

Official Basketball: The Wilson Evolution Wide Channel (B0506), the official ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided for use at each host site.

1. Lafayette Jefferson (Crawley Center), 1 pm ET
2. Elkhart (North Side Gym), 4 pm ET
3. Washington (Hatchet House), 1 pm ET
4. Seymour (Lloyd E. Scott Gymnasium), 4 pm ET

Host Site Selection
The following criteria was used in selecting host sites: travel distance, invitations filed by principals, facilities, rotation, classification, success and satisfactory management of previous tourneys, number of tourneys hosted in other sports and adjustment because of reorganization and consolidation.

Restrictions
Principals should inform all of the following tourney restrictions:
A.    No publications, brochures, fliers, etc. of any kind, whether for sale or free-of-charge, are to be distributed at IHSAA tournament events without prior approval from the IHSAA.
B.    Balloons, banners and/or posters, etc. are not permitted.
C.    Cowbells and other such noise devices, banners, shakers on sticks, signs, posters, etc., are not permitted.
D.    No live animal mascots are permitted.
E.     Line-up lanes of fans shall not be permitted on the playing floor at any time.
F.     Audio/video devices are not permitted on the playing floor.
G.    The throwing of articles, including toilet tissue, is not allowed.

It shall be the responsibility of each high school principal to see that the above restrictions are enforced.
*The use of high school pep bands at this IHSAA tourney is permitted.

 

State Finals

Date: Saturday, March 26, 2022.

Site: Gainbridge Fieldhouse, 125 S. Pennsylvania Street, Indianapolis.

Admission: $15 per session (two games).

Home Team: The winners of the north semi-states will be the designated home teams.

Official Basketball: The Wilson Evolution Wide Channel (B0506), the official ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be used.

Television: All four state championship games will air live on Bally Sports Indiana (rebranded from Fox Sports Indiana) (BSIN). Also, South Bend’s WHME Channel 46 will carry Saturday’s games for viewers in the Michiana area.

Webstream: For viewers outside of the Bally Sports Indiana (BSIN) coverage area, a live stream will be available at IHSAAtv.org. For those within the BSIN coverage area, the stream will be available only on delayed basis following the conclusion of the telecast.

Radio: Each game will be broadcast on affiliates of the IHSAA Champions Network.

 

Restrictions
Principals should inform all of the following tourney restrictions:
A.    No publications, brochures, fliers, etc. of any kind, whether for sale or free-of-charge, are to be distributed at IHSAA tournament events without prior approval from the IHSAA.
B.    Balloons, banners and/or posters, etc. are not permitted.
C.    Cowbells and other such noise devices, banners, shakers on sticks, signs, posters, etc., are not permitted.
D.    No live animal mascots are permitted.
E.     Line-up lanes of fans shall not be permitted on the playing floor at any time.
F.     Audio/video devices are not permitted on the playing floor.
G.    The throwing of articles, including toilet tissue, is not allowed.

It shall be the responsibility of each high school principal to see that the above restrictions are enforced.
*The use of high school pep bands at this IHSAA tourney is permitted.