2020-21 Wrestling State Tournament

Sectionals

Entry List Deadline: Friday, Jan. 15, 2021, 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT.

Date: Saturday, Jan. 30, 2021.

Admission: $6. All host sites will have limited or no spectators and in accordance with their local health guidelines.

Advancement: The top four place winners in each weight class advance to the regional tournament.

Brackets for each host site are available via TrackWrestling.com

Approved Broadcasts

COVID-19 Information

IN.gov Dashboard and Map | Wrestling Guidelines | IHSAA Resource Center

For Spectators
1. All host sites will have limited to no spectators and in accordance with their local health guidelines.
2. Maintain social distancing.
3. Wear masks/face coverings at all times.
4. Only congregate with members of own household. Social distancing should be maintained between different household units.

1. East Chicago Central (9) | 9 am CT | Results 
East Chicago Central, Hammond, Hammond Bishop Noll, Hammond Clark, Hammond Gavit, Hammond Morton, Merrillville, Munster, Whiting.

2. Portage (7) | 9 am CT | Results  
Calumet, Griffith, Highland, Hobart, Lake Station Edison, Portage, River Forest.

3. Crown Point (9) | 9 am CT | Results  
Boone Grove, Crown Point, Hanover Central, Hebron, Illiana Christian, Kankakee Valley, Lake Central, Lowell, Wheeler.

4. LaPorte (9) | 9 am CT | Results 
Chesterton, Glenn, Knox, LaPorte, Marquette Catholic, Michigan City, New Prairie, North Judson-San Pierre, Valparaiso.

5. Mishawaka (8) | 9 am ET | Results  
Mishawaka, Mishawaka Marian, Penn, South Bend Adams, South Bend Clay, South Bend Riley, South Bend Saint Joseph, South Bend Washington.

6. Plymouth (9) | 9 am ET | Results  
Bremen, Culver Academies, Culver Community, LaVille, Plymouth, Tippecanoe Valley, Triton, Warsaw Community, Wawasee.

7. Twin Lakes (12) | 9 am ET | Results  
Benton Central, Frontier, Logansport, North Newton, North White, Pioneer, Rensselaer Central, South Newton, Tri-County, Twin Lakes, West Central, Winamac Community.

8. Lafayette Jefferson (10) | 9 am ET | Results  
Attica, Carroll (Flora), Delphi Community, Faith Christian, Harrison (West Lafayette), Lafayette Central Catholic, Lafayette Jefferson, McCutcheon, Seeger, West Lafayette.

9. Elkhart (7) | 9 am ET | Results  
Concord, Elkhart, Fairfield, Goshen, Jimtown, Northridge, NorthWood.

10. Westview (9) | 9 am ET | Results   
Angola, Central Noble, DeKalb, East Noble, Fremont, Lakeland, Prairie Heights, West Noble, Westview.

11. Carroll (Fort Wayne) (10) | 9 am ET | Results  
Carroll (Fort Wayne), Churubusco, Columbia City, Eastside, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran, Fort Wayne Northrop, Garrett, Huntington North, Whitko.

12. New Haven (10) | 9 am ET | Results  
Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Fort Wayne North Side, Fort Wayne Snider, Fort Wayne South Side, Fort Wayne Wayne, Heritage, Homestead, New Haven, Leo, Woodlan.

13. Maconaquah (10) | 9 am ET | Results 
Cass, Caston, Maconaquah, Manchester, North Miami, Northfield, Peru, Rochester Community, Southwood, Wabash.

14. Oak Hill (11) | 9 am ET | Results  
Eastbrook, Eastern (Greentown), Kokomo, Madison-Grant, Marion, Mississinewa, Northwestern, Oak Hill, Taylor, Tri-Central, Western.

15. Jay County (9) | 8:30 am ET | Results  
Adams Central, Bellmont, Blackford, Bluffton, Jay County, Norwell, South Adams, Southern Wells, Union City.

16. Delta (10) | 9 am ET | Results  
Cowan, Daleville, Delta, Monroe Central, Muncie Central, Randolph Southern, Wapahani, Wes-Del, Winchester Community, Yorktown.

17. Crawfordsville (10) | 9 am ET | Results  
Covington, Crawfordsville, Fountain Central, North Montgomery, North Vermillion, Parke Heritage, South Vermillion, Southmont, Western Boone, Zionsville.

18. Frankfort (10) | 9 am ET | Results  
Carmel, Clinton Central, Clinton Prairie, Fishers, Frankfort, Hamilton Southeastern, Lebanon, Rossville, Sheridan, Westfield.

19. Elwood (10) | 9 am ET | Results  
Alexandria Monroe, Anderson, Elwood Community, Frankton, Guerin Catholic, Hamilton Heights, Lapel, Noblesville, Pendleton Heights, Tipton.

20. Indianapolis Arsenal Technical (9) | 9 am ET | Results  
Brebeuf Jesuit Preparatory, Indianapolis Arsenal Technical, Indiana School for the Blind, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Indianapolis Cathedral, Lawrence Central, Lawrence North, Mt. Vernon (Fortville), North Central (Indianapolis).

21. Southport (9) | 9 am ET | Results  
Beech Grove, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Indianapolis Crispus Attucks, Indianapolis Emmerich Manual, Indianapolis George Washington Community, Perry Meridian, Providence Cristo Rey, Roncalli, Southport.

22. Warren Central (9) | 9 am ET | Results  
Eastern Hancock, Franklin Central, Greenfield-Central, Indianapolis Lutheran, Indianapolis Scecina Memorial, New Palestine, Shelbyville, Triton Central, Warren Central.

23. Shenandoah (9) | 9 am ET | Results  
Cambridge City Lincoln, Centerville, Hagerstown, Knightstown, New Castle, Northeastern, Richmond, Shenandoah, Tri.

24. South Dearborn (11) | 9 am ET | Results  
Batesville, Connersville, East Central, Franklin County, Greensburg, Lawrenceburg, Milan, Oldenburg Academy, Rushville Consolidated, South Dearborn, Union County.

25. Avon (11) | 9 am ET | Results  
Avon, Ben Davis, Brownsburg, Danville Community, Greencastle, North Putnam, Pike, Plainfield, South Putnam, Speedway, Tri-West Hendricks.

26. Mooresville (11) | 9 am ET | Results  
Cascade, Center Grove, Cloverdale, Decatur Central, Eminence, Franklin Community, Greenwood Community, Martinsville, Monrovia, Mooresville, Whiteland Community.

27. Bloomington North (11) | 9 am ET | Results  
Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Edgewood, Indian Creek, Northview, Owen Valley, Paoli, Sullivan, Terre Haute North Vigo, Terre Haute South Vigo, West Vigo.

28. Southridge (10) | 9 am ET | Results  
Bedford North Lawrence, Floyd Central, Forest Park, Jasper, Mitchell, New Albany, North Knox, Pike Central, Southridge, Tell City.

29. Jennings County (10) | 9 am ET | Results  
Brown County, Columbus East, Columbus North, Jennings County, Madison Consolidated, Scottsburg, Seymour, Southwestern (Hanover), Switzerland County, West Washington.

30. Jeffersonville (12) | 9 am ET | Results  
Borden, Charlestown, Corydon Central, Crawford County, Eastern (Pekin), Jeffersonville, New Washington, North Harrison, Providence, Rock Creek Academy, Salem, Silver Creek.

31. Castle (9) | 9 am CT | Results  
Boonville, Castle, Evansville Bosse, Evansville Harrison, Evansville Reitz Memorial, Heritage Hills, South Spencer, Tecumseh, Washington.

32. Evansville Central (9) | 9 am CT | Results  
Evansville Central, Evansville F.J. Reitz, Evansville Mater Dei, Evansville North, Gibson Southern, Mt. Vernon, North Posey, Princeton Community, Vincennes Lincoln.

Regionals

Date: Saturday, Feb. 6, 2021.

Admission: $8. All host sites will have limited or no spectators and in accordance with their local health guidelines.

Advancement: The top four place winners in each weight class advance to the semi-state tournament.

Videostream: All matches will be available at TrackWrestling.com via pay-per-view for $9.95 (Click "Search Events" and type "IHSAA Regional" for list of sites).

Approved Broadcasts

COVID-19 Information

IN.gov Dashboard and Map | Wrestling Guidelines | IHSAA Resource Center

For Spectators
1. All host sites will have limited to no spectators and in accordance with their local health guidelines.
2. Maintain social distancing.
3. Wear masks/face coverings at all times.
4. Only congregate with members of own household. Social distancing should be maintained between different household units.

1. Hobart | 9:30 am CT | Results 
Feeder Sectionals: East Chicago Central, Portage.

2. Crown Point | 9:30 am CT | Results 
Feeder Sectionals: Crown Point, LaPorte.

3. Penn | 9:30 am ET | Results 
Feeder Sectionals: Mishawaka, Plymouth.

4. Logansport | 9:30 am ET | Results 
Feeder Sectionals: Lafayette Jefferson, Twin Lakes.

5. Goshen | 9:30 am ET | Results 
Feeder Sectionals: Elkhart, Westview.

6. Carroll (Fort Wayne) | 9:30 am ET | Results 
Feeder Sectionals: Carroll (Fort Wayne), New Haven.

7. Maconaquah | 9:30 am ET | Results 
Feeder Sectionals: Maconaquah, Oak Hill.

8. Jay County | 8:30 am ET | Results 
Feeder Sectionals: Delta, Jay County.

9. Frankfort | 9 am ET | Results 
Feeder Sectionals: Crawfordsville, Frankfort.

10. Pendleton Heights | 9:30 am ET | Results 
Feeder Sectionals: Elwood, Lawrence Central.

11. Southport | 9:30 am ET | Results 
Feeder Sectionals: Warren Central, Southport.

12. Richmond | 9:30 am ET | Results 
Feeder Sectionals: South Dearborn, Shenandoah.

13. Mooresville | 9:30 am ET | Results 
Feeder Sectionals: Avon, Mooresville.

14. Bloomington South | 9:30 am ET | Results 
Feeder Sectionals: Bloomington North, Southridge.

15. Jeffersonville | 9:30 am ET | Results 
Feeder Sectionals: Jeffersonville, Jennings County.

16. Evansville North | 9:30 am CT | Results 
Feeder Sectionals: Castle, Evansville Central.

 

Semi-States

Date: Saturday, Feb. 13, 2021.

Admission: $10 (Final session only); $12 (Season ticket). All host sites will have limited or no spectators and in accordance with their local health guidelines.

Advancement: The top four place winners in each weight class advance to the state finals.

Webstream: A live videostream will be available at each host site for a subscription fee at TrackWrestling.com

State Finals Pairings Show
The brackets in each weight class will be announced exclusively via IHSAAtv.org on Sunday, February 14, 2021 at 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT.

Brackets for each host site are available via TrackWrestling.com.

Approved Broadcasts

COVID-19 Information

IN.gov Dashboard and Map | Wrestling Guidelines | IHSAA Resource Center

For Spectators
1. All host sites will have limited to no spectators and in accordance with their local health guidelines.
2. Maintain social distancing.
3. Wear masks/face coverings at all times.
4. Only congregate with members of own household. Social distancing should be maintained between different household units.

1. East Chicago Central | 9 am CT | Results 
Feeder Regionals: Crown Point, Hobart, Logansport, Penn.

2. New Haven (Allen County War Memorial Coliseum) | 9 am ET | Results  
Feeder Regionals: Carroll (Fort Wayne), Goshen, Jay County, Maconaquah.

3. New Castle | 9 am ET | Results  
Feeder Regionals: Frankfort, Pendleton Heights, Richmond, Southport.

4. Jasper | 10 am ET | Results  
Feeder Regionals: Bloomington South, Evansville North, Jeffersonville, Mooresville.

 

State Finals

Dates: Feb. 19-20, 2021.

Site: Bankers Life Fieldhouse, 125 S. Pennsylvania St., Indianapolis | Health & Safety Guidelines 

Attendance: Limited spectators in accordance with local health guidelines.

Tickets: A limited number of tickets will go on sale to the general public at Ticketmaster.com using the schedule below. All tickets are reserved seating (no general admission) and arranged to be socially distanced.

Television: Saturday's state championship bouts in each weight class will air live on Fox Sports Indiana and Fox Sports Indiana Plus. Channel Listings   

Livestream: Friday's first round and Saturday's quarterfinals, semifinals and consolation matches may be viewed via live stream for a subscription fee at TrackWrestling.com. For Saturday night's championship round, viewers outside of the Fox Sports Indiana coverage area, a live stream will be available at IHSAAtv.org. For those within the FSI coverage area, the stream will be available only on delayed basis following the conclusion of the telecast.

State Finals Pairings Show
The brackets in each weight class will be announced exclusively via IHSAAtv.org on Sunday, February 14, 2021 at 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT (1 hour). The show will be hosted by Greg Rakestraw and Mike Goebel.

COVID-19 Information

IN.gov Dashboard and Map | Wrestling Guidelines | IHSAA Resource Center

For Spectators
1. All host sites will have limited to no spectators and in accordance with their local health guidelines.
2. Maintain social distancing.
3. Wear masks/face coverings at all times.
4. Only congregate with members of own household. Social distancing should be maintained between different household units.

Final ResultsApproved Broadcasts | Preview | Official Program 

Friday, Feb. 19, 2021
Session 1
 | First Round Weight Classes 106 - 145 | 11 am ET (Gates open 10 am) 
Session 2 | First Round Weight Classes 152 - 285 | 7 pm ET (Gates open 6 pm) 

Saturday, Feb. 20, 2021
Session 3
 | Quarterfinals with Semifinals to follow | 9:30 am ET (Gates open 8:30 am) 
(Consolations at 5 pm ET with Championships to follow at 7:30 pm ET) (Gates open 4 pm)