Tournament Pairings Show

54th Annual Boys Tennis State Tournament Pairings Show
Monday, September 28, 2020, 7 pm ET / 6 pm CT. 

Streamed exclusively at IHSAAtv.org. Hosted by Greg Rakestraw.

Complete pairings will be posted to IHSAA.org following the webcast.

Boys Tennis State Tournament Pairings Revealed 

Sectionals

Entry List Deadline: Thursday, Sept. 24, 2020, 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT.

Dates: Sept. 30-Oct. 3, 2020.
Times: Determined by host school.
Admission: Free.

Sectionals
Notify IHSAA immediately if your school does not plan to enter or if your school plans to enter and is not assigned.

Brackets 

1. Brownsburg (5): Avon, Brownsburg, Danville, Mooresville, Plainfield.
2. Ben Davis (4): Ben Davis, Covenant Christian (Indianapolis), Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Speedway.
3. Park Tudor (3): Brebeuf Jesuit, Park Tudor, Pike.
4. Lebanon (5): Frankfort, Lebanon, Rossville, Western Boone, Zionsville.
5. Center Grove (5): Center Grove, Franklin Community, Greenwood Community, Indian Creek, Whiteland Community.
6. Franklin Central (4): Beech Grove, Franklin Central, Indianapolis Lutheran, Roncalli.
7. Shelbyville (4): Morristown, Shelbyville, Southwestern (Shelbyville), Triton Central.
8. Southport (5): Decatur Central, Indianapolis Scecina, Perry Meridian, Southport, Indianapolis Shortridge.
9. Crawfordsville (4): Crawfordsville, North Montgomery, Southmont, Parke Heritage.
10. Fountain Central (5): Attica, Benton Central, Covington, Fountain Central, Seeger.
11. Northview (5): Greencastle, Owen Valley, Northview, South Putnam, South Vermillion.
12. Terre Haute South (5): Sullivan, Terre Haute North, Terre Haute South, West Vigo.
13. Connersville (3): Connersville, Franklin County, Rushville.
14. New Castle (5): Blue River Valley, Knightstown, New Castle, Shenandoah, Tri.
15. Richmond (5): Cambridge City Lincoln, Centerville, Hagerstown, Northeastern, Richmond.
16. South Dearborn (6): Batesville, East Central, Lawrenceburg, Milan, Oldenburg Academy, South Dearborn.
17. Jasper (3): Forest Park, Jasper, Southridge.
18. Loogootee (4) Barr-Reeve, Loogootee, Northeast Dubois, Paoli
19. North Daviess (4): Bloomfield, Linton-Stockton, North Daviess, White River Valley.
20. Vincennes Lincoln (4): South Knox, Vincennes Lincoln, Vincennes Rivet, Washington.
21. Evansville Bosse (5): Evansville Bosse, Evansville Day, Evansville Harrison, Evansville North, Evansville Reitz Memorial.
22. Mount Vernon (5): Evansville Central, Evansville Mater Dei, Evansville F.J. Reitz, Mount Vernon.
23. Princeton Community (4): Gibson Southern, Princeton Community, Tecumseh, Wood Memorial.
24. Tell City (5): Boonville, Castle, Heritage Hills, South Spencer, Tell City.
25. Bloomington South (5): Bedford North Lawrence, Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Edgewood, Martinsville.
26. Columbus North (5): Brown County, Columbus East, Columbus North, Edinburgh, Hauser.
27. Jennings County (4): Greensburg, Jennings County, Madison Consolidated, Southwestern (Hanover).
28. Seymour (5): Austin, Brownstown Central, Scottsburg, Seymour, Trinity Lutheran.
29. Floyd Central (5): Crawford County, Eastern (Pekin), Floyd Central, North Harrison, Salem.
30. Jeffersonville (4): Clarksville, Jeffersonville, New Washington, Providence.
31. New Albany (5): Corydon Central, Lanesville, New Albany, South Central (Elizabeth), Christian Academy of Indiana.
32. Silver Creek (4): Borden, Charlestown, Henryville, Silver Creek.
33. Carroll (Fort Wayne) (6): Carroll (Fort Wayne), Churubusco, Fort Wayne Blackhawk Christian, Fort Wayne Snider, Fort Wayne Northrop, Leo.
34. Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran (5): Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Fort Wayne North Side, Fort Wayne South Side, New Haven.
35. Homestead (4): Fort Wayne Canterbury, Fort Wayne Luers, Fort Wayne Wayne, Homestead.
36. Norwell (6): Adams Central, Bellmont, Bluffton, Huntington North, Norwell, South Adams.
37. Concord (4): Concord, Elkhart, Jimtown, Northridge.
38. DeKalb (4): DeKalb, Fremont, Angola, Prairie Heights.
39. East Noble (5): Central Noble, East Noble, Lakeland, West Noble, Westview.
40. Goshen (4): Bethany Christian, Fairfield, Goshen, NorthWood.
41. Anderson (5): Alexandria, Anderson, Elwood, Frankton, Lapel.
42. Delta (4): Muncie Burris, Muncie Central, Delta, Yorktown.
43. Jay County (4): Randolph Southern, Union City, Winchester, Jay County.
44. Marion (4): Blackford, Madison-Grant, Marion, Mississinewa.
45. Hamilton Southeastern (4): Fishers, Hamilton Heights, Hamilton Southeastern, Noblesville.
46. Lawrence North (4): Heritage Christian, Lawrence Central, Lawrence North, Warren Central.
47. Mount Vernon (Fortville) (5): Eastern Hancock, Greenfield-Central, Mount Vernon (Fortville), New Palestine, Pendleton Heights.
48. North Central (Indianapolis) (3): Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Indianapolis Cathedral, North Central (Indianapolis).
49. Bremen (4): Bremen, Glenn, Plymouth, Triton.
50. Knox (4): Culver Academies, Knox, North Judson-San Pierre, Rochester.
51. Peru (4): Maconaquah, Manchester, Peru, Wabash.
52. Warsaw Community (5): Columbia City, Tippecanoe Valley, Warsaw Community, Wawasee, Whitko.
53. Carmel (4): Carmel, Guerin Catholic, University, Westfield.
54. Kokomo (6): Eastern (Greentown), Kokomo, Northwestern, Taylor, Tipton, Western.
55. Logansport (5): Carroll (Flora), Delphi, Lewis Cass, Logansport, Twin Lakes.
56. West Lafayette (5): Harrison (West Lafayette), Lafayette Central Catholic, Lafayette Jefferson, McCutcheon, West Lafayette.
57. LaPorte (4): Marquette Catholic, Michigan City, LaPorte, New Prairie.
58. Penn (4): Mishawaka Marian, Mishawaka, Penn, South Bend Adams.
59. Portage (4): Chesterton, Portage, Valparaiso, Wheeler.
60. South Bend Clay (4): South Bend Clay, South Bend Riley, South Bend St. Joseph, South Bend Washington.
61. Crown Point (6): Crown Point, Kankakee Valley, Lake Central, Lowell, Rensselaer Central, Hanover Central.
62. East Chicago Central (4): East Chicago Central, Hammond Academy of Science and Technology, Hammond Morton, River Forest.
63. Hobart (4): Andrean, Hobart, Lake Station Edison, Merrillville.
64. Munster (5): Calumet, Griffith, Highland, Illiana Christian, Munster.

 

Regionals

Regionals
Dates: Oct. 6-7, 2020.
Times: Determined by host school.
Admission: $5 per day.

Bracket 

1. Brownsburg
Match 1: Ben Davis winner vs Brownsburg winner
Match 2: Park Tudor winner vs Lebanon winner
Championship: Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner.

2. Center Grove
Match 1: Center Grove winner vs Shelbyville winner
Match 2: Franklin Central winner vs Southport winner
Championship: Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner.

3. Crawfordsville
Match 1: Fountain Central winner vs Crawfordsville winner
Match 2: Terre Haute South winner vs Northview winner
Championship: Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner.

4. Richmond
Match 1: South Dearborn winner vs New Castle winner
Match 2: Richmond winner vs Connersville winner
Championship: Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner.

5. Jasper
Match 1: Loogootee winner vs Jasper winner
Match 2: Vincennes Lincoln winner vs North Daviess winner
Championship: Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner.

6. Evansville Bosse
Match 1: Tell City winner vs Mt. Vernon winner
Match 2: Evansville Bosse winner vs Princeton Community winner
Championship: Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner.

7. Bloomington North
Match 1: Bloomington South winner vs Seymour winner
Match 2: Columbus North winner vs Jennings County winner
Championship: Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner.

8. Silver Creek
Match 1: New Albany winner vs Floyd Central winner
Match 2: Silver Creek winner vs Jeffersonville winner
Championship: Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner.

9. Carroll (Fort Wayne)
Match 1: Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran winner vs Norwell winner
Match 2: Carroll (Fort Wayne) winner vs Homestead winner
Championship: Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner.

10. Concord
Match 1: Goshen winner vs East Noble winner
Match 2: Dekalb winner vs Concord winner
Championship: Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner.

11. Marion
Match 1: Delta winner vs Marion winner
Match 2: Anderson winner vs Jay County winner
Championship: Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner.

12. North Central (Indianapolis) 
Match 1: North Central (Indianapolis) winner vs Hamilton Southeastern winner
Match 2: Lawrence North winner vs Mt. Vernon (Fortville) winner
Championship: Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner.

13. Peru
Match 1: Warsaw Community winner vs Knox winner
Match 2: Peru winner vs Bremen winner
Championship: Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner.

14. Kokomo
Match 1: Carmel winner vs Logansport winner
Match 2: Kokomo winner vs West Lafayette winner
Championship: Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner.

15. LaPorte
Match 1: South Bend Clay winner vs Portage winner
Match 2: Penn winner vs LaPorte winner
Championship: Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner.

16. Munster
Match 1: Crown Point winner vs Hobart winner
Match 2: Munster winner vs East Chicago Central winner
Championship: Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner.

Semi-States

Semi-States
Dates: Saturday, Oct. 10, 2020.
Times: Determined by host school.
Admission: $5 per person.

Bracket 

1.   Center Grove
Championship 1: Richmond winner vs Brownsburg winner
Championship 2: Center Grove winner vs Crawfordsville winner

2.   Jasper
Championship 1: Evansville Bosse winner vs Jasper winner
Championship 2: Silver Creek winner vs Bloomington North winner

3.   Homestead
Championship 1: Marion winner vs North Central (Indianapolis) winner
Championship 2: Carroll (Fort Wayne) winner vs Concord winner

4.   LaPorte
Championship 1: Peru winner vs Kokomo winner
Championship 2: LaPorte winner vs Munster winner

State Finals

Dates: Oct. 16-17, 2020.
Admission: $5 per day. | Order Tickets   All ticket sales will be digital only via GoFan ticketing. No cash. Please purchase tickets online in advance and present your purchase verification on your phone to gain admittance at the gate.

Feeder Semi-States: (2 from each semi-state site) Winners at Center Grove, Homestead, Jasper. and LaPorte

Bracket | Official Program 

COVID-19 Information

Indiana Stage 5 | USTA/IHSAA Tennis Guidelines | IHSAA Resource Center 

For Spectators
1. Maintain social distancing.
2. Use masks when it's necessary to be in close contact.
3. Only congregate with members of own household. Social distancing should be maintained between different household units.

 

State Championship | North Central HS (Indianapolis) | Sat, 2 pm ET 
Match 7: Carmel 3, North Central 2
Singles
1. Ajay Mahenthiran (12) North Central def. Broc Fletcher (11) Carmel 6-4, 7-5
2. Eli Mercer (11) Carmel def. Alex Antonopolous (9) North Central 6-3, 2-6, 6-3
3. Maurquis Willingham (10) North Central def. Jack Jentz (10) Carmel 6-2, 6-4
Doubles
1. Srisanth Malpeddi (11) | Jones McNamar (12) Carmel def. Seraj Hamid (12) | Caden Lesnick (11) North Central 6-1, 6-0
2. Ethan Eckhart (12) | Corbin King (12) Carmel def. Jackson Hahn (12) | Andrew Haggstrom (11) North Central 6-2, 6-1

 

Semifinals | North Central HS (Indianapolis) | Sat, 10 am ET 
Match 5: Carmel 5, Jasper 0
Singles
1. Broc Fletcher (11) Carmel def. Justin Shultz (11) Jasper 6-0, 6-4
2. Eli Mercer (11) Carmel def. Max Sternberg (11) Jasper 6-2, 6-4
3. Jack Jentz (10) Carmel def. Grant Levy (12) Jasper 6-0, 6-1
Doubles
1. Srisanth Malpeddi (11) | Jones McNamar (12) Carmel def. Jobe Luebbehusen (12) | Grant Stratton (12) Jasper 6-2, 6-1
2. Ethan Eckhart (12) | Corbin King (12) Carmel def. Hudson Himsel (12) | Bennett Schmitt (12) Jasper 6-0, 6-1

Semifinals | North Central HS (Indianapolis) | Sat, 10 am ET 
Match 6: North Central 3, Munster 2
Singles
1. Ajay Mahenthiran (12) North Central def. Peyton Specht (12) Munster 6-3, 6-2
2. Alex Antonopolous (9) North Central def. Nikash Kondamuri (10) Munster 2-6, 6-1, 7-5
3. Maurquis Willingham (10) North Central def. Daniel Sroka (10) Munster 6-1, 6-0
Doubles
1. Charles Morton (11) | Ryan Muntean (11) Munster def. Seraj Hamid (12) | Caden Lesnick (11) North Central 6-3, 6-0
2. Max Ladd (12) | Nicholas Stephan (11) Munster def. Jackson Hahn (12) | Andrew Haggstrom (11) North Central 2-6, 6-3, 7-5

 

Quarterfinals | Carmel HS | Fri, 12 pm ET
Match 1: Carmel 5, Homestead 0
Singles
1. Broc Fletcher (11) Carmel def. Thaddeus Dressel (12) Homestead 6-0, 6-0
2. Eli Mercer (11) Carmel def. Stephen Meier (9) Homestead 6-2, 6-0
3. Jack Jentz (10) Carmel def. Jared Sagan (11) Homestead 6-0, 6-1
Doubles
1. Srisanth Malpeddi (11) | Jones McNamar (12) Carmel def. Landon Sather (12) | Tim Steiner (12) Homestead 6-4, 6-2
2. Ethan Eckhart (12) | Corbin King (12) Carmel def. Sebastian Cowan (12) | Alex Graber (9) Homestead 6-2, 6-1

Quarterfinals | Carmel HS | Fri, 12 pm ET
Match 2: Jasper 3, Brownsburg 2
Singles
1. Petar Petrovic (12) Brownsburg def. Justin Shultz (11) Jasper 6-2, 6-0
2. Max Sternberg (11) Jasper def. Jake Giles (12) Brownsburg 6-4, 7-5
3. Sam Dziadosz (10) Brownsburg def. Grant Levy (12) Jasper 7-5, 7-6 (5)
Doubles
1. Jobe Luebbehusen (12) | Grant Stratton (12) Jasper def. Ean Alexander (11) | Ben Bayler (11) Brownsburg 6-4, 6-2
2. Hudson Himsel (12) | Bennett Schmitt (12) Jasper def. Kyle Doctor (11) | Keenan LeBlanc (11) Brownsburg 6-4, 6-1

Quarterfinals | Center Grove HS | Fri, 12 pm ET
Match 3: North Central 4, Columbus North 1
Singles
1. Ajay Mahenthiran (12) North Central def. Nathan Lin (11) Columbus North 7-6 (3), 6-3
2. Alex Antonopolous (9) North Central def. Matthew Liu (11) Columbus North 6-0, 6-1
3. Maurquis Willingham (10) North Central def. Joseph Kloepfer (12) Columbus North 6-1, 6-1
Doubles
1. Anvay Atram (9) | Amrit Kar (9) Columbus North def. Seraj Hamid (12) | Caden Lesnick (11) North Central 6-3, 6-2
2. Jackson Hahn (12) | Andrew Haggstrom (11) North Central def. Luke Enneking (12) | Eric Stavnheim (11) Columbus North 6-3, 6-1

Quarterfinals | Center Grovel HS | Fri, 12 pm ET
Match 4: Munster 3, Center Grove 2
Singles
1. Peyton Specht (12) Munster def. Dhrumil Patel (12) Center Grove 6-2, 6-2
2. Luke Embrey (12) Center Grove def. Nikash Kondamuri (10) Munster 6-2, 6-0
3. Daniel Sroka (10) Munster def. Seth Jasek (12) Center Grove 2-6, 6-4, 6-3
Doubles
1. Charles Morton (11) | Ryan Muntean (11) Munster def. Carson Contos (12) | Landen Finlinson (12) Center Grove 7-5, 6-4
2. Bennett Strain (11) | Glenn Swaney (12) Center Grove def. Max Ladd (12) | Nicholas Stephan (11) Munster 7-6 (5), 6-7 (4), 7-6 (5)