2021-22 Gymnastics State Tournament

Sectionals

Entry List Deadline: Wednesday, Feb. 16, 2022, 4 pm ET / 3 pm CT. 

Dates: February 25-26, 2022.

Admission: $6 per person.

Advancement: The top six place winners in each event advance to the regional tournament; the top six place winners in the all-around competition advance to the regional tournament; all gymnasts who receive the score of the sixth place gymnast at the previous state finals meet advance to the regional tournament (Vault – 9.750; Bars – 9.525; Beam – 9.40; Floor Exercise  – 9.425; All-Around  –  37.875); the three teams compiling the highest number of points at each sectional shall advance as a complete team to the regional tournament; individual ties for advancement of the last position in the tournament series shall stand.

1.    Chesterton | Sat, 12 pm CT | Results 
Chesterton, Crown Point, Hobart, Lake Central, LaPorte, Lowell, Merrillville, Michigan City, Morgan Township, New Prairie, Portage, Valparaiso, Wheeler, Westville

2.    Lafayette Jefferson | Fri, 5:30 pm ET | Results 
Caston, Crawfordsville, Fishers, Frankton, Guerin Catholic, Harrison (West Lafayette), Lafayette Jefferson, Lapel, Logansport,  McCutcheon, Noblesville, North Montgomery, Northwestern, Peru, Southmont, Tri-County, West Lafayette, Western.

3.   Wawasee | Sat, 11 am ET | Results 
Angola, DeKalb, East Noble, Eastside, Elkhart, Lakeland, Lakewood Park Christian, Northwood, Plymouth, Rochester, Warsaw Community, Wawasee, West Noble.

4.    Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran | Sat, 12 pm ET | Results 
Carroll (Fort Wayne), Fort Wayne Bishop Dwenger, Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran, Fort Wayne North Side, Fort Wayne Northrop, Fort Wayne Snider, Fort Wayne South Side, Fort Wayne Wayne, Homestead, Huntington North, Jay County, Mississinewa.

5.    Columbus East | Sat, 1 pm ET | Results 
Bloomington North, Bloomington South, Columbus East, Columbus North, Edgewood, Franklin Central, Indianapolis Lutheran, Indianapolis Scecina, Martinsville, Owen Valley, Roncalli, Seymour

6.    Connersville | Sat, 11 am ET | Results 
Connersville, Franklin County, Morristown, Muncie Central, New Castle, New Palestine, Richmond, Rushville Consolidated, Shelbyville, Union County.

Regionals

Date: Saturday, March 5, 2022.

Admission: $8 per person.

Advancement: The top six place winners in each event advance to the state finals; the top six place winners in the all-around competition advance to the state finals; all gymnasts who receive the score of the sixth place gymnast at the previous state finals meet advance to the state finals (Vault – 9.750; Bars – 9.525; Beam – 9.40; Floor Exercise  – 9.425; All-Around  –  37.875); the top three teams compiling the highest number of points at each regional shall advance as a complete team to the state finals; individual ties for advancement of the last position in the tournament series shall stand.

1.    Valparaiso | 12 pm CT | Results 
Feeder Sectionals: Chesterton, Lafayette Jefferson

2.    Huntington North | 12 pm ET | Results 
Feeder Sectionals: Fort Wayne Concordia Lutheran, Wawasee 

3.    Franklin Central (The Gymnastics Company, 5646 Mutual Lane, Indianapolis) | Friday, 6 pm ET | Results  
Feeder Sectionals: Columbus East, Connersville

State Finals

Date: Saturday, March 12, 2022

Site: Worthen Arena, Ball State University, Muncie.

Time: Doors open to spectators at 10 am ET; Opening ceremonies at 11 am ET; Competition at 11:45 am ET.

Admission: $10 per person. All ticketing is being handled digitally through your mobile phone and may be purchased in advance via GoFan. Patrons will enter at Gate 1 on the northeast side of the facility.

Webstream: Saturday's competition will be streamed live (no commentary) by IHSAAtv.org via pay-per-view for $10.

Final Results | Recap | Official Program