2021-22 Wrestling State Tournament

Sectionals

Entry List Deadline: Friday, Jan. 14, 2022, 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT.

Date: Saturday, Jan. 29, 2022.

Admission: $6 per person.

Advancement: The top four place winners in each weight class advance to the regional tournament.

Brackets for each host site are available via TrackWrestling.com

1. East Chicago Central (8)
East Chicago Central, Gary West Side, Hammond Bishop Noll, Hammond Central, Hammond Morton, Merrillville, Munster, Whiting.

2. Portage (8)
Andrean, Calumet, Griffith, Highland, Hobart, Lake Station Edison, Portage, River Forest.

3. Crown Point (9)
Boone Grove, Crown Point, Hanover Central, Hebron, Illiana Christian, Kankakee Valley, Lake Central, Lowell, Wheeler.

4. LaPorte (9)
Chesterton, Glenn, Knox, LaPorte, Marquette Catholic, Michigan City, New Prairie, North Judson-San Pierre, Valparaiso.

5. Mishawaka (8)
Mishawaka, Mishawaka Marian, Penn, South Bend Adams, South Bend Clay, South Bend Riley, South Bend Saint Joseph, South Bend Washington.

6. Plymouth (9)
Bremen, Culver Academies, Culver Community, LaVille, Plymouth, Tippecanoe Valley, Triton, Warsaw Community, Wawasee.

7. Twin Lakes (12)
Benton Central, Frontier, Logansport, North Newton, North White, Pioneer, Rensselaer Central, South Newton, Tri-County, Twin Lakes, West Central, Winamac Community.

8. Lafayette Jefferson (10)
Attica, Carroll (Flora), Delphi Community, Faith Christian, Harrison (West Lafayette), Lafayette Central Catholic, Lafayette Jefferson, McCutcheon, Seeger, West Lafayette.

9. Elkhart (7)
Concord, Elkhart, Fairfield, Goshen, Jimtown, Northridge, NorthWood.

10. West Noble (9)
Angola, Central Noble, DeKalb, East Noble, Fremont, Lakeland, Prairie Heights, West Noble, Westview.

11. Carroll (Fort Wayne) (10)
Carroll (Fort Wayne), Churubusco, Columbia City, Eastside, Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran, Fort Wayne Northrop, Garrett, Huntington North, Whitko.

12. New Haven (10)
Fort Wayne Bishop Luers, Fort Wayne North Side, Fort Wayne Snider, Fort Wayne South Side, Fort Wayne Wayne, Heritage, Homestead, New Haven, Leo, Woodlan.

13. Peru (10)
Cass, Caston, Maconaquah, Manchester, North Miami, Northfield, Peru, Rochester Community, Southwood, Wabash.

14. Oak Hill (11)
Eastbrook, Eastern (Greentown), Kokomo, Madison-Grant, Marion, Mississinewa, Northwestern, Oak Hill, Taylor, Tri-Central, Western.

15. Jay County (9)
Adams Central, Bellmont, Blackford, Bluffton, Jay County, Norwell, South Adams, Southern Wells, Union City.

16. Delta (10)
Cowan, Daleville, Delta, Monroe Central, Muncie Central, Randolph Southern, Wapahani, Wes-Del, Winchester Community, Yorktown.

17. Crawfordsville (10)
Covington, Crawfordsville, Fountain Central, North Montgomery, North Vermillion, Parke Heritage, South Vermillion, Southmont, Western Boone, Zionsville.

18. Frankfort (10)
Carmel, Clinton Central, Clinton Prairie, Fishers, Frankfort, Hamilton Southeastern, Lebanon, Rossville, Sheridan, Westfield.

19. Elwood (10)
Alexandria Monroe, Anderson, Elwood Community, Frankton, Guerin Catholic, Hamilton Heights, Lapel, Noblesville, Pendleton Heights, Tipton.

20. Indianapolis Arsenal Tech (9)
Brebeuf Jesuit Preparatory, Indianapolis Arsenal Technical, Indiana School for the Blind, Indianapolis Bishop Chatard, Indianapolis Cathedral, Lawrence Central, Lawrence North, Mt. Vernon (Fortville), North Central (Indianapolis).

21. Southport (10)
Beech Grove, Christel House, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter, Indianapolis Crispus Attucks, Indianapolis George Washington Community, Perry Meridian, Providence Cristo Rey, Roncalli, Southport, Victory College Prep.

22. Shelbyville (9)
Eastern Hancock, Franklin Central, Greenfield-Central, Indianapolis Lutheran, Indianapolis Scecina Memorial, New Palestine, Shelbyville, Triton Central, Warren Central.

23. Tri (10)
Blue River Valley, Cambridge City Lincoln, Centerville, Hagerstown, Knightstown, New Castle, Northeastern, Richmond, Shenandoah, Tri.

24. South Dearborn (11)
Batesville, Connersville, East Central, Franklin County, Greensburg, Lawrenceburg, Milan, Oldenburg Academy, Rushville Consolidated, South Dearborn, Union County.

25. Avon (11)
Avon, Ben Davis, Brownsburg, Danville Community, Greencastle, North Putnam, Pike, Plainfield, South Putnam, Speedway, Tri-West Hendricks.

26. Mooresville (11)
Cascade, Center Grove, Cloverdale, Decatur Central, Eminence, Franklin Community, Greenwood Community, Martinsville, Monrovia, Mooresville, Whiteland Community.

27. Bloomington North (11)
Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Edgewood, Indian Creek, Northview, Owen Valley, Paoli, Sullivan, Terre Haute North Vigo, Terre Haute South Vigo, West Vigo.

28. Southridge (10)
Bedford North Lawrence, Floyd Central, Forest Park, Jasper, Mitchell, New Albany, North Knox, Pike Central, Southridge, Tell City.

29. Jennings County (10)
Brown County, Columbus East, Columbus North, Jennings County, Madison Consolidated, Scottsburg, Seymour, Southwestern (Hanover), Switzerland County, West Washington.

30. Jeffersonville (13)
Borden, Charlestown, Clarksville, Corydon Central, Crawford County, Eastern (Pekin), Jeffersonville, New Washington, North Harrison, Providence, Rock Creek Academy, Salem, Silver Creek.

31. Castle (10)
Boonville, Castle, Evansville Bosse, Evansville Harrison, Evansville Reitz Memorial, Heritage Hills, South Spencer, Tecumseh, Washington, Wood Memorial.

32. Evansville Central (9)
Evansville Central, Evansville F.J. Reitz, Evansville Mater Dei, Evansville North, Gibson Southern, Mt. Vernon, North Posey, Princeton Community, Vincennes Lincoln.

 

Regionals

Date: Saturday, Feb. 5, 2022.

Admission: $8 per person.

Advancement: The top four place winners in each weight class advance to the semi-state tournament.

Videostream: All matches will be available at TrackWrestling.com.

1. Hobart
Feeder Sectionals: East Chicago Central, Portage.

2. Crown Point
Feeder Sectionals: Crown Point, LaPorte.

3. Penn
Feeder Sectionals: Mishawaka, Plymouth.

4. Logansport
Feeder Sectionals: Lafayette Jefferson, Twin Lakes.

5. Goshen
Feeder Sectionals: Elkhart, West Noble.

6. Carroll (Fort Wayne)
Feeder Sectionals: Carroll (Fort Wayne), New Haven.

7. Maconaquah
Feeder Sectionals: Peru, Oak Hill.

8. Jay County
Feeder Sectionals: Delta, Jay County.

9. North Montgomery
Feeder Sectionals: Crawfordsville, Frankfort.

10. Pendleton Heights
Feeder Sectionals: Elwood, Lawrence Central.

11. Perry Meridian
Feeder Sectionals: Shelbyville, Southport.

12. Richmond
Feeder Sectionals: South Dearborn, Tri.

13. Mooresville
Feeder Sectionals: Avon, Mooresville.

14. Bloomington South
Feeder Sectionals: Bloomington North, Southridge.

15. Jeffersonville
Feeder Sectionals: Jeffersonville, Jennings County.

16. Castle
Feeder Sectionals: Castle, Evansville Central.

 

Semi-States

Date: Saturday, Feb. 12, 2022.

Admission: $10 (Final session only); $12 (Season ticket).

Advancement: The top four place winners in each weight class advance to the state finals.

Webstream: A live videostream will be available at each host site for a subscription fee at TrackWrestling.com.

State Finals Pairings Show
The brackets in each weight class will be announced exclusively via IHSAAtv.org on Sunday, February 13, 2022 at 4-5 pm ET / 3-4 pm CT (one hour). Hosted by Greg Rakestraw and Mike Goebel.

Brackets for each host site are available via TrackWrestling.com.

1. East Chicago Central (John C. Baratto Athletic Center)
Feeder Regionals: Crown Point, Hobart, Logansport, Penn.

2. New Haven (Allen County War Memorial Coliseum)
Feeder Regionals: Carroll (Fort Wayne), Goshen, Jay County, Maconaquah.

3. New Castle (New Castle Fieldhouse)
Feeder Regionals: Frankfort, Pendleton Heights, Perry Meridian, Richmond.

4. Evansville F.J. Reitz  (Ford Center)
Feeder Regionals: Bloomington South, Castle, Jeffersonville, Mooresville.

State Finals

Dates: Feb. 18-19, 2022.

Site: Gainbridge Fieldhouse, 125 S. Pennsylvania St., Indianapolis

Admission: $10 per session; $20 season.

Television: Saturday's state championship bouts in each weight class will air live on Bally Sports Indiana.

Livestream: Friday's first round and Saturday's quarterfinals, semifinals and consolation matches may be viewed via live stream for a subscription fee at TrackWrestling.com. For Saturday night's championship round, viewers outside of the Bally Sports Indiana (BSI) coverage area, a live stream will be available at IHSAAtv.org. For those within the BSI coverage area, the stream will be available only on delayed basis following the conclusion of the telecast.

State Finals Pairings Show
The brackets in each weight class will be announced exclusively via IHSAAtv.org on Sunday, February 13, 2022 at 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT (1 hour). 

Friday, Feb. 18, 2022
Session 1
 | First Round Weight Classes 152 - 285 | 11 am ET (Gates open 10 am) 
Session 2 | First Round Weight Classes 106 - 145 | 7 pm ET (Gates open 6 pm) 

Saturday, Feb. 19, 2022
Session 3
 | Quarterfinals with Semifinals to follow | 9:30 am ET (Gates open 8:30 am) 
Session 4 | Consolations at 5 pm ET with Championships to follow at 7:30 pm ET (Gates open 4 pm)