2021-22 Football State Tournament presented by the Indianapolis Colts

Tournament Pairings Show

49th Annual IHSAA Football State Tournament Pairings Show
Sunday, Oct. 10, 2021, 5 pm ET / 4 pm CT.
Online: Streamed exclusively on IHSAAtv.org. Hosted by Bob Lovell and Paul Condry.
Radio: Broadcast on affiliates of the IHSAA Champions Network. Affiliates 

Complete pairings will be posted to IHSAA.org following the conclusion of the show.

Tournament Pairings News Release 

Sectionals

Entry List Deadline: Tuesday, October 5, 2021, 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT.

Class 6A: Oct. 29; Nov. 5; 2021.
Class 5A-1A: Oct. 22, 29; Nov. 5, 2021.
Times: 7 pm local time or as determined by host school.
Admission: $6 per person.

Determining Home Team
First Round: The second-named team in the blind draw is host school unless the two teams agree to switch the site.
Semifinals: The team without a home game will host. Exception: The bye team will always be the visitor. If both teams were hosts or both were visitors, the second-named team in the quarter bracket will host. In 6A & 5A, in the four team sectionals, the second-named team will host.
Championships: Host team will be the team that has played the most away games. If both teams have played the same number of away games, the bottom bracket team shall host.

Class 6A Bracket | Class 5A Bracket | Class 4A Bracket | Class 3A Bracket | Class 2A Bracket | Class A Bracket 

Approved Broadcasts 

Class 6A (30 Schools)
Sectional 1. (4): Crown Point, Lake Central, Merrillville, Lafayette Jefferson
Sectional 2. (4): Chesterton, Elkhart, Penn, Portage
Sectional 3. (3): Carroll (Fort Wayne), Homestead, Warsaw
Sectional 4. (4):, Fishers, Hamilton Southeastern, Noblesville, Westfield
Sectional 5. (4): Avon, Brownsburg, Carmel, Pike
Sectional 6. (4): Ben Davis, Indianapolis Arsenal Technical, Perry Meridian, Southport
Sectional 7. (4): Lawrence Central, Lawrence North, North Central (Indianapolis), Warren Central
Sectional 8. (3): Center Grove, Columbus North, Franklin Central

Class 5A (37 Schools)
Sectional 9. (4): Hammond Central, Hammond Morton, Munster, Valparaiso
Sectional 10. (6): Concord, Goshen, LaPorte, Michigan City, Mishawaka, South Bend Adams
Sectional 11. (4): Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Fort Wayne North Side, Fort Wayne Northrop, Fort Wayne Snider
Sectional 12. (5): Anderson, Harrison (WL), Kokomo, McCutcheon, Zionsville
Sectional 13. (5): Decatur Central, Indianapolis Cathedral, Plainfield, Terre Haute North, Terre Haute South
Sectional 14. (4): Columbus East, Franklin Community, New Palestine, Whiteland Community
Sectional 15. (4): Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Castle, Evansville North
Sectional 16. (5): Bedford North Lawrence, Floyd Central, Jeffersonville, New Albany, Seymour

Class 4A (61 Schools)
Sectional 17. (6): East Chicago Central, Gary West Side, Griffith, Highland, Hobart, Lowell
Sectional 18. (8): Culver Academies, Kankakee Valley, Logansport, New Prairie, Plymouth, South Bend Clay, South Bend Riley, South Bend St. Joseph
Sectional 19. (8): Angola, Columbia City, DeKalb, East Noble, Leo, Northridge, NorthWood, Wawasee
Sectional 20. (8): Delta, Fort Wayne South Side, Fort Wayne Wayne, Huntington North, Jay County, Marion, Mississinewa, New Haven
Sectional 21. (8): Connersville, Greenfield-Central, Mt. Vernon (Fortville), Muncie Central, New Castle, Pendleton Heights, Richmond, Shelbyville
Sectional 22. (8): Beech Grove, Frankfort, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Indianapolis Crispus Attucks, Indianapolis Shortridge, Lebanon, Roncalli, Western
Sectional 23. (8): East Central, Greenwood, Jennings County, Madison Consolidated, Martinsville, Mooresville, Silver Creek, South Dearborn
Sectional 24. (7): Boonville, Evansville Central, Evansville F.J. Reitz, Evansville Harrison, Evansville Memorial, Jasper, Northview

Class 3A (61 Schools)
Sectional 25. (6): Benton Central, Calumet, Hanover Central, Knox, River Forest, Twin Lakes
Sectional 26. (8): Garrett, Glenn, Jimtown, Lakeland, Mishawaka Marian, South Bend Washington, Tippecanoe Valley, West Noble
Sectional 27. (8): Bellmont, Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran, Heritage, Maconaquah, Northwestern, Norwell, Oak Hill, Peru
Sectional 28. (8): Brebeuf Jesuit, Crawfordsville, Guerin Catholic, Hamilton Heights, North Montgomery, West Lafayette, Western Boone, Yorktown
Sectional 29. (8): Christel House, Danville Community, Greencastle, Indian Creek, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Indianapolis George Washington, Tri-West Hendricks, West Vigo
Sectional 30. (8): Brown County, Edgewood, Owen Valley, Pike Central, Princeton Community, Sullivan, Vincennes Lincoln, Washington
Sectional 31. (8): Batesville, Brownstown Central, Charlestown, Franklin County, Greensburg, Lawrenceburg, Rushville, Scottsburg
Sectional 32. (8): Corydon Central, Evansville Bosse, Gibson Southern, Heritage Hills, Mt. Vernon, North Harrison, Salem, Southridge

Class 2A (63 Schools)
Sectional 33. (8): Andrean, Boone Grove, Bowman Academy, Hammond Bishop Noll, North Newton, Rensselaer Central, Wheeler, Whiting
Sectional 34. (8): Bremen, Delphi, LaVille, Lewis Cass, Manchester, Pioneer, Rochester, Wabash
Sectional 35. (8): Bluffton, Central Noble, Eastside, Fairfield, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Prairie Heights, Whitko, Woodlan
Sectional 36. (8): Alexandria, Blackford, Eastbrook, Eastern (Greentown), Elwood, Frankton, Lapel, Tipton
Sectional 37. (8): Cascade, Lafayette Central Catholic, Monrovia, North Putnam, Seeger, South Vermillion, Southmont, Speedway
Sectional 38. (7): Centerville, Eastern Hancock, Heritage Christian, Indianapolis Scecina Memorial, Northeastern, Shenandoah, Winchester
Sectional 39. (8): Clarksville, Eastern (Pekin), Mitchell, Paoli, Providence, Switzerland County, Triton Central, Union County
Sectional 40. (8): Crawford County, Evansville Mater Dei, Forest Park, Linton-Stockton, North Knox, North Posey, South Spencer, Tell City

Class A (62 Schools)
Sectional 41. (8): Caston, Culver Community, Lake Station Edison, North Judson, South Newton, South Central (Union Mills), West Central, Winamac
Sectional 42. (7): Carroll (Flora), Clinton Central, Clinton Prairie, Frontier, North White, Tri-County, Traders Point Academy
Sectional 43. (8): Madison-Grant, Monroe Central, South Adams, Southern Wells, Taylor, Tri-Central, Union City, Wes-Del
Sectional 44. (7): Adams Central, Churubusco, Fremont, North Miami, Northfield, Southwood, Triton
Sectional 45. (8): Attica, Cloverdale, Covington, Fountain Central, North Vermillion, Parke Heritage, Riverton Parke, South Putnam  
Sectional 46. (7): Covenant Christian (Indpls.), Edinburgh, Indiana School for the Deaf, Indianapolis Lutheran, Park Tudor, Sheridan, Tindley
Sectional 47. (8): Cambridge City Lincoln, Hagerstown, Knightstown, Milan, North Decatur, Oldenburg Academy, South Decatur, Tri
Sectional 48. (8): Eastern Greene, North Central (Farmersburg), North Daviess, Perry Central, Rock Creek Academy, Springs Valley, Tecumseh, West Washington

IHSAA Unmanned Aerial Vehicle (Drone) Policy: Prohibition at IHSAA Tournament Series events: The use of an unmanned aerial vehicle (“UAV”), also known as a drone, at or about an IHSAA Tournament Series site during (or within 30 minutes of) an IHSAA Tournament Series event is prohibited.

Restrictions
1.  Banners and posters are not allowed.
2.  No battery powered or electronic noise makers, fireworks, recorded music, sirens or whistles are allowed.
3.  Throwing of articles, including toilet tissue and baby powder, is not allowed.
4.  No live animal mascots are permitted at any time.
5. The facility should be as neutral as possible without any enhancements that emphasize a home team.

Regionals

Date: Friday, November 12, 2021.
Time: 7 pm local time or as determined by host school.
Admission: $8 per person.
Official Football: The Wilson 1003 GST, the official football of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided for all regional games. 

Determining Home Team
Classes 2A, 4A, 6A
Sectional final game non-host, if applicable, or lower sectional # (i.e., Sect. 1 is lower than Sect. 2).
Classes A, 3A & 5A
Sectional final game non-host, if applicable, or higher sectional # (i.e., Sect. 2 is higher than Sect. 1).

Class 6A Bracket | Class 5A Bracket | Class 4A Bracket | Class 3A Bracket | Class 2A Bracket | Class A Bracket 

IHSAA Unmanned Aerial Vehicle (Drone) Policy: Prohibition at IHSAA Tournament Series events: The use of an unmanned aerial vehicle (“UAV”), also known as a drone, at or about an IHSAA Tournament Series site during (or within 30 minutes of) an IHSAA Tournament Series event is prohibited.

Restrictions
1.  Banners and posters are not allowed.
2.  No battery powered or electronic noise makers, fireworks, recorded music, sirens or whistles are allowed.
3.  Throwing of articles, including toilet tissue and baby powder, is not allowed.
4.  No live animal mascots are permitted at any time.
5. The facility should be as neutral as possible without any enhancements that emphasize a home team.

 

Semi-States

Date: Friday, November 19, 2021.
Times: 7 pm local time or as determined by host school.
Admission: $10 per person.
Official Football: The Wilson 1003 GST, the official football of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided by the IHSAA for all semi-state games.

Determining Home Team
Classes 2A, 4A & 6A
*Regional non-host, if applicable, or higher sectional # (i.e., Sect. 2 is higher than Sect. 1).
Classes A, 3A & 5A
*Regional non-host, if applicable, or lower sectional # (i.e., Sect. 1 is lower than Sect. 2).

*If regional winner has not hosted either sectional final or regional, that school will be the designated host.

Class 6A Bracket | Class 5A Bracket | Class 4A Bracket | Class 3A Bracket | Class 2A Bracket | Class A Bracket 

IHSAA Unmanned Aerial Vehicle (Drone) Policy: Prohibition at IHSAA Tournament Series events: The use of an unmanned aerial vehicle (“UAV”), also known as a drone, at or about an IHSAA Tournament Series site during (or within 30 minutes of) an IHSAA Tournament Series event is prohibited.

Restrictions
1.  Banners and posters are not allowed.
2.  No battery powered or electronic noise makers, fireworks, recorded music, sirens or whistles are allowed.
3.  Throwing of articles, including toilet tissue and baby powder, is not allowed.
4.  No live animal mascots are permitted at anytime.
5. The facility should be as neutral as possible without any enhancements that emphasize a home team.

State Finals

Dates: November 26-27, 2021.

Site: Lucas Oil Stadium, 500 S. Capitol Avenue, Indianapolis | Website

Tickets: $15 per person. Tickets may be purchased at participating schools. Contact schools for ticket distribution hours. Purchase tickets in advance through a participating school and $1 for every ticket sold will be reimbursed to that school. Any remaining tickets from the schools will go on sale at the Lucas Oil Stadium ticket office on gameday.

Gates Open: Lucas Oil Stadium will open its gates to fans beginning at 11 am ET (one hour prior to kickoff of the first game) each day.

Television: All six state championship games will air live on Bally Sports Indiana (rebanding from Fox Sports Indiana).

Webstream: For viewers outside of the Fox Sports Indiana coverage area, a live stream will be available at IHSAAtv.org. For those within the FSI coverage area, the stream will be available only on delayed basis following the conclusion of the telecast.

Radio: Each game will be broadcast on affiliates of the IHSAA Champions Network.

Determining Home Team: Decided by coin flip between coaches at Monday meeting before IHSAA state finals.

Note: Game assignments will be announced on Saturday, Nov. 20, 2021 following the semi-state championship games.

Official Football: The Wilson 1003 GST, the official football of the IHSAA state tournament, will be used. 

Class 6A Bracket | Class 5A Bracket | Class 4A Bracket | Class 3A Bracket | Class 2A Bracket | Class A Bracket 

Restrictions
1.  Banners and posters are not allowed.
2.  No battery powered or electronic noise makers, fireworks, recorded music, sirens or whistles are allowed.
3.  Throwing of articles, including toilet tissue and baby powder, is not allowed.
4.  No live animal mascots are permitted at anytime.