Tournament Pairings Show

27th Annual IHSAA Boys & Girls Soccer State Tournament Pairings Show
Monday, Sept. 28, 2020, 8 pm ET / 7 pm CT. 

Streamed exclusively at IHSAAtv.org. Hosted by Greg Rakestraw.

Complete pairings will be posted to IHSAA.org following the webcast.

Girls, Boys Soccer Tournament Pairings Announced 

Sectionals

Entry List Deadline: Wednesday, Sept. 23, 2020, 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT.

Dates: Oct. 5, 7, 9, 10, 2020.
Admission: $6 per session.
Official Soccer Ball: The Wilson Forte Fybrid II, the official soccer ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided to all host sites. 

Class 3A Brackets | Class 2A Brackets | Class A Brackets 

Schedule Approved Broadcasts 

Class 3A
1. Highland (6): East Chicago Central, Hammond Bishop Noll, Hammond Morton, Highland, Lake Central, Lowell, Munster
2. Crown Point (7): Chesterton, Crown Point, Hobart, Kankakee Valley, Merrillville, Portage, Valparaiso
3. South Bend Riley (6): LaPorte, Michigan City, Mishawaka, Plymouth, South Bend Adams, South Bend Riley
4. Penn (6): Concord, Elkhart, Goshen, Northridge, Penn, Warsaw Community
5. McCutcheon (6): Harrison (West Lafayette), Kokomo, Lafayette Jefferson, Logansport, Marion, McCutcheon
6. DeKalb (6): Carroll (Fort Wayne), DeKalb, East Noble, Fort Wayne Northrop, Fort Wayne North Side, Fort Wayne Snider
7. Columbia City (6): Columbia City, Fort Wayne South Side, Fort Wayne Wayne, Homestead, Huntington North, New Haven
8. Hamilton Southeastern (6): Anderson, Fishers, Hamilton Southeastern, Muncie Central, Noblesville, Pendleton Heights
9. Ben Davis (6): Avon, Ben Davis, Brownsburg, Decatur Central, Mooresville, Plainfield
10. Carmel (6): Carmel, Indianapolis Shortridge, North Central (Indianapolis), Pike, Westfield, Zionsville
11. Franklin Central (7): Franklin Central, Indianapolis Arsenal Technical, Indianapolis Cathedral, Indianapolis Crispus Attucks, Lawrence Central, Lawrence North, Warren Central
12. Mt. Vernon (Fortville) (7): Connersville, East Central, Greenfield-Central, Mt. Vernon (Fortville), New Palestine, Richmond, Shelbyville
13. Center Grove (7): Center Grove, Franklin Community, Greenwood Community, Perry Meridian, Roncalli, Southport, Whiteland Community
14. Bedford North Lawrence (7): Bedford North Lawrence, Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Martinsville, Northview, Terre Haute North Vigo, Terre Haute South Vigo
15. Seymour (7): Columbus East, Columbus North, Floyd Central, Jeffersonville, Jennings County, New Albany, Seymour
16. Castle (6): Castle, Evansville Central, Evansville F.J. Reitz, Evansville Harrison, Evansville North, Jasper

Class 2A
17. Griffith (4): Griffith, Hammond, Hammond Clark, Hammond Gavit, Hanover Central, River Forest, Wheeler
18. West Lafayette (5): Benton Central, Boone Grove, Rensselear Central, Twin Lakes, West Lafayette
19. South Bend St. Joseph (7)[hosted @ North Field Complex]: Bremen, Glenn, Jimtown, Mishawaka Marian, South Bend St. Joseph, South Bend Washington, South Bend Clay
20. West Noble (6): Angola, Garrett, Lakeland, Northwood, Wawasee, West Noble
21. Northwestern (8): Eastern (Greentown), Maconaquah, Mississinewa, Northwestern, Oak Hill, Peru, Tipton, Western
22. Fort Wayne Canterbury (6): Culver Academies, Fort Wayne Canterbury, Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran, Manchester, Rochester Community, Tippecanoe Valley
23. Woodlan (7): Bellmont, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Heritage, Leo, Norwell, Woodlan
24. Eastbrook (7): Blackford, Delta, Eastbrook, Jay County, Muncie Burris, New Castle, Yorktown
25. Crawfordsville (7): Crawfordsville, Danville Community, Frankfort, Greencastle, North Montgomery, Southmont, Tri-West Hendricks
26. Indpls. Cardinal Ritter (7): Brebeuf, Covenant Christian (Indpls.), Guerin Catholic, Hamilton Heights, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Lebanon, Western Boone
27. Indianapolis Bishop Chatard (5): Beech Grove, Herron, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Indianapolis George Washington, Speedway
28. Lawrenceburg (6): Batesville, Franklin County, Greensburg, Lawrenceburg, Rushville Consolidated, South Dearborn
29. Monrovia (7): Brown County, Edgewood, Monrovia, Owen Valley, South Vermillion, Sullivan, West Vigo
30. Gibson Southern (6): Gibson Southern, Pike Central, Princeton Community, Southridge, Vincennes Lincoln, Washington
31. Scottsburg (7): Charlestown, Corydon Central, Madison Consolidated, North Harrison, Salem, Scottsburg, Silver Creek
32. Heritage Hills (6): Boonville, Evansville Bosse, Evansville Mater Dei, Evansville Reitz Memorial, Heritage Hills, Mt. Vernon

Class A
33. Covenant Christian (DeMotte) (6): Andrean, Covenant Christian (DeMotte), Hebron, Hammond Acad. of Sci & Tech, Illiana Christian, Kouts
34. LaVille (6): LaVille, Marquette Catholic, Morgan Township, Oregon-Davis, Washington Township, Westville
35. Westview (6): Bethany Christian, Central Noble, Eastside, Elkhart Christian Academy, Prairie Heights, Westview
36. Argos (5): Argos, Caston, Culver Community, North Miami, Winamac Community
37. Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian (4): Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian, Lakeland Christian Academy, Lakewood Park Christian, Wabash
38. Lafayette Central Catholic (6): Carroll (Flora), Delphi Community, Faith Christian, Lafayette Central Catholic, North White, Rossville
39. Anderson Preparatory Academy (5): Anderson Preparatory Academy, Liberty Christian, Sheridan, Taylor, Tri-Central
40. Heritage Christian (4): Heritage Christian, Indianapolis Scecina Memorial, Park Tudor, Tindley
41. Bethesda Christian (5): Bethesda Christian, Cascade, Covington, North Putnam, Traders Point Academy
42. Knightstown (5): Centerville, Knightstown, Seton Catholic, Union County, Wapahani
43. Indianapolis Lutheran (4): Central Christian Academy, Christel House Academy, Indianapolis Lutheran, Providence Cristo Rey
44. Southwestern (Shelbyville) (5): Greenwood Christian Academy, Hauser, Morristown, Oldenburg Academy, Southwestern (Shelbyville)
45. Jac-Cen-Del (7): Jac-Cen-Del, Milan, Rising Sun, Shawe Memorial, South Ripley, Southwestern (Hanover), Switzerland County
46. Trinity Lutheran (7): Austin, Christian Academy of Indiana, Henryville, Lanesville, Providence, Rock Creek Academy, Trinity Lutheran
47. South Knox (8): Bloomfield, Lighthouse Christian Academy, Mitchell, North Knox, South Knox, Vincennes Rivet, Washington Catholic, White River Valley
48. Northeast Dubois (8): Evansville Day, Forest Park, North Posey, Northeast Dubois, Shoals, South Spencer, Tell City, Wood Memorial

Restrictions
A.  Balloons, banners and/or posters, etc. are not permitted.
B.  No battery-powered or electronic noise-makers, sirens or whistles are allowed.
C.  Cheerleaders are not permitted on the playing field.
D.  The use of bands at IHSAA tourneys is not permitted.
E.  Throwing of articles, including toilet tissue is not allowed.
F.  No live animal mascots are permitted.
G. Solicitations, donations, contributions and aggressive vending of school spirit items are not permitted.
It shall be the responsibility of each high school principal to see that the above restrictions are enforced.

 

Regionals

Dates: Saturday, Oct. 17, 2020.
Admission: $7 per sessiom.
Official Soccer Ball: The Wilson Forte Fybrid II, the official soccer ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided to all host sites. 

Class 3A Bracket | Class 2A Bracket | Class A Bracket 

ScheduleApproved Broadcasts 

Class 3A
1. Goshen
Feeder Sectionals: Crown Point, Highland, Penn, South Bend Riley
2. Kokomo 
Feeder Sectionals: Columbia City, DeKalb, Hamilton Southeastern, McCutcheon
3. Carmel 
Feeder Sectionals: Ben Davis, Carmel, Franklin Central, Mt. Vernon (Fortville)
4. Seymour
Feeder Sectionals: Bedford North Lawrence, Castle, Center Grove, Seymour

Class 2A
5. Mishawaka Marian 
Feeder Sectionals: Griffith, South Bend St. Joseph, West Lafayette, West Noble
6. Oak Hill 
Feeder Sectionals: Eastbrook, Fort Wayne Canterbury, Northwestern, Woodlan
7. Greensburg
Feeder Sectionals: Crawfordsville, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Lawrenceburg
8. Heritage Hills 
Feeder Sectional: Gibson Southern, Heritage Hills, Monrovia, Scottsburg
             
Class A
9. Argos
Feeder Sectionals: Argos, Covenant Christian (DeMotte), LaVille, Westview
10. Heritage Christian 
Feeder Sectionals: Anderson Prep. Academy, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian, Heritage Christian, Lafayette Central Catholic
11. Knightstown
Feeder Sectionals: Bethesda Christian, Indianapolis Lutheran, Knightstown, Southwestern (Shelbyville)
12. Providence
Feeder Sectionals: Forest Park, Jac-Cen-Del, South Knox, Trinity Lutheran

Restrictions
A.  Balloons, banners and/or posters, etc. are not permitted.
B.  No battery-powered or electronic noise-makers, sirens or whistles are allowed.
C.  Cheerleaders are not permitted on the playing field.
D.  The use of bands at IHSAA tourneys is not permitted.
E.  Throwing of articles, including toilet tissue is not allowed.
F.  No live animal mascots are permitted.
G. Solicitations, donations, contributions and aggressive vending of school spirit items are not permitted.
It shall be the responsibility of each high school principal to see that the above restrictions are enforced.

Semi-States

Date:  Saturday, Oct. 24, 2020.
Admission: $10 per person.
Note: Teams will be assigned to semi-state sites on Sunday, October 18, 2020. Three matches will be played at each site.
Official Soccer Ball: The Wilson Forte Fybrid II, the official soccer ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be provided to all host sites.
Videostream: All 12 soccer matches will be available at IHSAAtv.org via pay-per-view for $14.95 per match or $19.95 for access to all matches.

Class 3A Bracket | Class 2A Bracket | Class A Bracket 

ScheduleApproved Broadcasts 

North
1. Kokomo

1 pm ET - Class 2A Girls | Culver Academies (11-8) vs. Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger (15-1)
3 pm ET - Class A Boys | Argos (17-3-1) vs. Heritage Christian (11-7-1)
5 pm ET - Class A Girls | Argos (15-4) vs. Lafayette Central Catholic (14-3)  

2. South Bend St. Joseph
11 am ET - Class 3A Boys | Chesterton (19-2) vs. Fishers (12-6-1)
1 pm ET - Class 3A Girls | South Bend St. Joseph (16-2) vs. Noblesville (15-0-1)
3 pm ET - Class 2A Boys | NorthWood (14-3-3) vs. Fort Wayne Canterbury (12-4-5)

South
3. Evansville North

1 pm CT - Class 3A Boys | Franklin Central (12-8-1) vs. Castle (16-2-1)
3 pm CT - Class A Boys | Indianapolis Lutheran (12-7) vs. Providence (15-3)
5 pm CT - Class A Girls | Park Tudor (20-2) vs. Forest Park (13-5)

4. Seymour
1 pm ET - Class 3A Girls | Guerin Catholic (15-1-2) vs. Columbus North (18-1-1)
3 pm ET - Class 2A Boys | Guerin Catholic (14-1-2) vs. Evansville Memorial (16-3)
5 pm ET - Class 2A Girls | Indianapolis Cathedral (9-6-3) vs. Silver Creek (19-1)

 

Restrictions
A.  Balloons, banners and/or posters, etc. are not permitted.
B.  No battery-powered or electronic noise-makers, sirens or whistles are allowed.
C.  Cheerleaders are not permitted on the playing field.
D.  The use of bands at IHSAA tourneys is not permitted.
E.  Throwing of articles, including toilet tissue is not allowed.
F.  No live animal mascots are permitted.
G. Solicitations, donations, contributions and aggressive vending of school spirit items are not permitted.
It shall be the responsibility of each high school principal to see that the above restrictions are enforced.

State Finals

Dates: Oct. 30-31, 2020.
Admission: $12 per person. Children age 2 or younger free of charge. Public Digital Sale Only starting at 1 pm ET / 12 pm CT on Thursday, Oct. 29 via GoFan. All ticket sales will be digital only via GoFan ticketing. No cash or credit card sales at the gate. Please purchase tickets online in advance and present your purchase verification on your phone to gain admittance at the gate.
Videostream: All six soccer matches will be available at IHSAAtv.org via pay-per-view for $14.95 per match or $19.95 for access to all matches..
Official Soccer Ball: The Wilson Forte Fybrid II, the official soccer ball of the IHSAA state tournament, will be used.
Note: Game assignments will be announced on Sunday, Oct. 25, 2020.

COVID-19 Information

Indiana Stage 5 | USTA/IHSAA Tennis Guidelines | IHSAA Resource Center 

For Spectators
1. Maintain social distancing.
2. Use masks when it's necessary to be in close contact.
3. Only congregate with members of own household. Social distancing should be maintained between different household units.

Class 3A Boys Bracket | Class 2A Boys Bracket | Class A Boys Bracket 

Class 3A Girls Bracket | Class 2A Girls Bracket | Class A Girls Bracket

Approved Broadcasts | Preview | Official Program 

 

Friday, October 30
Grand Park Sports Event Center, 19000 Grand Park Boulevard, Westfield, IN

Class A Girls State Championship
Final | Lafayette Central Catholic 1, Park Tudor 0 (9-8 PKs)
LCC wins first crown in extra set of PKs
Knight's Mayah Love receives Mental Attitude Award
Final records: LCC (16-3), PT (21-3)
Box Score | Recap

Class 2A Boys State Championship
Final | Evansville Memorial 3, Fort Wayne Canterbury 0
Memorial repeats as 2A boys state champion, wins sixth crown 
Tigers' Garland Hall named Mental Attitude Award recipient 
Final records: EM (18-3), FWC (13-5-5) 
Box Score | Recap 

 

Saturday, October 31
Fishers High School, 13000 Promise Road, Fishers, IN

Class A Boys State Championship
Providence (16-3) vs. Argos (18-3-1) | 11 am ET (venue cleared after match)
Top-ranked defending champion Argos meets second-ranked Providence
Box Score | Recap

Class 2A Girls State Championship
Indianapolis Cathedral (10-6-3) vs. Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger (16-1) | 2 pm ET (venue cleared after match)
Dwenger returns for second straight year, faces 2018 champ Cathedral
Box Score | Recap

Class 3A Boys State Championship
Castle (17-2-1) vs. Chesterton (20-2) | 5 pm ET (venue cleared after match)
Chesterton aiming for second crown in three years; Castle looking for first crown since 2000
Box Score | Recap

Class 3A Girls State Championship
Guerin Catholic (16-1-2) vs. Noblesville (16-0-1) | 8 pm ET
Top-ranked defending champion Noblesville takes on third-ranked neighborhood rival Guerin Catholic
Box Score | Recap

Restrictions
A.  Balloons, banners and/or posters, etc. are not permitted.
B.  No battery-powered or electronic noise-makers, sirens or whistles are allowed.
C.  Cheerleaders are not permitted on the playing field.
D.  The use of bands at IHSAA tourneys is not permitted.
E.  Throwing of articles, including toilet tissue is not allowed.
F.  No live animal mascots are permitted.
G. Solicitations, donations, contributions and aggressive vending of school spirit items are not permitted. It shall be the responsibility of each high school principal to see that the above restrictions are enforced.